» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Errand Into the Wilderness

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Errand Into the Wilderness

by Perry G Miller

About this title: The title of this book by Perry Miller, who is world-famous as an interpreter of the American past, comes close to posing the question it has been Mr. Miller's lifelong purpose to answer: What was the underlying aim of the first colonists in coming to America? In what light did they see themselves? As men and women undertaking a mission that was ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
Errand Into the Wilderness used book

Errand Into the Wilderness

by Miller, Perry, Professor

price: $2.75

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Belknap Press Date Published: 1956 ISBN-13: 9780674261556 ISBN: 0674261550

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 256 p. Belknap Press. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Errand Into the Wilderness

by Miller, Perry

price: $3.83

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Harper & Row

Description: Good. B001QSDFFC Edge has yellowed with age, Slight Shelf Wear due to rubbing, Buy with confidence! Please leave feedback after your purchase. It helps other buyers know we are a responsible and reliable seller. Thank you! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Frog Dog Books, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Errand Into the Wilderness

by Perry Miller

price: $4.80

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Harper Torchbooks, New York, N.Y. Date Published: 1964

Description: Good- G-soft cover, moderate shelf wear to cover edges and spine ends, scuff on front cover, pages starting to yellow, text tight with highlighting and underlining. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: CatTale's Books & Gifts, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Errand Into the Wilderness

by Miller, Perry

price: $4.95

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: HarperTorch Books, New York Date Published: 1964 ISBN-13: 9780061311390 ISBN: 0061311391

Description: Good. No Dust Jacket as Issued. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Book shows moderate to heavy wear/ spine tight/ covers creased; writing on front cover; several small tears and chips; moderate edge wear/ Friends of the Library stamp on title and or front page/ corners, spine hinge and spine creased and frayed/ several pages and page tips creased/ several pages have high-liting. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Harvest Moon Farm Book Cellar, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Errand Into the Wilderness

by Miller, Perry

price: $5.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Softcover Publisher: Harper Torchbooks Date Published: 1964

Description: Good. Ex-retreat-library copy. Softcovers are clean, spine mark, edges foxed. Stamp in front, stamp and card pocket at rear, scattered foxing, else clean and tight.; Ex-Library; 16mo 6"-7" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Commonwealth Book Company, Inc, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Errand Into the Wilderness (Torchbooks. )

by Perry Miller

price: $6.26

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harper & Row Date Published: 1964 ISBN-13: 9780061311390 ISBN: 0061311391

Description: Good. Good Condition for being read. ** Shop the most eco-conscious seller and keep the earth clean! ** read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Red Carpet Books, Inc., IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Errand Into the Wilderness

by Miller, Perry

price: $8.00

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Harper Torchbooks, New York

Description: GOOD. Occasional markings. Binding sound. Minor wear to extremities. 1964. Trade paperback. 244pp. Catalogue. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Aldersgate Books Inc., ON, CANADA

Reliability: Best

Errand Into the Wilderness used book

Errand Into the Wilderness

by Perry Miller

price: $8.49

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: New Ed Binding: Softcover Publisher: Belknap Press Date Published: 1/1/1956 ISBN-13: 9780674261556 ISBN: 0674261550

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Errand Into the Wilderness

by Perry Miller

price: $8.94

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Harvard University Press Date Published: 1964

Description: Fair. Wear to the cover, edge wear, lots of notes and underlines. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Books4Cause, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Errand Into the Wilderness

by Miller, Perry

price: $9.20

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Harper & Row, New York Date Published: 1956

Description: Very Good + 5.5 x 8 trade paperback book. White and black lettering on the blue spine with a blue and illustrated cover. 244 pages. Clean. Light wear. Very Good + condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Connie Popek, Bookseller, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Errand Into the Wilderness

by Miller, Perry

price: $11.00

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Harper Torchbooks, New York

Description: GOOD to VG. Pages clean. Binding sound. Minor wear to extremities. 1964. Trade paperback. 244pp. Index. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Aldersgate Books Inc., ON, CANADA

Reliability: Best

Errand Into the Wilderness used book

Errand Into the Wilderness

by Perry Miller

price: $11.22

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Belknap Press Date Published: 1956-01-01 ISBN-13: 9780674261556 ISBN: 0674261550

Description: Good. 1984 printing. Pages unmarked, moderate wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: esbbooks, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Errand Into the Wilderness

by Miller, Perry

price: $12.90

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Harper Torchbacks Date Published: 1964 ISBN-13: 9780061311390 ISBN: 0061311391

Description: Very Good. 8vo 0061311391 previous owner's name blacked else clean and tight, a little discoloration to cover. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Glaeve Art and Books, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

Errand Into the Wilderness used book

Errand Into the Wilderness

by Perry Miller

price: $13.51

Ships from FIFE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780674261556 ISBN: 0674261550

Description: Good. Ships from the UK. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Your purchase also supports literacy charities. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books UK, FIFE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Errand Into the Wilderness

by Miller, Perry

price: $15.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Errand Into the Wilderness used book

Errand Into the Wilderness

by Miller, Perry

price: $16.79

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Seventh Printing Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Harvard Univ Pr, Cambridge, MA, U.S.A. Date Published: 1981 ISBN-13: 9780674261556 ISBN: 0674261550

Description: Good. Some underlining in text in chapter 1. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Storybook House, ON, CANADA

Reliability: Best

Errand Into the Wilderness used book

Errand Into the Wilderness

by Miller, Perry

price: $17.95

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 11th Printing Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Belknap Pr, Cambridge, Massachusetts, U.S.A. Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780674261556 ISBN: 0674261550

Description: VERY GOOD. 1993 11th print/History/no spine crease/light shelf wear/NO highlighting/no stamps etc.. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Stop, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Errand Into the Wilderness used book

Errand Into the Wilderness

by Perry Miller

price: $19.19

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Belknap Press Date Published: 1956-01-01 ISBN-13: 9780674261556 ISBN: 0674261550

Description: Very Good. Softcover. Cover in very good condition with normal shelf and use wear. Tight binding. Former owners name written on the first page inside the cover. There is some highlighting and pen/pencil markings throughout. I estimate that 30% of the book is impacted by highlighting and markings. We ship daily. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Second Sunday Books, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

Errand Into the Wilderness new book

Errand Into the Wilderness

by Miller, Perry, Professor

price: $29.40

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Belknap Press Date Published: 1956 ISBN-13: 9780674261556 ISBN: 0674261550

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 256 p. Belknap Press. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Errand Into the Wilderness

by Miller, Perry

price: $5.00

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Harvard Date Published: 1956

Description: pp. 244. Type of binding: Paperback Details: Ink underlining. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Windows Booksellers, OR, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Errand Into the Wilderness

by Miller, Perry

price: $5.00

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Harper Date Published: 1956

Description: pp. 244. Type of binding: Paperback Details: Ink underlining. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Windows Booksellers, OR, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Errand Into the Wilderness

by Miller, Perry

price: $5.50

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Harper Torchbooks Date Published: 1964

Description: Very Good. Minimal inking, underlining; good reading copy. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: eBookman, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Errand Into the Wilderness used book

Errand Into the Wilderness

by Miller, Perry

price: $6.00

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Belknap Pr, Cambridge, Massachusetts, U.S.A. Date Published: 1975 ISBN-13: 9780674261556 ISBN: 0674261550

Description: Good. No Jacket. Prev. owner's anme inside. notes and underlining. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: stantonmedia, NC, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Errand Into the Wilderness

by Miller, Perry

price: $6.99

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781199495068 ISBN: 1199495069

Description: Acceptable. Less than standard, but still an acceptable copy. May have underlining, margin notes, or significant shelf wear. We are the Twin Cities' largest independent book store. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Magers and Quinn Booksellers, MN, USA

Reliability: High

Errand Into the Wilderness used book

Errand Into the Wilderness

by Miller, Perry

price: $6.99

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780674261556 ISBN: 0674261550

Description: Very Good. Previously read with moderate shelf wear. No underlining or margin notes present. We are the Twin Cities' largest independent book store. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Magers and Quinn Booksellers, MN, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jan 8, 2008
By Patrick, The United States

"American philosophy class. Good stuff, not an easy read, though."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 3.2 out of 5 3.2 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  7 out of 10

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.3 out of 5 3.3 out of 5
8 of 11 (73%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.