» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Escape from Freedom

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Escape from Freedom

by Erich Fromm

About this title: This landmark work is a classic of both psychology and sociology. The premise is that if humanity cannot live with the responsibilities of freedom, it will probably turn to authoritarianism. Few books have thrown such light on the forces that shape modern society. First published in 1941, the book is especially pertinent in light of recent debates about communitarianism and the responsibilites of citizens in a republic.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 6   change currency
sort by
used book

Escape From Freedom

by Erich Fromm

price: $2.00

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Avon Books Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780380011674 ISBN: 0380011670

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. -, Mass Market PaperBack, Very Good / read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Escape From Freedom

by Erich Fromm

price: $2.57

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780380011674 ISBN: 0380011670

Description: Good. Good condition. Writing inside. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Escape from freedom

by Fromm, Erich

price: $2.95

Ships from ME, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Avon Books, New York Date Published: 1965

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Unmarked 1965 Avon Libraray (W105) printing. Ships first class mail. 333 p.; 18 cm. Avon library; W105.. Includes index. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Brickyard Books, ME, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Escape From Freedom

by Fromm, Erich

price: $2.95

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Discus/Avon Books Date Published: 1969

Description: Good. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. Moderate wear. Pages good, little highlight. Freedom can be frightening; totalitarianism can be tempting-this classic book explains why. Uncovers the illness of civilization as witnessed by its willingness to submit. 333 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The BiblioFile, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Escape From Freedom (W105)

by Fromm, Erich

price: $2.96

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Discus Books

Description: Fair. B00139YETU Acceptable reading copy. Cover is worn. Some markings, but text is clean. No dust jacket. USPS tracking number provided for U.S. orders. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: TenBestBooks, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Escape From Freedom (W105)

by Fromm, Erich

price: $2.99

Ships from UT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Discus Books Date Published: 1/1/1967

Description: Fair. B00139YETU 1970 edition. well used, but fully functional and legible. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Blindpigbooks, UT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Escape From Freedom

by Erich Fromm

price: $3.24

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Avon Date Published: 1969

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kristin Wright, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Escape From Freedom,

by Fromm, Erich

price: $3.43

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Farrar & Rinehart, inc

Description: Fair. B0006APBTE reader copy Condition **HARDCOVER**--an ex-library book-with minimal stamps. NOTE! Has underlining in text, but still very readable. Dust Jacket has a lot of shelf wear and rubbing at edges, and many tears. It has been previously read a lot, but is still well bound and solid. Ships Quickly-IN STOCK-Satisfaction guaranteed! read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Hawking Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Escape From Freedom

by Erich Fromm

price: $3.62

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780380474721 ISBN: 0380474727

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Escape From Freedom

by Erich Fromm

price: $3.65

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback

Description: Good. PB; cover has some shelf wear, pages are toned. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Wordsmithy, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Escape From Freedom

by Fromm, Erich

price: $3.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Holt

Description: Fair. B000HLBJM0 some cover wear otherwise very good condition, some highlighting and/or underlining, no dust cover, ** INTL BUYER-additional postage may be required. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Off The Cuff Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Escape From Freedom

by Fromm, Erich

price: $4.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 8th Printing Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Avon Date Published: 1969

Description: Good Plus. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ahab Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Escape From Freedom

by Fromm, Erich

price: $4.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Paperback Binding: Softcover Publisher: Avon, New York Date Published: 1970

Description: Psych. : Soft Cover / Very Good. Fair to Good/No Jacket. Paperback Non-Fiction. A paperback reprint of Fromm's famous study of the rise of totalitarianism. In good condition. One page has an ink mark in margin. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: A New Leaf Used Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Escape From Freedom

by Erich Fromm

price: $4.03

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Discus Books Date Published: 1965

Description: Good. Very Clean Copy-Over 500, 000 Internet Orders Filled. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books From California, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Escape From Freedom

by Erich Fromm

price: $4.70

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Avon Date Published: 1969

Description: VG Used, Very Good in VG jacket. PAPERBACK, VG/VG, Avon, 1969, 8.1 oz. This copy has visible but minimal creasing of the spine, has a name, inscription, stamp or some other indications of previous ownership, is in otherwise Very Good condition. Note: expect tanning of any paperback more than a few years old, regardless of condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books_By_Russ, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Escape From Freedom

by Fromm, Erich

price: $5.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: NY, Avon Books, 1965.

Description: First thus. 12mo., 333pp., paperback. Freedom can be frightening; totalitarianism can be tempting-this classic explains why. Spine creased and rubbed, covers lightly soiled and lightly edgeworn, internal tanning, first ten pages dampstained along fore edge. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Grannis Fine Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Escape From Freedom

by Erich Fromm

price: $5.49

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Description: Good. Good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Escape from Freedom used book

Escape from Freedom

by Fromm, Erich

price: $6.17

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Owl Books (NY) Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780805031492 ISBN: 0805031499

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 320 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Escape From Freedom used book

Escape From Freedom

by Erich Fromm

price: $6.17

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780805031492 ISBN: 0805031499

Description: Acceptable. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Escape From Freedom used book

Escape From Freedom

by Erich Fromm

price: $6.17

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780805031492 ISBN: 0805031499

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Escape From Freedom

by Erich Fromm

price: $6.25

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Good. Clean pages. Loose binding. Boards faded or stained. No DJ. Hinge exposed. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: DBK Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Escape From Freedom

by Erich Fromm

price: $6.46

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Discus Books Date Published: 1972

Description: Good. Very Clean Copy-Over 500, 000 Internet Orders Filled. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books From California, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Escape From Freedom used book

Escape From Freedom

by Fromm, Erich

price: $6.50

Ships from ME, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Edition Unstated Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Henry Holt & Co, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780805031492 ISBN: 0805031499

Description: Very Good- As issued No Jacket. Spine lean, corner bumps, remainder mark to the bottom edge of the book, page edges age toned, front cover curls up a bit, and other light shopwear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: JOHN R. BELLIVEAU BOOKSELLER, ME, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Escape From Freedom

by Erich Fromm

price: $6.55

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Discus/Avon Date Published: 1972

Description: Acceptable. Reading copy. Cover worn. Yellowing pages. Tight spine. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: DBK Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Escape From Freedom new book

Escape From Freedom

by Fromm, Erich

price: $6.64

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Holt Paperbacks ISBN-13: 9780805031492 ISBN: 0805031499

Description: New. 0805031499 Brand NEW. all books ship within 1-2 business days..100% satisfaction guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 6

 

seller information:

Name: Bookoutlet, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 6: 1 2 3 4 5 6 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Nov 3, 2009
By Megan, Chicago, IL

"A great look at both the economic, political, and social conditions under which freedom flourishes as well as the psychological mechanisms that impede or encourage individuals to either gain and use or to abandon their own autonomy. While he doesn't use this language, I think that he describes well what others refer to as "colonization of the mind."

The solutions offered at the very end of the book for what a society would look like that fully embraced freedom (Fromm suggests a state-based planned economy) don't seem to me well thought out or worthwhile, and in fact, contradict many of the points he makes throughout his main argument. I think this is a failure for him to move beyond the general liberalism shaping his sense of political possibilities at the time. But I think it also represents an overemphasis on the individual nature of humans, and little attention to the communal nature of all human life. A free society seems as though it would be that which constantly sought to find ways in which individual dependence and communal interdependence are not only balanced, but help one another to exist in good and life-affirming ways. Centralized planned economies don't seem to me to be the right tool for that. Anyone know if someone has taken Fromm's main points about psychology and freedom and used it to argue for much more radical political and economic structures? It seems like the potential is definitely there."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 2 out of 5 2 out of 5
Sep 30, 2009
By adam, The United States

"pretty academic. some interesting concepts though."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Sep 8, 2009
By Robert, Amsterdam, 06, Netherlands

"Fromm analyzes Freud's work and attempts to go beyond, believing Freud has many unfinished theories. Though I believed that he misjudges Freud many times, he has great insight on why people cannot live with freedom and choose to escape back to authoritarian control when they have freedom. People's discontentment and unsatisfaction becomes evident when there is no more struggle for them to overcome and they fall into questioning their own existence, which leads to much more than questions, but crises involving self-identity. He proposes an answer to these problems not through absolving away from freedom to authoritarianism, but through self-discovery. Enticing read and extremely important to anyone studying psychology or philosophy."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Sep 3, 2009
By Chauncey, Barcelona, 56, Spain

"triggered a panic attack"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 17    Next page  
See all reviews of Escape from Freedom by Erich Fromm

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.9 out of 5 3.9 out of 5
17 of 18 (94%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.