» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Esquire's Handbook for Hosts

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Esquire's Handbook for Hosts

by Esquire

About this title: Revived from its original 1949 publication, "Esquire's Handbook" helps the most hopeless host give a terrific party--from stocking the bar to hilarious party games. 400 b&w and 2-color illustrations.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
used book

Esquire's Handbook for Hosts

by Esquire Magazine (Editors)

price: $9.33

Ships from OR, USA

Edition: Revised Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Grosset & Dunlap, New York, New York Date published: 1953

Description: Good in Fair jacket. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. Bumped corners to boards. Chips, tears, creases, and rubbing to price-clipped d.j. in poly cover. New enlarged edition containing Outdoor Hospitality by Harry Botsford. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: ALCON Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Esquire's Handbook for Hosts

by Esquire, Inc. (Firm)

price: $9.78

Ships from WA, USA

Edition: F First Edition Thus Used Binding: H Hardcover Publisher: Grosset & Dunlap, New York Date published: 1949

Description: Over 100 Color & b/w Illustrations. Good+ No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall Text is clean and tight, owner's gift inscription, black cloth is rubbed/ scuffed/stained. Classic post-war and Fifties style of illustration. 288pp Party tips for various occasions, with numerous recipes for edibles and potables; also contains tips on keeping the party going (card games, parlor tricks, etc) and basic party etiquette. Illustrations by L. J. Allen; design and typography by A.P. Tedesco. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: warehouse2, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Esquire's Handbook for Hosts

by [Esquire]

price: $10.00

Ships from VT, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: NY: Grosset & Dunlap, 1949.

Description: L.J. Allen. G. 288p. illus. black cloth. G/ no dj: front hinge cracked, lite edgewear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bygone Books, VT, USA

Reliability: Best

Esquire's Handbook for Hosts: a Time-Honored Guide to the Perfect Party used book

Esquire's Handbook for Hosts: a Time-Honored Guide to the Perfect Party

by Esquire

price: $10.03

Ships from NJ, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Black Dog & Leventhal Publishers Date published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9781579120436 ISBN: 1579120431

Description: Good. Slight cover wear with minor scuffing to edges. Age toning spots on page edges. GoodwillnyBooks is committed to providing each customer with the highest standard of customer service. You may return new items within 30 days of delivery for a full refund. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: GoodwillnyBooks, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

Esquire's Handbook for Hosts: a Time-Honored Guide to the Perfect Party used book

Esquire's Handbook for Hosts: a Time-Honored Guide to the Perfect Party

by Esquire

price: $10.48

Ships from IN, USA

Publisher: Black Dog & Leventhal Publishers Date published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9781579120436 ISBN: 1579120431

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Esquire's Handbook for Hosts: a Time-Honored Guide to the Perfect Party used book

Esquire's Handbook for Hosts: a Time-Honored Guide to the Perfect Party

by Esquire

price: $11.26

Ships from TX, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Black Dog & Leventhal Publishers Date published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9781579120436 ISBN: 1579120431

Description: Good. 1579120431 Hardcover with dust jacket show only light edge wear. Text is unmarked and binding is tight. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Swan Trading Company, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Esquire's Handbook for Hosts

by Esquire

price: $17.00

Ships from NC, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Grosset & Dunlap, New York, NY, U. S. A. Date published: 1949

Description: Very good. No dust jacket. Glued binding. Paper over boards. 288 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. More info upon request. Packaged securely and shipped promptly. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Modern Artifacts, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

Esquire's Handbook for Hosts: a Time-Honored Guide to the Perfect Party used book

Esquire's Handbook for Hosts: a Time-Honored Guide to the Perfect Party

by Esquire

price: $24.99

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Black Dog & Leventhal Publishers Date published: 1999-02-01 ISBN-13: 9781579120436 ISBN: 1579120431

Description: Like New. FREE UPGRADE TO PRIORITY MAIL SHIPPING! Like New, hardback in new dust jacket. Super Clean and nice! APPEARS UNREAD! No writings, markings or tears. 19Privately owned and well cared for. Choose Standard shipping when you purchase this book and I will mail it out Priority Mail at no extra charge! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Jeanice's Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Esquire's Handbook for Hosts the Modern Guide to Hospitality at Home

by Esquire Magazine

price: $30.49

Ships from OK, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Grosset & Dunlap Date published: 1949

Description: Very Good. The book is in very good condition with crisp pages and bright black cover with purple lettering and design. The DJ is in very poor condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Twice Read Books, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Esquire's Handbook for Hosts: the Modern Guide to Hospitality at Home

by Esquire Magazine Editors

price: $35.00

Ships from FL, USA

Edition: Unstated Binding: Cloth Publisher: Grosset & Dunlap, New York Date published: 1949

Description: Allen, L. J. Fine in Very Good jacket. Hardback. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. 316 canapes, snacks and male slanted food recipes. 608 recipes for the happy home bartender. 585 bright entertainment ideas, bar games and hints for hosts. 288 pages. Jacket is rubbed overall with chipping and small tears on top edge. Mylar protected. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: F. J. Wilson, Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Esquire's Handbook for Hosts: a Time-Honored Guide to the Perfect Party new book

Esquire's Handbook for Hosts: a Time-Honored Guide to the Perfect Party

by Esquire

price: $79.95

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Black Dog & Leventhal Publishers Date published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9781579120436 ISBN: 1579120431

Description: New. 1579120431 New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Cloud 9 Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Handbook for Hosts

by Esquire, Inc

price: $5.75

Ships from MO, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Grosset & Dunlap, Grosset & Dunlap Date published: 1953

Description: B045433; 288 pp, fraying at corners; recipes; illustrations cloth covered hardcover; no dustjacket; good contents & covers; read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: hammonds books, MO, USA

Reliability: High

Esquire's Handbook for Hosts: a Time-Honored Guide to the Perfect Party used book

Esquire's Handbook for Hosts: a Time-Honored Guide to the Perfect Party

by Esquire

price: $7.32

Ships from WA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Black Dog & Leventhal Publishers Date published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9781579120436 ISBN: 1579120431

Description: Good. Minimal damage to cover and binding. Pages show light use. With pride from Motor City. All books guaranteed. Best Service, Best Prices. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Motor City Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

Esquire's Handbook for Hosts: a Time-Honored Guide to the Perfect Party used book

Esquire's Handbook for Hosts: a Time-Honored Guide to the Perfect Party

by Esquire

price: $11.26

Ships from WA, USA

Publisher: Black Dog & Leventhal Publishers Date published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9781579120436 ISBN: 1579120431

Description: Good. We here at Elistics have a 100% satisfacion guarantee. Thank you for your business. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Elistics, WA, USA

Reliability: High

Esquire's Handbook for Hosts used book

Esquire's Handbook for Hosts

by Esquire

price: $11.43

Ships from GA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Black Dog & Leventhal Publishers Date published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9781579120436 ISBN: 1579120431

Description: Good. Our feedback rating says it all: Five star service and fast delivery! We have shipped four million items to happy customers, and have one MILLION unique items ready to ship today! Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 288 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: High

Esquire's Handbook for Hosts used book

Esquire's Handbook for Hosts

by Esquire

price: $12.00

Ships from NJ, USA

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Black Dog & Leventhal Publishers Date published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9781579120436 ISBN: 1579120431

Description: Very good. No dust jacket. tight clean copy, yellowing condition. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 288 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: crispast, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Esquire's Handbook for Hosts

by Editors Of Esquire

price: $18.05

Ships from BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: GROSSET & DUNLAP Date published: 1949

Description: Published by Grosset & Dunlap in 1949. Hardback without Dust jacket. Number of pages: 288. Condition: Very Good. May show some slight signs of wear. Shipped from UK. Delivery is usually 2-3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbarn International, BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

Esquire's Handbook for Hosts

by Esquire

price: $20.00

Ships from NY, USA

Edition: Later Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Grosset & Dunlap Date published: 1949

Description: Allen, L.J. Worn in Worn jacket. 288pp Illus. read more

condition:

See description

 

seller information:

Name: Austin Book Shop, NY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Esquires Handbook for Hosts

by Esquire, Inc

price: $21.00

Ships from NY, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: GROSSET & DUNLAP, NEW YORK Date published: 1949

Description: Illustrated by L.J. ALLEN. VG/G- IN FAIR JACKET.; Cartoons; TALL SMALL 4to; 288 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Julian's Books, NY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Esquires Handbook for Hosts

by Esquire

price: $30.12

Ships from BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: FREDERICK MULLER Date published: 1954

Description: Published by Frederick Muller in 1954. Hardback. Condition: Good. Used book but in Good Condition for sensible price. Shipped from UK. Delivery is usually 2-3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbarn International, BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

Esquire's Handbook for Hosts: a Time-Honored Guide to the Perfect Party used book

Esquire's Handbook for Hosts: a Time-Honored Guide to the Perfect Party

price: $52.21

Ships from MA, USA

Publisher: Black Dog & Leventhal Publishers Date published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9781579120436 ISBN: 1579120431

Description: Very good. Clean, tight. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: jd_media_books, MA, USA

Reliability: High

Esquire's Handbook for Hosts: a Time-Honored Guide to the Perfect Party used book

Esquire's Handbook for Hosts: a Time-Honored Guide to the Perfect Party

by Esquire

price: $55.55

Ships from MA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Black Dog & Leventhal Publishers Date published: 1999-02-01 ISBN-13: 9781579120436 ISBN: 1579120431

Description: Like New. Like new copy, general shelf wear, intact, fast shipping with tracking. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: RUSHHOURBUSINESS, MA, USA

Reliability: High

Esquire's Handbook for Hosts: a Time-Honored Guide to the Perfect Party used book

Esquire's Handbook for Hosts: a Time-Honored Guide to the Perfect Party

by Esquire

price: $65.75

Ships from NY, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Black Dog & Leventhal Publishe Date published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9781579120436 ISBN: 1579120431

Description: Very good. Great customer service. You will be happy! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: booklab, NY, USA

Reliability: High

Esquire's Handbook for Hosts: a Time-Honored Guide to the Perfect Party used book

Esquire's Handbook for Hosts: a Time-Honored Guide to the Perfect Party

by Esquire

price: $66.75

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Black Dog & Leventhal Publishe Date published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9781579120436 ISBN: 1579120431

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Esquire's Handbook for Hosts: a Time-Honored Guide to the Perfect Party new book

Esquire's Handbook for Hosts: a Time-Honored Guide to the Perfect Party

by Esquire

price: $169.65

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Black Dog & Leventhal Publishe Date published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9781579120436 ISBN: 1579120431

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Sep 9, 2008
By Sandra, Portland, OR

"I found a copy of this for $1 at a used book store recently, and it is AWESOME. Definitely a keeper and something that belongs on the bar shelf of every host."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 4.5 out of 5 4.5 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  2 out of 2

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.7 out of 5 4.7 out of 5
3 of 3 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.