» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The epistle to the Romans

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

The epistle to the Romans

by Karl Barth

About this title: Karl Barth's Commentary on the Epistle to the Romans first appeared in Germany in 1918, and caused an immediate sensation. A second edition, corrected, enlarged, and reconsidered, followed in 1921, and four others by 1933.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
used book

The Epistle to the Romans

by Barth, Karl. Translated By Edwyn C. Hoskyns

price: $13.50

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, London

Description: NF. Slight toning to pages. 1968. 17th printing. Trade Paperback. 547pp. Index. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Aldersgate Books Inc., ON, CANADA

Reliability: Best

The Epistle to the Romans used book

The Epistle to the Romans

by Barth, Karl

price: $14.00

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paper Publisher: Oxford Univ Pr, New York, N.Y. Date Published: 1933 ISBN-13: 9780195002942 ISBN: 0195002946

Description: Very Good. VG Trade Paper. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book House - Saint Louis, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Epistle to the Romans

by Barth, Karl

price: $17.00

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, Oxford, UK

Description: NF. 1968. 18th printing. Red Trade paperback. 547pp. Index. Translated from the 6th edition by Edwyn Hoskyns. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Aldersgate Books Inc., ON, CANADA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Epistle to the Romans

by Barth, Karl (Translated From The Sixth Edition By Edwyn C. Hoskyns)

price: $17.50

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Fifth Impression Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press Date Published: 1960

Description: Good+ to Very Good. No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Some yellow highlighting, red (and blue) ink underlining and red ink margin marks in about the first half of the book, one sentence highlighted in red, bookplate of former owner in front pastedown, corner tips lightly rubbed. Green cloth with gold lettering on spine. 547 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Virtuous Volumes et al., WI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Epistle to the Romans

by Barth, Karl; Hoskyns, Edwyn C. (Translator)

price: $19.95

Ships from WY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Cloth Publisher: Oxford University Press Date Published: 1960

Description: Good. No Jacket. 547 pages. Index. Former owner's name on front free endpaper. Pen underlining on 21 pages. Portions of DJ flaps pasted to front endpapers. Green cloth covers with gilt lettering on spine. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Selling online since 1999. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: LJ's Books, WY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Epistle to the Romans used book

The Epistle to the Romans

by Barth, Karl

price: $20.00

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press, New York, New York Date Published: 1933 ISBN-13: 9780195002942 ISBN: 0195002946

Description: Like New. All pages clean. Book appears as never read. Only defect is very slight shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: A2ZBooks, KY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Epistle to the Romans new book

The Epistle to the Romans

by Barth, Karl, and Hoskyns, Edwyn C (Translated by)

price: $23.94

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 1968 ISBN-13: 9780195002942 ISBN: 0195002946

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 576 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

The Epistle to the Romans Translated From the Sixth Edition

by Karl Barth

price: $27.00

Ships from STAFF, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press Date Published: 1933

Description: Good. Hardback book, no dust jacket, in good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Squirrel, STAFF, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

The Epistle to the Romans new book

The Epistle to the Romans

by Barth, Karl

price: $28.89

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press Date Published: 1968 ISBN-13: 9780195002942 ISBN: 0195002946

Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 205x134 mm. (570) (Paperback) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Epistle to the Romans

by Barth, Karl

price: $65.95

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, London Date Published: 1957

Description: Very Good. Fair Jacket. 547 pages, chipping to jacket edges, covers look new, one sentence lightly highlighted, otherwise exceptionally clean, tight and unmarked! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sacred Works, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Epistle to the Romans

by Karl Barth

price: $86.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: London: Oxford University Press, 1965 Date Published: 1965

Description: Cloth. Fair/No Jacket. 7th Impression. Private Use. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 547p. the front cover was loose, else in excellent condition. some underlining pages. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: SBL, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Epistle to the Romans (Galaxy Books) used book

The Epistle to the Romans (Galaxy Books)

by Karl Barth

price: $7.98

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 1968 ISBN-13: 9780195002942 ISBN: 0195002946

Description: Acceptable. Satisfaction 100% guaranteed. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Bookmans, AZ, USA

Reliability: High

The Epistle to the Romans (Galaxy Books) used book

The Epistle to the Romans (Galaxy Books)

by Karl Barth; Translator-E. C. Hoskyns

price: $8.25

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 1968-12-31 ISBN-13: 9780195002942 ISBN: 0195002946

Description: Fair. Marks on cover, little wear, and yellowed, some very small tears on edge. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: 2ndCity, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Epistle to the Romans Ed Hoskyns new book

Epistle to the Romans Ed Hoskyns

by Barth

price: $13.58

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780195002942 ISBN: 0195002946

Description: BRAND NEW. 0195002946. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: indoo, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

The Epistle to the Romans new book

The Epistle to the Romans

by Karl Barth

price: $14.27

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780195002942 ISBN: 0195002946

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Epistle to the Romans Firm new book

Epistle to the Romans Firm

by Barth, Karl

price: $14.86

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: OXFORD UNIVERSITY PRESS Date Published: 1969 ISBN-13: 9780195002942 ISBN: 0195002946

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Epistle to the Romans

by Barth, Karl; Trans. By Edwyn C. Hoskyns

price: $15.00

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford Date Published: 1953

Description: pp. 547. Type of binding: Hardcover Details: Underlining, shaken, white paint on lower spine. * This item is at our second store. Please anticipate an additional week in delivery time. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Windows Booksellers, OR, USA

Reliability: High

The Epistle to the Romans used book

The Epistle to the Romans

by Barth, Karl

price: $15.00

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PB Publisher: Oxford Univ Pr, Cary, North Carolina, U.S.A. Date Published: 1968 ISBN-13: 9780195002942 ISBN: 0195002946

Description: Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall 0195002946 New Testament Studies Inscription on ffe page. Clean text, sound binding. 547 Pages. Uses Paul's epistle to the Romans as a place to begin the attack on cultural, non-prophetic Christianity. Argues that the modern Christian preacher and theologian face the same basic problems that confronted Paul. Contact Steels for more New Testament Studies. Bookseller since 1973. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: steel's used christian books, MO, USA

Reliability: High

The Epistle to the Romans new book

The Epistle to the Romans

by Barth, Karl, and Hoskyns, Edwyn C (Translated by)

price: $19.95

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 6th ed. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 1968 ISBN-13: 9780195002942 ISBN: 0195002946

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 576 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Book Culture Inc., NY, USA

Reliability: High

The Epistle to the Romans new book

The Epistle to the Romans

by Barth Karl

price: $22.17

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: OUP Date Published: 1968 ISBN-13: 9780195002942 ISBN: 0195002946

Description: (NEW TITLE), Size 20cm, pp. 576. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: finebook, NY, USA

Reliability: High

The Epistle to the Romans (Galaxy Books) used book

The Epistle to the Romans (Galaxy Books)

by Karl Barth

price: $22.77

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: OUP USA Date Published: 1968 ISBN-13: 9780195002942 ISBN: 0195002946

Description: Paperback, ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in fair all round condition. pp., 600grams, ISBN: 0195002946. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Anybook Ltd., UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

Epistle to the Romans

by Karl Barth; Translated By Edwyn C. Hoskyns

price: $22.80

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: HARDCOVER Publisher: Oxford University Press Date Published: 1933

Description: GOOD. NO JACKET. Translated from Sixth Edition. Very good internally, tanned endpapers. Cover has faded spine, but only minor bumping. World of Books makes a contribution to the British Heart Foundation for every book sold. The BHF is the UK's leading heart research charity. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: World of Rare Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

The Epistle to the Romans new book

The Epistle to the Romans

by Barth, Karl; Hoskyns, Edwyn C. And Hosky

price: $23.69

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 6th edition Binding: Paperback Publisher: Oxford Univ Pr Date Published: 1968 ISBN-13: 9780195002942 ISBN: 0195002946

Description: New. This volume provides a much-needed English translation of the sixth edition of what is considered the fundamental text for fully understanding Barthianism. Barth--who remains a powerful influence on European and American theology--argues that the mod... read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 8

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

The Epistle to the Romans new book

The Epistle to the Romans

by Karl Barth

price: $25.21

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780195002942 ISBN: 0195002946

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

The Epistle to the Romans (Galaxy Books) used book

The Epistle to the Romans (Galaxy Books)

by Barth, Karl

price: $25.64

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA ISBN-13: 9780195002942 ISBN: 0195002946

Description: Good. 0195002946 Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Paperleaf Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Oct 3, 2009
By Pat, Lawrence, KS

"My brain hurt after 1/3 of this one, and I'm not sure I'm clever enough to need this level of exegesis. Count the cost before you undertake this study."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 2 out of 5 2 out of 5
Jun 9, 2009
By Chris, Princeton, NJ

"Barth was a genius, and his emphasis on the sovereignty of God is a welcome refrain in this individualistic culture, but his infatuation with the Kantian bifurcation of the noumenal and phenomenal, and his subsequent disparagement of human knowledge were simply unpalatable---and frankly un-Pauline---to me. I'm told he changes his tune a bit in the later books of the Church Dogmatics, so I'll have to see, but for starters, this book didn't really endear me to Barth. However, if you find yourself entranced by 19th century liberal German theology, Barth is just the cup of cold water for you."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Apr 15, 2008
By Jonathan, The United States

"I love Barth but this one is sooo hard to get through! Some good gems if you have the time to mine."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Oct 26, 2007
By Robert, High Point, NC

"This is the book that let the theological world know who Karl Barth was. This led off his reaction to the theological liberalism of the 19th century which he thought to be bankrupt."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 7    Next page  
See all reviews of The epistle to the Romans by Karl Barth

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.9 out of 5 3.9 out of 5
13 of 14 (93%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.