About this title: This landmark work is a classic of both psychology and sociology. The premise is that if humanity cannot live with the responsibilities of freedom, it will probably turn to authoritarianism. Few books have thrown such light on the forces that shape modern society. First published in 1941, the book is especially pertinent in light of recent debates about communitarianism and the responsibilites of citizens in a republic.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Avon Books, New York
Date Published: 1965
Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Unmarked 1965 Avon Libraray (W105) printing. Ships first class mail. 333 p.; 18 cm. Avon library; W105.. Includes index. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Discus/Avon Books
Date Published: 1969
Description: Good. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. Moderate wear. Pages good, little highlight. Freedom can be frightening; totalitarianism can be tempting-this classic book explains why. Uncovers the illness of civilization as witnessed by its willingness to submit. 333 pages. read more
Description: Fair. B00139YETU Acceptable reading copy. Cover is worn. Some markings, but text is clean. No dust jacket. USPS tracking number provided for U.S. orders. read more
Description: Fair. B0006APBTE reader copy Condition **HARDCOVER**--an ex-library book-with minimal stamps. NOTE! Has underlining in text, but still very readable. Dust Jacket has a lot of shelf wear and rubbing at edges, and many tears. It has been previously read a lot, but is still well bound and solid. Ships Quickly-IN STOCK-Satisfaction guaranteed! read more
Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Description: Fair. B000HLBJM0 some cover wear otherwise very good condition, some highlighting and/or underlining, no dust cover, ** INTL BUYER-additional postage may be required. read more
Edition: Paperback
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Avon, New York
Date Published: 1970
Description: Psych. : Soft Cover / Very Good. Fair to Good/No Jacket. Paperback Non-Fiction. A paperback reprint of Fromm's famous study of the rise of totalitarianism. In good condition. One page has an ink mark in margin. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Avon
Date Published: 1969
Description: VG Used, Very Good in VG jacket. PAPERBACK, VG/VG, Avon, 1969, 8.1 oz. This copy has visible but minimal creasing of the spine, has a name, inscription, stamp or some other indications of previous ownership, is in otherwise Very Good condition. Note: expect tanning of any paperback more than a few years old, regardless of condition. read more
Description: First thus. 12mo., 333pp., paperback. Freedom can be frightening; totalitarianism can be tempting-this classic explains why. Spine creased and rubbed, covers lightly soiled and lightly edgeworn, internal tanning, first ten pages dampstained along fore edge. read more
Description: Acceptable. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Edition: Edition Unstated
Binding: Trade Paperback
Publisher: Henry Holt & Co, New York, New York, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1994
ISBN-13:9780805031492ISBN:0805031499
Description: Very Good- As issued No Jacket. Spine lean, corner bumps, remainder mark to the bottom edge of the book, page edges age toned, front cover curls up a bit, and other light shopwear. read more
"A great look at both the economic, political, and social conditions under which freedom flourishes as well as the psychological mechanisms that impede or encourage individuals to either gain and use or to abandon their own autonomy. While he doesn't use this language, I think that he describes well what others refer to as "colonization of the mind."
The solutions offered at the very end of the book for what a society would look like that fully embraced freedom (Fromm suggests a state-based planned economy) don't seem to me well thought out or worthwhile, and in fact, contradict many of the points he makes throughout his main argument. I think this is a failure for him to move beyond the general liberalism shaping his sense of political possibilities at the time. But I think it also represents an overemphasis on the individual nature of humans, and little attention to the communal nature of all human life. A free society seems as though it would be that which constantly sought to find ways in which individual dependence and communal interdependence are not only balanced, but help one another to exist in good and life-affirming ways. Centralized planned economies don't seem to me to be the right tool for that. Anyone know if someone has taken Fromm's main points about psychology and freedom and used it to argue for much more radical political and economic structures? It seems like the potential is definitely there."
"Fromm analyzes Freud's work and attempts to go beyond, believing Freud has many unfinished theories. Though I believed that he misjudges Freud many times, he has great insight on why people cannot live with freedom and choose to escape back to authoritarian control when they have freedom. People's discontentment and unsatisfaction becomes evident when there is no more struggle for them to overcome and they fall into questioning their own existence, which leads to much more than questions, but crises involving self-identity. He proposes an answer to these problems not through absolving away from freedom to authoritarianism, but through self-discovery. Enticing read and extremely important to anyone studying psychology or philosophy."
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.