» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Escape from Evil

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Escape from Evil

by Ernest Becker

Synopsis not available.
Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
used book

Escape From Evil

by Ernest Becker

price: $6.00

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: FREE PRESS @ SIMON & SCHUSTER Date Published: 1975

Description: Good-Used in Fair jacket. DJ is worn and torn. Some underlining on pages. Ships with confirming email. 100% money back guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Grewar Books, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Escape From Evil

by Ernest Becker

price: $6.92

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Free Press Date Published: 1976

Description: Good. Lost of pencil underlines. minor shelf wear, corners have some wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books4Cause, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Escape From Evil

by Becker, Ernest

price: $6.97

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: MASS MARKET PAPERBACK Publisher: Free Press

Description: Very Good. B000RT8VEG FIRST FREE PRESS PAPERBACK EDITION 1976, light wear on corners and edges. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Heroic Image, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Escape From Evil used book

Escape From Evil

by Becker, Ernest

price: $8.95

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Free Press ISBN-13: 9780029024508 ISBN: 0029024501

Description: Very Good. 0029024501 Softcover book is in excellent condition, no spine creases, mild shelf wear. Shop & Save With US. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kjcactusbooks, NV, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Escape From Evil

by Becker, Ernest

price: $11.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Free Press

Description: Good Condition. Paperback, Cover Wear Edition: 1975. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Buccaneer Books Inc, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Escape From Evil used book

Escape From Evil

by Becker, Ernest

price: $14.40

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Free Pr Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780029024508 ISBN: 0029024501

Description: Very-Good. 8vo. {011901} Escape from Evil by Ernest Becker. ISBN 0029024501. Published by Free Pr in 1985. TRADE PAPERBACK 8vo Philosophy 188pp. {Book Condition} VERY-GOOD {Book Condition Details} Cover: minor edge wear, minor creasing on Spine, minor rubbing, Text: occasional creasing. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: TheWingCo, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Escape From Evil

by Becker, Ernest

price: $15.59

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback

Description: Very good. Hardcover, dust jacket slightly scuffed and torn; RTB957. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: RTB Enterprises of STL, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

Escape from Evil new book

Escape from Evil

by Becker, Ernest (Preface by)

price: $16.53

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Free Press Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780029024508 ISBN: 0029024501

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 188 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Escape From Evil used book

Escape From Evil

by Becker, Ernest

price: $18.00

Ships from ND, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Free Press 90234

Description: [90234] 1976, 2nd printing. (Mass market paperback)...Near very good.......(Psychology) read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookIT, ND, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Escape From Evil

by Becker

price: $20.07

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Binding: Softcover Publisher: Free Press Date Published: 9/1/1976 ISBN-13: 9780029023402 ISBN: 0029023408

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Escape From Evil

by Becker, Ernest

price: $28.00

Ships from BC, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First (1st) Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Free Press / Collier-Macmillan, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1975

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. First (1st) Printing; dj rubbed, previous owner signature. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Russell Books, BC, CANADA

Reliability: Best

used book

Escape From Evil

by Becker, Ernest

price: $35.00

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Free Press 1975/75

Description: Hardback Fiction lst Ed. Near fine/Near Fine Minus; 24314. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Simply Mail Books, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Escape From Evil

by Becker, Ernest

price: $38.97

Ships from GALWAY, IRELAND Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The Free Press, New York Date Published: 1975

Description: Argues against the one-sided argument of the prevailing view of the Enlightenment which stresses that society is the cause of human ills. A fine cloth copy in a near fine, very slightly edge-nicked and dust-dulled dw, now mylar-sleeved. Remains particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and sharp-cornered. 1. pp. 188. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Annemarie's Books, GALWAY, IRELAND

Reliability: Best

used book

Escape From Evil

by Becker, Ernest

price: $54.84

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The Free Press, New York Date Published: 1975

Description: Argues against the one-sided argument of the prevailing view of the Enlightenment which stresses that society is the cause of human ills. A fine cloth copy in a near fine, very slightly edge-nicked and dust-dulled dw, now mylar-sleeved. Remains particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and sharp-cornered. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: MW Books Ltd., NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Escape From Evil

by Ernest Becker

price: $58.28

Ships from MIDDX, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Free Date Published: 1975

Description: Very Good in good jacket. HARDCOVER, dust jacket worn " Shipped from the UK " read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Orchard Bookshop, MIDDX, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Escape From Evil

by Becker, Ernest

price: $177.63

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: The Free Press Date Published: 1975

Description: As New. TEXT PRISTINE. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Atelier Books & Art, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Escape From Evil used book

Escape From Evil

by Ernest Becker

price: $3.98

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Free Press Date Published: 1985-03-01 ISBN-13: 9780029024508 ISBN: 0029024501

Description: Acceptable. Highlighting and underlining throughout. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: lorem ipsum books, MA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Escape From Evil

by Becker

price: $4.90

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Good. UVA ex-library copy with usual markings, dJ has edge wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: booknook, VA, USA

Reliability: High

Escape From Evil used book

Escape From Evil

by Becker, Ernest

price: $7.50

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Free Press Date Published: 1975 ISBN-13: 9780029024508 ISBN: 0029024501

Description: Very Good. Clean pages and cover. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: eBookman, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Escape From Evil used book

Escape From Evil

by Ernest Becker

price: $8.00

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Free Press Date Published: 1985-03-01 ISBN-13: 9780029024508 ISBN: 0029024501

Description: Good Text. Good paperback copy. Highlighting, else vg. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookHouse On-Line, MN, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Escape From Evil

by Becker, Ernest

price: $8.95

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback

Description: Fine. No marks or wear, pages lightly tanned. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Booklister, MI, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Escape From Evil

by Becker, Ernest

price: $10.00

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Paperback Edition Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Free Press-Macmillan Publishing Co., Inc., New York Date Published: 1976

Description: Very Good. No name, store stamp but pencil rubout ffep. Creases on back cover not spine. Light edgewear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Bookworm, CO, USA

Reliability: High

Escape From Evil new book

Escape From Evil

by Becker, Ernest

price: $10.75

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780029024508 ISBN: 0029024501

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Escape From Evil Ppr new book

Escape From Evil Ppr

by Becker

price: $10.93

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780029024508 ISBN: 0029024501

Description: BRAND NEW. 0029024501. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: indoo, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Escape From Evil new book

Escape From Evil

by Becker, Ernest

price: $13.45

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reissue Binding: Paperback Publisher: FREE PR Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780029024508 ISBN: 0029024501

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Mar 31, 2009
By Lbkyle, The United States

"Jumped Chapter to Chapter with this Marxisim of a book with alot of good ideas (Especially if your one Fidel Castro)
Still in the midst of Reading it, well it's shelved at the TT Library awaiting to be consumed more.
Philosophy at its most equivalent doctrine!
Spring Break!"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Nov 12, 2008
By Mattt, Oakland, CA

"Like someone else said, paradigm shift."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Sep 2, 2008
By Rustam, San Diego, CA

"This book was a follow-up complement to The Denial of Death. His interpretation of Freud, Marx, and others, has pretty much altered my world view. His ideas will make your head spin. Spin in a Beetlejuice/Rosemary's-Baby kind of way."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Apr 6, 2008
By Tomi-Ann, Colorado Springs, CO

"We are not evil because we have an "instinct" to be, as Freud said, but because we're the only animal on this planet that knows it's going to die. And so we engage in "immortality projects", including clobbering people who don't subscribe to our view of the world, all in the name of "purity" and goodness. This is a great companion piece to Becker's Pulitzer Prize winning "Denial of Death". A closer look at the specific question of why humans do such awful things."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 8    Next page  
See all reviews of Escape from Evil by Ernest Becker

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.7 out of 5 4.7 out of 5
9 of 9 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.