» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

available COPIES

 

About this title: Describes simple inventions used by Eskimos to make their life comfortable; tells how these same processes are applied to develop more sophisticated or modern inventions today; and includes simple experiments to duplicate the early Eskimo technology.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
used book

Eskimos Knew

by Pine, Tillie S, And Levine, Joseph, And Keats

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: McGraw-Hill Companies Date published: 1962 ISBN-13: 9780070500532 ISBN: 0070500533

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. Library binding. Cloth over boards. Ex-Library expected imperfections. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Eskimos Knew

by Tillie S. Pine, Joseph Levine

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA

Publisher: McGraw-Hill Companies Date published: 1962 ISBN-13: 9780070500532 ISBN: 0070500533

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Eskimos Knew

by Tillie S. Pine And Joseph Levine; Illustrator-Ezra Jack Keats

price: $2.00

Ships from IL, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: McGraw-Hill Book Company Date published: 1962

Description: Fair. This is an ex library copy binding tight pages clean with usual markings. Every heavytail order includes with a sweet! We carefully hand clean and reinspect each and every item we ship. Our quality control process ensures items to be in the condition described or better. Heavytail is determined to earn your repeat business through old fashioned customer service. We love international orders. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: heavytail, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Eskimos Knew

by Pine, Tillie S., Illustrated By Keats, Ezra Jack

price: $4.00

Ships from VA, USA

Edition: 2nd Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Whittlesey House, Many Date published: 1962

Description: Keats, Ezra Jack. Good. No Jacket. Hard Back. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. X-Library with normal flaws....Reinforced binding...The book has light shelf wear and some fade................We are very careful when we list our books, but sometimes something minor may get by. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Add-More Books, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Eskimos Knew

by Pine, Tillie S. And Joseph Levine, Illustrated By Ezra Jack Keats

price: $4.50

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: McGraw-Hill, 1962

Description: Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 5th Printing. Ex-Library. Sticker on spine. Pocket and library stamp on FEP. Library stamps on BEP. Text is clean and binding is tight. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Magnus Berglund, Book Seller, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

THE ESKIMOS KNEW

by TILLIE S. PINE

price: $5.00

Ships from GA, USA

Edition: First edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: MC Date published: 1962

Description: EZRA JACK KEATS. Fair. No dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Adell's Books, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Eskimos Knew

by Pine, Tillie S. // Levine, Joseph

price: $5.75

Ships from NH, USA

Edition: Third Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Whittlesey House / McGraw, New York Date published: 1962

Description: Ill By Ezra Jack Keats. Good+= No Jacket. Ex-Library. 9 3/4" X 7" X-library: card pocket removed from inside front cover, four stamps. 32 Pages, picture cover on library binding. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Acme Books, NH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Eskimos Knew

by Pine, Tillie S.; Levine, Joseph, Illustrated By Keats, Ezra Jack

price: $5.95

Ships from AL, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Whittlesey House Division of McGraw-Hill Book Co., Inc., New York, New York, U.S.A. Date published: 1962

Description: Keats, Ezra Jack. Very Good. No Jacket. Ex-Library. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Ex-Library. This is a children's book explaining things that eskimos knew and did, and compares them to what we do today about the same things. It has all the usual library stamps, stc, but the text is clean. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mostly Books, AL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Eskimos Knew

by Tillie S. Pine; Joseph Levine; Ezra Jack Keats

price: $6.00

Ships from OH, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: McGraw-Hill Companies Date published: 1962 ISBN-13: 9780070500532 ISBN: 0070500533

Description: Very good. 1962 Former library hardcover protected in slip cover. No marks other than library. Well maintained and clean. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Baba's Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Eskimos Knew

by Tillie S. Pine; Joseph Levine; Ezra Jack Keats

price: $6.00

Ships from OH, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: McGraw-Hill Companies Date published: 1962 ISBN-13: 9780070500532 ISBN: 0070500533

Description: Very good. 1962 Former library hardcover protected in slip cover. No marks other than library. Well maintained and clean. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Baba's Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Eskimos Knew

by Pine And Levine

price: $6.45

Ships from OK, USA

Edition: 2nd Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Whittlesey House, New York Date published: 1962 ISBN-13: 9780070500532 ISBN: 0070500533

Description: Keats. Good. No Jacket. EX-LIBRARY. EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. ILLUSTRATED CLOTH COVER, CORNERS LIGHTLY BUMPED, SPINE ENDS EXPOSED, SHELFWEAR TO EDGES. INTERIOR PAGES HAVE LIGHT FINGERING TO MARGINS WITH LIBRARY STAMPS MARKED OUT. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mybooklocator, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Eskimos Knew

by Pine & Levine

price: $6.73

Ships from OK, USA

Edition: 3rd Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: McGraw-Hill Book Company Inc, New York Date published: 1962

Description: Keats. Very Good. No Jacket. EX-LIBRARY. EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. ILLUSTRATED CLOTH COVER, CORNERS LIGHTLY BUMPED, SPINE ENDS LIGHTLY BUMPED. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT WITH LIBRARY STAMPS MARKED OUT. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mybooklocator, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Eskimos Knew

by Pine

price: $6.81

Ships from OK, USA

Edition: 2nd Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Whittlesey House, New York Date published: 1962 ISBN-13: 9780070500532 ISBN: 0070500533

Description: Keats. Very Good in Very Good jacket. EX-LIBRARY. EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. ILLUSTRATED DUST JACKET WRAPPED IN MYLAR WITH PRICE CLIPPED. INTERIOR PAGES STAMPED "DISCARD" AND HAVE LIGHT FINGERING TO MARGINS WITH LIBRARY STAMPS MARKED OUT. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mybooklocator, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Eskimos Knew

by Pine & Levine

price: $6.90

Ships from OK, USA

Edition: 7th Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: McGraw-Hill Book Company Inc, New York Date published: 1962

Description: Keats. Very Good. No Jacket. EX-LIBRARY. EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. ILLUSTRATED CLOTH COVER WITH LIGHT SOILING, CORNERS LIGHTLY BUMPED. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mybooklocator, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Eskimos Knew

by Pine & Levine

price: $6.93

Ships from OK, USA

Edition: None Stated Binding: Hardcover Publisher: McGraw-Hill Book Company Inc, New York Date published: 1962

Description: Keats. Very Good. No Jacket. EX-LIBRARY. EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. ILLUSTRATED CLOTH COVER IS LIGHTLY FADED, CORNERS LIGHTLY BUMPED, SPINE ENDS LIGHTLY BUMPED. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mybooklocator, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Eskimos Knew

by Pine, Tillie S. And Levine, Joseph

price: $7.00

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: McGraw HILL, ny, 1962.

Description: Ezra Jack Keats. Quarto, hardcover, in VG dj. VG ex lib. with pocket remains and stamp. A colorful book tht gives an exciting picture of life in the cold, cold lands of the North long ago and at the same time shows us how science helped the Eskimos to solve problems of everyday living-and in the very same way helps us today. 32 pp. read more

condition:

See description

 

seller information:

Name: Bookwitch, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Eskimos Knew

by Pine, Tillie S. And Levine, Joseph

price: $7.00

Ships from MA, USA

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: McGraw Hill Book Company

Description: Good in Good jacket. Ex-Library read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: PAM'S PAPERBACKS, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Eskimos Knew

by Pine And Levine

price: $7.02

Ships from OK, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Mcgraw Hill Book Company, New York Date published: 1962 ISBN-13: 9780070500532 ISBN: 0070500533

Description: Keats. Very Good in Very Good jacket. EX-LIBRARY. EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. ILLUSTRATED DUST JACKET WRAPPED IN MYLAR. ILLUSTRATED HARD COVER COVER. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mybooklocator, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Eskimos Knew

by Pine

price: $7.06

Ships from OK, USA

Edition: 3rd Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Whittlesey House, New York Date published: 1962 ISBN-13: 9780070500532 ISBN: 0070500533

Description: Keats. Good. EX-LIBRARY. EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. BLUE CLOTH COVER WITH LIGHT STAINING, SPINE ENDS LIGHTLY BUMPED, LIGHT SHELFWEAR TO EDGES. INTERIOR PAGES HAVE FINGERING TO MARGINS WITH LIBRARY STAMPS MARKED OUT. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mybooklocator, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Eskimos Knew

by Pine And Levine

price: $7.37

Ships from OK, USA

Edition: 5th Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Mcgraw Hill Book Company, New York Date published: 1962 ISBN-13: 9780070500532 ISBN: 0070500533

Description: Keats. Very Good. EX-LIBRARY. EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. ILLUSTRATED CLOTH COVER, SPINE ENDS LIGHTLY BUMPED. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mybooklocator, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Eskimos Knew

by Pine & Levine

price: $7.43

Ships from OK, USA

Edition: 4th Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: McGraw-Hill Book Company Inc, New York Date published: 1962

Description: Keats. Very Good in Very Good jacket. EX-LIBRARY. EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. ILLUSTRATED DUST JACKET WRAPPED IN MYLAR IS LIGHTLY SOILED. ILLUSTRATED CLOTH COVER, LIGHT SHELFWEAR TO EDGES. INTERIOR PAGES HAVE LIGHT SOILING. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mybooklocator, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Eskimos Knew

by Pine Tillie S.

price: $7.50

Ships from BC, CANADA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: McGraw-Hill Date published: 1962 ISBN-13: 9780070500532 ISBN: 0070500533

Description: Fair in Good jacket. Ex-School/Library Book Has ex-school library markings-DJ has scuffs, lightening near spine, chipping, marks-Cover has edgewear, bumping, chipping-Few marks, penmark on pgs-Small tear on FPD-Publication date is underlined-RFEP has serious tears as if some markings were removed-Still good readable condition despite wear. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Balthazar Books, BC, CANADA

Reliability: Best

used book

Eskimos Knew

by Pine Ts

price: $7.65

Ships from WA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: School Specialty Childrens Pub, Columbus, Ohio, U.S.A. Date published: 1962 ISBN-13: 9780070500532 ISBN: 0070500533

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Ex-Library Hard Cover-VG/VG-Book and dust jacket are clean-Ex-Library. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: captnbook, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Eskimos Knew

by Pine

price: $7.85

Ships from OK, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Mcgraw Hill Book Company, New York Date published: 1976

Description: Keats. Very Good in Good jacket. EX-LIBRARY. EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. PICTORIAL DUST JACKET WRAPPED IN MYLAR. INTERIOR PAGES STAMPED "DISCARD" AND HAVE LIGHT FINGERING TO MARGINS WITH LIBRARY STAMPS MARKED OUT. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mybooklocator, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Eskimos Knew

by Pine & Lavine

price: $11.37

Ships from OK, USA

Edition: 4th Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: McGraw-Hill Book Company Inc, New York Date published: 1962

Description: Keats. Very Good in Very Good jacket. EX-LIBRARY. EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. ILLUSTRATED DUST JACKET WRAPPED IN MYLAR WITH SMALL TEAR TO EDGES AND LIGHTLY SOILED. ILLUSTRATED CLOTH COVER, LIGHT SHELFWEAR TO EDGES. INTERIOR PAGES HAVE LIGHT SOILING AND SLIGHT STAINING. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mybooklocator, OK, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.