» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Escape Through the Pyrenees

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Escape Through the Pyrenees

by Lisa Fittko, David Koblick (Translator)

About this title: Upon fleeing Germany during 1933, Lisa Fittko and her husband arrived in France. They only just escaped as the Nazis took France. They made it to the Pyrenees where, as this personal account shows, they helped many others to safety in Spain.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
Escape Through the Pyrenees used book

Escape Through the Pyrenees

by Lisa Fittko

price: $8.18

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780810109759 ISBN: 0810109751

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Escape Through the Pyrenees

by Fittko, Lisa

price: $9.95

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Northwestern Univ Pr Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780810109896 ISBN: 0810109891

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. Size: 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall; *** Softcover in Very Good condition. Binding tight, pages clean. No previous owner names. Sticker on back cover. *** read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Top Shelf Books Illinois, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Escape Through the Pyrenees used book

Escape Through the Pyrenees

by Lisa Fittko

price: $15.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Northwestern University Press Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780810109759 ISBN: 0810109751

Description: Very Good in Good jacket. Very nice clean ex-library copy with dust jacket! Pages are clean and the binding is tight. Some books may be ex-library books. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: e-Book Trader, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Escape Through the Pyrenees new book

Escape Through the Pyrenees

by Fittko, Lisa, and Koblick, David (Translated by)

list price: $19.95

our price: $17.29

you save: $2.66 (13%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Northwestern University Press Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780810118034 ISBN: 0810118033

Description: New. Text in English, German. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 221 p. Contains: Illustrations. Jewish Lives (Paperback). read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Escape Through the Pyrenees used book

Escape Through the Pyrenees

by Lisa Fittko; Translator-David Koblick

price: $17.95

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Northwestern University Press Date Published: 1991-05-01 ISBN-13: 9780810109759 ISBN: 0810109751

Description: Good. Very good condition exlibrary copy with strong binding and straight boards. Crisp pages with minimal stamps. Dust jacket is bright, attractive with very mild shelfwear. All items packaged with care. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Gorge Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

Escape Through the Pyrenees used book

Escape Through the Pyrenees

by Fittko, Lisa; Koblick, David

price: $21.00

Ships from IA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780810109759 ISBN: 0810109751

Description: Used-Like New. A nice, clean copy. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Circular Books, IA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Escape Through the Pyrenees

by Fittko, Lisa

price: $67.00

Ships from DENMARK

Binding: orig. wrappers Publisher: Northwestern University Pres, Evanston [IL] Date Published: 1991

Description: 16pp photoplates. Minor rubbing. VG. 23x15cm, ix, 221, (16)pp, PAPERBACK. Translated by David Koblick. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Expatriate Bookshop, DENMARK

Reliability: Best

used book

Escape Through the Pyrenees

by Fittko, Lisa

price: $5.95

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Northwestern Univ Pr ISBN-13: 9780810109896 ISBN: 0810109891

Description: Very Good. 0810109891 Clean covers with mild wear. Corner cut on first page. Otherwise unmarked interior. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Lakeshore Used Books, WI, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Escape Through the Pyrenees

by Fittko, Lisa

price: $6.50

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Northwestern Univ Pr ISBN-13: 9780810109896 ISBN: 0810109891

Description: Good. 0810109891 Good condition. Clean, tight bidning, unmarked. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Calliope Bookstore, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Escape Through the Pyrenees new book

Escape Through the Pyrenees

by Fittko, Lisa And Koblick, David

price: $14.94

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Paperback Publisher: NORTHWESTERN UNIV PR Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780810118034 ISBN: 0810118033

Description: New. Though it reads as a suspense novel, Escape through the Pyrenees is Lisa Fittko's extraordinary memoir of life as an "enemy alien" in France before and after the German invasion of 1940. Jewish leftists raised in Berlin, Lisa Fittko and her husband, ... read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Escape Through the Pyrenees new book

Escape Through the Pyrenees

by Fittko, Lisa

price: $17.49

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780810118034 ISBN: 0810118033

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Escape Through the Pyrenees new book

Escape Through the Pyrenees

by Lisa Fittko

price: $19.59

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780810118034 ISBN: 0810118033

Description: BRAND NEW. 0810118033. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: indoo, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Escape Through the Pyrenees (Jewish Lives) new book

Escape Through the Pyrenees (Jewish Lives)

by Lisa Fittko

price: $19.67

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Northwestern University Press Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780810118034 ISBN: 0810118033

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Escape Through the Pyrenees new book

Escape Through the Pyrenees

by Lisa Fittko, David Koblick

price: $27.38

Ships from MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780810118034 ISBN: 0810118033

Description: BRAND NEW FROM THE SAINT BOOKSTORE. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: The Saint Bookstore, MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.