About this title: Esoteric Orders and Their Work examines how and why esoteric schools have restricted admission to their secret societies and orders, and shrouded their practices in mystery. The knowledge guarded by these schools -- passed down through the ages, and revised from time to time by great teachers -- is a secret science that studies the causes that lie behind observable phenomena.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Edition: Reprint
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Llewellyn, St. Paul, MN
Date Published: 1871
Description: Fair. [S] Pencil markings and marginalia throughout. Heavy edge and corner wear to wraps. Wear to spine edges. Scuffing, soiling and rubbing to wraps. Reading creases to spine. Wear to spine edges. Ink stamp to lower wraps. Light soiling to page edges. Reading copy. read more
Description: Good. Purchasing this book supports the King County Library System Foundation. Thriftbooks and KCLSF have partnered to help raise additional funds for the library system. Ex-Library book-will contain library markings. Book has appearance of light use with no easily noticeable wear. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Llewellyn Publications
Date Published: 1971
Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. 151 p. Clean bright interior is firmly bound in soft cover with surface rub from shelving. Back cover is white and soiled with shelf dust. No creases to cover or spine. A good solid copy. read more
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Llewellyn Worldwide, St. Paul, MN
Date Published: 1978
Description: Very Good. No Jacket. Used. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Moderate handling wear & wear to extremities; mild tilt; interior tight, unmarked except for previous owner's name on inside front cover. Includes the essay "The Work of the Inner Plane Adepti" by Gareth Knight. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Red Wheel / Weiser
Date Published: 2007-05-01
ISBN-13:9781578631841ISBN:157863184X
Description: Like New. This paperback book is very clean with clean edges, no writing on the inside pages. The book is tight and is in very good condition. We have a 100% refund 5 day NO HASSLE return policy if you are not satisfied. May have a remainder mark (Publishers black mark on one edge). -We ship daily with USPS Delivery Confirmation. read more
Edition: 3rd Printing
Binding: Trade Paperback
Publisher: Llewellyn Publications, Saint Paul, Minnesota, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1971
Description: Fair. 7.25x5 inches. 142 pages. Blue, color drawings illustrated cover with white lettering. White lettering with small color illustration and black lettering. Large stains on the first pages and pages 37-42. Cover worn, rubbed, stained, only a few markings throughout. This book describes the operation of occult schools and the training they offer to students. The introduction also explains the relationship of the Inner Plane Adepti (or Masters) to these occult schools and orders. read more
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Red Wheel/Weiser
Date Published: 2000-10-01
ISBN-13:9781578631841ISBN:157863184X
Description: NEW. Softcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9781578631841. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Borgo Pr
Date Published: 1983
ISBN-13:9780850303100ISBN:0850303109
Description: Good. 1982 paperback, has small amount of underlining, All of our products are cleaned with an disinfectant for your protection before shipping. read more
Edition: First Edition Thus
Binding: Wraps
Publisher: The Aquarian Press, Wellingborough, Northamptonshire
Date Published: 1982
ISBN-13:9780850303100ISBN:0850303109
Description: Near Fine. No Jacket. An introduction to the occult mysteries, revealing the work of occult schools, the training of neophytes and the role of esoteric Masters. Trade Paperback Edition. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Llewellyn
Date Published: 1962-01-01
Description: Good in Good jacket. The Esoteric Orders and Their Work, with an Introductory Essay on the Work of the Inner Plane Adepti By Gareth Knight-Hardback with DustJacket-edgewear and rubbing to DJ with several small tears-pages very tanned but clean and unmarked-binding tight and solid- read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: London, Rider & Co., No date.
Description: (1928, First Edition? ) (7 3/4"x5") 142pp. No dustwrapper. Crisp beige covers with slight marks on back cover but bright black lettering and borders, some spotting to front endpapers and very slight spotting to side page edges, but generally Very Good condition. The author was Warden of the Community of the Inner Light and a celebrated expert on the occult and mysticism. read more
Description: Good. 0850303109 Books in acceptable condition may show moderate to heavy wear and may have lots of writing/underlining. Will be shipped promptly! read more
Description: Good. 0850303109 Books in acceptable condition may show moderate to heavy wear and may have lots of writing/underlining. Will be shipped promptly! read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: WEISER BOOKS
Date Published: 2000
ISBN-13:9781578631841ISBN:157863184X
Description: New. People have been interested in secret traditions since the beginning of time. Fraternal brotherhoods and sisterhoods, and secret orders of varying degrees exist in every country, race, and religion. Dion Fortune, in Esoteric Orders and Their Work, ge... read more
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: LLEWELLYN PUBLICATIONS, St. Paul, Minn.
Date Published: 1971
Description: GOOD in N/A jacket. Soft cover in good condition. Front cover illustrated in color. Cover and page edging are slightly soiled. Leaves are clean. Has 150 pages. read more
Edition: 1st printing
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Llewellyn Publications, St. Paul, MN
Date Published: 1962
Description: Very Good with no dust jacket. Condition, no dj 1st US edition. Ink name and bookplate inside. Some pencil notes and underlining; With an introductory essay on The Work of the Inner Plane Depth by Gareth Knight. read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.