» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Equal to the Challenge: Pioneering Women of Horse Sports

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Equal to the Challenge: Pioneering Women of Horse Sports

by Jackie C Burke

About this title: When women decided that they wanted to compete in horse sports as equals with men, it took courage and perseverance. The women on both sides of the Atlantic who fought to compete in the male-dominated sports of show jumping, dressage, eventing, and racing are the subject of "Equal to the Challenge." Jackie Burke interviewed many of these extraordinary women, and the book is richer for their simple, moving accounts of how they achieved their goals. Many had to endure rejection, humiliation, physical danger, and privation in order to take part in the horse sports they loved. Some women ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
Equal to the Challenge: Pioneering Women of Horse Sports used book

Equal to the Challenge: Pioneering Women of Horse Sports

by Burke, Jackie C

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Howell Books Date Published: 05/1997 ISBN-13: 9780876057278 ISBN: 087605727X

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 256 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Equal to the Challenge: Pioneering Women of Horse Sports used book

Equal to the Challenge: Pioneering Women of Horse Sports

by Burke, Jackie C.

price: $1.99

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Howell Books, New York Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780876057278 ISBN: 087605727X

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. no marks on text, no bent pages, strong binding, remainder mark on top and bottom edge, tiny black spot on inside front cover, minor dustjacket shelfwear, 256 p.; 0.82" x 9.55" x 6.45". read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Ivy Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

Equal to the Challenge: Pioneering Women of Horse Sports used book

Equal to the Challenge: Pioneering Women of Horse Sports

by Jackie C. Burke

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780876057278 ISBN: 087605727X

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Equal to the Challenge new book

Equal to the Challenge

price: $2.83

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780876057278 ISBN: 087605727X

Description: New. NEW BOOK UNREAD. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: theliteraryshop, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Equal to the Challenge Pioneering Women of Horse Sports new book

Equal to the Challenge Pioneering Women of Horse Sports

price: $2.83

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780876057278 ISBN: 087605727X

Description: New. NEW BOOK UNREAD MAY HAVE REMAINDER MARK. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: theliteraryshop, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Equal to the Challenge: Pioneering Women of Horse Sports new book

Equal to the Challenge: Pioneering Women of Horse Sports

by Burke, Jackie C.

price: $3.47

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780876057278 ISBN: 087605727X

Description: New. HARDBACK. First Edition/First Printing. Absolutely NEW Condition Copy! Never Owned or Read! . No names, writing, underlining, highlighting, tears, inscriptions, bookplates, etc. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: Books2Please, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Equal to the Challenge Pioneering Women of Horse Sports used book

Equal to the Challenge Pioneering Women of Horse Sports

by Burke, Jackie C.

price: $6.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Howell Books Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780876057278 ISBN: 087605727X

Description: Good in Good dust jacket. 087605727x. Hardcovers are clean, little to no wear. Interior in very good condition: crisp, clean and tight. Dustjacket little rubbed.; 8vo 8"-9" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Commonwealth Book Company, Inc, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

Equal to the Challenge: Pioneering Women of Horse Sports used book

Equal to the Challenge: Pioneering Women of Horse Sports

by Burke, Jackie C.

price: $8.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Howell Book House, New York Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780876057278 ISBN: 087605727X

Description: Illustrated Throughout. Fine Hardback. Very Good+ Dustjacket. 6 x 9" A solid copy; ----------SATISFACTION GUARANTEED---------FAST, COURTEOUS SERVICE------ALL DUSTJACKETS ARE COVERED WITH NEW CLEAR MYLAR PROTECTOR----- read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: P C Schmidt Bookseller, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

Equal to the Challenge Pioneering Women of Horse Sports used book

Equal to the Challenge Pioneering Women of Horse Sports

by Burke, Jackie C.

price: $8.80

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Howell Book House, New York City Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780876057278 ISBN: 087605727X

Description: Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket. 087605727X. Cover is white with green spine and gold lettering on spine. Pages are clean and tight. Illustrated with b/w photos. Women have been riding as long as men, but for some reason have been considered too fragile to compete in equestrian sports--now there's logic for you! It covers women in Dressage, Show Jumping, Three-Day Eventing, Thoroughbred racing, Steeplechasing, etc. Go to any international level horse show for dressage, eventing and jumping ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pegasusbooks, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Equal to the Challenge Pioneering Women of Horse Sports used book

Equal to the Challenge Pioneering Women of Horse Sports

by Burke Jackie C. Horses

price: $10.00

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Howell Book House, New York Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780876057278 ISBN: 087605727X

Description: Howell Book House, NY, First Edition, 1997. ISBN-0-87605-727-X. Price clipped. Fine bright boards with fine wrapper. b&w photos. The author interviewed successful horsewomen on both sides of the Atlantic all of whom told stories of physical courage, mental toughness, determination and stamina in the face of sexual prejudice that are hard to imagine in today's horse world. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: BOOKSBEYONDBOOKS,INC, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Equal to the Challenge: Pioneering Women of Horse Sports used book

Equal to the Challenge: Pioneering Women of Horse Sports

by Burke

price: $11.99

Ships from MIDDLESEX, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Hungry Minds Inc, U. S Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780876057278 ISBN: 087605727X

Description: Very Good. Dispatched in padded packaging. ** UK SELLER-Get it in days not weeks ** read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kenago Books, MIDDLESEX, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Equal to the Challenge: Pioneering Women of Horse Sports new book

Equal to the Challenge: Pioneering Women of Horse Sports

by Burke, Jackie C.

price: $14.79

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780876057278 ISBN: 087605727X

Description: New. Brand new-may have slight shelf wear to edges. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Dollhots, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Equal to the Challenge: Pioneering Women of Horse Sports used book

Equal to the Challenge: Pioneering Women of Horse Sports

by Burke, Jackie C.

price: $15.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Howell Book House, NY Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780876057278 ISBN: 087605727X

Description: Near Fine in Fine dust jacket. 087605727X. First printing. Remainder mark on top edge, else about fine in a fine dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

Equal to the Challenge: Pioneering Women of Horse Sports used book

Equal to the Challenge: Pioneering Women of Horse Sports

by Burke, Jackie C.

price: $22.20

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition, First printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Hungry Minds, Inc Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780876057278 ISBN: 087605727X

Description: Fine. 198 pp illustrated. Unread. With dustjacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Bethel Charkoudian Books, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

Equal to the Challenge: Pioneering Women of Horse Sports new book

Equal to the Challenge: Pioneering Women of Horse Sports

by Burke, Jackie C

price: $22.95

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Howell Books Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780876057278 ISBN: 087605727X

Description: New in fine dust jacket. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 256 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Cavelco International, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Equal to the Challenge: Pioneering Women of Horse Sports used book

Equal to the Challenge: Pioneering Women of Horse Sports

by Burke, Jackie C

price: $25.00

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Howell Books Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780876057278 ISBN: 087605727X

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Signed by author. Inscription reads "To Donna, This gives women encouragement to do what the want to do. " Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 256 p. Audience: General/trade. Cover is in a clear protector. Both book and dust cover are in near fine condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: John R. Thompson, Bookseller, KY, USA

Reliability: Best

Equal to the Challenge: Pioneering Women of Horse Sports used book

Equal to the Challenge: Pioneering Women of Horse Sports

by Burke, Jackie C.

price: $1.99

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hard Back Publisher: Macmillan General Reference Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780876057278 ISBN: 087605727X

Description: Good in Good jacket. Type: Self Help some edgewear, ffep stained, owner's name on back of front cover (shelf 43b) read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Happy Earth Books, CO, USA

Reliability: High

Equal to the Challenge: Pioneering Women of Horse Sports used book

Equal to the Challenge: Pioneering Women of Horse Sports

by Burke, Jackie C.

price: $10.85

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780876057278 ISBN: 087605727X

Description: Fine in Very Good dust jacket; 198 pp. DJ is soiled.; Hungry Minds; 1997; hardback; ALWAYS WITH DELIVERY CONFIRMATION; 28 YEARS OF FAST/RELIABLE SERVICE. 087605727x. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Glover's Bookery, ABAA, KY, USA

Reliability: High

Equal to the Challenge Pioneering Women of Horse Sports new book

Equal to the Challenge Pioneering Women of Horse Sports

by Burke, Jackie

price: $11.95

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Howell Book House, NY Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780876057278 ISBN: 087605727X

Description: New in New dust jacket. 087605727X. B&W Photographs; 8vo 8"-9" tall; 298 pages. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: James H. Freiberg Books, WI, USA

Reliability: High

Equal to the Challenge used book

Equal to the Challenge

by Burke, Jackie C.

price: $12.00

Ships from NM, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Howell Book House, New York Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780876057278 ISBN: 087605727X

Description: Very Good in Good DJ. Pioneering Women of Horse Sports. 6 x 9, 198 pgs, index, bibliography, b&w photos. The author interviewed successful horsewomen on both sides of the Atlantic all of whom told stories of physical courage, mental toughness, determination and stamina in the face of sexual prejudice that are hard to imagine in today's horse world. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: High-Lonesome Books, NM, USA

Reliability: High

Equal to the Chalenge Pioneering Women of Horse Sports used book

Equal to the Chalenge Pioneering Women of Horse Sports

by Burke Jackie C.

price: $16.00

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: Hardbound Publisher: Howell Book House, New York Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780876057278 ISBN: 087605727X

Description: b&w photo illus. Very good/Very good. 198, Slight shelfwear to book and d.j. (dark green w/ white title at spine) read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Old Tampa Book Company, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Equal to the Challenge: Pioneering Women of Horse Sports used book

Equal to the Challenge: Pioneering Women of Horse Sports

price: $30.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780876057278 ISBN: 087605727X

Description: Very good. Clean, tight. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: City Footprints, NY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Equal to the Challenge: Pioneering Women of Horse Sports

by Burke, Jackie C.

price: $35.00

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Quarter Bound Cloth Publisher: Howell Book House, Inc, NY Date Published: 1977

Description: Photographs. Fine in Near Fine jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Book is like new. Dj has very light surface wear, one lightly brushed lower tip, now in new mylar and displays very well. 189 pgs. When women decided that they wanted to compete in horse sports as equals with men, it took courage and perseverance. The women on both sides of the Atlantic who fought to compete in the male-dominated sports of show jumping, dressage, eventing, and racing are the subject this book. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Horse Books Plus, VA, USA

Reliability: High

Equal to the Challenge: Pioneering Women of Horse Sports used book

Equal to the Challenge: Pioneering Women of Horse Sports

by Jackie C. Burke

price: $42.18

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Howell Books Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780876057278 ISBN: 087605727X

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Equal to the Challenge: Pioneering Women of Horse Sports new book

Equal to the Challenge: Pioneering Women of Horse Sports

by Jackie C. Burke

price: $49.02

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Howell Books Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780876057278 ISBN: 087605727X

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.