» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Equinox: Volume III

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

The Equinox: Volume III

by Aleister Crowley

About this title: Edited by Hymenaeus Beta X. Makes public the principles and aims of the O.T.O. and contains The Book of the Law as well as instructional essays by Aleister Crowley on the ethical and practical application of Thelema in daily life. Includes mythological fiction from The Golden Twigs and features new poetry and prose from Robert Kelly, Harvey Bialy, ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
The Equinox: the Review of Scientific Illuminism: the Official Organ of the O. used book

The Equinox: the Review of Scientific Illuminism: the Official Organ of the O.

by Crowley, Aleister And Hymenaeus Beta X

price: $9.00

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Paperback Ed. Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Weiser Books Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780877287193 ISBN: 0877287198

Description: Very Good. No Jacket as Issued. Used. Volume III Number 10. Light overall wear on the covers. Former owners name on the half title page. No other marks. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sci Fi, etc., TN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Equinox: the Review of Scientific Illuminism: the Official Organ of the O.T.O. Number 10 used book

The Equinox: the Review of Scientific Illuminism: the Official Organ of the O.T.O. Number 10

by Crowley, Aleister; X, Hymenaeus Beta

price: $9.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Weiser Books ISBN-13: 9780877287193 ISBN: 0877287198

Description: Very Good. 0877287198 CLEAN, TIGHT AND UNMARKED. MINIMAL WEAR. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: MORGANA, INC, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Equinox Vol. III No. 10 used book

The Equinox Vol. III No. 10

by Crowley, Aleister; Beta X, Hymenaeus (Editor)

price: $10.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Weiser Books, York Beach, Maine, U.S.A. Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780877287193 ISBN: 0877287198

Description: Very Good. 6 x 9. Covers have minor wear, interior tight and clean, 288 pages, secrets of Aleiser Crawley's mystery school, the OTO or Ordo Templi Orientis (The Order of Oriental Templars) as well as a history of the order after Crowley's death. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: bookbooth, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

The Equinox: the Review of Scientific Illuminism: the Official Organ of the O.T.O. Number 10 used book

The Equinox: the Review of Scientific Illuminism: the Official Organ of the O.T.O. Number 10

by Aleister Crowley And Hymenaeus Beta X

price: $10.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Weiser Books, York Beach Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780877287193 ISBN: 0877287198

Description: Fine. 0877287198. A clean copy! ; 0.7 x 8.8 x 6 Inches; 288 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Gerry Kleier Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Equinox: the Review of Scientific Illuminism: the Official Organ of the... used book

The Equinox: the Review of Scientific Illuminism: the Official Organ of the...

price: $10.95

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780877287193 ISBN: 0877287198

Description: Very good. Publishers Overstock. A Very Good copy with a Remainder Mark and wear to the extremities. Buy with confidence from an Independent Bookstore where the owners, a husband and wife team, have over 30 years of combined bookselling experience. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: TheBookTable, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Equinox: the Review of Scientific Illuminism (Vol. 3, No. 10) used book

The Equinox: the Review of Scientific Illuminism (Vol. 3, No. 10)

by Crowley, Aleister

price: $14.90

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Red Wheel/Weiser Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780877287193 ISBN: 0877287198

Description: Very Good/Clean Text/Tight Copy. 0877287198. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hikah's Books, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Equinox Vol. III No. 10 used book

The Equinox Vol. III No. 10

by Crowley, Aleister; Beta X, Hymenaeus

price: $18.00

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Printing Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Red Wheel/Weiser, York Beach, Maine, U.S.A. Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780877287193 ISBN: 0877287198

Description: Very Good+ First printing, softcover, light bumps to corners, otherwise a clean, tight, VG+ copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Fahrenheit's Books, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

The Equinox: Volume 3-Number 10 used book

The Equinox: Volume 3-Number 10

by Crowley, Aleister (Author): Hymenaeus Beta X (Editor)

price: $20.80

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: SAMUEL WEISER, York Beach, Maine Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780877287193 ISBN: 0877287198

Description: As New. Trade paperback-3rd. printing-As New-This edition of The Equinox features The Book of the Law, the Gnostic Mass, An Introduction to and History of the O.T.O., an article on Kenneth Anger, poetry, photos and more! ! ! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: OUTSIDER ENTERPRISES, ON, CANADA

Reliability: Best

Equinox Vol. III, No.10 (the Review of Scientific Illuminism) (Reissue) new book

Equinox Vol. III, No.10 (the Review of Scientific Illuminism) (Reissue)

by Beta X, Hymanaeus (Ed. )

price: $22.09

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780877287193 ISBN: 0877287198

Description: Brand New. Paperback.. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Konstantin Krylov, Bookseller, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Equinox, Volume III, No 1 (the Blue Equinox)

by Aleister Crowley

price: $750.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Universal Publishing Company, Detroit Date Published: 1919

Description: Very Good with no dust jacket. The Original Edition published in Detroit in 1919. The famous 'Blue' Equinox. Covers somewhat dusty, but still an attractive copy overall, with the cover decorations bright and attractive. Hinges quite solid. 2 Color and 5 B & W plates present, as are the original tissue guards. Small photo of a bug-eyed Crowley clipped from a newspaper and glued to the front blank endpaper. A solid, collectible copy. Scarce! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Gerry Kleier Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Equinox: the Review of Scientific Illuminism: the Official Organ of the O.T.O. Number 10 used book

The Equinox: the Review of Scientific Illuminism: the Official Organ of the O.T.O. Number 10

by Aleister Crowley, Hymenaeus Beta X

price: $1.99

Ships from ID, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780877287193 ISBN: 0877287198

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Idaho Youth Ranch Books, ID, USA

Reliability: High

Equinox: Vol. III No. 10 used book

Equinox: Vol. III No. 10

by Crowley, Aleister; Beta X, Hymenaeus

price: $5.00

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Red Wheel/Weiser, York Beach, Maine, U.S.A. Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780877287193 ISBN: 0877287198

Description: Near Fine. Tight, clean. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Burke's Book Store, TN, USA

Reliability: High

The Equinox: the Review of Scientific Illuminism: the Official Organ of the O.T.O. Number 10 used book

The Equinox: the Review of Scientific Illuminism: the Official Organ of the O.T.O. Number 10

by Aleister Crowley; Hymenaeus Beta X

price: $10.00

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Weiser Books Date Published: 1990-07 ISBN-13: 9780877287193 ISBN: 0877287198

Description: Very Good Text. Shelfwear is light. Previous owner's name and bookplate present on front endpaper and inside of front cover. Front endpaper appears slightly loose. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookHouse On-Line, MN, USA

Reliability: High

The Equinox: the Review of Scientific Illuminism: the Official Organ of the O.T.O. Number 10 new book

The Equinox: the Review of Scientific Illuminism: the Official Organ of the O.T.O. Number 10

by Crowley, Aleister; X, Hymenaeus Beta

price: $13.98

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Weiser Books ISBN-13: 9780877287193 ISBN: 0877287198

Description: New. 0877287198 *BRAND NEW* Ships Same Day or Next! Ships From Springfield, VA USA! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Nataraj Books, VA, USA

Reliability: High

Equinox: Vol III-No. 10 used book

Equinox: Vol III-No. 10

by Crowley, Aleister-Edited By Beta X, Hymenaeus

price: $15.30

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Paperback Edition. Binding: Softcover Publisher: Red Wheel/Weiser, York Beach, Maine, U.S.A. Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780877287193 ISBN: 0877287198

Description: Fine. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Fine copy. This book contains key introductory material to the contemporary occult society (OTO/Ordo Templi Orientis), along with a history of the order after Crowley's death. The format of this edition matches that of the first Equinox series edited by Crowley, and includes magical instruction, all the "dirt" on court cases the OTO has been involved in, and original works of fiction and poety. Also features an illustrated study of the works of underground filmmaker ... read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Abyssbooks, CO, USA

Reliability: High

Equinox Volume 3 No 10 new book

Equinox Volume 3 No 10

by Crowley, Aleister

price: $19.49

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: S TRADE PAPER Publisher: Weiser Books ISBN-13: 9780877287193 ISBN: 0877287198

Description: New May have small mark or shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

The Equinox Vol.111 No.10 used book

The Equinox Vol.111 No.10

by Crowley, Alesiter & St Al

price: $21.59

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Red Wheel/Weiser Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780877287193 ISBN: 0877287198

Description: 288pp. Soft covers. Fine. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Magis Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

The Equinox Vol.111 No.10 used book

The Equinox Vol.111 No.10

by Crowley, Alesiter & St Al

price: $22.02

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Red Wheel/Weiser Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780877287193 ISBN: 0877287198

Description: 288pp. Soft covers. New. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Magis Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

The Equinox Volume III Number 1

by Crowley, Aleister

price: $34.83

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Softcover Publisher: Weiser Books, San Francisco Date Published: 2007

Description: Fine. No Jacket. 8vo-over 5¾"-6¾" Tall. This is a Fine Copy of this book in the Publisher's original soft covers. This copy has one previous owner's date to the half title page. This book has a firm binding with no hinge weakness and there is NO leaning or rolling to spine. Clean copy internally, 8vo Reprint. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Richard Thornton Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

The Equinox: the Review of Scientific Illuminism: the Official Organ of the O.T.O. Number 10 new book

The Equinox: the Review of Scientific Illuminism: the Official Organ of the O.T.O. Number 10

by Aleister Crowley; Hymenaeus Beta X

price: $41.22

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Weiser Books Date Published: 1990-07 ISBN-13: 9780877287193 ISBN: 0877287198

Description: New. New Book. Excellent customer service. May ship from alternate location depending on your zip code and availability. Satisfaction guaranteed! ! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Kings Ridge Media, WI, USA

Reliability: High

The Equinox: the Review of Scientific Illuminism: the Official Organ of the O.T.O. Number 10 used book

The Equinox: the Review of Scientific Illuminism: the Official Organ of the O.T.O. Number 10

by Aleister Crowley

price: $46.54

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Weiser Books Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780877287193 ISBN: 0877287198

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

The Equinox: the Review of Scientific Illuminism: the Official Organ of the O.T.O. Number 10 new book

The Equinox: the Review of Scientific Illuminism: the Official Organ of the O.T.O. Number 10

by Aleister Crowley

price: $52.42

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Weiser Books Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780877287193 ISBN: 0877287198

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Equinox, Volume III, No. 1 [ Blue Equinox ].

by Crowley, Aleister

price: $750.00

Ships from ME, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Universal Publishing Company, Detroit, Michigan Date Published: 1919

Description: Hardcover, Oversize octavo. Rubricated title page. 308 + 132pp. (+ viii pp adverts. ) Color frontis portrait of Crowley by Leon Engers Kennedy, and color reproduction of Crowley's painting May Morn, plus 5 black and white plates, all with original captioned tissue guards. Blue buckram with red eye in triangle design on front board, red titling etc. to front board and spine. Crowley was the editor and principal author of most of the The Equinox series, which contained a variety of poetry, ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Weiser Antiquarian Books, Inc., ME, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Equinox, Volume III, No. 1 [ Blue Equinox ].

by Crowley, Aleister

price: $1,000.00

Ships from ME, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Universal Publishing Company, Detroit, Michigan Date Published: 1919

Description: Hardcover. Oversize octavo. Rubricated title page. 308 + 132pp. (+ viii pp adverts. ) Color frontis portrait of Crowley by Leon Engers Kennedy, and color reproduction of Crowley's painting May Morn, plus 5 black and white plates, all with original captioned tissue guards. Blue buckram with red eye in triangle design on front board, red titling etc. to front board and spine. Crowley was the editor and principal author of most of the The Equinox series, which contained a variety of poetry, ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Weiser Antiquarian Books, Inc., ME, USA

Reliability: High

Equinox, the Volume 3 Number 10 used book

Equinox, the Volume 3 Number 10

by Hymenaeus Beta X (Editor)

price: $15.00

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperbound Publisher: SAMUEL WEISER, York Beach, Maine Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780877287193 ISBN: 0877287198

Description: Fair in N/A jacket. Contains book of the law, instructional essays by Aleister Crowley, study of Gnostic Mass, Mythological fiction by Aleister Crowley, new poetry, and more. Paperbound with no dust jacket in fair condition. Text is slightly buckled from seepage. Cover has slight edge wear, some buckling, slight soiling and slight seepage staining. Page edging is soiled with some seepage staining. Inside cover and flyleaves have slight mildew staining. Leaves have some seepage staining, outer ... read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Moody Books Inc, TN, USA

Reliability: Average


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.