New & used books and rare & out-of-print booksNew & used DVDs, VHS tapes, and hard-to-find moviesNew & used CDs, cassettes, and hard-to-find music
Alibris for Libraries Are you a bookseller?
search
search all sellers in
by title / ISBN
by author
by subject
search books search movies search pop/jazz search classical
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Essays of Ralph Waldo Emerson

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

The Essays of Ralph Waldo Emerson

by Ralph Waldo Emerson, John Steuart Curry

About this title: Emerson, Alfred Kazin observes in his Introduction, "was a great writer who turned the essay into a form all his own." His celebrated essays--the twelve published in "Essays: First Series" (1841) and eight in "Essays: Second Series" (1844)--are here presented for the first time in an authoritative one-volume edition, which incorporates all the changes and corrections Emerson made after their initial publication.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.

Page 1 of 7   change currency
sort by
used book

Essays of Ralph Waldo Emerson

by Emerson, Ralph Waldo

price: $4.00

Ships from NH, USA

Binding: Cloth Publisher: A.S. Barnes and Company Date Published: 1943

Description: Very Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. There are many of Emerson's essays included in this book including ones from his First Series, Second Series and English Traits. The only date found in this book is one that was hand-written. There is a stamp on both the front and rear end pages and there is writing on the front end page. Minimal wear on this book for its age. 376 pp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Snow Day Books, NH, USA

Reliability: Excellent

new book

The Essays of Ralph Waldo Emerson,

by Ralph Waldo Emerson

price: $4.20

Ships from MI, USA

Binding: Unknown Binding Publisher: Heritage Press Date Published: 1953

Description: NEW. -Great Buy! -100% Satisfaction Guaranteed. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: BargainBookStores, MI, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Essays of Ralph Waldo Emerson

by Emerson, Ralph Waldo

price: $4.50

Ships from WA, USA

Edition: Book Club (BCE/BOMC) Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Literary Classics Inc., New York Date Published: 1945

Description: Girlin, Edgard. Very Good in Very Good jacket. Blue cloth with bright gilt titles and decorations. Pictorial cover has a representation of Emerson, as do the frontispieces. Some chipping to the thin paper of the jacket. The tips of the cover turn under slightly. Pages are clean, but lightly tanned. Forewords by Carl Van Doren, Burton Rascoe and Robert Van Gelder. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Susan Harrell, Book Services, WA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Essays of Ralph Waldo Emerson

by Emerson

price: $4.50

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Hardcover. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Shipped to over one million satisfied book lovers. Read with Experienced Books. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Substantial aging/yellowing of text pages. Cover is just beginning to separate from binding. Some discoloration/sunfade of cover/spine. Cover has some wear on edges. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Experienced Books LLC, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Essays of Ralph Waldo Emerson

by Emerson, Ralph Waldo

price: $4.95

Ships from OR, USA

Edition: Reprint Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Literary Classics Book Club, New York, NY

Description: Good. No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. [S] Blue cloth to boards. Gilt design to upper board. Gilt design and lettering to spine. Boards corners bumped and rubbed. Bump to upper board at fore-edge. Rubbing to head and tail of spine. Illustrated endpapers. Marginalia in pencil throughout, with red pencil last few pages. Dog-ears and crimps to random leaves. Toning to leaves. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: ALCON Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Essays of Ralph Waldo Emerson

by Emerson, Ralph Waldo

price: $5.00

Ships from AR, USA

Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Literary Classics, Inc

Description: Good. ---396 pgs. Interior-Nice overall condition. The boards have only light signs of use. -Publish Place: New York-Size: 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Once Upon A Time Books, AR, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Essays of Ralph Waldo Emerson

by Emerson, Ralph Waldo

price: $5.00

Ships from MI, USA

Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: A.S. Barnes & Company, New York

Description: Good. No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Blue boards have some wear and bumping. Spine is lightly faded and cocked. Previous owner's name on front end page. Interior is yellowed, with some foxing and few light soil spots. 376 tightly bound pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Rolling Meadows Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The essays of Ralph Waldo Emerson

by Emerson, Ralph Waldo, and O'Day, Edward F., and Nash, John Henry, and Limited Editions Club,

price: $5.01

Ships from PA, USA

Edition: the Heritage Club Binding: Hard cover Publisher: Now newly imprinted for the Limited Editions Club for G.H. Macy's, [New York] Date Published: 1934

Description: critical intro by EDWARD F. O'DAY-FIRST AND SECOND SERIES IN ONE VOLUME. Very good in very good dust jacket. sleeve is edge worn and faded, book is excellent. LOC CL 22. x, 262 p. 35 cm. in sleeve ( box ) marble ized paper and cloth cover. audience; genrerl Issued in a slipcase. First series: History. Self-reliance. Compensation. Spiritual laws. Love. Friendship. Prudence. Heroism. The over-soul. Circles. Intellect. Art. --Second series: The poet. Experience. Character. Manners. Gifts. Nature. ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: LADIESFINDS, PA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Essays of Ralph Waldo Emerson

by Ralph Waldo Emerson

price: $6.90

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Hardcover

Description: 1940. Hardcover. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Shipped to over one million satisfied book lovers. Read with Experienced Books. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Experienced Books LLC, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Essays of Ralph Waldo Emerson

by Emerson, Ralph Waldo

price: $7.00

Ships from NY, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Book League of America

Description: Good Condition. Hardcover, Hinges Weak Cover Wear Edition: 1941. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Buccaneer Books Inc, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Essays of Ralph Waldo Emerson

by Emerson, Ralph Waldo

price: $7.00

Ships from NY, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Garden City

Description: Good Condition. Hardcover, Cover Wear Edition: 1941. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Buccaneer Books Inc, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Essays of Ralph Waldo Emerson

by Emerson, Ralph Waldo

price: $7.00

Ships from NY, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: A.S. Barnes & Co

Description: Good Condition. Hardcover, Hinges Weak Cover Wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Buccaneer Books Inc, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Essays of Ralph Waldo Emerson

by Emerson, Ralph Waldo

price: $7.00

Ships from NY, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Book League of America

Description: Good Condition. Hardcover, Hinges Weak Cover Wear Edition: 1941. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Buccaneer Books Inc, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Essays of Ralph Waldo Emerson

by Emerson, Ralph Waldo

price: $7.50

Ships from WA, USA

Binding: Hard cover Publisher: Random House Date Published: 1944

Description: John Steuart Curry. Good. No dust jacket as issued. Edge wear; in fair slipcase. 557 p. Includes illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Cheshire Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Essays of Ralph Waldo Emerson (the First Series and the Second Series in One Volume)

by Emerson, Ralph Waldo; O'Day, Edward F. (Intro. )

price: $7.99

Ships from PA, USA

Binding: Oversized Hardback. Publisher: The Heritage Press Date Published: 1934, 1962

Description: Remains of glassine dust jacket. Very good condition. In very good slipcase with light edgewear. Sandglass and Member's Bill laid in. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Harvest Book Company, PA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Essays of Ralph Waldo Emerson, the

by Emerson, Ralph Waldo

price: $8.25

Ships from PA, USA

Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Illustrated Modern Library Date Published: 1944

Description: John Steuart Curry. VG- Text clean + tight; prev own name ffep; wear to edges of cv. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Old Library Shop, PA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Essays of Ralph Waldo Emerson

by Emerson, Ralph Waldo

price: $8.25

Ships from CT, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: A. S. Barnes, New York

Description: VG/NONE. Mild wear from age and use.; 12mo; N.D. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Rivers Edge Used Books, CT, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Essays of Ralph Waldo Emerson

by Emerson, Ralph Waldo

price: $8.75

Ships from NY, USA

Edition: 1st thus? Binding: hardcover Publisher: Illustrated Modern Library, New York Date Published: c1944

Description: John Steuart Curry artwork. very good, no slipcase, black cloth w/ pict. bds. Clean text. 557 pgs, Design: Stefan Salter. Some rubbing to bottom edge. 2 blank back pgs torn out, ink stain verso back cover. Still attractive. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Gils Book Loft, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Essays of Ralph Waldo Emerson

by Emerson, Ralph Waldo

price: $9.00

Ships from AL, USA

Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: A.S. Barnes & Company, New York, NY

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Dark blue cloth boards with gold imprint on spine. Uneven cut pages are tight and unmarked. Pages yellowing. slight bump to corners. Including Essays, First and Second Series, English Traits, Nature and Considerations by the Way. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Fox River Books, AL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Essays of Ralph Waldo Emerson

by Ralph Waldo Emerson

price: $9.00

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Literary Classics Inc., New York Date Published: N.D.

Description: Good+ with no dust jacket; Tear in the linen cover. No DJ. Cover is starting to pull away. 8vo; 396 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: SandyACo, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Essays of Ralph Waldo Emerson (the First Series and the Second Series in One Volume)

by Emerson, Ralph Waldo; O'Day, Edward F. (Intro. )

price: $9.81

Ships from PA, USA

Binding: Oversized Hardback. Publisher: The Heritage Press Date Published: 1934

Description: Very Good slip case. jacket. Very good condition. Bookplate., With Sandglass insert. Slipcase has edgewear, small tears. Chipped glassin dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Harvest Book Company, PA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Essays of Ralph Waldo Emerson

by Emerson, Ralph Waldo

price: $9.99

Ships from VA, USA

Binding: Cloth Publisher: The Book League of America, New York Date Published: 1943

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Condensed for modern reading. Blue cloth boards. Gold detailing on the spine. No marks or writing. Clean and tight binding. Minor shelf wear and rubbing to boards. Good reader's copy. Includes Essays first and second series, English Traits, Nature, and Considerations by the Way. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: AJ's Antiques and Art, VA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Essays of Ralph Waldo Emerson used book

The Essays of Ralph Waldo Emerson

by Emerson, Ralph Waldo (Editor), and Carr, Jean Ferguson (Editor), and Ferguson, Alfred R (Editor)

price: $9.99

Ships from KS, USA

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Belknap Press Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780674267206 ISBN: 0674267206

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. No marks in text. A few pages had dogears. Good binding, spine and cover. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 410 p. Belknap Press. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: mcompton, KS, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Essays of Ralph Waldo Emerson, First & Second Series

by Emerson, Ralph Waldo

price: $9.99

Ships from PA, USA

Edition: NO PRINTING NOTED Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: PETER PAUPER PRESS, MT. VERNON

Description: HANS ALEXANDER MUELLER WOOD ENGRAVINGS. NEAR VERY GOOD. No Jacket. LITERATURE. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. TAN CLOTH SPINE LIGHTLY DARKENED. HANS ALEXANDER MUELLER WOOD ENGRAVINGS. THE PETER PAUPER PRESS. 1ST & 2ND SERIES. 314 PAGES. NOT DATED. BOOK IS CLEAN, BRIGHT AND SECURE. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Jacque Mongelli, PA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Essays of Ralph Waldo Emerson

by Emerson, Ralph Waldo

price: $10.00

Ships from NY, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: A. S. Barnes & Co Date Published: 1940's?

Description: Very Good+ with no dust jacket. Part of a series from Book League of America. Dark blue boards with gold lettering and ornate designs on spine. Hardly any usage showing except small pale white spot on front cover. Text is clean/tight. No DJ as issued.; 8vo; 376 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Seneca Valley Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent


Page 1 of 7: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?