Cover may not depict edition offered for sale
|
available COPIES
About this title: Samuel Butler claims to have spent 10 years writing his first novel, which emerged as a masterpiece of social and religious satire. The delay was partly due to the fact that it was composed on Sundays while the rest of Butler's weeks were devoted to what he felt at the time was his true calling: painting. Borrowing the landscape of New Zealand and adopting ideas from articles Butler had written for magazines in response to Darwin's evolutionary theories, Butler created the strange race of Erewhonians who have forbidden the use of machines, who treat their sick like criminals and their ...
read more
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.
|
Your search: Books » Erewhon or Over the Range
(162 available copies)
| Page 1 of 7 |
|
|
Erewhon or Over The Range
by
Butler, Samuel
Edition: Reprint. Fifth printing
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: New American Library, New York
Date Published: 1960
Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. text is unblemished, pages in great condition, slightly tanned, cover has shelfwear around edges, very solid book. 240 p. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Charles Prasek,
OH,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Erewhon; : Or, Over the Range
by
Samuel Butler
Binding: Unknown Binding
Publisher: New American Library
Date Published: 1960
Description: Very Good. Paperback, cover has slight shelf wear, book is in good condition, inside pages are mostly crisp and clean, pages have yellowed with age, previous owners name is written book Normal wear. All books shipped with delivery confirmation where available. read more
|
|
Erewhon; or, Over the range.
by
Butler, Samuel
Binding: Mass-market paperback
Publisher: Magnum, New York
Date Published: 1968
Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. 348p. large type edition clean & unmarked. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Alicias Books,
WA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Erewhon: Or Over the Range (Classic Collier Books; Hs 16)
by
Samuel Butler
Binding: Softcover
Description: Good. Good condition Paperback edition. Inside clean. read more
|
|
Erewhon Or Over the Range
by
Butler, Samuel
Binding: Hardcover
Description: Good. Blue cloth with leather front and spine lables. Hole worn in spine cloth near top edge, else clean, straight and tight with bookplate and ex-owner's name in ink inside front cover. read more
|
|
Erewhon Or, Over the Range and Erewhon Revisited
by
Butler, Samuel
Publisher: Modern Library, London
Date Published: 1933
Description: Good-sp faded. New EditionThe first chapter is true to the authors climbing in New Zealand. Modern Library, rev. ed. Fiction. In Neate. A worn copy. 12mo. pp. 324. read more
|
|
Erewhon; Or, Over the Range
by
Samuel Butler
Binding: Hard Cover
Publisher: E.P. Dutton & Co
Date Published: 1927
Description: Good. E. P. Dutton & Co. Everyman's Library Edition, 1927. Hard cover, no dust jacket. Cover has very slight shelfwear, very slight tear along spine edge. Bookplate inside front cover. Pages are clean, bright and unmarked. Binding is tight. Hinges are perfect. Very nice copy. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Not Quite New,
NY,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Erewhon, or, Over the Range
by
Butler, Samuel
Edition: First edition thus
Binding: Hard cover
Publisher: The Modern Library, New York
Date Published: 1927
Description: Very good. No dust jacket. Signed by previous owner. Ageing, leaves tanned, cover wear, some rubbing, wrinkle on back, corners lightly bruised. 308 pgs.; 4 1/4" x 6 1/2" -1872 Victorian Era satire-Social commentary of the times. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Hare Hill,
WV,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Erewhon, Or Over the Range
by
Butler, Samuel
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: E. P. Dutton & Co., New York
Date Published: 1923
Description: Good. No Dustjacket. Set number 566 of 750 printed sets; blue cloth boards with cream spine; boards and spine are slightly discolored; top edge gilt; front and bottom edges are ruffled; library markings on pastedowns, copyright and contents pages; 242 pages. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
A Squared Books,
MI,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Erewhon Or Over the Range
by
Butler
Edition: Not Listed
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Signet, New York
Date Published: 1960
Description: No Illustration. Good. ILLUSTRATED SOFT COVER COVER, LIGHT SHELFWEAR TO EDGES. INTERIOR PAGES ARE CLEAN AND TIGHT. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Mybooklocator,
OK,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Erewhon Or Over the Range
by
Butler
Edition: Reprinted 1954
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Penguin Books, New York
Date Published: 1935
Description: No Illustrations. Very Good. No Jacket. EX-LIBRARY. EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. DECORATIVE PAPERBACK COVER IS LIGHTLY FADED WITH LIGHT STAINING, CORNERS LIGHTLY BUMPED, LIGHT SHELFWEAR TO EDGES. INTERIOR PAGES HAVE LIGHT SOILING. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Mybooklocator,
OK,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Erewhon, Or Over the Range. Introd. By Francis Byrne Hackett
by
Butler, Samuel
Edition: Reprint.
Binding: HB
Publisher: E.P. Dutton, NY
Date Published: (1928)
Description: Small stain on fore edge, large name stamp on endpapers, else good, w/o dw. Text of the 3rd revised ed. Prints author's prefaces to the book's 3 editions. read more
|
|
Erewhon Or Over the Range
by
Butler, Samuel
Edition: SECOND PRINT
Binding: Hard Cover
Publisher: DUTTON
Date Published: 1919
Description: Good. No Jacket. FICTION. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. NAVY COVER. 2ND P., AUGUST, . E.P. DUTTON & CO. 320 PPS. FRONTISPIECE LOOSE. WRITING ON REAR END PAPER. HINGES ARE WEAK, TEXT IS CLEAN AND SECURE. RED PEN UNDERSCORING. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Jacque Mongelli,
PA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Erewhon Or Over the Range
by
Butler, Samuel
Binding: 1/4 Leather
Publisher: Cheshire House, New York
Date Published: 1931
Description: Tomlinson, H. Charles. Good. No Jacket. Limited (numbered) #921/1200 copies. Illustrated with color plates. Leather spine is rubbed at edges and has a 1/2" chip with adjacent tear. Moire boards are lightly rubbed at edges. Interior is tight and clena, except for former owner's name on endpaper. read more
|
|
Erewhon Or Over the Range
by
Butler, Samuel
Binding: Softcover
Description: Butler, Samuel., The Modern Library (No. 136), nd, ncrd, ca 1920s? , illus. soft cover, covers & spine badly faded w/cover crease o/w good, 308 pp, 16mo, "In the year when the Origin of the Species came out..." read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
The Book Store,
MA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Erewhon Or Over the Range
by
Butler, Samuel
Edition: Limited
Binding: Hard Cover in Slipcase
Publisher: Cheshire House, NY
Date Published: 1931
Description: H. Charles Tomlinson. Good. Leather spine has piece missing at top and dry chip cracks. Slipcase is rubbed and scrapes and bottom is missing. read more
|
|
Erewhon Or Over the Range
by
Samuel Butler
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Modern Library
Date Published: 1927
Description: Good. No DJ. Pages very nice, binding tight. some cover wear, pages okay. read more
|
|
Erewhon Or Over the Range
by
Samuel Butler
Binding: Hardcover
Description: Good. Good condition No dust jacket included. Back hinge is cracked. read more
|
|
Erewhon Or Over the Range
by
Butler, Samuel
Edition: 7th Print
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: A. C. Fifield, London
Date Published: 1913
Description: Book is Good, light soiling, solid book, no writing or tears. No dust jacket. 12mo. 324 pages. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Book Mail,
CA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Erewhon Or Over the Range and Erewhon Revisited Twenty Years Later
by
Butler, Samuel
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Modern Library, London
Date Published: 1927
Description: VG/Ch DJ. or, Over the Range. The first chapter is true to the authors climbing in New Zealand. Modern Library, rev. ed. Fiction. In Neate. A worn copy. 12mo. pp. 324. read more
|
|
Erewhon Or Over the Range
by
Butler, Samuel
Publisher: E.P. Dutton & Co., NY
Date Published: 1926
Description: Fifth edition. Very good: Book shows writing in crayon on front end pgs, card from former owner on inside front panel, bumping of corners, fraying of spine ends, loose spine/panels. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Alottabooks,
NJ,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Erewhon: Or Over the Range
by
Butler, Samuel
Binding: Mass-market paperback
Publisher: penguin books
Date Published: 1936
ISBN-13: 9781582010021
ISBN: 1582010021
Description: Fair. No dust jacket. . 256 p. Audience: General/trade. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
judy books,
GA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Erewhon Or Over the Range
by
Butler, Samuel
Edition: Reprinted
Binding: Hard Cover
Publisher: Jonathan Cape, London, UK
Date Published: 1939
Description: Good. No Jacket. Some underlining in text. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Storybook House,
ON,
CANADA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Erewhon Or Over the Range
by
Butler, Samuel, Illustrated By H. Charles Tomlinson
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: New York: Cheshire House, 1931
Description: Quarter Bound Leather. Good/No Jacket. Copy No. 362 of an edition limited to 1200 copies. Wear to base of spine. read more
|
|
Erewhon Or Over the Range
by
Butler, Samuel
Edition: Later Edition
Binding: Hard Cover
Publisher: Jonathan Cape, London
Date Published: 1932
Description: Very Good. No Jacket. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. Has a previous owner's name and date. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Wayward Books,
MA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
|
__USERID__
http://www.alibris.com/booksearch?qwork=2097624&page=1&qcond=&quserid=&qsort=
www.alibris.com/customerReview
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.
|