New & used books and rare & out-of-print booksNew & used DVDs, VHS tapes, and hard-to-find moviesNew & used CDs, cassettes, and hard-to-find music
Alibris for Libraries Are you a bookseller?
search
search all sellers in
by title / ISBN
by author
by subject
search books search movies search pop/jazz search classical
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Erewhon & Erewhon Revisited

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Erewhon & Erewhon Revisited

by Samuel Butler

About this title: 1927. Butler's satirical novels revealed his long interest in Darwin's theories of biological evolution, though he had spent a great deal of time criticizing him. Some now find these books prophetic in their discussion about machines becoming intelligent and the extent to which humans would become dependent on them, as well as their increasingly rapid development.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
used book

Erewhon and Erewhon revisited.

by Butler, Samuel

price: $2.95

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Hard cover Publisher: Modern Library, New York Date Published: 1955

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. xxvii p., l L., 622 p. 17 cm. Modern library of the world's best books.. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Rosinante Inc, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Erewhon and Erewhon Revisited

by Samuel Butler

price: $3.69

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Hardcover

Description: 1955. Hardcover. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Shipped to over one million satisfied book lovers. Read with Experienced Books. Very Good condition, showing little signs of wear. Minor small bends/tears to edges of dust jacket. Dust jacket: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Experienced Books LLC, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Erewhon and Erewhon Revisited

by Butler, Samuel

price: $3.74

Ships from MI, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The Modern Library

Description: Good. B000OBXW1E No jacket. Some aging to top. Fading damage to binding. Sticker with name on it on the inside front cover. Good condition overall. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Steamer Trunk Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Erewhon and Erewhon Revisited

by Butler, Samuel

price: $4.95

Ships from KY, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Everyman's Library No. 881, Last Reprint Date Published: 1965

Description: Hardcover, 389 pp, Very Good in Very Good Jacket-in mylar protector. Solid, square with clean pages. Light exterior shelf rub. Ex library with usual stamps and cardpocket. , read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Cat Purr Books, KY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Erewhon and Erewhon Revisited

by Samuel Butler

price: $4.95

Ships from WA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The Modern Library Date Published: 1955

Description: Good. Hardcover without dust jacket. Red cloth over boards. The cover has light shelf wear. No writing or other marks inside. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sno River Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Erewhon and Erewhon Revisited

by Butler, Samuel

price: $4.95

Ships from CA, USA

Edition: Revised Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The Modern Library, NY Date Published: 1927

Description: Book is Good, solid book. No dust jacket. 16mo. 622 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Book Mail, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Erewhon and Erewhon Revisited [Modern Library]

by Butler, Samuel; Introduction By Lewis Mumford

price: $7.00

Ships from TX, USA

Edition: Reprint Binding: Red cloth 4 3/4" x 7" Publisher: Modern Library, New York Date Published: c.1955

Description: VG-, corners/spine ends a little worn, boards a little soiled, 622 pp. red letter stamped on front free endpaper. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Fireside Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Erewhon and Erewhon Revisited (Modern Library #136)

by Butler, Samuel

price: $7.50

Ships from MO, USA

Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Modern Library Date Published: 1955

Description: Good Plus in Fair jacket. Red boards have light wear, light discoloring to pages, tight copy, else very good. DJ is chipped along edges, discolored, clipped. Both novels are complete in this volume. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Easy Chair Books, MO, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Erewhon and Erewhon Revisited

by Samuel Butler

price: $7.88

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: J.M. Dent & Sons Ltd. (Everyman' Date Published: 1951

Description: Good in ACCEPTABLE jacket. 1965 reprint; markings; tattered DJ. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookBuyers Online1, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Erewhon and Erewhon Revisited

by Butler, Samuel

price: $9.00

Ships from ON, CANADA

Publisher: Modern Library Date Published: 1927

Description: 1st edition. VG/- read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Margaret Fenton, ON, CANADA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Erewhon and Erewhon Revisited

by Butler, Samuel

price: $9.00

Ships from ON, CANADA

Publisher: Modern Library Date Published: 1927

Description: 1st edition. sl. spine roll and faded spine else VG. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Margaret Fenton, ON, CANADA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Erewhon and Erewhon Revisited

by Butler, Samuel

price: $9.50

Ships from NC, USA

Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Modern Library

Description: Very Good + in Very Good + jacket. Toledano 8. Jacket refers to 371 ML titles. Jacket is price clipped. Two closed tears of a half inch each. One very small chip at the bottom of the fold from the front cover to the jacket flap. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books4all, NC, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Erewhon and Erewhon Revisited

by Butler, Samuel

price: $10.00

Ships from MA, USA

Binding: Hardcover

Description: NY: Modern Library 1955, HB, Modern Library #136, vg/vg, vg condition red cloth hardbound with very good blue dustjacket showing rubbing at edges and now in mylar, name stamp on front end page. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sage Books, MA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Erewhon and Erewhon Revisited (Modern Library)

by Samuel Butler

price: $10.00

Ships from WA, USA

Publisher: Modern Library Date Published: 1955

Description: Very Good. 1927 classic ML grey linen binding with red and gold accents. Crisp, clean and tight, excellent condition for age. Prev owner bookplate on front pastedown, name written on title page, no other markings. No jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Treasure Trader, WA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Erewhon and Erewhon Revisited

by Butler, Samuel

price: $11.00

Ships from OR, USA

Publisher: Modern Library #136

Description: vg+/vg. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kalapuya Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Erewhon and Erewhon Revisited Both Novels Complete in This Volume

by Butler, Samuel

price: $12.50

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Modern Library, New York Date Published: 1933

Description: Very Good-in Good+ dust jacket. B000ETUFPM. Text is clean. 'Department of English' stamped on front free endpaper, both sides of title page, rear free endpaper and last page of text. No sign of library marks. Cover shows normal wear, light bumping at upper corner of front cover. Head/base of spine bumped. Dust jacket shows normal wear, with chipping at spine and corners.; Toledano binding style '8', Kent Endpapers in grey, dust jacket style 'g' listing 281 titles.; Modern Library; Vol. 136.2; ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Dan Glaeser Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Erewhon and Erewhon Revisited

by Butler, Samuel

price: $13.50

Ships from CA, USA

Edition: 1954 Reprint Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Modern Library, New York Date Published: 1933

Description: Introduction By Lewis Mumford. Good+ in Good- jacket. Red Cloth-Covered Boards. 5" Wide x 7-1/4" Tall. Hard cover with red cloth-covered boards and spine is in GOOD+ condition. Minor wear to spine ends and corners. PO's name in ink on front endpaper. Brodart-wrapped DJ, which IS price-clipped, is GOOD-, with chipping to spine ends, folded flap corners, 2" closed tear on front of jacket with light wrinkling. Modern Library book #136.2, published by ML from 1933 to 1970. Spine 8, Kent endpapers. ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Chozen Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Erewhon and Erewhon Revisited

by Butler, Samuel

price: $15.35

Ships from KENT, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: J.M. Dent Date Published: 1962

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Envoy Books, KENT, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Erewhon and Erewhon Revisited

by Butler, Samuel

price: $16.25

Ships from CA, USA

Edition: Spring 1947 Printing Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Modern Library, New York Date Published: 1933

Description: Both Novels Complete / Introduction By Lewis Mumford. Good+ in Good+ jacket. Red Cloth-Covered Boards. 5" Wide x 7-1/4" Tall. Hard cover with red cloth-covered boards and spine, is in GOOD+ condition. Very minor wear to spine ends and corners, and small bubble under cloth on front board at spine. Brodart-wrapped DJ, which IS price-clipped, is GOOD+, with rubbing to spine ends and folded flap corners. Modern Library printed this book from 1933 to 1970. Binding 8; Endpapers Kent. 322 titles ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Chozen Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Erewhon & Erewhon Revisited

by Butler, Samuel

price: $16.99

Ships from CAM, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Cloth Publisher: J M Dent & Sons Ltd, London Date Published: 1940

Description: Good. No Jacket. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. Everyman's Library. Red blindstamped cloth boards lightly worn. Ex school library, marks to endpapers. Name and date on ffep. Clean tight pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Jules Books, CAM, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Erewhon and Erewhon Revisited

by Butler Samuel

price: $17.97

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: J M DENT, London Date Published: 1932

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. 1932 hardcover, spine darkened, otherwise very good condition throughout, no dust jacket, securely packed and promptly dispatched from our UK Warehouse. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: c-books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Erewhon and Erewhon Revisited (Both Novels Complete in One Volume)

by Butler, Samuel

price: $20.00

Ships from NY, USA

Edition: Reprint Binding: flexible cloth Boards Publisher: Modern Library, New York Date Published: 1927

Description: Very Good+ in Very Good+ jacket. Modern Library. 12mo. Clean brown cloth flexible boards with gold Modern Library torch runner on cover, gold lettering on spine. Tiny, tiny tear at top center of spine edge, no fraying or wear. Binding is tight & square, no cracking. Pages and edges are clean. Clean "Kent" style endpapers with classic custom-printed previous owner bookplate on front fixed endpaper; no other marks. 622 pgs. Toledano spine No. 7. Unclipped dustjacket has slight browning to spine, ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Old Scrolls Book Shop, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Erewhon and Erewhon Revisited

by Samuel Butler

price: $50.00

Ships from ME, USA

Edition: reprint ed Binding: hardcover Publisher: Modern Library Date Published: 1933

Description: Very Good/Good+ 12mo, blue limp cloth binding, illustrated DJ is lightly edgeworn with spine darkened, spine #7, Kent endpapers, 242 titles listed on DJ, two novels in one volume, 622 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Stone Soup Books, ME, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Erewhon and Erewhon Revisited

by Butler, Samuel

price: $3.15

Ships from CO, USA

Edition: Later Edition Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: The Modern Library Date Published: 1927

Description: Good in Poor jacket. Size: 12mo-over 6æ"-7æ" tall; ML #136. Owner's name on title page. Red cloth hard cover. Edge and corner wear. Binding is loose but intact. Blue DJ has many chips and tears. Interior of DJ has listing of ML collection. Detailed information and/or scans available upon request. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Attic Bookstore, CO, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Erewhon and Erewhon Revisited

by Samuel Butler

price: $3.60

Ships from KY, USA

Binding: Hardcover; Publisher: Modern Library Date Published: 1927

Description: Stained and worn boards, else Very Good book. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Chestnut Street Bookshop, KY, USA

Reliability: Very Good


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.