» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Essays of Elia

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Essays of Elia

by Charles Lamb

About this title: Charles Lamb, one of the most engaging personal essayists of all time, began publishing his Elia essays in the "London Magazine" in 1820; they were so immediately popular that a book-length collection was published in 1823. Inventing the persona of "Elia" allowed Lamb to be shockingly honest and to gain a playful distance for self-examination. The resulting essays touched upon a wide range of compelling subjects from the humorous "Dissertation upon Roast Pig" to the poignantly reflective "New Year's Eve". Yet collectively, they also comprise a fascinating personal memoir, veiled under the ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 20   change currency
sort by
used book

The Essays of Elia (Riverside Literature Series)

by Charles Lamb

price: $3.75

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Co Date Published: 1907

Description: Acceptable. Paperback. Inscribed by previous owner. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Pilkington & Sons, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Essays of Elia

by Lamb, Charles

price: $4.50

Ships from MT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little, Brown and Company, Boston. D.C. Date Published: 1892

Description: Good- No Jacket. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. 307pp. Blue cov. Sp ends, corners worn, bumped. A few pgs have not been separated at outer edge. A few penciled markings iinside covs and on frnt end paper. Frnt hinge is a bit weak. With an introduction by George E. Woodberry. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Doreen Hansen, MT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Essays of Elia Together With the Last Essays of Elia

by Lamb, Charles; Ross, Illustrator Gordon

price: $4.60

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HERITAGE PRESS Date Published: 1/1/1943

Description: Very Good. B000OLBDU6 Thanks XF81. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Nangsuer, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Essays Of Elia

by Charles Lamb, Helen J. Robins, ed.

price: $4.95

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The Macmillan Company Date Published: 1909

Description: Good. No dust jacket. ~clean text, loose binding, light wear to exterior. 403 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Earthlight Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Essays of Elia, the

by Lamb, Charles

price: $5.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: J.M. Dent & Co, London Date Published: 1906

Description: Good + No DJ. 16mo = 6-7" 305pp. Dark blue boards are bumped and worn on top/bottom of spine and edges. Bookplate on front endpaper. Some pencil notations in margins throughout book-but minimal, pencil notations on back endpaper. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Heritage Books, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Essays of Elia (the Home Library)

by Charles Lamb

price: $5.09

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: A. L. Burt Company, New York

Description: Good. Standard Library Edition-Very Clean Copy-Over 500, 000 Internet Orders Filled. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books From California, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Essays of Elia Together With the Last Essays of Elia

by Charles Lamb

price: $5.95

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The Heritage Press, New York Date Published: 1943

Description: Good. No DJ. Illustrated by Gordon Ross Stained along spine; otherwise VG. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wise Owl Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Essays of Elia

by Lamb, Charles & Mary

price: $6.00

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Cloth Publisher: Many: Walter Scott, Many

Description: Good. No Jacket. Hard Back. 16mo-over 5¾"-6¾" tall. X-Library with normal flaws. The hard cover has some shelf wear and soiling. The top outer edges of the pages has guilt............We are very careful when we list our books, but sometimes something minor may get by.. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Add-More Books, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Essays of Elia; Last Essays of Elia; Popular Fallacies

by Charles Lamb

price: $6.00

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Publisher: bay view Date Published: 1/1/1937

Description: Fair. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Essays of Elia; Last Essays of Elia; Popular Fallacies

by Charles Lamb

price: $6.00

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Publisher: bay view Date Published: 1/1/1937

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Essays of Elia

by Lamb, Charles

price: $6.00

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Edition Not Stated Binding: Hardbound Publisher: Robert M. McBride & Co., New York

Description: Good Plus. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Burgundy binding, frontis illustration (drawing) of author, 263 pages, top of spine frayed. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Dunbar Old Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Essays of Elia

by Lamb, Charles

price: $6.00

Ships from ME, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Cloth Publisher: Walter Scott, London

Description: Good+ 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. ND. dated 1892 w/name. Clean, light wear, darkened, chipped spine label, sm tear on frt. gutter. Innards clean & tight, yellowed, deckled edges. The Camelot Serties, Edw. Rhys intro, ed. 334 pp-. + 4 pp. ads. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: General Eclectic Books, ME, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Essays of Elia

by Lamb, Charles

price: $6.50

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: New Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: A. C. Armstrong & Son, New York Date Published: 1884

Description: Good. No Dust Jacket. Green cloth with pasted on spine title; edges and exterior worn and rubbed; no jacket. Front hinge starting; mild foxing to first few pages, including frontispiece, tissue guard and title page; interior is clean and unmarked; 519 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: A Squared Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Essays of Elia

by Lamb, Charles

price: $6.77

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Good. Ex-library. Usual library stamps and stickers. Library binding, no dustjacket. Cover edges worn. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pacific Trail Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Essays of Elia, Volume 2 (the Ariel Booklets)

by Lamb, Charles

price: $7.00

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Full-Leather Publisher: G. P. Putnam's Sons, New York

Description: Good. No Jacket. 24mo-over 5"-5¾" tall. 307, (4) pp. (no date) In red leather with gilt titles and decorations. The cover is scuffed and chipped at the extremities. The binding is secure and square, and the text is clean. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Persephone's Books, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Essays of Elia, the; Everyman's Library #14

by Lamb, Charles; Intro. By Augustine Birrell

price: $7.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 12th printing Binding: Cloth Publisher: Everyman/Dent/Dutton, London Date Published: 1923

Description: Decorated endpapers. G, spine top chipped, spine browned, spine slightly loose, 328pp. +4ads Name & more on front endpapers & contents page, 3 or 4 pages have marginalia. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Fireside Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Essays of Elia

by Lamb, Charles

price: $7.25

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Description: Good. Clean pages. "First Series. " Stain to edge of last several leaves. Yellowing Pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: DBK Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Essays of Elia, the

by Lamb, Charles

price: $7.69

Ships from WV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Macmillan, New York Date Published: 1935

Description: Book: Good. 12mo. 429 pp. 4 7/8 x 7 3/8. Blue cloth covered boards, stamped in gold on front and spine. No dj. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Harpers Ferry Books, WV, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Essays of Elia

by Lamb, Charles

price: $8.00

Ships from MB, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Hb Publisher: E.P. Dutton & Co., New York Date Published: 1934

Description: Frontispiece. Minor shelf wear, else vg. 12mo, no dj, 255 pp. Occasional pencil underlining towards end. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Greenfield Books Ltd., MB, CANADA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Essays of Elia

by Lamb, Charles

price: $8.05

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Cloth Publisher: John B. Alden

Description: GOOD. COLLECTIBLE There is a small rip at bottom of spine. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books From California, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Essays of Elia: First Series

by Lamb, Charles; Wauchope, George Armstrong (Ed. )

price: $8.47

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardback. Rebound in half leather with marble endpapers, top Publisher: Ginn & Company Date Published: c1905

Description: No dust jacket. Very good condition. xxxvi, 302 p. front. (port. ) 18 cm. Sm. amt. underlining and notes. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Harvest Book Company, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Essays of Elia

by Lamb, Charles

price: $8.50

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Collins' Clear-Type Press

Description: Very good. No dust jacket. some wear to corners and edges of cover, spine a bit worn; text and binding fine. 444 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Gladewater Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Essays of Elia, the

by Lamb, Charles / Helen Robins, Ed

price: $8.50

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Macmillan, NY Date Published: 1921

Description: Vg/-- Macmillan's Pocket Classics. intro & notes by Robins. b/w frontis of Lamb; sl ightl fraying top of sp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Old Library Shop, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Essays of Elia

by Lamb, C

price: $8.75

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Dent Date Published: reprint, 1890

Description: Good+/-hard cover. 12mo, cloth, 328pp, teg, tissue covered etched fspiece. shelfwear, browning end pages & edges, crack at gutter pp 208-9, yellowing clean & tight text. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Gail P Kennon Book-Comber, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Essays of Elia

by Lamb, Charles

price: $8.99

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: NO PRINTING NOTED Binding: Hardcover Publisher: A.L. BURT

Description: Good. No Jacket. FICTION. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. MAROON CLOTH BOARDS. A.L. BURT CO. 377 PPS. NOT DATED. (CIRCA 1800'S). SPINE LIGHTLY FADED. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Jacque Mongelli, PA, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 20: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.