» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

available COPIES

 

Erotic antiques : or, Love is an antic thing

by Harriet Bridgeman

Synopsis not available.
Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
used book

Erotic Antiques: Or, Love is an Antic Thing

by Harriet Bridgeman

price: $3.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Unknown Binding Publisher: Lyle Publications Date Published: 1974 ISBN-13: 9780902921177 ISBN: 0902921177

Description: Good. Book is in good condition. Dust jacket is in acceptable condition. Pages are crisp, clean, and unmarked. Small vertical tear on dust jacket front cover upper corner, and moderate vertical tear on dust jacket front cover. Price clipped. Hardcover. - read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookBuyers Online1, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Erotic Antiques: Love is an Antic Thing

by Harriet Bridgeman

price: $13.33

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Lyle Publications Date Published: 1974 ISBN-13: 9780902921177 ISBN: 0902921177

Description: Good. Dust hardcover is dirty. **SHIPPED FROM UK** We believe you will be completely satisfied with our quick and reliable service. All orders are dispatched as swiftly as possible! Buy with confidence! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Greener Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Erotic Antiques: Love is an Antic Thing

by Harriet Bridgeman

price: $13.51

Ships from E. SX, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Lyle Publications Date Published: 1974 ISBN-13: 9780902921177 ISBN: 0902921177

Description: Good. CLOTH HARDBACK in a worn and lightly chipped dust jacket. Clean and sound with some reading wear. Over twenty years selling secondhand books. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Dim and Distant, E. SX, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Erotic antiques: Love Is An Antic Thing

by Bridgeman, Harriet (Compiled & Edited by)

price: $17.00

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Lyle Publications, Galashiels (Glenmayne, Galashiels, Selkirkshire) Date Published: 1974 ISBN-13: 9780902921177 ISBN: 0902921177

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very minor corner bumping, Two chips removed at top of rear wrapper, extremity wear, rubbing. 128 p. Includes Illustrations. Erotica is not the official, blue-tinted art of the underground and it is not necessarily pornographic: it is the art of titivation, arousing, often amusing and never shocking. All objects were photographed in museums or shops, or, exceptionally, with the co-operation of private collectors who are still collecting. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Benson's Books, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Erotic Antiques: Or, Love is an Antic Thing

by Bridgeman, Harriet

price: $19.66

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Lyle Publications, Scotland Date Published: 1974 ISBN-13: 9780902921177 ISBN: 0902921177

Description: Very Good in Good jacket. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. Hard back in very good condition. Minor scuffing to covers, internally clean, binding is good and secure. In good+ dust jacket; clean with some wear to edges. 128 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Benson's Antiquarian Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Erotic Antiques: Or, Love is an Antic Thing

by Bridgeman, Harriet

price: $26.35

Ships from HERTS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Lyle Publications Date Published: 1974 ISBN-13: 9780902921177 ISBN: 0902921177

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. 128 pp. b/w illus. page edges sl. tanned ow vg clean copy in vg dw. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Eric T.Moore Books, HERTS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Erotic Antiques used book

Erotic Antiques

by Bridgeman, Harriet & Burland, Cottie A.

price: $29.05

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st ed Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Lyle Publications Date Published: 1974 ISBN-13: 9780902921177 ISBN: 0902921177

Description: Fine in fine dust jacket. Large format. B/w illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Stella & Rose's Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Erotic Antiques. Love is an Antic Thing

by Burland, Cottie; Bridgeman, Harriet (Compiler & Aditor)

price: $30.58

Ships from QLD, AUSTRALIA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Lyle Publications, Scotland Date Published: 1974 ISBN-13: 9780902921177 ISBN: 0902921177

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. 4to. 128pp, num bw ills. Or black cloth in jacket. Light wear to jacket. Sculpture, prints, glass and more with an erotic theme. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Lawrence Jones, QLD, AUSTRALIA

Reliability: Best

used book

Erotic Antiques-Or Love is an Antic Thing

by Bridgeman, Harriet

price: $34.94

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: HARDCOVER Publisher: Lyle Publications, Glenmayne, Scotland Date Published: 1974 ISBN-13: 9780902921177 ISBN: 0902921177

Description: Near FINE in VERY GOOD+ jacket. Hardback 4to. 128pp mostly plates of erotic objets d'art. 1st Edition...............[ CONDITION DETAILS: Light edge-crease to spine ends else FINE in VERY GOOD+ Dust Jacket (two-inch closed tear to bottom edge of front panel, light edge-creasing to top edges and bottom edge of spine panel, looks fine in protector), a very clean and tight copy in not far from new condition ].......Unless otherwise noted: 1st Edition means First Printing; books are in the original ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: David Bunnett, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Erotic Antiques, Or Love is an Antic Thing

by Burland, Cottie (Harriet Bridgeman, Editor)

price: $35.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Lyle Publications, Glenmayne, Scotland Date Published: 1974 ISBN-13: 9780902921177 ISBN: 0902921177

Description: Boards in dust jacket. Light shelfwear. Very good. 128pp., compiled and edited with foreword by Harriet Bridgeman, introduction by Cottie Burland, illustrated from b/w photographs. These photographs provide a reflection of the changing moods in society that correspond with social, religious and political variations and differing attitudes towards sex. Presented are lovely examples of primarily three dimensional erotic art pieces. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alta-Glamour Inc., WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Erotic Antiques, Love is an Antic Thing

by Burland, Cottie-Author, Harriet Bridgeman, Editor

price: $41.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1974th edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Lyle Publications ISBN-13: 9780902921177 ISBN: 0902921177

Description: Very Good, Very Good. 4TO, 128 pgs., Photos & Illus. Hardcover: Black cloth binding with title on spine in gold. Lightly bumped corners. Boards are bowed. Lightly foxed endpapers. Double page illustrated title. Nice tight binding. Jacket: Minor edgewear. Attractively designed front cover. Desirable/interesting copy in protective mylar. Erotic antiques are a reflection of the mentality of a section of the population in Britain in past times, and the variations in mood that correspond with social ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Koster's Collectible Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Erotic Antiques, Love is an Antic Thing

by Burland, Cottie-Author, Harriet Bridgeman, Editor

price: $41.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1974th edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Lyle Publications ISBN-13: 9780902921177 ISBN: 0902921177

Description: Very Good, Good++ 4TO, 128 pgs., Photos & Illus. Hardcover: Black cloth binding with title on spine in gold. Lightly bumped corners. Boards are bowed. Lightly foxed endpapers. Double page illustrated title. Nice tight binding. Jacket: Minor edgewear. Quarter sized soil spot to front cover. Light scuffing, laminant is starting to lift in spots. Attractively designed front cover. Desirable/interesting copy in protective mylar. Erotic antiques are a reflection of the mentality of a section of the ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Koster's Collectible Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Erotic Antiques

by Harriet Bridgeman

price: $18.00

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Lyle Publications Date Published: 1974-05-06 ISBN-13: 9780902921177 ISBN: 0902921177

Description: Good. Excellent customer service. May ship from alternate location depending on your zip code and availability. Satisfaction guaranteed! ! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kings Ridge Media, WI, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Erotic Antiques. Love is an Antic Thing By Cottie Burland. First Edition, Dust Jacket. 1974

by Bridgeman, Harriet. Compiled And Edited By

price: $25.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Lyle Publications, Scotland Date Published: 1974

Description: Photography. Fine in Near Fine jacket. Small folio size. Original cloth, fine, in near fine dust jacket with a few chips from front flap fold. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Son Also Rises Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Erotic Antiques: Love is an Antic Thing

by Burland, Cottie-Author, Harriet Bridgeman, Editor

price: $31.02

Ships from NSW, AUSTRALIA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Lyle Publications, Great Britain Date Published: 1974 ISBN-13: 9780902921177 ISBN: 0902921177

Description: Very Good in Good jacket. Size: 10"-12" Tall. Dust Jacket worn at edges, small chips and tears. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Antiques & Collectables ISBN: 0902921177 Inventory No: 006995. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Berry Books, NSW, AUSTRALIA

Reliability: High

used book

Erotic Antiques: Love is an Antic Thing

by Bridgeman, Harriet (Editor).

price: $41.57

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: No date (c. 1974). Lyle. Book-VG. DJ-Good, edgewear. 11.5x8.5. 128pp. Profuse b/w photos & illus. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Internet Bookshop UK Ltd, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

Erotic Antiques: Love is an Antic Thing

by Harriet (Editor). Bridgeman

price: $18.37

Ships from BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: 1974) Date Published: 1974

Description: Published by 1974) in 1974. Hardback with Dust jacket. Condition: Good. Used book but in Good Condition for sensible price. Illustrated. With photographs. Shipped from UK. Delivery is usually 2-3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbarn International, BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.