» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

available COPIES

 

Escape

by James Clavell

About this title: The Shah is thrown out of Iran and the nations's turmoil becomes world headlines. Caught in this shifting world of fanaticism, ambition, duplicity, heartbreak and violent death are the foreign helicopter pilots who have been servicing the oilfields.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
used book

Escape

by James Clavell

price: $2.15

Ships from MI, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Hodder & Stoughton Paperbacks Date published: 2006-04-24 ISBN-13: 9780340899632 ISBN: 0340899638

Description: Very Good. PAPERBACK: Minimal spine creasing and edgewear. Daily shipping, large selection! ! ! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Springys Treasures, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Escape

by James Clavell

price: $10.99

Ships from FIFE, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Hodder & Stoughton Date published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780340654156 ISBN: 0340654155

Description: Good. Ships from the UK. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books UK, FIFE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Escape

by James Clavell

price: $11.99

Ships from CEREDIGION, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Hodder & Stoughton Ltd Date published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780340654156 ISBN: 0340654155

Description: Good. EX-LIBRARY WITH USUAL LIBRARY MARKINGS. USUAL SIGNS OF A WELL READ BOOK BUT GOOD OVERALL CONDITION SECURE DAILY POSTING FROM UK. 30 DAY GUARANTEE. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alexthefatdawg, CEREDIGION, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Escape

by Clavell, James

price: $11.99

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: HODDER STOUGHTON LTD Date published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780340703441 ISBN: 034070344X

Description: Fair. Paperback, a good reading copy. Your book will be securely packed and promptly dispatched from our UK warehouse. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: c-books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Escape

by James Clavell

price: $11.99

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Hodder & Stoughton Ltd Date published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780340654156 ISBN: 0340654155

Description: Good. This is an EX-LIBRARY COPY. We only offer carefully selected, quality books, in this category. The normal stamps and labels may be present and the front flysheet has been tidily removed. The supplying library will benefit financially from your purchase. This book is in GOOD overall condition. It shows signs of having been read and has general light wear to the cover, spine and pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Julies Bookshop, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Escape (Hodder Summer Reading)

by James Clavell

price: $12.01

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Hodder & Stoughton Ltd Date published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780340703441 ISBN: 034070344X

Description: Good. This book is in GOOD overall condition. It shows signs of having been read and has general light wear to the cover, spine and pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Julies Bookshop, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Escape

by Clavell James

price: $12.07

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Coronet London Date published: 1996

Description: 8vo(18x11cm) PB 584pp. Glossy, illus cover-spine creases else v. good+. Internally near fienn. (330g) read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bentfinger Book Services, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Escape

by Clavell, James

price: $12.65

Ships from STAFF, UNITED KINGDOM

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Hodder and Stoughton Date published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780340654156 ISBN: 0340654155

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Hard cover with dust jacket, both in good to very good condition. Ex-library book with usual markings/stamps, ffep missing, protective plastic sleeve. Slight wear to board/jacket edges and corners. Slight discolouration/marking to some pages/block edges. 240mm tall. 356pp. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Squirrel, STAFF, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Escape (Hodder Summer Reading)

by James Clavell

price: $13.16

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Hodder & Stoughton Ltd Date published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780340703441 ISBN: 034070344X

Description: Acceptable. Ready to dispatch from the UK, via Alibris warehouse for USA customers. read more

condition:

See description

 

seller information:

Name: AMM Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Escape (Hodder Summer Reading)

by James Clavell

price: $13.16

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Hodder & Stoughton Ltd Date published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780340703441 ISBN: 034070344X

Description: Good. All in good condition; read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Fairandfast, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Escape

by James Clavell

price: $13.31

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Hodder And Stoughton Date published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780340703441 ISBN: 034070344X

Description: Very Good. [Book Condition: Very Good] read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Munnbooks Limited, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used audio book

Escape

by James Clavell

price: $13.94

Ships from WA, USA

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Books on Tape, Inc ISBN-13: 9780736660259 ISBN: 0736660259

Description: Good. Purchasing this item supports Pierce County libraries. Thriftbooks and PCL have partnered to help raise additional funds for the library system. Ex-Library book-will contain library markings. Book has appearance of light use with no easily noticeable wear. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Escape the Love Story From Whirlwind

by James Clavell

price: $23.15

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Hodder And Stoughton Date published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780340654156 ISBN: 0340654155

Description: Very Good in Very Good Wrapper jacket. First Edition [Book Condition: Very Good / Dust Wrapper: Very Good Wrapper] read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Munnbooks Limited, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Escape

by Clavell, James

price: $26.62

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Hodder & Stoughton Ltd, UK Date published: 1995

Description: Very Good/Very Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall maps to endpapers. spine ends slightly bumped. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Diana Righton, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Escape

by Clavell, James

price: $2.53

Ships from NY, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Hodder & Stoughton Ltd Date published: 05/10/1995 ISBN-13: 9780340654156 ISBN: 0340654155

Description: Used-Good. Book in good or better condition. Dispatched same day from warehouse. Please email with any questions for quick response. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: AwesomeBooksUSA, NY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Escape (Hodder Summer Reading)

by Clavell, James

price: $2.53

Ships from NY, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Hodder & Stoughton Ltd Date published: 31/05/1997 ISBN-13: 9780340703441 ISBN: 034070344X

Description: Used-Good. Book in good or better condition. Dispatched same day from warehouse. Please email with any questions for quick response. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: AwesomeBooksUSA, NY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Escape (Hodder Summer Reading)

by Clavell, James

price: $2.53

Ships from NY, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Hodder & Stoughton Ltd Date published: 31/05/1997 ISBN-13: 9780340703441 ISBN: 034070344X

Description: Used-Good. Book in good or better condition. Dispatched same day from warehouse. Please email with any questions for quick response. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: AwesomeBooksUSA, NY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Escape

by Clavell, James

price: $2.53

Ships from NY, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Hodder & Stoughton Ltd Date published: 05/10/1995 ISBN-13: 9780340654156 ISBN: 0340654155

Description: Used-Good. Book in good or better condition. Dispatched same day from warehouse. Please email with any questions for quick response. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: AwesomeBooksUSA, NY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Escape

by Clavell, James

price: $2.53

Ships from NY, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Hodder & Stoughton Ltd Date published: 05/10/1995 ISBN-13: 9780340654156 ISBN: 0340654155

Description: Used-Good. Book in good or better condition. Dispatched same day from warehouse. Please email with any questions for quick response. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: AwesomeBooksUSA, NY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Escape

by Clavell, James

price: $2.53

Ships from NY, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Hodder & Stoughton Ltd Date published: 05/10/1995 ISBN-13: 9780340654156 ISBN: 0340654155

Description: Used-Good. Book in good or better condition. Dispatched same day from warehouse. Please email with any questions for quick response. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: AwesomeBooksUSA, NY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Escape

by James Clavell

price: $11.99

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Hodder & Stoughton Ltd Date published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780340654156 ISBN: 0340654155

Description: Good. Dispatched from the uk. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ascoli trading ltd, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

Escape (Hodder Summer Reading)

by James Clavell

price: $11.99

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Hodder & Stoughton Ltd Date published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780340703441 ISBN: 034070344X

Description: Good. Dispatched from the uk. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ascoli trading ltd, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

Escape (Hodder Summer Reading)

by James Clavell

price: $11.99

Ships from CARMS, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Hodder & Stoughton Ltd Date published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780340703441 ISBN: 034070344X

Description: Good. All orders are dispatched from our UK warehouse within one working day. Established in 2004. No quibble refund if not completely satisfied. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Goldstone Books, CARMS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

Escape

by James Clavell

price: $11.99

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Hodder & Stoughton Ltd Date published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780340654156 ISBN: 0340654155

Description: Hardcover, ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in fair all round condition, suitable as a reading copy. Ships within 24 hours. pp., 750grams, ISBN: 0340654155. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Anybook Ltd., UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

Escape

by James Clavell

price: $11.99

Ships from MIDDLESEX, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Hodder & Stoughton Ltd Date published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780340654156 ISBN: 0340654155

Description: Acceptable. Reading Copy Only-Expect Signs Of Wear, And Perhaps A Little Damage *** Expect to receive a well read copy-The condition of the book will be readable, perhaps with heavy creasing and some damage. You wouldn't want to give it as a present-Dispatched in padded packaging. ** UK SELLER-Get it in days not weeks ** read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Kenago Books, MIDDLESEX, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
Customer rating: 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Escape - Best of the Clavel rest, Jun 25, 2009
By candotou, San Diego, CA

"ESCAPE is set in post-Sha Iran, with British, American and one "Fin" helo pilot on the edge, employed by a teetering government which refuses to pay they - or to release them, holding both employees and their high dollar equipment with implied future payment only.
Add to that the marriage between the "Fin" and the beautiful daughter of a major local power broker. All factions want his services (but, of course, do not want to pay him, so, instead blackmail him by keeping his wife as their "guest." (This includes her father who resents her and sees her as a chess piece, though she inexplicably loves and obeys his every command - and you have the makings of an excellent plot.
After SHOGUN & TAI PAN I consider this the next best of the limited works of Clavel (who, unfortunately, died recently).
Well read on the cassette tapes to which I am listening."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jul 30, 2008
By Nicole, Ginsheim, Hessen, Germany

"Good read"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jan 21, 2008
By Laurel, Auckland, New Zealand

"I really enjoyed this book. It took me a bit to get into it, but once I did it was fast paced and thoroughly enjoyable."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 3.3 out of 5 3.3 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  5 out of 6

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.7 out of 5 3.7 out of 5
8 of 9 (89%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Gai-Jin

Gai-Jin

by James Clavell

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

Tai-Pan

Tai-Pan

by James Clavell

see all from $1.99!

new only from $5.03!

Noble House

Noble House

by James Clavell

see all from $1.99!

new only from $5.39!

Pillars of the Earth

Pillars of the Earth

by Ken Follett

see all from $1.99!

new only from $4.47!

King Rat

King Rat

by James Clavell

see all from $1.99!

new only from $2.84!

Source

Source

by James A Michener

see all from $1.99!

new only from $5.24!