About this title: Freeman traces the first 24-hour sports network from its inception through its evolution into a slick media outlet reaching more than 60 million homes via more than 26,000 cable providers. This paperback reveals the most recent developments at ESPN since the publication of the first edition, including the network's reactions to the book. 15 photos.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Taylor Trade Publishing
Date Published: 2002
ISBN-13:9780878332700ISBN:0878332707
Description: Good. Standard used condition. May have light reading or storage wear. All orders processed within 2 business days. Ships from Foxboro MA. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Taylor Trade Publishing
Date Published: 2002-01-25
ISBN-13:9780878332700ISBN:0878332707
Description: Very good. Very minimal damage to the cover (no holes or tears, only minimal scuff marks), in some instances dust jackets are not included, no missing pages, minimal to no highlighting/under. read more
Description: Fine. Almost in new condition. Book shows only very slight signs of use. Cover and binding are undamaged and pages show minimal use. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: 2000 Taylor Pub, Dallas; ISBN 0-87833-239-1
ISBN-13:9780878332397ISBN:0878332391
Description: 1st printing, hardcover, dust jacket; both the book and jacket are in fine condition. A behind-the-scenes look at the hugely successful sports network. Photos. read more
Edition: First Printing
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Taylor Publishing, Dallas
Date Published: c. 2000
Description: Fine in Very Good-dust jacket. Binding and Contents are almost like new. Price-cut DJ is otherwise almost as new.; Dark gray cloth, HARDCOVER. Bright silver lettering. Index. 8p b/w photos. BUSINESS HISTORY. Since its first broadcast in 1979, ESPN has grown from one man's pipe dream to a media giant, as important to sports as the athletes themselves. Freeman provides revealing portraits of the sports channel's most compelling personalities and delves into its not-so-public aspects: the real ... read more
Description: Fine. 0878332391 Excellent condition FIRST EDITION ~ 1ST Printing Hard cover book with paper dust jacket cover! Clean pages, no writing in book, corners crisp-no bumps, dust jacket great with no tears, dust jacket price states $24.95, mild edge rubs, this book is Near NEW! Shop & Save With US. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Taylor Publishing Co.
Date Published: c2000
Description: Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket. Pages clean and bright, a tight solid copy, in a colorful dustjacket, in a new clear mylar dj cover.; B&W Photographs. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Taylor Trade Publishing
Date Published: 4/25/2000
ISBN-13:9780878332397ISBN:0878332391
Description: New. Hardback w/DJ. You are buying a Book in NEW condition with very light shelf wear to include very light edge and corner wear. Buy it Now! ! ! As always, thank you for buying this book from International Book Source, YOUR ONE source FOR ALL your BOOK related NEEDS. Please remember to CHOOSE carefully how QUICKLY you would like to RECEIVE this material FAST, or standard (on next page). Thanks again! ! ! ! read more
Description: ISBN: 0878332391, Hardback, 1st edition, Near Fine in a Near Fine DJ; trace of light wear to DJ and DJ edges, illustrated with a photo section, 8vo., 286 pages., read more
Description: Freeman, Michael., Taylor Pub. Co., nd (2000), c2000, 1st Edition, cloth, wrinkle in blank margin of 2 pages o/w fine w/dj, 286 pp w/index, B & W photographic illus., tall 8vo, "The Uncensored History" read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Taylor Pub, Dallas, Texas, U.S.A.
Date Published: 2000
ISBN-13:9780878332397ISBN:0878332391
Description: Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. "From its days covering Australian Rules Football and yacht races to its dominance of the sports news landscape, ESPN has become a cultural phenomenon. " This book looks at it's early days. Book and dust jacket in excellent condition. 286 pages. read more
Description: New. 2000 Hardcover Ed by Taylor Publishing Co. (TX). Excellent Condition! No Remainder Mark, No Damage, 100% satisfaction guaranteed. read more
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Taylor Pub
Date Published: 2001-12-01
ISBN-13:9780878332700ISBN:0878332707
Description: NEW. Softcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780878332700. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Taylor Trade Publishing
Date Published: 2002
ISBN-13:9780878332700ISBN:0878332707
Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Taylor Trade Publishing
Date Published: 2002
ISBN-13:9780878332700ISBN:0878332707
Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 340 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more
Description: Very good. Light wear to edges and pages. Cover and spine show no easily noticeable damage. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more
"An interesting behind-the-scenes look at ESPN. This book is already 10 years old, however, so I'm sure it could use an update. I would not be surprised if Keith Olbermann was behind this book, along with the author. Also some interesting bits on Mike Tarico, now of MNF fame, and his checkered past with the network."
"Thought it was an enlightening book. We as viewers only get to see what is on the air. As a person working in the news business, I can tell you this book tells a nearly perfect story of what takes place in a newsroom. A lot of bickering, fighting and backstabbing."
"Disappointing. I was expecting a lot more of interest in this book but it can be distilled as follows:
- In the beginning no one believed in it and it lost a lot of money - ESPN has a huge problem with sexual harassment - Mike Tirico is a one man sexual harassment machine. The End"
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.