|
|
Cover may not depict edition offered for sale
|
available COPIES
About this title: Widely read for his eloquence and wit, widely taught for his superb clarity, White remains one of the greatest essayists of this century. "Some of the finest examples of contemporary, genuinely American prose."--The Washington Post
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.
|
Your search: Books » Essays of E. B. White
(205 available copies)
| Page 1 of 9 |
|
|
Essays of E.B. White
by
White, E B
Ships from
NV,
USA
Binding: Trade Paperback
Publisher: HarperCollins Publishers
Date Published: 1977
ISBN-13: 9780060145767
ISBN: 0060145765
Description: Very Good. 277 p. read more
|
|
Essays of E.B. White
by
E. B. White
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Harpercollins
Date Published: 1979
ISBN-13: 9780060906627
ISBN: 0060906626
Description: Very Good. Used paperback in very good condition. No flaws to report. read more
|
|
Essays of E. B. White
by
E. B White
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Harper & Row
Date Published: 1977
ISBN-13: 9780060145767
ISBN: 0060145765
Description: A good reading copy only. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. -, Hard Cover, Good / Very Good. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Sea Shell Books,
FL,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Essays of E.B. White
by
E. B. White
Binding: Softcover
ISBN-13: 9780060906627
ISBN: 0060906626
Description: Fair 1979. Softcover. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Shipped to over one million satisfied book lovers. Read with Experienced Books. Acceptable condition reading copy showing definate wear. All pages plus cover present. Cover has some wear on edges. Cover/spine has minor creases and/or small tears. Some rubbing on cover. Some discoloration/sunfade of cover/spine. read more
|
|
Essays of E.B. White
by
E. B. White
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Harpercollins
Date Published: 1979
ISBN-13: 9780060906627
ISBN: 0060906626
Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. -, Trade PaperBack, Very Good / read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Sea Shell Books,
FL,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Essays of E.B. White
by
White, E. B.
Binding: Trade Paperback
Publisher: Harpercollins, Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1979
ISBN-13: 9780060906627
ISBN: 0060906626
Description: Good in N/A jacket. 0060906626 book is in good used condition, read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Pic A Book,
CA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Essays of E. B. White
by
E. B White
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Harper & Row
Date Published: 1977
ISBN-13: 9780060145767
ISBN: 0060145765
Description: Good. Some cover wear, pages okay. read more
|
|
The Essays of E. B. White
by
White, E B
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: HarperCollins Publishers
Date Published: 1977
ISBN-13: 9780060906627
ISBN: 0060906626
Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Wear on spine and corners; sticker on back; name in front. Binding tight. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. Audience: General/trade. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
MLFrazier,
TX,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Essays of E. B. White
by
E. B White
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Harper & Row
Date Published: 1977
ISBN-13: 9780060145767
ISBN: 0060145765
Description: Good in Good jacket. X-Library with usual markings. Pages tight and clean. All books have issued dustcovers unless otherwise noted. Pictures always available upon request. All books wrapped in bubble wrap and shipped in a cardboard container. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
William Knight,
OH,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Essays of E. B. White
by
White, E. B.
Binding: Softback
Publisher: Harpercollins, Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1979
ISBN-13: 9780060906627
ISBN: 0060906626
Description: Good. No DJ. Former owner's name inside. read more
|
|
Essays of E. B. White
by
White, E. B., Marcellino, Fred (Illustrator)
Edition: 4th Printing
Binding: Soft Cover
Publisher: Harpercollins, Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1979
ISBN-13: 9780060906627
ISBN: 0060906626
Description: Very Good. 277 Pages. Measures: 6" x 9-1/4" Clean, tight copy with no writing or markings. The spine is not creased. Not an Ex-Library Book. Colorfully illustrated cover. Includes Foreword and 7 Parts. Very light shelf wear to the cover. read more
|
|
Essays of E. B. White
by
E. B. White
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: New York: Harper Colophon, 1979
ISBN-13: 9780060906627
ISBN: 0060906626
Description: Good/No Jacket. 7th Printing. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Collection of essays organized thus: The Farm; The Planet; The City; Florida; Memories; Diversions And Obsessions; Books, Men, And Writing. Glossy soft covers with corner bumps/folds/shelf wear, inside front cover previous owner label, lower edge moisture spot effects first eighteen pages, no markings/dog ears, 277 bright & tight pages. read more
|
|
Essays of E. B. White
by
E. B White
Binding: Hardcover
ISBN-13: 9780060145767
ISBN: 0060145765
Description: Very Good. Very Good condition Good dust jacket. Writing inside. read more
|
|
Essays of E.B. White
by
White, E.B.
Edition: Trade Paper Reprint
Binding: Sofcover-Very Good
Publisher: Harper Colophon, New York
Date Published: 1979
ISBN-13: 9780060906627
ISBN: 0060906626
Description: Good. No Jacket. Hardcover Nonfiction General Nonfiction: The collected essays of a master of short prose. A trade paper reprint in very good shape except for a crease on the front cover. read more
|
|
Essays of...
by
White, E. B.
Binding: Trade Paperback
Publisher: Harper Colophon Books, New York
Date Published: 1979
Description: 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Later PB Printing. Light crease about half-way down front cover with a few page corners folded over, Very Good or Better Condition, in wraps. Octavo sized PB, 277 pages, ". only a person who is congenitally self-centered has the effrontery and the stamina to write essays. " read more
|
|
Essays of E.B. White By White, E. B.
by
E. B. White
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Harpercollins
Date Published: 1979-04
ISBN-13: 9780060906627
ISBN: 0060906626
Description: Very Good. No marks except prev. owner's name on ffep. No creases to spine. Minor light dents on cover. read more
|
|
The Essays of E. B. White
by
White, E B
Edition: CN 662
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: HarperCollins Publishers
Date Published: 1979
ISBN-13: 9780060906627
ISBN: 0060906626
Description: Fine. No dust jacket as issued. reminder. light rubbing. Fine+ Soft Cover. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Paperbacks,
ME,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Essays of E.B. White
by
White, E.B.
Edition: 1st 1st Print
Binding: Burgandy Cloth
Publisher: Harper & Row, New York, NY
Date Published: l977
Description: Good. No Jacket. Hardback. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" No dj-owner's inscription on flyleaf. VG reading copy. Buy with Confidence from a FABA (Florida Antiquarian Bookseller Association) Member-for more than quarter of a century. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Old Book Shop,
FL,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Essays of E. B. White
by
White, E. B.
Edition: Reissued Edition
Binding: Trade Paperback
Publisher: HarperTrade, New York, NY, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1979
ISBN-13: 9780060906627
ISBN: 0060906626
Description: Fine. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall 0060906626. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Oddball Books,
CA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Essays of E.B. White
by
White, E. B.
Binding: PAPERBACK
Publisher: Harpercollins
ISBN-13: 9780060906627
ISBN: 0060906626
Description: Very Good. 0060906626. read more
|
|
Essays of E. B. White (Perennial Classics)
by
White, E. B.
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Harper Perennial Modern Classics
Date Published: 10/3/2006
ISBN-13: 9780060932237
ISBN: 0060932236
Description: Fine. 0060932236 NEW/UNREAD! ! ! Text is Clean and Unmarked! --Be Sure to Compare Seller Feedback and Ratings before Purchasing--Has a small black line on bottom/exterior edge of pages. May have light shelf wear to cover from storage, if any. read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
8
|
|
seller information:
Name:
spellbound,
PA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Essays of E. B. White
by
White, E. B.
Binding: Trade Paperback.
Publisher: Harper & Row
Date Published: 1979; 1979, c1977
ISBN-13: 9780060906627
ISBN: 0060906626
Description: Very good condition. ix, 277 p. 24 cm. read more
|
|
The Essays of E. B. White
by
White, E B
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: HarperCollins Publishers
Date Published: 1979
ISBN-13: 9780060906627
ISBN: 0060906626
Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. Audience: General/trade. Minor discoloration at edges of pages, otherwise in Fine condition. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
C.J. Rowell,
NY,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Essays of E.B. White
by
White, E.B.
Binding: Soft cover
Publisher: Harper Colophon, 1979.
ISBN-13: 9780060906627
ISBN: 0060906626
Description: Near Fine trade paperback. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Positively Books,
OR,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Essays of E. B. White
by
White, E B
| | | |