» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The esoteric orders and their work

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

The esoteric orders and their work

by Dion Fortune

About this title: Esoteric Orders and Their Work examines how and why esoteric schools have restricted admission to their secret societies and orders, and shrouded their practices in mystery. The knowledge guarded by these schools -- passed down through the ages, and revised from time to time by great teachers -- is a secret science that studies the causes that lie behind observable phenomena.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
used book

The Esoteric Orders and Their Work

by Fortune, Dion

price: $6.00

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Softcover Publisher: Llewellyn, St. Paul, MN Date Published: 1871

Description: Fair. [S] Pencil markings and marginalia throughout. Heavy edge and corner wear to wraps. Wear to spine edges. Scuffing, soiling and rubbing to wraps. Reading creases to spine. Wear to spine edges. Ink stamp to lower wraps. Light soiling to page edges. Reading copy. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: ALCON Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

Esoteric Orders and Their Work used book

Esoteric Orders and Their Work

by Dion Fortune

price: $6.51

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Red Wheel / Weiser ISBN-13: 9781578631841 ISBN: 157863184X

Description: Good. Purchasing this book supports the King County Library System Foundation. Thriftbooks and KCLSF have partnered to help raise additional funds for the library system. Ex-Library book-will contain library markings. Book has appearance of light use with no easily noticeable wear. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The esoteric orders and their work

by Fortune, Dion

price: $6.82

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Aquarian, Wellingborough Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780850303100 ISBN: 0850303109

Description: Good. 142p. ; 22 cm. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Esoteric Orders and their Work

by Fortune, Dion

price: $7.95

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Llewellyn Publications Date Published: 1971

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. 151 p. Clean bright interior is firmly bound in soft cover with surface rub from shelving. Back cover is white and soiled with shelf dust. No creases to cover or spine. A good solid copy. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Georgia L. Uremovic, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Esoteric Orders and Their Work

by Fortune, Dion

price: $8.00

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Llewellyn Worldwide, St. Paul, MN Date Published: 1978

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. Used. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Moderate handling wear & wear to extremities; mild tilt; interior tight, unmarked except for previous owner's name on inside front cover. Includes the essay "The Work of the Inner Plane Adepti" by Gareth Knight. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Judith Hawkins-Tillirson, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Esoteric Orders and Their Work used book

Esoteric Orders and Their Work

by Dion Fortune

price: $8.68

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Red Wheel / Weiser Date Published: 2007-05-01 ISBN-13: 9781578631841 ISBN: 157863184X

Description: Like New. This paperback book is very clean with clean edges, no writing on the inside pages. The book is tight and is in very good condition. We have a 100% refund 5 day NO HASSLE return policy if you are not satisfied. May have a remainder mark (Publishers black mark on one edge). -We ship daily with USPS Delivery Confirmation. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: PennGrove Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Esoteric Orders and Their Work new book

Esoteric Orders and Their Work

by Dion Fortune

price: $9.84

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Red Wheel / Weiser Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9781578631841 ISBN: 157863184X

Description: Brand New from Publisher. No Remainder Mark. -Great Buy! -100% Satisfaction Guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: BargainBookStores, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Esoteric Orders and Their Work

by Fortune, Dion

price: $10.80

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 3rd Printing Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Llewellyn Publications, Saint Paul, Minnesota, U.S.A. Date Published: 1971

Description: Fair. 7.25x5 inches. 142 pages. Blue, color drawings illustrated cover with white lettering. White lettering with small color illustration and black lettering. Large stains on the first pages and pages 37-42. Cover worn, rubbed, stained, only a few markings throughout. This book describes the operation of occult schools and the training they offer to students. The introduction also explains the relationship of the Inner Plane Adepti (or Masters) to these occult schools and orders. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Connie Popek, Bookseller, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Esoteric Orders and Their Work new book

The Esoteric Orders and Their Work

by Fortune, Dion, and Knight, Gareth (Introduction by)

price: $11.93

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Weiser Books Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9781578631841 ISBN: 157863184X

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 160 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Esoteric Orders and Their Work

by Dion Fortune

price: $11.99

Ships from MIDDX, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Thorsons Date Published: 1982 ISBN-13: 9780850303100 ISBN: 0850303109

Description: Good. Published by The Aquarian Press, second impression 1983, slight creasing to cover, edges rubbed " Shipped from the UK " read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Orchard Bookshop, MIDDX, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Esoteric Orders and Their Work new book

Esoteric Orders and Their Work

by Fortune, Dion

price: $13.21

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Red Wheel/Weiser Date Published: 2000-10-01 ISBN-13: 9781578631841 ISBN: 157863184X

Description: NEW. Softcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9781578631841. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Esoteric Orders and Their Work

by Dion Fortune

price: $17.94

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Borgo Pr Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780850303100 ISBN: 0850303109

Description: Good. 1982 paperback, has small amount of underlining, All of our products are cleaned with an disinfectant for your protection before shipping. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: books4u31, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Esoteric Orders and Their Work

by Fortune, Dion

price: $44.44

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Thus Binding: Wraps Publisher: The Aquarian Press, Wellingborough, Northamptonshire Date Published: 1982 ISBN-13: 9780850303100 ISBN: 0850303109

Description: Near Fine. No Jacket. An introduction to the occult mysteries, revealing the work of occult schools, the training of neophytes and the role of esoteric Masters. Trade Paperback Edition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: West Hartford Bookshop, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Esoteric Orders and Their Work, With an Introductory Essay on the Work of the Inner Plane Adepti By Gareth Knight

by Dion Fortune

price: $50.00

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Llewellyn Date Published: 1962-01-01

Description: Good in Good jacket. The Esoteric Orders and Their Work, with an Introductory Essay on the Work of the Inner Plane Adepti By Gareth Knight-Hardback with DustJacket-edgewear and rubbing to DJ with several small tears-pages very tanned but clean and unmarked-binding tight and solid- read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: OldBookandCoin, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Esoteric Orders and Their Work

by Fortune, Dion

price: $118.01

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: London, Rider & Co., No date.

Description: (1928, First Edition? ) (7 3/4"x5") 142pp. No dustwrapper. Crisp beige covers with slight marks on back cover but bright black lettering and borders, some spotting to front endpapers and very slight spotting to side page edges, but generally Very Good condition. The author was Warden of the Community of the Inner Light and a celebrated expert on the occult and mysticism. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Innes Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

The Esoteric Orders and Their Work

by Fortune, Dion

price: $1.99

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Borgo Pr ISBN-13: 9780850303100 ISBN: 0850303109

Description: Good. 0850303109 Books in acceptable condition may show moderate to heavy wear and may have lots of writing/underlining. Will be shipped promptly! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Total Quality Books, LLC, TX, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Esoteric Orders and Their Work

by Fortune, Dion

price: $5.59

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Borgo Pr ISBN-13: 9780850303100 ISBN: 0850303109

Description: Good. 0850303109 Books in acceptable condition may show moderate to heavy wear and may have lots of writing/underlining. Will be shipped promptly! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Total Quality Books, LLC, TX, USA

Reliability: High

Esoteric Orders and Their Work new book

Esoteric Orders and Their Work

by Fortune, Dion

price: $7.80

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Red Wheel / Weiser ISBN-13: 9781578631841 ISBN: 157863184X

Description: New. 157863184X *BRAND NEW* Ships Same Day or Next! Ships From Springfield, VA USA! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Nataraj Books, VA, USA

Reliability: High

The Esoteric Orders and Their Work new book

The Esoteric Orders and Their Work

by Fortune, Dion And Knight, Gareth

price: $10.15

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: WEISER BOOKS Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9781578631841 ISBN: 157863184X

Description: New. People have been interested in secret traditions since the beginning of time. Fraternal brotherhoods and sisterhoods, and secret orders of varying degrees exist in every country, race, and religion. Dion Fortune, in Esoteric Orders and Their Work, ge... read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Esoteric Orders and Their Work used book

Esoteric Orders and Their Work

by Dion Fortune

price: $10.74

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Red Wheel / Weiser Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9781578631841 ISBN: 157863184X

Description: Fine. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: BrowsersBookstore, OR, USA

Reliability: High

The Esoteric Orders and Their Work new book

The Esoteric Orders and Their Work

by Fortune, Dion Knight, Gareth

price: $11.75

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9781578631841 ISBN: 157863184X

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Esoteric Orders and Their Work By Fortune, Dion

by Dion Fortune

price: $12.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Llewellyn Date Published: 1962

Description: Good. 1971 3rd Printing Llewellyn Pubns Trade Paperback; text clean/unmarked; color cover rubbing/edge wear; spine creased/stiff/strong; NOT x-library; 150pp; intro essay Gareth Knight. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Joseph Lewis, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Esoteric Orders and Their Work

by Dion Fortune

price: $12.00

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: LLEWELLYN PUBLICATIONS, St. Paul, Minn. Date Published: 1971

Description: GOOD in N/A jacket. Soft cover in good condition. Front cover illustrated in color. Cover and page edging are slightly soiled. Leaves are clean. Has 150 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Moody Books Inc, TN, USA

Reliability: High

Esoteric Orders and Their Work new book

Esoteric Orders and Their Work

by Dion Fortune

price: $14.25

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Red Wheel / Weiser Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9781578631841 ISBN: 157863184X

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Esoteric Orders and Their Work

by Fortune, Dion

price: $15.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Llewellyn Publications, St. Paul, MN Date Published: 1962

Description: Very Good with no dust jacket. Condition, no dj 1st US edition. Ink name and bookplate inside. Some pencil notes and underlining; With an introductory essay on The Work of the Inner Plane Depth by Gareth Knight. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books End, NY, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Aug 23, 2007
By Gwyndyllyn, Washington, DC

"A must read for all occultists."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 3.8 out of 5 3.8 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  11 out of 12

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.8 out of 5 3.8 out of 5
12 of 13 (92%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.