» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Epic Singers and Oral Tradition

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Epic Singers and Oral Tradition

by Albert Bates Lord

Synopsis not available.
Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
used book

Epic Singers and Oral Tradition

by Lord, Albert Bates

price: $10.00

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Cornell University Press Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780801497179 ISBN: 0801497175

Description: Good. 262 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Epic Singers and Oral Tradition

by Lord, Albert Bates

price: $11.10

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Cornell University Press Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780801497179 ISBN: 0801497175

Description: Very Good. 262 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Epic Singers and Oral Tradition

by Lord, Albert Bates

price: $11.10

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Cornell University Press Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780801497179 ISBN: 0801497175

Description: Very Good. 262 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Epic Singers and Oral Tradition

by Lord, Albert Bates

price: $11.10

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Cornell University Press Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780801497179 ISBN: 0801497175

Description: Very Good. 262 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Epic Singers and Oral Tradition

by Lord, Albert Bates

price: $11.10

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Cornell University Press Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780801497179 ISBN: 0801497175

Description: Very Good. 262 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Epic Singers and Oral Tradition

by Albert Bates Lord

price: $10.00

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Cornell Univ Pr Date Published: 1991-01-01

Description: Fair. Binding tight, minor edge wear, book contains underlining and notes. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Servannes Books, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Epic Singers and Oral Tradition

by Lord, Albert Bates

price: $11.55

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Cornell Univ Pr Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780801497179 ISBN: 0801497175

Description: Near Fine. Size: 8vo-7¾"-9¾"; A tight, clean and unmarked copy of the paperback. NF. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Longfellow's Book Store, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Epic Singers and Oral Tradition

by Albert Bates Lord

price: $12.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Cornell University Press Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780801497179 ISBN: 0801497175

Description: ISBN 0-8014-9717-5. Trade Paperback. Very Good condition, with slight dustsoiling on corners. Tight, sound, unmarked copy. First Printing. Copy 1. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Tacoma Book Center, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Epic Singers and Oral Tradition

by Albert Bates Lord

price: $12.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Cornell University Press Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780801497179 ISBN: 0801497175

Description: ISBN 0-8014-9717-5. Trade Paperback. Very Good condition, with slight dustsoiling on corners. Tight, sound, unmarked copy. First Printing. Copy 2. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Tacoma Book Center, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Epic Singers and Oral Tradition

by Lord, Albert Bates

price: $15.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First paperback edition Binding: Paperback Publisher: Cornell University Press, Ithaca, NY Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780801497179 ISBN: 0801497175

Description: Very good+ condition. Octavo (8vo). xii, 262 pages including a bibliography and an index. Minimal shelfwear, including slight warping of edges of covers; no highlighting or underlining. A publication in the Myth and Poetics Series. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA), IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Epic Singers and Oral Tradition. [Subtitle]: (Myth and Poetics. )

by Lord, Albert Bates

price: $15.00

Ships from KS, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Cornell University Press, Date Published: 1991.

Description: Near fine condition. 262pp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: J. Hood, Booksellers, Inc., KS, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Epic Singers and Oral Tradition (Myth and Poetics).

by Lord, Albert Bates

price: $15.00

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Cornell University Press, Ithaca Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780801497179 ISBN: 0801497175

Description: As New. Still in publisher's skrinkwrap. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Kenneth Mallory, ABAA, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Epic Singers and Oral Tradition used book

Epic Singers and Oral Tradition

by Lord, Albert Bates

price: $20.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Text is Free of Markings Binding: Cloth Publisher: Cornell University Press, Ithaca, NY Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780801424724 ISBN: 0801424720

Description: Very Good to Near Fine. No Dust Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 262 pp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Montana Book Company, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Epic Singers and Oral Tradition

by Lord, Albert Bates

price: $77.00

Ships from DENMARK

Binding: orig. wrappers Publisher: Cornell University Press, Ithaca [NY] Date Published: 1991

Description: Minor rubbing. Large rubberstamp to top page-edge. VG. 23x15cm, xii, 262 pp., PAPERBACK. Series: Myth and poetics. Contents: Words heard and words seen--Homer's originality: oral dictated texts--Homeric echoes in Bihac--Avdo Mededovic, Guslar--Homer as an original-traditional poet--The Kalevala, the south Slavic epics, and Homer--Beowulf and Odysseus--Interlocking mythic patterns in Beowulf--The formulaic structure of introductions to direct discourse in Beowulf and Elene--The influence of a ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Expatriate Bookshop, DENMARK

Reliability: Best

used book

Epic Singers and Oral Tradition

by "Lord, Alan Bates"

price: $9.90

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PB ISBN-13: 9780801497179 ISBN: 0801497175

Description: Cornell (1991). Paperback. May have minor shelf wear. Text is clean. VG or better. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: McIntyre & Moore Booksellers, MA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Epic Singers and Oral Tradition [Series: Myth and Poetics]

by Lord, Albert Bates

price: $10.00

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Paperback Publisher: Cornell University, Ithaca, NY Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780801497179 ISBN: 0801497175

Description: Good. 23 x 16 cm. xii, 262 pp. Footnotes, bibliography, index. A modern classic on oral traditions throughout the world. Minor pencil annotations on half-title page, else text is clean and free of all marks. Moderately light handling wear to card covers. Ships fast! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: A Scholar's Tale Booksellers, IN, USA

Reliability: High

Epic Singers and Oral Tradition used book

Epic Singers and Oral Tradition

by Lord, Albert Bates

price: $17.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Cornell University Press, New York Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780801424724 ISBN: 0801424720

Description: Fine/ 0801424720 9 x 6 inch hard cover. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Chandler & Reed Rare Books, MA, USA

Reliability: High

new book

Epic Singers and Oral Tradition (Myth and Poetics)

by Albert Bates Lord

price: $23.95

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Cornell University Press ISBN-13: 9780801497179 ISBN: 0801497175

Description: New. New copy, no remainder marks. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 8

 

seller information:

Name: RCBOOKS, CT, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Epic Singers & Oral Tradition

by Lord, Albert Bates

price: $25.24

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: S TRADE PAPER Publisher: Cornell University Press ISBN-13: 9780801497179 ISBN: 0801497175

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Epic Singers and Oral Tradition

by Albert Lord

price: $25.99

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780801497179 ISBN: 0801497175

Description: Very good. In very good condition with cover and pages clean and intact. Neatly stored. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: aon, MI, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Epic Singers and Oral Tradition

by Lord, Alfred Bates

price: $28.00

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Cornell U. Press Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780801497179 ISBN: 0801497175

Description: Fine. "...an unparalleled overview of the nature of oral-traditional epic songs and the practices of the singers who composed them......the essays collected here span half a century of Lord's research on the oral tradition from Homer to the twentieth century. " 262p. bibliography. index. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: JUNE SAMARAS, ON, CANADA

Reliability: High

new book

Epic Singers and Oral Tradition

by Albert Bates Lord

price: $39.86

Ships from NSW, AUSTRALIA

Publisher: Cornell University Press ISBN-13: 9780801497179 ISBN: 0801497175

Description: New. ISBN10: 0801497175. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: BOOKS_DOWN_UNDER, NSW, AUSTRALIA

Reliability: High

used book

Epic Singers and Oral Tradition (Myth and Poetics)

by Albert Bates Lord

price: $47.94

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Cornell University Press Date Published: 1991-06 ISBN-13: 9780801497179 ISBN: 0801497175

Description: Good. Excellent customer service. May ship from alternate location depending on your zip code and availability. Satisfaction guaranteed! ! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kings Ridge Media, WI, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Epic Singers and Oral Tradition (Myth and Poetics)

by Albert Bates Lord

price: $53.80

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Cornell University Press Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780801497179 ISBN: 0801497175

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

new book

Epic Singers and Oral Tradition

by Albert Bates Lord

price: $58.21

Ships from KENT, UNITED KINGDOM

Publisher: Cornell University Press ISBN-13: 9780801497179 ISBN: 0801497175

Description: New. We are no longer able to guarantee delivery by Christmas. Please note that deliveries to addresses in the UK and Europe will be in 4-14 business days. Other countries should refer to Alibris standard times. ISBN10: 0801497175. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: A Green Hippo, KENT, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.