» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Epidemic! the World of Infectious Disease

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Epidemic! the World of Infectious Disease

by Professor Rob DeSalle, PH.D. (Editor)

About this title: "Epidemic!" explores the world of infectious diseases with essays by Nobel Prize-winning experts, profiles of scientists and researchers, and case studies. 60 photos, 22 illustrations.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
Epidemic! the World of Infectious Disease used book

Epidemic! the World of Infectious Disease

price: $1.99

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9781565845466 ISBN: 1565845463

Description: Acceptable. Former Library Book, usual stamps and stickers. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Books For The Future, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

Epidemic! the World of Infectious Disease used book

Epidemic! the World of Infectious Disease

by Rob Desalle

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781565845466 ISBN: 1565845463

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Epidemic! the World of Infectious Disease used book

Epidemic! the World of Infectious Disease

by DeSalle, Rob, Professor, PH.D. (Editor)

price: $2.50

Ships from IA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Annotated. Illustrated. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9781565845466 ISBN: 1565845463

Description: Fine. No dust jacket as issued. As new, Clean, minor shelf wear. Glued binding. 246 p. Contains: Illustrations. American Museum of Natural History. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: WoodWorks Books, IA, USA

Reliability: Best

Epidemic! the World of Infectious Disease used book

Epidemic! the World of Infectious Disease

by American Museum Of...

price: $4.95

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9781565845466 ISBN: 1565845463

Description: Very Good. Moderate wear. Very nice, solid, clean book. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pranga Bookstore, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Epidemic! the World of Infectious Disease

by Desalle, Rob (Ed).

price: $5.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Binding: Softcover. Publisher: New Press, New York Date Published: 1999

Description: Fine copy. Octavo. Illustrated in color and black & white. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Bookmine, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Epidemic! the World of Infectious Disease used book

Epidemic! the World of Infectious Disease

price: $6.00

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9781565845466 ISBN: 1565845463

Description: Very Good. Slight exterior scuff FREE domestic tracking number. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Blue Turtle Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Epidemic! : the World of Infectious Disease (American Museum of Natural History Ser. ) used book

Epidemic! : the World of Infectious Disease (American Museum of Natural History Ser. )

by Desalle, Rob (Editor)

price: $7.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: New York, NY, U.S.A. : New Press, The, 1999 ISBN-13: 9781565845466 ISBN: 1565845463

Description: Trade Paperback. Very Good+/No Jacket. Book is tight & clean-NO highlighting with light edgeware. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Parker-Fox LLC Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Epidemic! the World of Infectious Disease used book

Epidemic! the World of Infectious Disease

price: $9.98

Ships from RI, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: New Press, The ISBN-13: 9781565845466 ISBN: 1565845463

Description: Fine. 1565845463 Some books may have remainder mark. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Symposium Books, RI, USA

Reliability: Best

Epidemic! : the World of Infectious Disease used book

Epidemic! : the World of Infectious Disease

by Desalle, Rob (Ed. )

price: $10.00

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: New Press, New York Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9781565845466 ISBN: 1565845463

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. ix, 246 pp. First printing. The lightest of rubbing to the cover edges. The binding is tight and square, and the text is clean. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Persephone's Books, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

Epidemic! the World of Infectious Disease used book

Epidemic! the World of Infectious Disease

price: $1.99

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9781565845466 ISBN: 1565845463

Description: Good. ** Sometimes grease pencil or permanent marking on cover. May contain limited notes and or highlighting. 100% Satisfaction guaranteed on all purchases. ** SHIPS FROM USA-Domestic Delivery takes 5-14 days ** read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Snow Lion Books, CO, USA

Reliability: High

Epidemic! the World of Infectious Disease used book

Epidemic! the World of Infectious Disease

by Compiler-American Museum Of Natural History; Editor-Rob Desalle

price: $3.00

Ships from UT, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: New Press, The Date Published: 1999-09-01 ISBN-13: 9781565845466 ISBN: 1565845463

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Project World Book Drive, UT, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Epidemic! the World of Infectious Diseases

by Desalle, Rob (Ed. )

price: $5.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Trade paperback. Publisher: New Press, NY Date Published: 1999

Description: A near fine copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Down in Denver Books, NY, USA

Reliability: High

Epidemic! : the World of Infectious Disease used book

Epidemic! : the World of Infectious Disease

by Desalle, Dr. Rob (Editor)

price: $16.00

Ships from BC, CANADA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: The New Press, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9781565845466 ISBN: 1565845463

Description: Very Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Binding is tight, corners are lightly bumped, front cover bottom corner is lightly creased, the spine is faded, old sticker price at the top left corner of the rear cover. Black covers, front cover has the title in large lime green letters at the very top, with an illustration of germs below it. Profusely illustrated. 246 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Companion Book, BC, CANADA

Reliability: High

Epidemic! the World of Infectious Disease used book

Epidemic! the World of Infectious Disease

price: $47.44

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: New Press, The Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9781565845466 ISBN: 1565845463

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Epidemic! the World of Infectious Disease new book

Epidemic! the World of Infectious Disease

price: $56.35

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: New Press, The Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9781565845466 ISBN: 1565845463

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Epidemic! the World of Infectious Disease used book

Epidemic! the World of Infectious Disease

by DeSalle, Rob, Professor, PH.D. (Editor)

price: $8.89

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Annotated. Illustrated. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9781565845466 ISBN: 1565845463

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Ex-library. Flaws: label remains on inside back cover and a black mark along bottom edge. Binding, cover, pages and text are near fine. Glued binding. 246 p. Contains: Illustrations. American Museum of Natural History. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books-A-Google, FL, USA

Reliability: Average


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.