About this title: CONTENTS Introduction Sir Roger de Coverley The Tattler's Court Stateswomen Humours of the Town Tales and Allegories The Court of Honour Country Humours Humours of Fashion Various Essays
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Macmillan Company, N. Y.
Date Published: 1965
Description: Very Good. No Jacket. Hard Back. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. The hard cover has very light shelf wear...Some of the pages has underling and notes............We are very careful when we list our books, but sometimes something minor may get by. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: MacMillan Great Britain
Date Published: 1885
Description: Fair. Hardbound VG A tight book w nice text, wear to spine edges, split hinge, gold decoration to front, faded lettering to spine books may have some minor wearhouse damage. Stickers may be on spine or covers. read more
Description: Reader copy. A, L. Burt publisher hardcover; no year indicated; no dust jacket; maroon cover with gold lettering on spine; previous owners name inside cover; no marks or writing within pages; RTB329. read more
Edition: Reprint
Binding: Hardcover--cloth
Publisher: Macmillan Company,, New York, New York:
Date Published: 1897.
Description: Very Good. 16mo, 6 1/2" tall, xxviii + 377 pages, gilt titles, blue cloth. A very good, clean, neat hard cover with minor shelf wear and rubbing at the corners; hinges and binding tight, paper lightly yellowed. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Macmillan, London
Date Published: 1906
Description: Good ++ Small blue cloth hardcover with clear and bright front cover and spine gilt lettering and decoration, without dust jacket, 1906 printing of the 1880 First Edition, xxv + 377 pages; wear and rubbing to cover edges, tiny old label on free front endpaper, otherwise clean and unmarked throughout, almost no foxing. read more
Edition: Limited
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: The Roger De Coverley Club, London and New York
Description: Very Good. No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Red 3/4 leather and marbled boards. Limited to one thousand copies of this Edition de Luxe. There is fading on the spine and top front edge of this book. Text is bright and clean, front cover board starting to give way, however still very much intact and binding is sound overall. 349 pp. No date. Green writes in the introduction of Addison: " There remains his light and playful fancy. There remains his incomparable humour. There remains, pervading ... read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: MacMillan, London
Date Published: 1910
Description: Hardcover, no dj, 1910 printing of this classiccovers very slightly loose, blue cloth covers with lightly bumped corners and minor edgewear; slightly faded spine. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: The Roger De Coverly Club, NY
Description: This is a fat book and is not eligible for Priority, Air or International under standard fees. The very tips of the fore corners are worn through to the boards as is a small area on the bottom of the spine. Moderate wear to the top/bottom of the spine. The spine is darkened but the gold is still bright. Minor foxing on blank pages at front & back of book. Pages 2 & 3 have a tiny matching stain in the fore margin, else contents are clean, unworn.; 8-1/2" Tall, 349pp. Red marbled boards with ... read more
Binding: Cloth
Publisher: MacMillan
Date Published: 1915
Description: Good. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. "Chosen and edited with a preface and a few notes by Sir James George Frazer. " Volume 1 only of a two volume set. Has a pencil drawing of Frazer taken from a newspaper on the inside front cover and a small amount of underlining to the first page of the preface otherwise a good plus copy. read more
Binding: Original Binding
Publisher: Macmillan & Co. Ltd
Date Published: 1910
Description: Acceptable. 1910-Fair-This hard bound book has b/w illustrations, illustrated title page, end page removed, tight pages, previous owner's name inside, worn spine ends, soiled cover, few stains, and usual lib markings. -Reprint-Privately Owned Site allows up to 30 calendar days for standard U.S. shipping-please take this into account when choosing a shipping method. Thank you! read more
Edition: 1st thus
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Roger De Coverley Club, London & NY
Date Published: nd c 1910
Description: FINE book. 3/4 red leather. Gilt decorated & lettered spine. TEG. Marbled boards & eps. Bkplt of New York State judge. 3 front corners w micro wear. No other flaws. Very attractive. This was printed for subscriber's only & limited to 1000 copies. read more
Edition: First edition. stated first Macmillan edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Macmillan and Company, London/New York
Date Published: 1880
Description: Fair. No dust jacket as issued. not library. 408pp. Goldern Treasury Series, General Audience COLLECTIBLE HARD COVER in Acceptable Condition. Written by Joseph Addison and compiled and edited by John Richard Green, published by Macmillan and Company, London/NY, 1880, stated first Macmillan edition, ninth printing (1902) Golden Treasury Series, 408pp. Title page has an engraved portrait of Addison. NOT LIBRARY. There is a clear dampstain along the bottom of the first two pages that has no effect ... read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Macmillan and Co
Date Published: 1899
Description: Good. No Jacket. Macmillan and Co., 1899. Hard Cover. No dust jacket. Cover has moderate shelfwear/soiling. Dark blue boards with gilt decoration. Pages are clean and unmarked, slightly toned. Foxing inside covers, name on front flyleaf. Binding is tight. Hinges are perfect. Very nice copy. read more
Edition: Deluxe Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: The Roger De Coverley Club, London
Description: Illustrated Frontispiece. Good. No Jacket. This 6"x8.5" hard cover book has a red and marbeled cover with gilt lettering on the spine of the cover. The edges are worn. A book of essays by John Addison. 349 pages. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: The Roger De Coverley Club
Date Published: No date
Description: Hardcover, 349 pp, VERY GOOD WITH NO JACKET. Red half leather bound plus corners. Rest of boards are marbled. Gilt spine deco and lettering with gilt top edge. Solid and square with tight clean text and strong hinges. Silk bookmark. Marbled eps. Light corner bumps and wear at spine top edge. Copyright page states, "This edition of Addison's Essays is limited to one thousand copies, printed for subscribers only. Frontispiece, Portrait of Addison. No Marks. Tight clean text., read more
Binding: Hardcover/No Jacket
Publisher: Macmillan and Co, London: England
Date Published: 1924
Description: Good. 16mo-over 5¾"-6¾" tall. pp.377 Golden Treasury Series-tight copy frontpiece cut out introduction has underlining and throughout text a few notes in margins and underlining. good reading copy blue cloth covers show slight bumping to corners and spine hinge rub and top/bottom spine bumped. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Burt, NY
Date Published: 1920's?
Description: Later. Very good Clean yellowed text with one stain on front free endpaper and front inside panel, yellowed text, cloth overs are worn, gold stamped spine. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Macmillan, London
Date Published: 1947
Description: Hardback, Ex-Library, with usual stamps markings, in fair to good all-round condition, no dust jacket, 414pages., 350grams, ISBN: read more
Edition: Reprint
Binding: Cloth
Publisher: Macmillan, London
Date Published: 1956
Description: Very Good. No Jacket. Hardback. 16mo-over 5¾"-6¾ Chosen and edited by Green with notes by G. St Quintin. 414pp. Blue cloth with gilt 'Pan' decoration to front board and gilt spine titles. Front board marked with what appears to be paint which may come off. only light wear internally VG+ previous owners neat stamp free front endpaper. read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.