» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Epicoene or the Silent Woman

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Epicoene or the Silent Woman

by Ben Jonson

About this title: 'A silent and loving woman is a gift of the lord' This 'excellent comedy of affliction' enjoyed enormous prestige for more than a century after its first performance: for John Dryden it had 'the greatest and most noble construction of any pure unmixed comedy in any language'. Its title signals Jonson's satiric and complex concern with gender: the play asks not only 'what should a man do?', but how should men and women behave, both as fit examples of their sex, and to one another? The characters furnish a cross-section of wrong answers, enabling Jonson to create riotous entertainment out of ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 4   change currency
sort by
used book

Epicoene, Or, the Silent Woman

by Jonson, Ben, And Holdsworth, Roger Victor

price: $9.30

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Paperback Publisher: E. Benn [etc. ], London Date Published: 1979 ISBN-13: 9780510341541 ISBN: 0510341543

Description: Very Good. xlviii, 175p. : ill., 1facsim., music; 20 cm. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Epicoene Or the Silent Woman (Regents Renaissance Drama) used book

Epicoene Or the Silent Woman (Regents Renaissance Drama)

by Jonson, Ben

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: University of Nebraska ISBN-13: 9780803252660 ISBN: 0803252668

Description: Good. 0803252668 Underlining and writing. Back cover crease. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Newsboy Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Epicoene Or the Silent Woman

by Ben Jonson; Editor-Roger Holdsworth

price: $1.99

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: W. W. Norton and Company Date Published: 1979-01-01 ISBN-13: 9780713632699 ISBN: 0713632690

Description: Fair. Shelf E4. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: TNT Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Epicoene, Or the Silent Woman (New Mermaids) used book

Epicoene, Or the Silent Woman (New Mermaids)

by Ben Jonson, Roger Holdsworth

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Binding: Softcover Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company Date Published: 3/1/1979 ISBN-13: 9780393900408 ISBN: 0393900401

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Epicoene Or the Silent Woman

by Ben Jonson

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780713632699 ISBN: 0713632690

Description: Very Good. Very Good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Epicoene Or the Silent Woman used book

Epicoene Or the Silent Woman

by Ben Jonson~L. A. Beaurline

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780803252660 ISBN: 0803252668

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Epicoene Or the Silent Woman

by Ben Jonson

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780713632699 ISBN: 0713632690

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Epicoene, Or the Silent Woman (New Mermaids) used book

Epicoene, Or the Silent Woman (New Mermaids)

by Ben Jonson, Roger Holdsworth

price: $1.99

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company Date Published: 1979 ISBN-13: 9780393900408 ISBN: 0393900401

Description: Good. Standard used condition. May have light reading or storage wear. All orders processed within 2 business days. Ships from Foxboro MA. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: TheUsedBookHounds, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

Epicoene (New Mermaids) used book

Epicoene (New Mermaids)

by Ben Jonson

price: $1.99

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Methuen Drama Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780713666687 ISBN: 0713666684

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books-FYI, KY, USA

Reliability: Best

Epicoene, Or the Silent Woman (New Mermaids) used book

Epicoene, Or the Silent Woman (New Mermaids)

by Ben Jonson, Roger Holdsworth

price: $3.07

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780393900408 ISBN: 0393900401

Description: Good. [ No Hassle 30 Day Returns ] [ Underlining/Highlighting: NONE ] [ Writing: NONE ] [ Torn pages: NO ] [ Broken Seams: NO ] Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company Pub Date: 3/1/1979 Binding: Paperback Pages: 175. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookHolders, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Epicoene Or the Silent Woman

by Ben Jonson

price: $3.45

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780713632699 ISBN: 0713632690

Description: Very Good. Trade paperback. Very good condition; edges, corners, and covers of book show minor wear. No underlining; no highlighting; no internal markings. Slight edge/shelf wear, rubbing and creasing to cover and spine. Stickers to front and rear cover, stain to rear cover. In sealed plastic protection. Trade paperback. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookZone Illinois, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Epicoene: Or, the Silent Woman

by Jonson, Ben

price: $3.98

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: A & C Black Publishers Ltd, New York Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780713632699 ISBN: 0713632690

Description: Very Good/Wraps. A Very Good paperback with lightly rubbed covers. Clean, tight, unmarked. - read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: GeorgeCrossBooks, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Epicoene Or the Silent Woman

by Ben Jonson

price: $3.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780713632699 ISBN: 0713632690

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Epicoene; Or, the Silent Woman. Edited By L. a. Beaurline

by Jonson, Ben

price: $5.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: University of Nebraska Press, Lincoln Date Published: 1966

Description: Good. Underlining and marginalia else good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Robinson Street Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Epicoene Or the Silent Woman

by Jonson, Ben

price: $6.95

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade pb Publisher: University of Nebraska, Lincoln, Nebraska Date Published: 1966

Description: Very Good. 2. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Robinson Street Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Epicoene: Or, the Silent Woman

by Jonson, Ben; Holdsworth, R. V. [Editor]

price: $7.50

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paper Publisher: A & C Black Publishers Ltd, London, United Kingdom Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780713632699 ISBN: 0713632690

Description: Very Good. VG, pb, 175pp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book House - Saint Louis, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

Epicoene Or the Silent Woman (New Mermaid Series) used book

Epicoene Or the Silent Woman (New Mermaid Series)

by Ben Jonson

price: $11.99

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Paperback Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company Date Published: 1979 ISBN-13: 9780393900408 ISBN: 0393900401

Description: Good. **SHIPPED FROM UK** We believe you will be completely satisfied with our quick and reliable service. All orders are dispatched as swiftly as possible! Buy with confidence! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Greener Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Epicoene: Or, the Silent Woman (New Mermaid Anthology)

by Ben Jonson

price: $11.99

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Paperback Publisher: A & C Black Publishers Ltd Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780713632699 ISBN: 0713632690

Description: Good. This book is in GOOD overall condition. It shows signs of having been read and has general light wear to the cover, spine and pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Julies Bookshop, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Epicoene: Or, the Silent Woman (Regents Renaissance Drama S)

by Jonson

price: $11.99

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Edward Arnold Date Published: 1967 ISBN-13: 9780713151909 ISBN: 0713151900

Description: Ex-Library, Stamps, Labels. Good Exlib. Little Used. Text in Good Condition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: church stretton books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Epicoene: Or, the Silent Woman (Regents Renaissance Drama S. )

by Ben Jonson

price: $12.01

Ships from SURREY, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Hodder & Stoughton Educ Date Published: 1967 ISBN-13: 9780713151909 ISBN: 0713151900

Description: Good. Name on inside cover. EXCELLENT value for money and ready for dispatch. Delivery usually within 3/5 days. Our reputation is built on our Speedy Delivery Service and our Customer Service Team. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Perfect Book Store Ltd, SURREY, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

"Epiceone" Or the "Silent Woman" (New Mermaids) used book

"Epiceone" Or the "Silent Woman" (New Mermaids)

by Ben Jonson

price: $12.39

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Methuen Drama Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780713666687 ISBN: 0713666684

Description: Very Good. Creasing to corners, otherwise brand new and unread. Next working day dispatch from the UK. Please contact us with any queries. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Orbiting Books, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

"Epiceone" Or the "Silent Woman" (New Mermaids) used book

"Epiceone" Or the "Silent Woman" (New Mermaids)

by Ben Jonson

price: $12.44

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Methuen Drama Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780713666687 ISBN: 0713666684

Description: Fine. Next working day dispatch from the UK. Please contact us with any queries. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Orbiting Books, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Epicoene Or the Silent Woman used book

Epicoene Or the Silent Woman

by Jonson Ben

price: $13.50

Ships from NSW, AUSTRALIA

Edition: Reprint Binding: Paperback Publisher: Edward Arnold Ltd, London Date Published: 1967

Description: Fine in None Issued jacket. 159 pages. Book appears to have hardly been read and is in Fine condition throughout. The only exception is a small inscription to the inside page. The purpose of the Regents Renaissance Drama Series is to provide soundly edited texts, in modern spelling, of the more significant plays of the Elizabethan, Jacobean and Caroline theater. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Marlowes Books, NSW, AUSTRALIA

Reliability: Best

Epicoene or the Silent Woman new book

Epicoene or the Silent Woman

by Jonson, Ben (Editor), and Holdsworth, Roger (Editor)

price: $13.83

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: A&C Black Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780713666687 ISBN: 0713666684

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 175 p. Contains: Illustrations. New Mermaids. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Epicoene Or "the Silent Woman" used book

Epicoene Or "the Silent Woman"

by Jonson, Ben (Edited By Roger Holdsworth)

price: $16.37

Ships from OXON, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Softcover Publisher: A & C Black Publishers Ltd, London, United Kingdom Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780713666687 ISBN: 0713666684

Description: Very Good/No Jacket. 0713666684. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: PsychoBabel Books, OXON, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 4: 1 2 3 4 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.