» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Escape from China: The Long Journey from Tiananmen to Freedom

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Escape from China: The Long Journey from Tiananmen to Freedom

by Zhang Boli, Kwee Kian Low (Translator)

About this title: Zhang Boli's memoir recounts his experiences after being declared a criminal on China's Most Wanted List after the Tiananmen Square demonstrations in 1989, of which he was one of the organizers. Forced into hiding, he stayed on the run for two years, during which he sought refuge in parts of the Soviet Union and the furthest reaches of China itself, and here he tells stories of the kindness and valor he encountered among the ordinary people who sheltered him.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
Escape From China: Boli Zhang, Zhang Boli (Hardcover, 2002) used book

Escape From China: Boli Zhang, Zhang Boli (Hardcover, 2002)

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780743431606 ISBN: 074343160X

Description: VERY_GOOD. A VERY GOOD COPY OF A LIBRARY BOOK. THIS IS A GREAT READ. TAKE IT FROM SOMEONE THAT JUST CAME BACK FROM CHINA. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: books4you, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Escape From China: the Long Journey From Tiananmen to Freedom used book

Escape From China: the Long Journey From Tiananmen to Freedom

by Zhang Boli

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Atria Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780743431606 ISBN: 074343160X

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. -, Hard Cover, Very Good / Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Escape From China: the Long Journey From Tiananmen to Freedom used book

Escape From China: the Long Journey From Tiananmen to Freedom

by Zhang Boli

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780743431606 ISBN: 074343160X

Description: Like New. Like New Condition. Like New dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Escape From China: the Long Journey From Tiananmen to Freedom used book

Escape From China: the Long Journey From Tiananmen to Freedom

by Zhang Boli

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780743431606 ISBN: 074343160X

Description: Very Good. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Escape From China: the Long Journey From Tiananmen to Freedom used book

Escape From China: the Long Journey From Tiananmen to Freedom

by Zhang Boli

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Washington Square Press Date Published: 2003-05-27 ISBN-13: 9780743431613 ISBN: 0743431618

Description: Very good. Very minimal damage to the cover (no holes or tears, only minimal scuff marks), in some instances dust jackets are not included, no missing pages, minimal to no highlighting/under. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: BESTBARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALERS, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Escape From China: the Long Journey From Tiananmen to Freedom used book

Escape From China: the Long Journey From Tiananmen to Freedom

by Zhang Boli

price: $1.99

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Atria Date Published: 2002-06-05 ISBN-13: 9780743431606 ISBN: 074343160X

Description: As New in As New jacket. New, unread. Excellent condition for book, dust jacket. 080718B44E. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Patricia Starteller, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Escape From China: the Long Journey From Tiananmen to Freedom

by Boli, Zhang

price: $2.29

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Fine. B000F6Z62Q. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Heroic Image, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Escape From China: the Long Journey From Tiananmen to Freedom used book

Escape From China: the Long Journey From Tiananmen to Freedom

by Zhang Boli

price: $2.46

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Atria Date Published: 2002-06-05 ISBN-13: 9780743431606 ISBN: 074343160X

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. VG/VG. Very Good Hardcover book with Very Good Dust Jacket. Binding tight and straight. Pages clean and unmarked. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Page Master Used Books, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

Escape From China: the Long Journey From Tiananmen to Freedom used book

Escape From China: the Long Journey From Tiananmen to Freedom

by Zhang Boli

price: $3.99

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Atria Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780743431606 ISBN: 074343160X

Description: Fine. Book is new never opened. F A S T S H I P P I N G There is a small marker mark on the lower side of the book. ***** FREE FIRST CLASS SHIPPING UPGRADE ON ALL SINGLE CD AND DVD ***** GREAT CUSTOMER SERVICE ***** TOLL FREE NUMBER ***** YOU MUST BE SATISFIED OR YOU WILL GET FULL REFUND ***** read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: ONES MEDIA, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Escape from China: The Long Journey from Tiananmen to Freedom used book

Escape from China: The Long Journey from Tiananmen to Freedom

by Boli, Zhang, and Chang, Po-Li, and Zhang, Boli

price: $4.29

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Atria Books Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780743431606 ISBN: 074343160X

Description: Fine in fine dust jacket. This Book is in Nice Condition. There is some slight wear, but not a lot. Good Quality! I send out same day. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 288 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. This Book is in Nice Condition. There is some slight wear, but not a lot. Good Quality! I send out same day. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris Savant Books - Alan, ON, CANADA

Reliability: Best

Escape From China: the Long Journey From Tiananmen to Freedom used book

Escape From China: the Long Journey From Tiananmen to Freedom

by Zhang Boli

price: $4.49

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Washington Square Press ISBN-13: 9780743431613 ISBN: 0743431618

Description: Good. Book shows some signs of wear. Pages are clean but there may be some damage to the cover/spine. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Odyssey, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Escape From China: the Long Journey From Tiananmen to Freedom used book

Escape From China: the Long Journey From Tiananmen to Freedom

by Zhang Boli

price: $4.74

Ships from NE, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Atria Date Published: 2002-06-05 ISBN-13: 9780743431606 ISBN: 074343160X

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Clean copy with tight binding and crisp pages. Remainder Mark on top of page block. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: collectiblecollectibles4u, NE, USA

Reliability: Best

Escape From China: the Long Journey From Tiananmen to Freedom new book

Escape From China: the Long Journey From Tiananmen to Freedom

by Boli, Zhang

price: $4.99

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Atria Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780743431606 ISBN: 074343160X

Description: New. Brand NEW hardcover with pristine dust jacket. Never been opened. **We provide professional service and individual attention to your order, daily shipments, and sturdy packaging. FREE TRACKING ON ALL SHIPMENTS WITHIN USA. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Wood's Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

Escape From China, the Long Journey From Tiananmen to Freedom new book

Escape From China, the Long Journey From Tiananmen to Freedom

by Zhang Boli

price: $4.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Washington Square Press, NY Date Published: 5/2002 ISBN-13: 9780743431606 ISBN: 074343160X

Description: with remainder mark. Unknown printing. Illustrated by. 270 p.; Translated from the Chinese by Kwee Kian Low. English Translation Copyright 2002. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: birchwoodbooks, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Escape From China: the Long Journey From Tiananmen to Freedom used book

Escape From China: the Long Journey From Tiananmen to Freedom

by Zhang Boli

price: $5.84

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Washington Square Press Date Published: 2003-05-27 ISBN-13: 9780743431613 ISBN: 0743431618

Description: Like New. May be shiny, in some instances dust jackets are not included, no missing pages, no damage to binding, may have a remainder mark. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: BESTBARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALERS, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Escape From China: the Long Journey From Tiananmen to Freedom used book

Escape From China: the Long Journey From Tiananmen to Freedom

by Boli, Zhang

price: $6.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition, Thus Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Washington Square Press, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780743431606 ISBN: 074343160X

Description: Fine-/Fine DJ Remainder Mark/Fine. 0-7434-3160-X. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookhawk, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Escape From China used book

Escape From China

by Boli, Zhang

price: $6.50

Ships from ID, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1ST HC PRINT Binding: Hardcover Publisher: WASHINGTON SQUARE PRESS Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780743431606 ISBN: 074343160X

Description: FINE in FINE jacket. HARDBACK-STD. pp. 271.00. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Dorothy's Books, ID, USA

Reliability: Best

Escape From China: the Long Journey From Tiananmen to Freedom new book

Escape From China: the Long Journey From Tiananmen to Freedom

by Boli, Zhang

price: $6.95

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Washington Square Press Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780743431606 ISBN: 074343160X

Description: Brand New Book, has a remainder mark. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Cougar Valley, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Escape from China: The Long Journey from Tiananmen to Freedom used book

Escape from China: The Long Journey from Tiananmen to Freedom

by Boli, Zhang, and Chang, Po-Li, and Zhang, Boli

price: $8.50

Ships from NE, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Washington Square Press, New York Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780743431606 ISBN: 074343160X

Description: Good in good dust jacket. 8vo. Remainder mark bottom page edges. Light wear to covers and DJ. DJ is not price clipped. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 271 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Table of Contents, NE, USA

Reliability: Best

Escape From China: the Long Journey From Tiananmen to Freedom used book

Escape From China: the Long Journey From Tiananmen to Freedom

by Boli, Zhang

price: $9.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Printing Binding: hardbound Publisher: Washington Square Press, New York Date Published: (1998) ISBN-13: 9780743431606 ISBN: 074343160X

Description: Very good in very lightly edgeworn jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Prairie Archives, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Escape From China the Long Journey From Tiananmen to Freedom new book

Escape From China the Long Journey From Tiananmen to Freedom

by Boli, Zhang

price: $9.50

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Washington Square Press Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780743431613 ISBN: 0743431618

Description: New in New dust jacket. 0743431618. Brand new; unblemished.; Trade PB; When the 1989 Tiananmen Square demonstrations became a bloody massacre, Zhang Boli, a prominent student leader, was placed on China's most wanted list. Of the 21 listed, he is the only one to elude authorities. Escape from China is Zhang's first-person account of his perilous two-year flight from his pursuers, a flight that eventually brought him to America. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Crazy Horse Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Escape from China: The Long Journey from Tiananmen to Freedom used book

Escape from China: The Long Journey from Tiananmen to Freedom

by Boli, Zhang, and Chang, Po-Li, and Zhang, Boli

price: $10.00

Ships from BC, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Washington Square Press Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780743431606 ISBN: 074343160X

Description: Aug1209; Fine in fine dust jacket. AS NEW. No marks, no bumps, no creases. Binding is tight and crisp to open. Probably unread. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 288 p. Aug1209; 1950-1999; Biography & Autobiography; Chinese; Historical; Political; read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Melva Radom, BC, CANADA

Reliability: Best

Escape From China: the Long Journey From Tiananmen to Freedom new book

Escape From China: the Long Journey From Tiananmen to Freedom

by Zhang Boli

price: $11.85

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Atria ISBN-13: 9780743431606 ISBN: 074343160X

Description: New. Never been read. Pages are crisp and there are no markings on the cover. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Odyssey, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Escape from China: The Long Journey from Tiananmen to Freedom new book

Escape from China: The Long Journey from Tiananmen to Freedom

by Boli, Zhang, and Low, Kwee Kian (Translated by)

list price: $14.00

our price: $11.90

you save: $2.10 (15%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Washington Square Press Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780743431613 ISBN: 0743431618

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 288 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Escape From China: the Long Journey From Tiananmen to Freedom new book

Escape From China: the Long Journey From Tiananmen to Freedom

by Zhang Boli

price: $13.94

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Washington Square Press Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780743431613 ISBN: 0743431618

Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.