Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Cornell University Press
Date Published: 1991
ISBN-13:9780801497179ISBN:0801497175
Description: ISBN 0-8014-9717-5. Trade Paperback. Very Good condition, with slight dustsoiling on corners. Tight, sound, unmarked copy. First Printing. Copy 1. read more
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Cornell University Press
Date Published: 1991
ISBN-13:9780801497179ISBN:0801497175
Description: ISBN 0-8014-9717-5. Trade Paperback. Very Good condition, with slight dustsoiling on corners. Tight, sound, unmarked copy. First Printing. Copy 2. read more
Edition: First paperback edition
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Cornell University Press, Ithaca, NY
Date Published: 1991
ISBN-13:9780801497179ISBN:0801497175
Description: Very good+ condition. Octavo (8vo). xii, 262 pages including a bibliography and an index. Minimal shelfwear, including slight warping of edges of covers; no highlighting or underlining. A publication in the Myth and Poetics Series. read more
Edition: Text is Free of Markings
Binding: Cloth
Publisher: Cornell University Press, Ithaca, NY
Date Published: 1991
ISBN-13:9780801424724ISBN:0801424720
Description: Very Good to Near Fine. No Dust Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 262 pp. read more
Binding: orig. wrappers
Publisher: Cornell University Press, Ithaca [NY]
Date Published: 1991
Description: Minor rubbing. Large rubberstamp to top page-edge. VG. 23x15cm, xii, 262 pp., PAPERBACK. Series: Myth and poetics. Contents: Words heard and words seen--Homer's originality: oral dictated texts--Homeric echoes in Bihac--Avdo Mededovic, Guslar--Homer as an original-traditional poet--The Kalevala, the south Slavic epics, and Homer--Beowulf and Odysseus--Interlocking mythic patterns in Beowulf--The formulaic structure of introductions to direct discourse in Beowulf and Elene--The influence of a ... read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Cornell University, Ithaca, NY
Date Published: 1991
ISBN-13:9780801497179ISBN:0801497175
Description: Good. 23 x 16 cm. xii, 262 pp. Footnotes, bibliography, index. A modern classic on oral traditions throughout the world. Minor pencil annotations on half-title page, else text is clean and free of all marks. Moderately light handling wear to card covers. Ships fast! read more
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Cornell U. Press
Date Published: 1991
ISBN-13:9780801497179ISBN:0801497175
Description: Fine. "...an unparalleled overview of the nature of oral-traditional epic songs and the practices of the singers who composed them......the essays collected here span half a century of Lord's research on the oral tradition from Homer to the twentieth century. " 262p. bibliography. index. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Cornell University Press
Date Published: 1991-06
ISBN-13:9780801497179ISBN:0801497175
Description: Good. Excellent customer service. May ship from alternate location depending on your zip code and availability. Satisfaction guaranteed! ! read more
Description: New. We are no longer able to guarantee delivery by Christmas. Please note that deliveries to addresses in the UK and Europe will be in 4-14 business days. Other countries should refer to Alibris standard times. ISBN10: 0801497175. read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.