» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Epistle to the Romans

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Epistle to the Romans

by C K Barrett

About this title: This thoroughly revised and reset new edition of a popular commentary on a favourite Epistle amends and expands in the light of the scholarship of recent years. It is concerned not only with the questions of the time at which the Epistle was written and the meaning that the workds had for St Paul and the community to whom it was addressed, but also the particular message that the Epistle has for the present day.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
used book

The Epistle to the Romans

by Barrett, C. K.

price: $6.00

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Cloth Publisher: Harper & Brothers, New York Date Published: 1957

Description: Good in Fair jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Good condition; owner's name inked onhalf-title page; notes and underlining throughout text; read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ham Books, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Epistle to the Romans

by Barrett, C. K.

price: $6.95

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harper & Row Publishers, New York Date Published: 1957

Description: Fair. B000O3PC42 the jacket is worn on the edges and is torn in a few spots and the cover is worn and the spine is bent and the pages are styarting to yellow. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Just Us books, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Epistle to the Romans

by Barrett, C. K.

price: $8.00

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harper & Brothers

Description: Good. B000O2XCHW dust jacket ok, notation on first free page, normal wear from handling, free tracking. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Robar Christian Booksellers, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Commentary on the Epistle to the Romans

by C. K. Barrett

price: $10.45

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harpercollins College Div Date Published: 1958-06 ISBN-13: 9780060605506 ISBN: 0060605502

Description: Good. Hardcover, same title and ISBN as listed, dust jacket worn, pages have some yellowing. 36A21-- read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: M.E. Books & More, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Commentary on the Epistle to the Romans

by Barrett, C. K.

price: $12.95

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harper & Row, New York Date Published: 1958 ISBN-13: 9780060605506 ISBN: 0060605502

Description: Very Good. Very Good Jacket. 294 pages, a little neat UL 12 pages, otherwise VERY clean and tight! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sacred Works, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Epistle to the Romans

by Barrett, C. K.

price: $15.00

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hard Back Publisher: Harper & Row Publishers, New York Date Published: 1957

Description: Very Good in Fair jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Very good clean tight hardback with only some very light overall wear. name in ink inside front cover. pages clean and unmarked. dust jacket is whole but has some rubbing at edges and a few small chips and tears. nice copy! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Faith In Print Books, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Epistle to the Romans new book

The Epistle to the Romans

by Barrett, C.K.

price: $19.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Hendrickson Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9781565630550 ISBN: 1565630556

Description: New. Some shelf wear to dustjacket. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Branchranch Music, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Epistle to the Romans. Revised Edition

by Barrett, C. K.

price: $21.00

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Hendrickson Publishers, Inc, Peabody, MA

Description: NF/VG. Owner's name. 1991. Black Cloth hardcover with gilt lettering. Dust Jacket now protected in BRODART clear plastic cover. 278pp. Index. Black's New Testament Commentary. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Aldersgate Books Inc., ON, CANADA

Reliability: Best

used book

Epistle to the Romans (Black's New Testament Commentaries)

by C.K. Barrett

price: $23.03

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: A & C Black Publishers Ltd Date Published: 1957 ISBN-13: 9780713609929 ISBN: 0713609923

Description: Very Good. [Book Condition: Very Good] read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Munnbooks Limited, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Epistle to the Romans (Black's New Testament Commentaries)

by C.K. Barrett

price: $24.12

Ships from LANCASHIRE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Continuum International Publishi Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780713633382 ISBN: 0713633387

Description: Very Good. Good very clean condition book. Most items will be dispatched the same or the next working day. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Revival Books, LANCASHIRE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

The Epistle to the Romans new book

The Epistle to the Romans

by Barrett, C K

list price: $34.95

our price: $31.46

you save: $3.49 (10%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Hendrickson Publishers Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9781565630550 ISBN: 1565630556

Description: New. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 304 p. Black's New Testament Commentary, 6. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

The Epistle to the Roman's: Harper's New Testament Commentaries

by Barrett, C.K.

price: $32.57

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harper Date Published: 1/1/1957

Description: Very Good. B000K0ETF2 Excellent condition, hardback 1957, some marks, great cover and fair dust jacket, readit, VG. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Agora Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Epistle to the Romans new book

The Epistle to the Romans

by Barrett, C. K., Author

price: $47.43

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Hendrickson Publishers Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9781565630550 ISBN: 1565630556

Description: BRAND NEW HARDCOVER. 8.56 by 6 inches. [allow 1-2 weeks transit to europe]. (00304 pages) revised lang=english accessory: no accessory (Hardcover ) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

The Epistle to the Romans

by C.K. Barrett

price: $2.00

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: hardcover with dj Publisher: Harper & Row

Description: book in very good condition with moderate edge wear; jacket is edge worn and chipped with small tears. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Robie Books, KY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Epistle to the Romans (Black's New Testament Commentaries)

by C.K. Barrett

price: $3.41

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: A & C Black Publishers Ltd Date Published: 1957 ISBN-13: 9780713609929 ISBN: 0713609923

Description: Good. Cover is slightly worn Cover wear and may contain some marks or writing. 100% Satisfaction Guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Keen Northwest, OR, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Epistle to the Roman's: Harper's New Testament Commentaries

by C.K. Barrett

price: $3.59

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Fair. Satisfaction Guaranteed. Shipped quickly. Hardcover. Used, acceptable. Cover has some edge wear. Cover has some rubbing. Dust jacket in Acceptable condition. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: QualityBargainBooks, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Epistle to the Romans

by Barrett, Charles K

price: $4.50

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harperone Date Published: 1958 ISBN-13: 9780060605506 ISBN: 0060605502

Description: Fair in poor dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. PAGES HAVE SOME MARKINGS BUT STILL VERY USABLE BOOK, DUST COVER HAS CONSIDERABLE WEAR. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: ZONKERBOOKS, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Epistle to the Roman's: Harper's New Testament Commentaries

by C.K. Barrett

price: $7.95

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harper Date Published: 1957

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: ABC Books, MO, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Epistle to the Romans: Harper's New Testament Commentaries

by C. K. Barrett

price: $9.59

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harper & Row Date Published: 1957

Description: Black cloth boards. A nice dj with minor scuffing. As pictured and described, hardbound with dust jacket, small white label top of the front end paper, otherwise no blemishes. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: morebooks2, WA, USA

Reliability: High

The Epistle to Romans, Revised used book

The Epistle to Romans, Revised

by Barrett, C. K.

price: $11.99

Ships from AL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Hendrickson Publishers, Inc. ISBN-13: 9781565630550 ISBN: 1565630556

Description: Very Good. 1565630556 *book may have minor shelf and edge wear, small tear on the DJ, read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Drakes Books, AL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Epistle to the Romans

by Barrett, C. K.

price: $12.00

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Tradesize paperback Publisher: Adam & Charles Black Publishers, Ltd Date Published: 1975 ISBN-13: 9780713609929 ISBN: 0713609923

Description: Good. Owner's name written on half-title page, spotting on the upper edge, read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Leedys Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Commentary on the Epistle to the Romans

by Barrett, C. K.

price: $14.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harpercollins College Div Date Published: 1958 ISBN-13: 9780060605506 ISBN: 0060605502

Description: 0060605502. Hardcover. Dust jacket intact. Slight creasing and wear around edges of dust jacket. Clean text. No markings. Tight binding. Pasadena's premier independent new and used bookstore.; B312n. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Book Alley, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Epistle to the Romans

by Barrett, C K

price: $16.04

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: H HARDCOVER Publisher: HARPER & ROW ISBN-13: 9781111511333 ISBN: 1111511330

Description: Fair in fair dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Epistle to the Romans. Harper's New Testament Commentaries

by Barrett, C. K.

price: $16.79

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harper NY 1957 Date Published: 1957

Description: Good in Very Good jacket. Hardcover Very good in dj dj edgeworn, small tears, rubbed; prev owners name, ffep; some highlighting of text. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ed Franklin, Bookseller, TN, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Epistle to the Romans (Black's New Testament Commentaries)

by C.K. Barrett

price: $18.02

Ships from CARMS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Continuum International Publishi Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780713633382 ISBN: 0713633387

Description: Good. All orders are dispatched from our UK warehouse within one working day. Established in 2004. No quibble refund if not completely satisfied. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Goldstone Books, CARMS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.