» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Erotica: An Illustrated Anthology of Sexual Art and Literature

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Erotica: An Illustrated Anthology of Sexual Art and Literature

by Charlotte Hill (Editor), William Wallace (Editor)

About this title: With over 100,000 copies in print of the previous edition, this illustrated anthology presents a collection of the very best examples of sexual art and literature spanning two thousand years: from classical Rome and the ancient East to the novels of D. H. Lawrence and Henry Miller. Artworks from Aubrey Beardsley, Henry Fuseli, Gustav Klimt, Thomas Rowlandson, and many others are juxtaposed with literary pieces from such names as C. P. Cavafy, Frank Harris, John Cleland, Anais Nin, Boccaccio, Christina Rossetti, Oscar Wilde, and Casanova.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
Erotica: an Illustrated Anthology of Art and Literature used book

Erotica: an Illustrated Anthology of Art and Literature

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Running Press Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780786709915 ISBN: 078670991X

Description: Fine. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Suffolk Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Erotica: an Illustrated Anthology of Art and Literature used book

Erotica: an Illustrated Anthology of Art and Literature

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Running Press Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780786709915 ISBN: 078670991X

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Suffolk Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Erotica: an Illustrated Anthology of Art and Literature used book

Erotica: an Illustrated Anthology of Art and Literature

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Running Press Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780786709915 ISBN: 078670991X

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Suffolk Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Erotica: an Illustrated Anthology of Art and Literature used book

Erotica: an Illustrated Anthology of Art and Literature

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Running Press Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780786709915 ISBN: 078670991X

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Suffolk Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Erotica: an Illustrated Anthology of Art and Literature used book

Erotica: an Illustrated Anthology of Art and Literature

by Charlotte Hill~William Wallace

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780786709915 ISBN: 078670991X

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 8

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Erotica: an Illustrated Anthology of Sexual Art and Literature used book

Erotica: an Illustrated Anthology of Sexual Art and Literature

by Charlotte Hill

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Binding: Softcover Publisher: Carroll & Graf Pub Date Published: 11/1/1992 ISBN-13: 9780881848748 ISBN: 0881848743

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Erotica: an Illustrated Anthology of Sexual Art and Literature used book

Erotica: an Illustrated Anthology of Sexual Art and Literature

by Charlotte Hill

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780881848748 ISBN: 0881848743

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Erotica: an Illustrated Anthology of Sexual Art and Literature used book

Erotica: an Illustrated Anthology of Sexual Art and Literature

by Charlotte Hill; Editor-William Wallace

price: $6.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Carroll & Graf Pub Date Published: 1992-11 ISBN-13: 9780881848748 ISBN: 0881848743

Description: Good. Light wear to cover, solid binding, clean unmarked pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: kelseyskorner, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Erotica: an Illustrated Anthology of Sexual Art and Literature used book

Erotica: an Illustrated Anthology of Sexual Art and Literature

by Hill, Charlotte; Wallace, William

price: $10.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Seventh Printing Binding: Softcover Publisher: Carroll & Graf Publishers, New York Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780881848748 ISBN: 0881848743

Description: Near Fine. 4to-over 9"-12" Tall. 159 pp. Clean, no markings. Generously illustrated. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Turn-The-Page Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Erotica: an Illustrated Anthology of Art and Literature used book

Erotica: an Illustrated Anthology of Art and Literature

price: $10.90

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Running Press Date Published: 3/10/2002 ISBN-13: 9780786709915 ISBN: 078670991X

Description: Very Good. 078670991X Ships from PA, Return within 10 days for any reasons. Fast Shipping. wear on cover. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookrascal LLC, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Erotica: An Illustrated Anthology of Sexual Art and Literature new book

Erotica: An Illustrated Anthology of Sexual Art and Literature

by Hill, Charlotte (Editor), and Wallace, William (Editor)

price: $13.95

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Carroll & Graf Publishers Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780786709915 ISBN: 078670991X

Description: New. No dust jacket as issued. No Remainder Mark, No Damage, 100% satisfaction guaranteed. Ship twice daily. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 160 p. Contains: Illustrations. Ill. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Shomco, inc., TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Erotica: an Illustrated Anthology of Sexual Art and Literature used book

Erotica: an Illustrated Anthology of Sexual Art and Literature

by Hill, Charlotte

price: $13.99

Ships from PR, PUERTO RICO Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Carroll & Graf Pub ISBN-13: 9780881848748 ISBN: 0881848743

Description: VG. Third Printing 1994, Vg clean tight, 159 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Norman Miller, PR, PUERTO RICO

Reliability: Best

Erotica: An Illustrated Anthology of Sexual Art and Literature used book

Erotica: An Illustrated Anthology of Sexual Art and Literature

by Hill, Charlotte (Editor), and Wallace, William (Editor)

price: $15.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Carroll & Graf Publishers Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780881848748 ISBN: 0881848743

Description: Fine. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: albator, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

new book

Erotica: an Illustrated Anthology of Sexual Art and Literature

by Hill, Charlotte; Wallace, William

price: $15.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Softcover Publisher: Stoddart Publishing, Don Mills, Ontario, Canada Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780773755246 ISBN: 0773755241

Description: Brand New. Brand new large size softcover book; covers have minor edgewear from shelving, otherwise tight/clean/undamaged/unread. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: booksellers3, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Erotica: an Illustrated Anthology of Sexual Art and Literature

by Hill, Charlotte And William Wallace

price: $22.08

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Canadian Edition Binding: Illustrated Card Covers. Publisher: Stoddart, Toronto Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780773755246 ISBN: 0773755241

Description: Near Fine. 4to. Pp: 159. Fully illustrated in b&w and colour. Authors, artists, sources. The first of three volumes on the art, history and literature of erotica. Originally published by Little, Brown, UK in 1992, this edition using the UK sheets. Very light wear to edges. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: John Lord's Books, ON, CANADA

Reliability: Best

Erotica: an Illustrated Anthology of Sexual Art and Literature used book

Erotica: an Illustrated Anthology of Sexual Art and Literature

by Hill, Charlotte & Wallace, William

price: $25.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd Printing Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Carroll & Graf Pub., New York Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780881848748 ISBN: 0881848743

Description: Illustrated with Black and White/Color Illustrations. Very Good Condition. 9x10 Inches. This book, with both color as well as black & white illustrations, is a history of sexual art and literature covering a period of two thousand years, from Classical Rome to Modern Times. A Trade paperback measuring 9 by 10 inches, this is a remarkably thorough history of erotica with numerous illustrations, many quite graphic. This softcover book is in Very Good Condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: T.E. Christensen; Rare Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Erotica I, II, III: an Illustrated Anthology of Sexual Art and Literature

by Hill, Charlotte; Wallace, William

price: $38.00

Ships from BC, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Stoddart Publishing, Don Mills, Ontario, Canada ISBN-13: 9780773755246 ISBN: 0773755241

Description: Good. 3-volume SET; covers worn (v1 cover has 1/4" tear); v1 reprint 1996, ISBN 0773755241; v2 2nd printing 1995, ISBN 0773756132; v3 First Edition 1996, ISBN 0773757627; B&W and colour illos throughout. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Russell Books, BC, CANADA

Reliability: Best

used book

Erotica, an Illustrated Anthology of Sexual Art and Literature, Volumes 1 and 2

by Hill, Charlotte And Wallace, William

price: $40.00

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Carroll & Graf Publishers Inc., N Y Date Published: 1992

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. Very Good. No Jacket Oversized. Has light wear. Covers lightly rubbed and soiled. Internally Clean. Lang: English. Vols: 2, Wt: 2lbs. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The John Bale Book Company, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Erotica I, II, III: an Illustrated Anthology of Sexual Art and Literature

by Hill, Charlotte; Wallace, William

price: $43.00

Ships from BC, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Stoddart Publishing, Don Mills, Ontario, Canada ISBN-13: 9780773755246 ISBN: 0773755241

Description: Very Good. 3-volume SET; v1 2nd printing 1994, ISBN 0773755241; v2 First Edition 1994, ISBN 0773756132; v3 First Edition 1996, ISBN 0773757627; B&W and colour illos throughout. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Russell Books, BC, CANADA

Reliability: Best

Erotica: an Illustrated Anthology of Sexual Art and Literature used book

Erotica: an Illustrated Anthology of Sexual Art and Literature

by Charlotte Hill

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Carroll & Graf Pub ISBN-13: 9780881848748 ISBN: 0881848743

Description: Good. Light shelving wear with minimal damage to cover and bindings. Pages show minor use. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: thriftbooks, WA, USA

Reliability: High

Erotica: an Illustrated Anthology of Sexual Art and Literature used book

Erotica: an Illustrated Anthology of Sexual Art and Literature

by Charlotte Hill

price: $1.99

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780881848748 ISBN: 0881848743

Description: Acceptable. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Trinity City Books, TX, USA

Reliability: High

Erotica: an Illustrated Anthology of Art and Literature used book

Erotica: an Illustrated Anthology of Art and Literature

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780786709915 ISBN: 078670991X

Description: Good. Rough edges. Good shape, medium wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Goodwill Discount Books, NV, USA

Reliability: High

Erotica: an Illustrated Anthology of Art and Literature used book

Erotica: an Illustrated Anthology of Art and Literature

by Editor-Charlotte Hill; Editor-William Wallace

price: $1.99

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Running Press Date Published: 2002-03-10 ISBN-13: 9780786709915 ISBN: 078670991X

Description: Fair. Has a fair amount of cosmetic wear, but pages are still clean, complete and readable. Great for personal use. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: yabookstore, TX, USA

Reliability: High

Erotica: an Illustrated Anthology of Sexual Art and Literature used book

Erotica: an Illustrated Anthology of Sexual Art and Literature

by Charlotte Hill

price: $2.49

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780881848748 ISBN: 0881848743

Description: Satisfaction Guaranteed. Shipped quickly. Paperback. Used, very good. Very good overall with light to moderate wear. No dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: QualityBargainBooks, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Erotica: an Illustrated Anthology of Sexual Art and Literature used book

Erotica: an Illustrated Anthology of Sexual Art and Literature

by Hill, Charlotte

price: $5.98

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Carroll & Graf Pub ISBN-13: 9780881848748 ISBN: 0881848743

Description: Good. 0881848743 Visible shelf wear--may have some notes/markings on pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Beagle Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
Customer rating: 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  1 out of 1

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4 out of 5 4 out of 5
1 of 1 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.