Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Collins Fontana Books
Date Published: 1956
Description: FAIR. First edition. No ISBN. Faded with wear to extremities. Cover mostly intact with tape repair to spine. Main language English. No ISBN shown. Weight 243g. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Collins, Lonodn
Date Published: 1953
Description: 4th impression. Hardback. 432pp. Light foxing to endpapers. Red covers with gilt title on spine. Dust jacket has slight edge wear. Tel. Enquiries: 01750 21009. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Collins with Eyre & Spottiswoode, London
Date Published: 1953
Description: Very Good. No Jacket. Hardback. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Red cloth with titles in gilt on spine. Tight and tidy, just light foxing in endpapers and edges. read more
Edition: 1st Edition.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: London: Collins with Eyre & Spottiswoode
Date Published: 1953
Description: Description: 432 p. illus. 23 cm. Subjects: Prisoner-of-war escapes. Fine cloth copy in a near fine, very slightly edge-nicked and dust-dulled dw, now mylar-sleeved. Remains particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and sharp-cornered. 1. pp. 432. read more
Edition: 1st Edition.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: London: Collins with Eyre & Spottiswoode
Date Published: 1953
Description: Description: 432 p. illus. 23 cm. Subjects: Prisoner-of-war escapes. Fine cloth copy in a near fine, very slightly edge-nicked and dust-dulled dw, now mylar-sleeved. Remains particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and sharp-cornered. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: COLLINS WITH EYRE AND SPOTTISWOO
Date Published: 1953
Description: Good in Acceptable jacket. The Books are shipped from Bodmin, Cornwall, UK. Any book can be returned for full credit, for any reason within 10 days of receipt. Clean tight book, cover little rubbed. read more
Description: Collins/Eyre and Spottiswoode, 1953. Hard Cover, 8vo, First Edition. Book Condition: Good. Slight edgewear and rubbing. Light foxing edges. Very clean interior. No jacket. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Collins, London
Date Published: 1953
Description: Fourth impression in VG condition, full red cloth with gilt, octavo, slight shelfwear, 432 pages, previous owner's name. VG pictorial DJ with shelfwear and chipping in a Brodart cover. read more
Edition: Second Impression
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Collins with Eyre & Spottiswoode, London
Date Published: 1953
Description: Very Good. In a Very Good Dust Jacket. Text fine, no markings. Spotting to page edges. Small tears and pieces missing from edges of dust jacket, in a protective cover. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: COLLINS WITH EYRE AND SPOTTISWOODE
Date Published: 1953
Description: Published by COLLINS WITH EYRE AND SPOTTISWOODE in 1953, 432 pages, hardback with D/J, medium size, good in poor and damaged D/W (badly worn), corners bumped, wear to extremities, wear to edges, internally good, wear to head & tail of spine, spine sunned & faded, illustrated in black & white. Shipped from UK. Delivery is usually 2-3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.