» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Epistemology of the closet

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Epistemology of the closet

by Eve Kosofsky Sedgwick

About this title: What is at stake in male homo/heterosexual definition? Grounded in gay theory and politics and offering new paradigms for them, Sedgwick's book explores the consequences for our culture of a radical shift in turn-of-the-century Euro-American discourse: the moment when each person, in addition to having a gender based on the male/female dichotomy, also came to have a sexuality based on the particular dichotomy, homo/hetero. Through readings of the work of Melville, Nietzsche, Oscar Wilde, Henry James and Proust, Sedgwick shows how questions of sexual definition are at the heart of every form ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
Epistemology of the Closet used book

Epistemology of the Closet

by Eve Kosofsky Sedgwick

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of California Press Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780520070424 ISBN: 0520070429

Description: Acceptable. Book is in acceptable condition. Markings in pen. No dust jacket and ex-library. - read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: BookBuyers Online1, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Epistemology of the Closet (Centennial Books) used book

Epistemology of the Closet (Centennial Books)

price: $2.99

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: University of California Press Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780520078741 ISBN: 0520078748

Description: Fair. 1991; Paperback; Contains highlighting|Contains notes|Contains underlining; Lightly edgeworn cover; No dog-ears; Strong binding. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Books by Chance LLC, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Epistemology of the Closet (Centennial Books) used book

Epistemology of the Closet (Centennial Books)

by Sedgwick, Eve Kosofsky

price: $7.99

Ships from HI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780520078741 ISBN: 0520078748

Description: Good. 1991 University of California Press Softcover(Trade PB) Edition. Some wear/creasing to cover, otherwise in Excellent Condition! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: CPK Sales, HI, USA

Reliability: Best

Epistemology of the Closet used book

Epistemology of the Closet

by Sedgwick, Eve Kosofsky

price: $10.25

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780520254060 ISBN: 0520254066

Description: FINE. Crisp, clean and unread paperback with light shelfwear to the covers, remainder mark to one edge-VERY NICE! ! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Eric Papenfuse, Bookseller, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Epistemology of the Closet used book

Epistemology of the Closet

by Sedgwick, Eve Kosofsky

price: $10.25

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: University of California Press Date Published: 1-17-08 ISBN-13: 9780520254060 ISBN: 0520254066

Description: FINE. Crisp, clean and unread paperback with light shelfwear to the covers, remainder mark to one edge-VERY NICE! ! 0.71 lbs. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Epistemology of the Closet used book

Epistemology of the Closet

by Eve Kosofsky Sedgwick

price: $15.14

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780520254060 ISBN: 0520254066

Description: Like New. Like New Condition.. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Epistemology of the Closet new book

Epistemology of the Closet

by Eve Kosofsky Sedgwick

price: $16.97

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: University of California Press Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780520254060 ISBN: 0520254066

Description: Brand New from Publisher. No Remainder Mark. -Great Buy! -100% Satisfaction Guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: BargainBookStores, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Epistemology of the Closet used book

Epistemology of the Closet

by Sedgwick, Eve Kosofsky

price: $20.10

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Univ of California Pr, Ewing, New Jersey, U.S.A. Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780520078741 ISBN: 0520078748

Description: Very Good- 258 pgs., a little penciled underlining to text, a few light creases to spine. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Book Crazy, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Epistemology of the Closet new book

Epistemology of the Closet

by Sedgwick, Eve Kosofsky

list price: $22.95

our price: $20.66

you save: $2.29 (10%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: University of California Press Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780520254060 ISBN: 0520254066

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 258 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Epistemology of the Closet new book

Epistemology of the Closet

by Sedgwick, Eve Kosofsky

price: $20.68

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Univ of California Pr Date Published: 2008-01-17 ISBN-13: 9780520254060 ISBN: 0520254066

Description: NEW. Softcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780520254060. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Epistemology of the Closet used book

Epistemology of the Closet

by Eve Kosofsky Sedgwick

price: $23.95

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of California Press Date Published: 1990-10-16 ISBN-13: 9780520070424 ISBN: 0520070429

Description: Like New in Like New jacket. Interior is crisp unread with a hint of foxing to upper outer page edges and light edge wear to dustjacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: JordanPageBooks, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Epistemology of the Closet used book

Epistemology of the Closet

by Sedgwick, Eve Kosofsky

price: $24.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: trade Paperback Publisher: Univ of California Pr, Ewing, New Jersey, U.S.A. Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780520078741 ISBN: 0520078748

Description: Near Very Good. 6 x 9 trade paperback book. White lettering on the pink/illustrated spine with a black and white photo illustrated cover. Epistemology of the Closet is an important contribution to lesbian and gay studies and will force a major rethinking of this new and rapidly growing area of contemporary thought. 258 pages. Pre-title page corner torn. Tight binding. Near Very Good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Connie Popek, Bookseller, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Epistemology of the Closet (Centennial Books) new book

Epistemology of the Closet (Centennial Books)

by Sedgwick, Eve Kosofsky

price: $40.50

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: University of California Press ISBN-13: 9780520078741 ISBN: 0520078748

Description: New. 0520078748 UNUSED. CLEAN, TIGHT AND UNMARKED. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: MORGANA, INC, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Epistemology of the Closet used book

Epistemology of the Closet

by Sedgwick, Eve Kosofsky

price: $1.99

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of California Press ISBN-13: 9780520070424 ISBN: 0520070429

Description: Good. 0520070429. Shows moderate wear. Will be shipped promptly! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Total Quality Books, LLC, TX, USA

Reliability: High

Epistemology of the Closet (Centennial Books) used book

Epistemology of the Closet (Centennial Books)

by Eve Kosofsky Sedgwick

price: $2.74

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: University of California Press Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780520078741 ISBN: 0520078748

Description: Good. Used Condition-GOOD can be a well cared for Book that is in great condition to a Book that may show some signs of wear. GOOD Books sometimes are permanently marked; have some spine or page creases; exibit signs of aging or an ExLibrary copy. ** Sometimes grease pencil or permanent marking on cover. May contain limited notes and or highlighting. 100% Satisfaction guaranteed on all purchases. ** SHIPS FROM USA-Domestic Delivery takes 5-14 days ** read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Snow Lion Books, CO, USA

Reliability: High

Epistemology of the Closet used book

Epistemology of the Closet

by Sedgwick, Eve Kosofsky

price: $2.89

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Univ of California Pr, Ewing, New Jersey, U.S.A. Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780520078741 ISBN: 0520078748

Description: Fair. Minor underlining. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Midwest Book Company, MI, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Epistemology of the Closet

by Eve Kosofsky Sedgwick

price: $10.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: University of California Press Date Published: 1990

Description: Good. Creased corners and lightly sunfaded edges. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Websters Bookstore Cafe, PA, USA

Reliability: High

Epistemology of the Closet used book

Epistemology of the Closet

by Sedgwick, Eve Kosofsky

price: $12.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paper Back Publisher: University of California Press, Berkeley Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780520078741 ISBN: 0520078748

Description: VG. 258pp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: kazi a. alam, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Epistemology of the Closet used book

Epistemology of the Closet

by Sedgwick, Eve Kosofsky

price: $13.25

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of California Press ISBN-13: 9780520070424 ISBN: 0520070429

Description: Good. 0520070429. Shows moderate wear. Will be shipped promptly! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Total Quality Books, LLC, TX, USA

Reliability: High

Epistemology of the Closet used book

Epistemology of the Closet

by Eve Kosofsky Sedgwick

price: $14.19

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of California Press Date Published: 1990-10-16 ISBN-13: 9780520070424 ISBN: 0520070429

Description: Very Good. Crisp, clean and unmarked with minimal signs of use. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: PaigeTurnerBooks, NC, USA

Reliability: High

Epistemology of the Closet new book

Epistemology of the Closet

by Eve Kosofsky Sedgwick

price: $16.70

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780520254060 ISBN: 0520254066

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Epistemology of the Closet new book

Epistemology of the Closet

by Sedgwick, Eve Kosofsky

price: $16.72

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Updated Binding: Paperback Publisher: Univ of California Pr Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780520254060 ISBN: 0520254066

Description: New. Since the late 1980s, queer studies and theory have become vital to the intellectual and political life of the United States. This has been due, in no small degree, to the influence of Eve Kosofsky Sedgwick's critically acclaimed "Epistemology of the... read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Epistemology of the Closet new book

Epistemology of the Closet

by Eve Kosofsky Sedgwick

price: $17.34

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780520254060 ISBN: 0520254066

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Epistemology of the Closet new book

Epistemology of the Closet

by Eve Kosofsky Sedgwick

price: $19.51

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: University of California Press Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780520254060 ISBN: 0520254066

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Epistemology of the Closet used book

Epistemology of the Closet

by Sedgwick, Eve Kosofsky

price: $20.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Univ of California Press Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780520078741 ISBN: 0520078748

Description: Very Good. 0520078748. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookstore Brengelman, OH, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Sep 16, 2009
By Oscar, Pomona, CA

"Much of Sedgwick's work focused on the concept of binaries, particularly, how the concept of binaries deals with the contrast of hetero/homo sexuality. And while such binaries or oppositions are present in life, things are not always as clear cut. Sedgwick deals with such issues at great length in this work and provides a Foucaultian influenced analysis of the historical/social/personal factors that have shaped the manner in which sexuality has been shaped and identified throughout the ages. One of the reasons, in my opinion, for why Sedgwick's work has become such a significant work in the realm of Queer theory is that it draws a connection with the past, that is, argues that the manner in which sexuality is perceived is a consequence of long standing issues, which shapes what many people want to conceive as a simple hetero/homo binary. In order to frame much of her discussion, Sedgwick looks towards historical and social examples, and of course, she looks at literary references. Works from the likes of James, Wilde, Proust, Melville, among other are looked at as means to examine how sexual issues have been addressed in literature, and how such works represent a greater context that speaks towards factors that shape the manner in which sexuality is defined.

I really enjoyed this book since it presents such an important and useful work of modern Queer theory, but also because it goes beyond the realm of such theory, and towards the idea that the concept of sexuality and its identification is an ever changing issue that is greatly affected by the social and political factors present within any era."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jun 15, 2009
By Amy, Long Beach, CA

"An excellent book about the construction of sexuality."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Apr 15, 2009
By Heather, Stanford, CA

"R.I.P Eve Sedgwick
April 13, 2009"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 2 out of 5 2 out of 5
Nov 6, 2008
By Jessica, Mountain View, CA

"This is another book that I read for a class, and it isn't really for the casual reader. It's good, it's just jargon-heavy."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 10    Next page  
See all reviews of Epistemology of the closet by Eve Kosofsky Sedgwick

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.1 out of 5 4.1 out of 5
13 of 14 (93%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.