» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Essays of E.B. White

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Essays of E.B. White

by E B White

About this title: Widely read for his eloquence and wit, widely taught for his superb clarity, White remains one of the greatest essayists of this century. "Some of the finest examples of contemporary, genuinely American prose."--The Washington Post

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 7   change currency
sort by
The Essays of E. B. White used book

The Essays of E. B. White

by White, E B

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: HarperCollins Publishers Date Published: 1979 ISBN-13: 9780060906627 ISBN: 0060906626

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Essays of E.B. White used book

Essays of E.B. White

by E. B. White

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harpercollins Date Published: 1979-04 ISBN-13: 9780060906627 ISBN: 0060906626

Description: Very Good- VG-, nice copy, light cover wear noted, interior clean, binding tight. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: R&R Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Essays of E.B. White used book

Essays of E.B. White

by E. B. White

price: $1.99

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harpercollins Date Published: 1979-04 ISBN-13: 9780060906627 ISBN: 0060906626

Description: Good. PAPERBACK: Some spine creasing and edgewear. Daily shipping, large selection! ! ! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Springys Treasures, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Essays of E.B. White used book

Essays of E.B. White

by E. B. White

price: $1.99

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harpercollins Date Published: 1979 ISBN-13: 9780060906627 ISBN: 0060906626

Description: Acceptable. Cover wear, pages good, binding good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books For The Future, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Essays of E. B. White

by E. B White

price: $1.99

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harper & Row Date Published: 1977 ISBN-13: 9780060145767 ISBN: 0060145765

Description: Good in Good jacket. 62-Y-Add: Ex-library. Books rated "Good" may have some notes, underlining, or highlighting. These books also may contain the previous owner's name, stamp, sticker, or gift inscription, or may be library discards. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Spotlight Books, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

Essays of E.B. White used book

Essays of E.B. White

by E. B. White

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Harpercollins ISBN-13: 9780060906627 ISBN: 0060906626

Description: Good. Ex-Library book-will contain library markings. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Essays

by E.B. White

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Joanna Cotler Books Date Published: 1978 ISBN-13: 9780060145767 ISBN: 0060145765

Description: A good reading copy only. Dust Jacket may have chips and close tears. Book has tanning or browning due to normal aging process. Book of the Month Club Edition. -, Hard Cover, Good / Good. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Essays of E.B. White used book

Essays of E.B. White

by E. B. White

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harpercollins Date Published: 1979 ISBN-13: 9780060906627 ISBN: 0060906626

Description: Good. Clean pages. Light wear on cover. No markings. No highlighting. - read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookBuyers Online1, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Essays of E. B. White

by E. B White

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Ed Publisher: Harper & Row Date Published: 1/1/1977 ISBN-13: 9780060145767 ISBN: 0060145765

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Essays of E. B. White

by E. B White

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Ed Publisher: Harper & Row Date Published: 1/1/1977 ISBN-13: 9780060145767 ISBN: 0060145765

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Essays of E.B. White used book

Essays of E.B. White

by E. B. White

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780060906627 ISBN: 0060906626

Description: Acceptable. May contain some marks or highlighting.. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Essays of E. B. White

by E. B White

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780060145767 ISBN: 0060145765

Description: Good. Good condition. Good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Essays of E. B. White

by E. B White

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Harper & Row ISBN-13: 9780060145767 ISBN: 0060145765

Description: Fair. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Atlanta Book Company, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Essays of E. B. White used book

The Essays of E. B. White

by White, E B

price: $2.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: HarperCollins Publishers Date Published: 1977 ISBN-13: 9780060906627 ISBN: 0060906626

Description: Good. No DJ Issued. Good. No dust jacket as issued. Wear on spine and corners; sticker on back; name in front. Binding tight. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Escape Routes New & Used Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Essays of E.B. White used book

Essays of E.B. White

by E. B. White

price: $2.95

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Harpercollins Date Published: 1979 ISBN-13: 9780060906627 ISBN: 0060906626

Description: Good. Paperback Edition-Average Wear-Few Markings. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Kenneth Emling, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

Essays of E. B. White used book

Essays of E. B. White

by White, E. B.

price: $2.95

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softback Publisher: Harpercollins, Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A. Date Published: 1979 ISBN-13: 9780060906627 ISBN: 0060906626

Description: Good. No DJ. Former owner's name inside. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Classic City Books, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Essays of E. B. White used book

The Essays of E. B. White

by White, E B

price: $2.99

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: HarperCollins Publishers Date Published: 1979 ISBN-13: 9780060906627 ISBN: 0060906626

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. Audience: General/trade. More info upon request. Ships promptly read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Modern Artifacts, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

The Essays of E. B. White used book

The Essays of E. B. White

by White, E B

price: $2.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: HarperCollins Publishers Date Published: 1979 ISBN-13: 9780060906627 ISBN: 0060906626

Description: Fine. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Seneca Falls Book Nut, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Essays of E.B. White used book

Essays of E.B. White

by White, E. B.

price: $3.50

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Harper and Row, New York Date Published: 1979 ISBN-13: 9780060906627 ISBN: 0060906626

Description: Fine. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 15th ptg. : 1990. ix, 277 pp. As issued. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Saucony Book Shop, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Essays of E.B. White

by White, E B

price: $4.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harper & Row Date Published: 1977 ISBN-13: 9780060145767 ISBN: 0060145765

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Pages are clear and unmarked. Binding is good. Cover and dust jacket show modest wear. 277 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bill Doulos, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Essays of E. B. White used book

Essays of E. B. White

by White, E. B. (Elwyn Brooks)

price: $4.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint, 1990 Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Perennial Library; Harper & Row, Publishers, New York Date Published: 1979 ISBN-13: 9780060906627 ISBN: 0060906626

Description: Very Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 277 pp.; 24 cm. Near fine. Tight, clean copy. Light shelfwear to wraps. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Left Coast Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Essays of E.B. White used book

Essays of E.B. White

by White, E.B.

price: $4.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Trade Paper Reprint Binding: Sofcover-Very Good Publisher: Harper Colophon, New York Date Published: 1979 ISBN-13: 9780060906627 ISBN: 0060906626

Description: Good. No Jacket. Hardcover Nonfiction General Nonfiction: The collected essays of a master of short prose. A trade paper reprint in very good shape except for a crease on the front cover. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: A New Leaf Used Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Essays of E. B. White (Perennial Classics) used book

Essays of E. B. White (Perennial Classics)

by White, E. B.

price: $4.05

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harper Perennial Modern Classics Date Published: 10/3/2006 ISBN-13: 9780060932237 ISBN: 0060932236

Description: Fine. 0060932236 Ships next business day. NEW/UNREAD! ! ! Text is Clean and Unmarked! --Be Sure to Compare Seller Feedback and Ratings before Purchasing--Has a small black line on bottom/exterior edge of pages. May have light shelf wear to cover from storage, if any. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: spellbound, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Essays of E. B. White (Perennial Classics) used book

Essays of E. B. White (Perennial Classics)

by E. B. White

price: $4.08

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harper Perennial Modern Classics Date Published: 1999-06-01 ISBN-13: 9780060932237 ISBN: 0060932236

Description: Good. Pb. Clean covers and pages. Light wear at base of spine. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: drangere_bookstore, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Essays

by E.B. White

price: $4.46

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Joanna Cotler Books Date Published: 1978-10-19 ISBN-13: 9780060145767 ISBN: 0060145765

Description: Good. Good paperback. Previous owner's name on end paper, pages are otherwise clean and unmarked. Coffee stain on page edges. Covers show edge wear.; 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Free Delivery Confirmation! Ships same or next business day! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Redux Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 7: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Nov 28, 2009
By Sweetman, Beverly, MA

"E.B. White's writing is uncomplicated, elegant and clear. Some of these essays are dated now but his gift of prose does not just give you the sense of time and place, you as the reader are living it with him. I have borrowed this book from the library several times over the years and I have just stopped to read one or two of the essays while looking for another book but I think it's time for me to own a copy.
This collection of essays made me realize how fortunate it was that he wrote books for children. It's a rare and gifted person that can manage the range and depth that he is able to create in his body of work."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Oct 21, 2009
By Jane, Bordentown, NJ

"I am loving this book! The essays are so personal. I am transported back to New England with each story about White's place in Maine."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Sep 6, 2009
By Meg, The United States

"I have to buy this book. I will read it over and over and over. My sister-in-law told me he would be my new best friend, and she was completely right.
White writes beautifully about a full, happy life. He's smart, he's funny, and he lives on a farm. I recommend this book to anyone interested in essays or just looking for a good nonfiction read. His essays about New York, being young and working on a boat, the death of a pig, and the coon tree come to mind immediately."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Aug 22, 2009
By Carrie, The United States

"One that I always like to turn to when I want something pithy to read, but don't want to commit to something long. Great personal essays. Even though most of them were written half a century ago, they seem very timely. The issues he writes about (politics, the environment, nuclear disarmament)"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 17    Next page  
See all reviews of Essays of E.B. White by E B White

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.7 out of 5 4.7 out of 5
17 of 17 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.