» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Erie Canal

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Erie Canal

by Peter Spier

About this title: A picture book version of the song "Low Bridge! Everybody Down" (or "Fifteen Miles on the Erie Canal"). The colorful illustrations depict life in the early 1850s and take readers on a trip along the canal--all the way from Albany to Buffalo.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
used book

Erie Canal

by Peter Spier

price: $9.45

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Binding: Softcover Publisher: Doubleday Books for Young Readers Date Published: 2/1/1990 ISBN-13: 9780385052344 ISBN: 0385052340

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

new book

The Erie Canal

by Spier, Peter

price: $11.95

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Herons Bend Productions, Rochester, NY Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9781615398782 ISBN: 1615398783

Description: Illustrated by Peter Spier. New with no dust jacket; New book, A Special Edition Peter Spier Book. Beautiful! A Little Store that's BIG on Service. 9781615398782; 17855. Oblong 8vo 8" to 9" tall. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Village Bookmarket, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

new book

The Erie Canal

by Spier, Peter

price: $11.95

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Herons Bend Productions, Rochester, NY Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9781615398782 ISBN: 1615398783

Description: Illustrated by Peter Spier. New with no dust jacket; New book, A Special Edition Peter Spier Book. Beautiful! A Little Store that's BIG on Service. 9781615398782; 17856. Oblong 8vo 8" to 9" tall. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Village Bookmarket, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Erie Canal (Peter Spier Bk) used book

The Erie Canal (Peter Spier Bk)

price: $31.98

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Binding: Softcover Publisher: North Country Books Date Published: 4/1/1999 ISBN-13: 9780966441109 ISBN: 0966441109

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Erie Canal

by Spier, Peter

price: $49.95

Ships from WY, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Second Printing Binding: Pictorial Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday & Company Date Published: 1970

Description: Spier, Peter. Good+ in Very Good jacket. SIGNED BY PETER SPIER on half title page, and inscribed to "L---and D---" and dated 1978. Unpaginated. Intricate color illustrations. Front and rear hinges starting. Price clipped DJ is in mylar, taped to covers. Small library bar code on rear cover near spine, and call letters on bottom spine, are beneath mylar. Large 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" Tall. Ex-Library. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: LJ's Books, WY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Erie Canal

by Spier, Peter

price: $65.00

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday, N.T. Date Published: 1970

Description: Spier, Peter. Very Good. No Jacket. Ex-Library. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Pictorial borads, has edge wear, no d.j. This is a ex-library book with the usual markings and frint flyleaf missing. This is a oblong book. A bookthe Erie Canal. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Foxfire Books, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Erie Canal

by Spier, Peter

price: $70.00

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: World's Work Ltd., Kingswood Date Published: 1971

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Children's Illustrated Clean, bright, crisp and tight. This appears to be a British edition. Possibly a first. A little edge and shelfwear with a little bumping and two small tears. Light soiling to the jacket. Looks very nice in new clear protective jacket. Boards are a little bumpy. This appears to be from glue as this is paper over boards. Nice book. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: funyettabooks, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Erie Canal used book

The Erie Canal

by Spier, Peter

price: $75.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Binding: hardcover Publisher: Doubleday & Company, Garden City Date Published: 1970 ISBN-13: 9780385067775 ISBN: 0385067771

Description: First edition. Oblong thin quarto. Illustrated by Spier, a much-awarded illustrator. Fine in good dustwrapper with a few tears on the front panel. Nicely Inscribed by the author. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Between the Covers-Rare Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Erie Canal

by Peter Spier

price: $9.45

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Doubleday Books for Young Readers ISBN-13: 9780385052344 ISBN: 0385052340

Description: Good. Only lightly used. Book has minimal wear to cover and binding. A few pages may have small creases and minimal underlining. Book selection as BIG as Texas. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Blue Cloud Books, TX, USA

Reliability: High

The Erie Canal used book

The Erie Canal

price: $13.25

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: North Country Books Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780966441109 ISBN: 0966441109

Description: Good. Used Condition-GOOD can be a well cared for Book that is in great condition to a Book that may show some signs of wear. GOOD Books sometimes are permanently marked; have some spine or page creases; exibit signs of aging or an ExLibrary copy. ** Sometimes grease pencil or permanent marking on cover. May contain limited notes and or highlighting. 100% Satisfaction guaranteed on all purchases. ** SHIPS FROM USA-Domestic Delivery takes 5-14 days ** read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Snow Lion Books, CO, USA

Reliability: High

The Erie Canal used book

The Erie Canal

price: $14.50

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: North Country Books Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780966441109 ISBN: 0966441109

Description: Spier, Peter. Fine. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 40 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Look It Up, NY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Erie Canal

by Peter Spier

price: $19.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Description: Good. FEW BENT CORNERS AND A LITTLE WORN Used-Good Default Text. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: His Kingdom Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Erie Canal

by Peter Spier

price: $29.99

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Doubleday Books for Young Readers ISBN-13: 9780385052344 ISBN: 0385052340

Description: Very good. VG HdCvr w/ NO underlines, hilites, marks, notes-lt shelfwear (if any)-Shipped w/in 24 hrs w/ FREE Delivery Confirmation-HI/AK deliveries may take longer unless Expedited is chosen/available. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: InternetBookShelf, CT, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Erie Canal

by Spier, Peter

price: $34.65

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780437765062 ISBN: 0437765067

Description: 1970. World's Work. Hard Cover. Book-VG. DJ-Good, spine sunned. 8.5x10.5. Colour frontis & profuse colour illus & colour illus endpapers by author. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Internet Bookshop UK Ltd, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

The Erie Canal

by Peter Spier; Illustrator-Peter Spier

price: $47.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday & Company Date Published: 1970

Description: Very Good. Like new book inside dust jacket. Pages are clean and tight. Perfect condition if you remove the dust jacket. Dust jacket has small closed tears along edge. Otherwise it would look new. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Book Jewels For Children, NY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Erie Canal

by Peter Spier

price: $70.74

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Doubleday Books for Young Readers Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780385052344 ISBN: 0385052340

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

The Erie Canal used book

The Erie Canal

price: $71.69

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: North Country Books Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780966441109 ISBN: 0966441109

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Erie Canal

by Peter Spier

price: $79.94

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday Books for Young Readers Date Published: 1970 ISBN-13: 9780385067775 ISBN: 0385067771

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Erie Canal

by Peter Spier

price: $85.14

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Herons Bend Productions Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9781615398782 ISBN: 1615398783

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

new book

The Erie Canal

by Peter Spier

price: $95.24

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Herons Bend Productions Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9781615398782 ISBN: 1615398783

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

new book

Erie Canal

by Peter Spier

price: $99.00

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Doubleday Books for Young Readers Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780385052344 ISBN: 0385052340

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Erie Canal [Pictorial Children's Reader]

by Spier, Peter

price: $149.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: NIS Binding: ~ SCARCE EDITION ~ Publisher: Doubleday Publishing, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1970 ISBN-13: 9780385067775 ISBN: 0385067771

Description: A: Children's Reading Book Hardback: hard cover edition in good or better condition, some slight wear to edges, as normal for age of book. Excelent read. A good book to enjoy and keep on hand. Or would make a great gift for the fan / reader in your life. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Pacific Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Dec 16, 2008
By Jessica Frank, Chicago, IL

"Nice illustrations to go along with the song the book is named."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Aug 22, 2008
By Smizler, Hamburg, NY

"Illustrated version of the old song On The Erie Canal. Book was created in the 70's but I think it has stuck around the library as it is a piece of our local history. Fun way to teach kids about the history of Buffalo NY"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  12 out of 13

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.9 out of 5 3.9 out of 5
14 of 15 (93%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.