» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

ESPN: The Uncensored History

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

ESPN: The Uncensored History

by Michael Freeman

About this title: Freeman traces the first 24-hour sports network from its inception through its evolution into a slick media outlet reaching more than 60 million homes via more than 26,000 cable providers. This paperback reveals the most recent developments at ESPN since the publication of the first edition, including the network's reactions to the book. 15 photos.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
Espn: the Uncensored History used book

Espn: the Uncensored History

by Michael Freeman

price: $3.39

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Taylor Trade Publishing Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780878332700 ISBN: 0878332707

Description: Good. Standard used condition. May have light reading or storage wear. All orders processed within 2 business days. Ships from Foxboro MA. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: TheUsedBookHounds, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

Espn: the Uncensored History used book

Espn: the Uncensored History

by Michael Freeman

price: $3.51

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Taylor Trade Publishing Date Published: 2002-01-25 ISBN-13: 9780878332700 ISBN: 0878332707

Description: Very good. Very minimal damage to the cover (no holes or tears, only minimal scuff marks), in some instances dust jackets are not included, no missing pages, minimal to no highlighting/under. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: BESTBARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALERS, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Espn: the Uncensored History used book

Espn: the Uncensored History

by Michael Freeman

price: $3.52

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Taylor Trade Publishing ISBN-13: 9780878332700 ISBN: 0878332707

Description: Fine. Almost in new condition. Book shows only very slight signs of use. Cover and binding are undamaged and pages show minimal use. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Espn. the Uncensored History used book

Espn. the Uncensored History

by Freeman, Michael

price: $4.30

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: 2000 Taylor Pub, Dallas; ISBN 0-87833-239-1 ISBN-13: 9780878332397 ISBN: 0878332391

Description: 1st printing, hardcover, dust jacket; both the book and jacket are in fine condition. A behind-the-scenes look at the hugely successful sports network. Photos. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Al Mason - Books, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

Espn: the Uncensored History used book

Espn: the Uncensored History

by Michael Freeman

price: $4.43

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780878332397 ISBN: 0878332391

Description: Like New. Like New Condition. Very Good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Espn the Uncensored History

by Freeman, Michael

price: $5.99

Ships from RI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Taylor Publishing, Dallas Date Published: c. 2000

Description: Fine in Very Good-dust jacket. Binding and Contents are almost like new. Price-cut DJ is otherwise almost as new.; Dark gray cloth, HARDCOVER. Bright silver lettering. Index. 8p b/w photos. BUSINESS HISTORY. Since its first broadcast in 1979, ESPN has grown from one man's pipe dream to a media giant, as important to sports as the athletes themselves. Freeman provides revealing portraits of the sports channel's most compelling personalities and delves into its not-so-public aspects: the real ... read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: V. L. Clinton, RI, USA

Reliability: Best

Espn: the Uncensored History used book

Espn: the Uncensored History

by Freeman, Michael

price: $6.93

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Taylor Trade Publishing ISBN-13: 9780878332397 ISBN: 0878332391

Description: Fine. 0878332391 Excellent condition FIRST EDITION ~ 1ST Printing Hard cover book with paper dust jacket cover! Clean pages, no writing in book, corners crisp-no bumps, dust jacket great with no tears, dust jacket price states $24.95, mild edge rubs, this book is Near NEW! Shop & Save With US. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Kjcactusbooks, NV, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Espn / the Uncensored History

by Freeman, Michael

price: $7.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Taylor Publishing Co. Date Published: c2000

Description: Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket. Pages clean and bright, a tight solid copy, in a colorful dustjacket, in a new clear mylar dj cover.; B&W Photographs. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Barbara Berry's Bookshop, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Espn: the Uncensored History new book

Espn: the Uncensored History

by Michael Freeman

price: $7.49

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Taylor Trade Publishing Date Published: 4/25/2000 ISBN-13: 9780878332397 ISBN: 0878332391

Description: New. Hardback w/DJ. You are buying a Book in NEW condition with very light shelf wear to include very light edge and corner wear. Buy it Now! ! ! As always, thank you for buying this book from International Book Source, YOUR ONE source FOR ALL your BOOK related NEEDS. Please remember to CHOOSE carefully how QUICKLY you would like to RECEIVE this material FAST, or standard (on next page). Thanks again! ! ! ! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: INTERNATIONAL BOOK SOURCE, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

Espn: the Uncensored History used book

Espn: the Uncensored History

by Freeman, Michael

price: $9.50

Ships from ID, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Glossy Softcover Publisher: Taylor Publishing, Dallas, Texas, U.S.A. Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780878332700 ISBN: 0878332707

Description: As New. 0878332707 309pp including index Photo section The inside story of ESPN. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: First Choice Books, Inc., ID, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Espn: the Uncensored History

by Freeman, Michael

price: $9.95

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Lanham, MD, U.S.A. : Taylor Publishing Company, 2000

Description: ISBN: 0878332391, Hardback, 1st edition, Near Fine in a Near Fine DJ; trace of light wear to DJ and DJ edges, illustrated with a photo section, 8vo., 286 pages., read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Warm Springs Book Company, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Espn used book

Espn

by Freeman, Michael

price: $10.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780878332397 ISBN: 0878332391

Description: Freeman, Michael., Taylor Pub. Co., nd (2000), c2000, 1st Edition, cloth, wrinkle in blank margin of 2 pages o/w fine w/dj, 286 pp w/index, B & W photographic illus., tall 8vo, "The Uncensored History" read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Store, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

Espn: the Uncensored History used book

Espn: the Uncensored History

by Freeman, Michael

price: $10.00

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Taylor Publishing Company, Dallas, Texas, U.S.A. Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780878332397 ISBN: 0878332391

Description: Near Fine in Very Good+ jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" Tall. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Arizona Book Gallery, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

Espn: the Uncensored History used book

Espn: the Uncensored History

by Freeman, Michael

price: $12.50

Ships from NE, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Taylor Pub, Dallas, Texas, U.S.A. Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780878332397 ISBN: 0878332391

Description: Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. "From its days covering Australian Rules Football and yacht races to its dominance of the sports news landscape, ESPN has become a cultural phenomenon. " This book looks at it's early days. Book and dust jacket in excellent condition. 286 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookfynder, NE, USA

Reliability: Best

Espn: the Uncensored History new book

Espn: the Uncensored History

by Freeman, Michael

price: $12.95

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780878332397 ISBN: 0878332391

Description: New. 2000 Hardcover Ed by Taylor Publishing Co. (TX). Excellent Condition! No Remainder Mark, No Damage, 100% satisfaction guaranteed. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Shomco, inc., TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Espn: the Uncensored History new book

Espn: the Uncensored History

by Michael Freeman

price: $14.03

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Taylor Trade Publishing Date Published: 01 December, 2001 ISBN-13: 9780878332700 ISBN: 0878332707

Description: Brand New from Publisher. No Remainder Mark. -Great Buy! -100% Satisfaction Guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: BargainBookStores, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Espn the Uncensored History used book

Espn the Uncensored History

by Michael Freeman

price: $15.00

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Taylor Publishing Co., Dallas Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780878332397 ISBN: 0878332391

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. Hard cover is in fine condition as is the dust jacket. is a very nice copy! ! ! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Corliss Books, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

ESPN: The Uncensored History new book

ESPN: The Uncensored History

by Freeman, Michael

price: $16.53

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Taylor Trade Publishing Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780878332700 ISBN: 0878332707

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 340 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Espn: the Uncensored History new book

Espn: the Uncensored History

by Freeman, Michael

price: $16.72

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Taylor Pub Date Published: 2001-12-01 ISBN-13: 9780878332700 ISBN: 0878332707

Description: NEW. Softcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780878332700. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Espn: the Uncensored History new book

Espn: the Uncensored History

by Michael Freeman

price: $17.88

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Taylor Trade Publishing Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780878332700 ISBN: 0878332707

Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

ESPN: The Uncensored History new book

ESPN: The Uncensored History

by Freeman, Michael

price: $17.95

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Taylor Trade Publishing Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780878332700 ISBN: 0878332707

Description: New. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 340 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: fastNreliable2U, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

ESPN: The Uncensored History used book

ESPN: The Uncensored History

by Freeman, Michael

price: $17.95

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Taylor Trade Publishing Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780878332700 ISBN: 0878332707

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 340 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: fastNreliable2U, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Espn: the Uncensored History used book

Espn: the Uncensored History

by Michael Freeman

price: $2.00

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Taylor Trade Publishing ISBN-13: 9780878332397 ISBN: 0878332391

Description: Very good. Light wear to edges and pages. Cover and spine show no easily noticeable damage. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Atlanta Book Company, GA, USA

Reliability: High

Espn: the Uncensored History used book

Espn: the Uncensored History

by Michael Freeman

price: $2.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Taylor Trade Publishing ISBN-13: 9780878332397 ISBN: 0878332391

Description: Fair. Dust Cover Missing. Book selection as BIG as Texas. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Blue Cloud Books, TX, USA

Reliability: High

Espn: the Uncensored History used book

Espn: the Uncensored History

by Michael Freeman

price: $2.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Taylor Trade Publishing Date Published: 2000-04-25 ISBN-13: 9780878332397 ISBN: 0878332391

Description: Good. We ship everyday and offer PRIORITY SHIPPING. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: text book recycle, NY, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Jul 9, 2009
By Brian, Dickson City, PA

"An interesting behind-the-scenes look at ESPN. This book is already 10 years old, however, so I'm sure it could use an update. I would not be surprised if Keith Olbermann was behind this book, along with the author. Also some interesting bits on Mike Tarico, now of MNF fame, and his checkered past with the network."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jun 9, 2009
By Brad, Bismarck, ND

"Thought it was an enlightening book. We as viewers only get to see what is on the air. As a person working in the news business, I can tell you this book tells a nearly perfect story of what takes place in a newsroom. A lot of bickering, fighting and backstabbing."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 2 out of 5 2 out of 5
Jan 4, 2009
By Reverenddave, The United States

"Disappointing. I was expecting a lot more of interest in this book but it can be distilled as follows:

- In the beginning no one believed in it and it lost a lot of money
- ESPN has a huge problem with sexual harassment
- Mike Tirico is a one man sexual harassment machine.
The End"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Aug 13, 2008
By Jennifer, Newton Center, MA

"This just reinforced my great annoyance with ESPN"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 8    Next page  
See all reviews of ESPN: The Uncensored History by Michael Freeman

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.3 out of 5 3.3 out of 5
15 of 17 (88%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.