About this title: In the light of subsequent history, "Essays of Persuasion" is a remarkably prophetic volume covering a wide range of issues in political economy. In articles on the Versailles Treaty, John Maynard Keynes foresaw all too clearly that excessive Allied demands for reparations and indemnities would lead to the economic collapse of Germany. In Keynes' essays on inflation and deflation, the reader can find ideas that were to become the foundations of his most renowned treatise, "The General Theory of Employment, Interest and Money" (1936). With startling accuracy Keynes forecast the economic ...
read more
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Description: Very Good. 0393001903 Paperback, Condition: Very Good; this book is in very good condition with light curve to the spine / light reading creases to the covers. read more
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: W W Norton & Co Inc
Date Published: 1991-09-01
ISBN-13:9780393001907ISBN:0393001903
Description: NEW. Softcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780393001907. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company
Date Published: 1991
ISBN-13:9780393001907ISBN:0393001903
Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more
Description: 376 pp., original cloth (hardcover), previous owner's signature to front free endpaper, else very good *Helping and promoting global literacy since 1961* read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Harcourt, Brace and Co, N Y
Date Published: 1932
Description: Fair. No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Has wear, covers rubbed and soiled, edges heavilly chipped and frayed, corners bumped, hinges cracked, prev. owners pen name on endpaper, Internally Clean. read more
Description: First edition; xiii, 376 pp., original green cloth, spine faded, book plate to front paste down, else very good *Helping and promoting global literacy since 1961* read more
Edition: Third Printing
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: W. W. Norton, New York
Date Published: 1963
Description: Softcover. Reading copy. Underlining in pencil. A remarkably prophetic volume covering a wide range of issues in political economy. With startling accuracy Keynes forecast the economic fluctuations that were to beset the economies of Europe and the United States, and even proposed measures which, if heeded at the time, might have warded off an era of world-wide depression. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company Inc
Date Published: 1963
Description: Good. Age toning Moderate wear and tear on cover, clean inside Goodwillnyonline carries a wide range of quality new and used items at competitive prices. Goodwillnyonline is operated by Goodwill Industries of Greater New York & Northern New Jersey. A major provider of services for people with disabilities and other barriers to employment. read more
Edition: 1951 Edition
Binding: Hard Cloth Boards
Publisher: Rupert Hart-Davis, London
Date Published: 1951
Description: Good. Good condition, minor shelf wear, Chapters include The Treaty Of Peace, Inflation And Deflation, The Return To The Gold Standard, Politics, The Future. Stamped by previous owner. 376 Pages. read more
Description: 8vo. Original gilt lettered red cloth (some light scuffing to edges of spine-otherwise VG). Pp. xiii + 376 (no inscriptions; with newspaper photo of Keynes stuck to front endpaper). read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.