» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

available COPIES

 

The escapers : a chronicle of escape in many wars with eighteen first-hand accounts

by Eric Williams

Synopsis not available.
Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
used book

The Escapers. a Chronicle of Escape in Many Wars With Eighteen First-Hand Accounts

by Williams, Eric

price: $12.78

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Collins Fontana Books Date Published: 1956

Description: FAIR. First edition. No ISBN. Faded with wear to extremities. Cover mostly intact with tape repair to spine. Main language English. No ISBN shown. Weight 243g. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Booksort, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

The Escapers: a Chronicle of Escape in Many Wars With Eighteen First-Hand Accounts

by Williams, Eric

price: $13.50

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: hb no dj. Publisher: Collins, London Date Published: 1953

Description: maps. VG/-- 432p shelf wear, stamp, tape marks on endpapers, few corners torn, o/w clean & tight. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ayerego Books (IOBA), ON, CANADA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Escapers. a Chronicle of Escape in Many Wars With Eighteen First-Hand Accounts

by Williams, Eric

price: $16.65

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: London: Collins with Eyre & Spottiswoode, 1953

Description: Third impression hardback 432 pp Near VG/Fine in VG+ dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alexander's Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

The Escapers: a Chronicle of Escape in Many Wars With Eighteen First-Hand Accounts

by Williams, Eric

price: $17.94

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardback without Dust Wrapper. Publisher: Collins With Etre and Spottiswoode Date Published: 1953

Description: Good. 432 pp. Some overall wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: uncle phil's books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

The Escapers: a Chronicle of Escape in Many Wars With Eighteen First-Hand Accounts

by Williams, Eric

price: $18.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Collins With Eyre & Spottiswoode Date Published: 1953

Description: Very Good-with no dust jacket; Some scattered foxing, corners bumped; generally VG. Signed by Author. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Zane W. Gray Booksellers, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Escapers. a Chronicle of Escape in Many Wars With Eighteen First-Hand Accounts Arranged and Introduced;

by Williams, Eric

price: $18.31

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Collins, Lonodn Date Published: 1953

Description: 4th impression. Hardback. 432pp. Light foxing to endpapers. Red covers with gilt title on spine. Dust jacket has slight edge wear. Tel. Enquiries: 01750 21009. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Wheen O'Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

The Escapers a Chronicle of Escape in Many Wars With Eighteen First Hand Accounts

by Williams, Eric

price: $22.00

Ships from NEW ZEALAND Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Collins with Eyre & Spottiswoode, London Date Published: 1953

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. Hardback. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Red cloth with titles in gilt on spine. Tight and tidy, just light foxing in endpapers and edges. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mainly Fiction, NEW ZEALAND

Reliability: Best

used book

The Escapers-a Chronicle of Escape in Many Wars With Eighteen First-Hand Accounts

by Williams, Eric Ernest (1911-) (Editor)

price: $43.47

Ships from GALWAY, IRELAND Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: London: Collins with Eyre & Spottiswoode Date Published: 1953

Description: Description: 432 p. illus. 23 cm. Subjects: Prisoner-of-war escapes. Fine cloth copy in a near fine, very slightly edge-nicked and dust-dulled dw, now mylar-sleeved. Remains particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and sharp-cornered. 1. pp. 432. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Annemarie's Books, GALWAY, IRELAND

Reliability: Best

used book

The Escapers-a Chronicle of Escape in Many Wars With Eighteen First-Hand Accounts

by Williams, Eric Ernest (1911-) (Editor)

price: $61.51

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: London: Collins with Eyre & Spottiswoode Date Published: 1953

Description: Description: 432 p. illus. 23 cm. Subjects: Prisoner-of-war escapes. Fine cloth copy in a near fine, very slightly edge-nicked and dust-dulled dw, now mylar-sleeved. Remains particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and sharp-cornered. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: MW Books Ltd., NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Escapers: a Chronicle of Escape in Many Wars With Eighteen First-Hand Accounts Arranged and Introduced By Eric Williams

by Eric Williams

price: $15.88

Ships from CORNWA, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: COLLINS WITH EYRE AND SPOTTISWOO Date Published: 1953

Description: Good in Acceptable jacket. The Books are shipped from Bodmin, Cornwall, UK. Any book can be returned for full credit, for any reason within 10 days of receipt. Clean tight book, cover little rubbed. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Bookshop Bodmin, CORNWA, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

The Escapers: a Chronicle of Escape in Many Wars With Eighteen First Hand Accounts

by Eric Williams

price: $17.00

Ships from NEW ZEALAND Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Collins/Eyre and Spottiswoode, 1953. Hard Cover, 8vo, First Edition. Book Condition: Good. Slight edgewear and rubbing. Light foxing edges. Very clean interior. No jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: george derewlany, NEW ZEALAND

Reliability: High

used book

The Escapers: a Chronicle of Escape in Many Wars With Eighteen First-Hand Accounts, Arranged and Introduced By..

by Williams, Eric

price: $18.00

Ships from BC, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Collins, London Date Published: 1953

Description: Fourth impression in VG condition, full red cloth with gilt, octavo, slight shelfwear, 432 pages, previous owner's name. VG pictorial DJ with shelfwear and chipping in a Brodart cover. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: J. King, Bookseller, ABAC/ILAB, BC, CANADA

Reliability: High

used book

The Escapers: a Chronicle of Escape in Many Wars With Eighteen First-Hand Accounts Arranged and Introduced By Eric Williams

by Williams, Eric

price: $18.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Second Impression Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Collins with Eyre & Spottiswoode, London Date Published: 1953

Description: Very Good. In a Very Good Dust Jacket. Text fine, no markings. Spotting to page edges. Small tears and pieces missing from edges of dust jacket, in a protective cover. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Manchester By the Book, MA, USA

Reliability: Average

used book

The Escapers: a Chronicle of Escape in Many Wars With Eighteen First-Hand Accounts Arranged and Introduced By Eric Williams

by Eric Williams

price: $19.25

Ships from BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: COLLINS WITH EYRE AND SPOTTISWOODE Date Published: 1953

Description: Published by COLLINS WITH EYRE AND SPOTTISWOODE in 1953, 432 pages, hardback with D/J, medium size, good in poor and damaged D/W (badly worn), corners bumped, wear to extremities, wear to edges, internally good, wear to head & tail of spine, spine sunned & faded, illustrated in black & white. Shipped from UK. Delivery is usually 2-3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbarn International, BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.