» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Epitaph

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Epitaph

by James Siegel

About this title: Retired investigator William Riskin takes over the case that his former partner, Jean Goldblum, was working on when he died. It's a complex and harrowing case that leads William inexorably to a story of a Nazi serial killer who may be continuing his activities in America to this day.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
Epitaph: a Novel used book

Epitaph: a Novel

by James Siegel

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Publisher: Mysterious Press Date Published: 6/1/2001 ISBN-13: 9780892967124 ISBN: 0892967129

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Epitaph: a Novel used book

Epitaph: a Novel

by James Siegel

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780892967124 ISBN: 0892967129

Description: Very Good. Former Library book. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Epitaph: a Novel used book

Epitaph: a Novel

by James Siegel

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780892967124 ISBN: 0892967129

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Epitaph: a Novel used book

Epitaph: a Novel

by James Siegel

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780892967124 ISBN: 0892967129

Description: Acceptable. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Epitaph: a Novel used book

Epitaph: a Novel

by Siegel, James

price: $2.40

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Mysterious Press Date Published: 6/1/2001 ISBN-13: 9780892967124 ISBN: 0892967129

Description: Fine. 0892967129 We value your satisfaction and our feedback! Thanks 24X. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Nangsuer, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Epitaph: a Novel used book

Epitaph: a Novel

by James Siegel

price: $2.95

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Mysterious Press Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780892967124 ISBN: 0892967129

Description: Good. Ex-Library with dust jacket. First printing June 2001. Nice clean copy! Some books may be ex-library books. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: e-Book Trader, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Epitaph: a Novel used book

Epitaph: a Novel

by Siegel, James

price: $3.10

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Mysterious Press ISBN-13: 9780892967124 ISBN: 0892967129

Description: Very Good. 0892967129. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Eau Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Epitaph used book

Epitaph

by Siegel, James

price: $3.95

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Mysterious Press ISBN-13: 9780446678704 ISBN: 0446678708

Description: Good. 0446678708 This book is in Good Used Condition. The Book shows some signs of wear. There may be some markings inside the book. The pages have started to Yellow. 100% Money Back Guarantee! ! ! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Julia, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Epitaph used book

Epitaph

by Siegel, James

price: $4.60

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Print/Original Cover Art Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Mysterious Press Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780446678704 ISBN: 0446678708

Description: VERY GOOD. Mystery/no spine creases/light shelf wear/no stamps etc... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Stop, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Epitaph used book

Epitaph

by Siegel, James

price: $6.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: ARC Binding: Paperback Publisher: Mysterious, NY Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780892967124 ISBN: 0892967129

Description: Fine with no dust jacket. 0892967129. Uncorrected Proof, Advance Reading Copy. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Gravelly Run Antiquarians, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

new book

Epitaph ( Large Print )

by Siegel, James

price: $6.10

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Large Print edition Binding: hardcover pictorial Publisher: Thomas T. Beeler Publisher Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9781574904840 ISBN: 1574904841

Description: new; in great condition with a nice tight binding that has never been read; not a remainder; Large Print; Unabridged; Retired detective William Riskin is more or less waiting to die, until he comes across the obituary of his ex-partner, Jean Goldblum. A one-time war hero and concentration camp survivor, Goldblum had become a morally corrupt detective with a ruthless instinct for spotting guilt. But just before his death, Goldblum had started working on the most important case of his life, and ... read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Frank Seipel, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

Epitaph used book

Epitaph

by Siegel, James

price: $7.95

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Mysterious Press ISBN-13: 9780446678704 ISBN: 0446678708

Description: Fine. 0446678708 Fine. First edition. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Robinson Street Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Epitaph ( Large Print )

by Siegel, James

price: $8.17

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Large Print edition Binding: hardcover pictorial Publisher: Thomas T. Beeler Publisher Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9781574904840 ISBN: 1574904841

Description: Good ex-library/associated marks/stickers, otherwise clean text; general wear; Large Print; Unabridged; Retired detective William Riskin is more or less waiting to die, until he comes across the obituary of his ex-partner, Jean Goldblum. A one-time war hero and concentration camp survivor, Goldblum had become a morally corrupt detective with a ruthless instinct for spotting guilt. But just before his death, Goldblum had started working on the most important case of his life, and out of loyalty ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Lilly's Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

Epitaph: a Novel used book

Epitaph: a Novel

by James Siegel

price: $8.99

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Mysterious Press Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780892967124 ISBN: 0892967129

Description: Very Good. TRADE PAPERBACK; clean text; no marks. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Bookworm, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Epitaph

by James Siegel

price: $9.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: LARGE PRINT EDITION Binding: Laminated Boards Publisher: Beeler Large Print, Hampton Falls, New Hampshire, U.S.A. Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9781574904840 ISBN: 1574904841

Description: Very Good. No Jacket as Issued. Ex-Library. 6.375 By 9.375 Inches Tall. This large print hardcover book has laminated covers and is in very good condition with very good corners, edges and hinges. There are two stamps and a sticker on the inside rear cover and stamps on the bottom edge. There are also two stickers taped to the spine. These large print pages are clean, bright and tight. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: JARBOOKSELL, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Epitaph (Beeler Large Print Series) [Large Print]

by Siegel, James

price: $10.35

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9781574904840 ISBN: 1574904841

Description: Good. Ex library book in VG to like new condition. Pictorial hardcover is glossy & clean. Binding is tight & square, with catalogue sticker on bottom. Pages are tight, clean, straight, & unmarked, with the exception of library stamps. G1b. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: jenzbookbiz, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Epitaph used book

Epitaph

by Siegel, James

price: $12.00

Ships from AB, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Mysterious Press Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780892967124 ISBN: 0892967129

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 320 p. Audience: General/trade. as new read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Chris Vaughan-Johnston, AB, CANADA

Reliability: Best

Epitaph used book

Epitaph

by Siegel

price: $14.66

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Printing Binding: Paperback Publisher: Warner Books, New York Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780892967124 ISBN: 0892967129

Description: No Illustration. Very Good. No Jacket. ILLUSTRATED SOFT COVER. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mybooklocator, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

Epitaph new book

Epitaph

by Siegel, James T.

price: $15.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition / First Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Mysterious Pr, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780892967124 ISBN: 0892967129

Description: Brand New in Brand New jacket. Remainder. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Black remainder mark on the outer page edges. Brand new and unread first edition, very crisp and fresh! 307 new and unread pages! Dj is nicely preserved in a brand new protective mylar plastic cover! "He reached into his black bag, where the syringe lay waiting. Roll over, he told the girl. Dutifully, she rolled onto her side, her small body tense and barely trembling, for a moment, for just a moment, he had second thoughts. She ... read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Conover Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Epitaph new book

Epitaph

by Siegel, James T.

price: $15.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition / First Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Mysterious Pr, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780892967124 ISBN: 0892967129

Description: Brand New in Brand New jacket. Remainder. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Black remainder mark on the outer page edges. Brand new and unread first edition, very crisp and fresh! 307 new and unread pages! Dj is nicely preserved in a brand new protective mylar plastic cover! "He reached into his black bag, where the syringe lay waiting. Roll over, he told the girl. Dutifully, she rolled onto her side, her small body tense and barely trembling, for a moment, for just a moment, he had second thoughts. She ... read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Conover Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

new book

Epitaph

by Siegel, James

price: $18.00

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Thomas T. Beeler, Hampton Falls, New Hampshire

Description: New. New Illustrated blue glossy boards. Still in shrinkwrap. Large Print Edition. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Bluewater Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Epitaph used book

Epitaph

by Siegel, James

price: $19.22

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Blue hardback cloth cover Publisher: Mysterious Press, New York Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780892967124 ISBN: 0892967129

Description: Ex-lib reading copy with dustwrapper. 307pp: 240mm x 160mm (9" x 6") read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Barter Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Epitaph new book

Epitaph

by Siegel, James

price: $19.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Warner Books Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780446678704 ISBN: 0446678708

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 320 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Epitaph: a Novel used book

Epitaph: a Novel

by Siegel, James

price: $20.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition, 1st printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Mysterious Pr Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780892967124 ISBN: 0892967129

Description: Near Fine. Fine hardcover with dustjacket, appears unread, small light spot on outer edge of textblock. Pages clean & tight. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bethel Charkoudian Books, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

Epitaph used book

Epitaph

by Siegel, James

price: $25.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition. First Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Mysterious Press, NY Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780892967124 ISBN: 0892967129

Description: Near Fine in Near Fine (slight wear) jacket. Tall 8vo. Remainder mark else fine, price intact on inside flap of dj, in protective mylar cover, 304 pp, "Someone tried to kill him. He'd gotten too close to something or someone and they'd tried to kill him. " A spellbinding mystery-by turns wry and chilling-heralds the storytelling brilliance of an orignal, compelling new talent. Author's debut novel. AL003. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Echo of the Past, MA, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Jan 26, 2009
By Karen, Jefferson, OR

"Wow, very well written, very different. It's not a "Nice" story but . . Well I don't know how to describe it, it was just fascinating."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
May 27, 2008
By Kevin, Alpine, UT

"I believe I found a new author! A great storyline about a 70+ year old man who has largely given up on life. His partner from a previous detective agency dies and leaves him a legacy...a box of junk which contains notes from a "big case" he was working on. Many elderly people are moving to Florida but are never found. It all ties in to one of the most horrible villains I have ever read about. The author makes you cringe as the narrator walks into situation after situation that make your blood jump. Great suspense! I could not put it down!"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 3.4 out of 5 3.4 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  8 out of 9

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.5 out of 5 3.5 out of 5
10 of 11 (91%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Detour

Detour

by James Siegel

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

Deceit

Deceit

by James Siegel

see all from $1.99!

new only from $2.50!

One Shot

One Shot

by Lee Child

see all from $1.99!

new only from $4.76!

The Kill Clause

The Kill Clause

by Gregg Andrew Hurwitz

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

The Program

The Program

by Gregg Andrew Hurwitz

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

Da Vinci Code

Da Vinci Code

by Dan Brown

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!