» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Esprit de Corps: The Art of the Parisian Avant-Garde and the First World War, 1914-1925

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Esprit de Corps: The Art of the Parisian Avant-Garde and the First World War, 1914-1925

by Kenneth E Silver

About this title: Winner of the Charles Rufus Morey Award, this study analyzes the changes in modern art between the outbreak of World War I and the Paris Exposition des Arts Decoratifs of 1925. It explores how the Parisian avante-garde was deeply involved in French society and the aftermath of the Great War.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
Esprit De Corps: the Art of the Parisian Avant-Garde and the First World War, 1914-1925 used book

Esprit De Corps: the Art of the Parisian Avant-Garde and the First World War, 1914-1925

by Kenneth E. Silver

price: $17.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780691040523 ISBN: 0691040524

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

new book

Esprit De Corps: Art of the Parisian Avant-Garde and the First World War, 191...

price: $18.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780500235676 ISBN: 0500235678

Description: New. New hardcover with dust jacket. Gift Quality. We pack with care and ship promptly with Delivery Confirmation. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Orcas Myst Books & Music, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Esprit De Corps: the Art of the Parisian Avant-Garde and the First World War, 1914-1925 used book

Esprit De Corps: the Art of the Parisian Avant-Garde and the First World War, 1914-1925

by Silver, Kenneth E.

price: $22.95

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover with Dust Jacket Publisher: Princeton University Press Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780691040523 ISBN: 0691040524

Description: Fair in Good jacket. Ex-library with typical markings/stickers; front free endpaper excised; dust jacket in plastic sleeve taped to boards. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: S.C. Sumner, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Esprit De Corps: Art of the Parisian Avant-Garde and the First World War, 1914-25

by Silver, Kenneth E.

price: $55.67

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Thames & Hudson, London Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780500235676 ISBN: 0500235678

Description: Near Fine/Near Fine. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall 0500235678 xxiv., 504 pp., illustrated in b/w 5e. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Stephen Foster, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Esprit De Corps: Art of the Parisian Avant-Garde and the First World War, 1914-25

by Kenneth E. Silver

price: $10.24

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Thames & Hudson Ltd Date Published: 1989-10-09 ISBN-13: 9780500235676 ISBN: 0500235678

Description: Good. Good condition-missing jacket. Minor shelf wearing Overall inside neat and clean. Delivery confirmation will be emailed to you upon shipment. Packaged securely and shipped promptly with care. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Red Barn Books, PA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Esprit De Corps: Art of the Parisian Avant-Garde and the First World War, 1914-25

by Kenneth E. Silver

price: $11.49

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Thames & Hudson Ltd Date Published: 1989-10-09 ISBN-13: 9780500235676 ISBN: 0500235678

Description: Good. What's the difference between fiction and reality? Ficton has to make sense. Tom Clancy. If you buy this book, it will ship from Kentucky. It may have some writing and highlighting. If this is a book for class, it might not have some of the extra materials it originally came with like the CD or any access codes. You probably don't need those anyway, but you might want to check with your professor first just in case. Please email us if you have any questions, and thanks for checking us ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Billtown Books, KY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Esprit de Corps: The Art of the Parisian Avant-Garde and the First World War, 1914-1925

by Silver, Kenneth E

price: $19.95

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Princeton University Press Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780691002927 ISBN: 0691002924

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Book Culture Inc., NY, USA

Reliability: High

Esprit De Corps: the Art of the Parisian Avant-Garde and the First World War, 1914-1925 used book

Esprit De Corps: the Art of the Parisian Avant-Garde and the First World War, 1914-1925

by Silver, Kenneth E.

price: $20.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Original Cloth Publisher: Princeton University Press, Princeton, New Jersey Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780691040523 ISBN: 0691040524

Description: Various Artists and Illustrators, Also Photographs. Very Good/Very Good+ in Very Good+/Near Fine jacket. Authoritative interdisciplinary study. Bound in original bright blue cloth with spine lettered in silver and with silver-bordered dark blue spine panel lettered in silver. Previous owner's name written neatly and discreetly in ink on top right corner of front free endpaper. Contents clean and fresh, binding sturdy and tight. Water-stain to bottom edge of spine, not affecting contents. Dust ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: HeightsBooks, NY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Esprit De Corps: the Art of the Parisian Avant-Garde and the First World War, 1914-1925

by Silver, Kenneth E.

price: $20.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Princeton Univ Pr, Princeton Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780691002927 ISBN: 0691002924

Description: VG- 504pp. Index, Biblio., Illus. Soiling edges, wear wraps. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Priceless Books, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Esprit De Corps: the Art of the Parisian Avant-Garde and the First World War, 1914-1925 used book

Esprit De Corps: the Art of the Parisian Avant-Garde and the First World War, 1914-1925

by Silver, Kenneth E.

price: $20.00

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Princeton Univ Pr Date Published: 9/1/1989 ISBN-13: 9780691040523 ISBN: 0691040524

Description: Good. 0691040524 Ex-library book with usual markings but in very good condition. Clean text. SATISF GNTD + SHIPS W/IN 24 HRS. Ships in a padded envelope with free tracking. 43, 559. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BOOK SERVICES PLUS, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Esprit De Corps: the Art of the Parisian Avant-Garde and the First World War, 1914-1925 used book

Esprit De Corps: the Art of the Parisian Avant-Garde and the First World War, 1914-1925

by Silver Kenneth E.

price: $24.93

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: "thames & Hudson Ltd (September 30, 1989) " Date Published: 9/30/1989 ISBN-13: 9780500235676 ISBN: 0500235678

Description: Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 0500235678. This book is in very good condition; no remainder marks. Dustjacket does have some shelfwear. Inside pages are clean. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mahler Books, TX, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Esprit De Corps: Art of the Parisian Avant-Garde and the First World War, 1914-25

by Kenneth E. Silver

price: $27.43

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Thames & Hudson Ltd Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780500235676 ISBN: 0500235678

Description: Hardcover, ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in good all round condition. pp., 1750grams, ISBN: 0500235678. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Anybook Ltd., UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

Esprit De Corps: Art of the Parisian Avant-Garde and the First World War, 1914-25

by Kenneth E. Silver

price: $32.03

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Thames & Hudson Ltd Date Published: 1989-10-09 ISBN-13: 9780500235676 ISBN: 0500235678

Description: Good. 0500235678. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Found Books, TX, USA

Reliability: High

Esprit De Corps: the Art of the Parisian Avant-Garde and the First World War, 1914-1925 used book

Esprit De Corps: the Art of the Parisian Avant-Garde and the First World War, 1914-1925

by Silver, Kenneth E.

price: $40.00

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Princeton Univ. Press,, Princeton, NJ: Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780691040523 ISBN: 0691040524

Description: Hardcover. Very Good+, Dust Jacket. 1st edition, small quarto, blue cloth, 504 pages. Lightly soiled. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Bookshop, NC, USA

Reliability: High

Esprit De Corps; the Art of the Parisian Avant-Garde and the First World War, 1914-1925 used book

Esprit De Corps; the Art of the Parisian Avant-Garde and the First World War, 1914-1925

by Silver, Kenneth E.

price: $44.60

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Princeton University Press, Princeton Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780691040523 ISBN: 0691040524

Description: Fine in Fine DJ. Profusely illustrated in black and white. Includes bibliography and index. Fine condition in fine dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Laurie Books, MN, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Esprit De Corps: Art of the Parisian Avant-Garde and the First World War, 1914-25

by Silver, Kenneth E.

price: $47.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Thames and Hudson Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780500235676 ISBN: 0500235678

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. Hardcover in fine condition with near fine dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Bingo Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Esprit De Corps

by Silver, Kenneth E.

price: $49.25

Ships from HRFORD, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Thames & Hudson Date Published: 1989

Description: The art of the Parisian Avant-Garde and the First World War, 1914-1925. xxiv + 504pp. 243 ills., 8 cold. plates. Very good in sl. wrinkled d/w. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Francis Edwards, HRFORD, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

Espirit De Corps the Art of the Parisian Avant-Garde and the First World War, 1914-1925

by Silver, Kenneth

price: $50.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition; First Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Thames & Hudson Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780500235676 ISBN: 0500235678

Description: Fine in Fine dust jacket. 0500235678. 8vo. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Encore Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Esprit De Corps: Art of the Parisian Avant-Garde and the First World War, 1914-25

by Kenneth E. Silver

price: $50.45

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Thames & Hudson Ltd Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780500235676 ISBN: 0500235678

Description: Hardcover, ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in good all round condition. pp., 1750grams, ISBN: 0500235678. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Anybook Ltd., UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

Esprit De Corps used book

Esprit De Corps

by (War Art) Silver Kenneth E

price: $67.24

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: HB Publisher: Princeton Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780691040523 ISBN: 0691040524

Description: Fine in Fine Dustwrapper. The Art of the Parisian Avant-Garde and the First World War, 1914-1925. Analysis of modern art between the outbreak of First World War and the Paris Exposition des Arts Décoratifs of 1925. Well illustrated in colour and b&w. Printed on alkaline paper. 260x195, 504pages. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Bruce Holdsworth Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

Esprit De Corps: Art of the Parisian Avant-Garde and the First World War, 1914-25

by Kenneth E. Silver

price: $69.60

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Thames & Hudson Ltd Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780500235676 ISBN: 0500235678

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Esprit De Corps: the Art of the Parisian Avant-Garde and the First World War, 1914-1925 used book

Esprit De Corps: the Art of the Parisian Avant-Garde and the First World War, 1914-1925

by [Paris In The 1920s] Silver, Kenneth E.

price: $75.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Paperback Printing. Binding: Softcover Publisher: Princeton University Press,, Princeton Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780691040523 ISBN: 0691040524

Description: A Fine tight copy in Fine illustrated paperback binding. This title is uncommon today. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Gregor Books ABAA, WA, USA

Reliability: High

Esprit De Corps: the Art of the Parisian Avant-Garde and the First World War, 1914-1925 used book

Esprit De Corps: the Art of the Parisian Avant-Garde and the First World War, 1914-1925

price: $75.04

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780691040523 ISBN: 0691040524

Description: Very good. Clean, tight. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: City Footprints, NY, USA

Reliability: High

Espirit De Corps used book

Espirit De Corps

by Silver, Kenneth E.

price: $78.00

Ships from ME, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Pictorial Cover/soft Publisher: Princeton, N. J. : Princeton University Press, 1989, Princeton, N. J. Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780691040523 ISBN: 0691040524

Description: Fine. Art. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. Pictorial Cover/soft. Fine. First Edition. Art. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. Avant-guard Paris, WW 1 Many full page broadsides. bibliography. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: open door books, ME, USA

Reliability: High

Esprit De Corps: the Art of the Parisian Avant-Garde and the First World War, 1914-1925 used book

Esprit De Corps: the Art of the Parisian Avant-Garde and the First World War, 1914-1925

by Kenneth E. Silver

price: $80.05

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Princeton Univ Pr Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780691040523 ISBN: 0691040524

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.