» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

available COPIES

 

Epic of Kings Hero Tales of Ancient Persia

by Helen Zimmern

About this title: This title is suitable for children of ages 9-12.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
used book

Epic of Kings Hero Tales of Ancient Persia Retold from Firdusi's Shah Nameh

by Zimmern, Helen

price: $45.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: MacMillan Company, New York Date Published: 1926

Description: Wilfred Jones. Very good. No dust jacket. This copy is ex-library and has the typical markings and stamps/envelop. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Burlingame Library Foundation, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Epic of Kings Hero Tales of Ancient Persia

by Jones, Wilfred

price: $45.00

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition; First Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Macmilland, Toronto Date Published: 1926

Description: Illustrated by Wilfred Jones. VG/NONE. Woodcuts; 8vo-8" to 9" tall; 333 pages; Retold from Firdusi's Shah Nameh. Slight wear on cover, 1/8 inch abrasion. 333 pgs. Hero tales of ancient Persia. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Old Bag Lady Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Epic of Kings-Hero Tales of Ancient Persia

by Firdusi, ; Jones, Wilfred & Helen Zimmern

price: $49.95

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition; First Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Macmillan Co, Bx572 Date Published: 1926

Description: Very Good. Hardcover. 8vo. Macmillan. 1926. 333 pgs. Illustrated with woodcuts by Wilfred Jones. No DJ. Bound in orange boards with a blindstamped image on the front board. No ownership marks present. Text is clean and free of marks, binding tight and solid, boards clean with no wear present. Zimmern's translatation of the Sha-hna-mé, or Sha-hna-ma ( "The Great Book" (can alternatively mean "The Book of Kings" ), which is an enormous poetic opus written by the Persian poet Ferdowsi around 1000 ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mugwump Books: J. Brewer, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Epic of Kings: Hero Tales of Ancient Persia: Retold From Firdusi's Shah Nameh By Helen Zimmern. Rediscovered & Illustrated By Wilfred Jones

by Firdusi; Helen Zimmern (Translator).

price: $14.95

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Macmillan Company,, New York: Date Published: 1926

Description: Hardcover. Good+. Orange cloth, 333 pages. This book is in good shape overall; boards lightly soiled, edges and corners of boards worn, silverfishing to spine, spine ends bumped and frayed, textblock edges silverfished, endpages lightly foxed, offsetting on title page due to frontispiece, rear pastedown endpaper torn at spine joint, but otherwise cleana and bright internally with a strong binding. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Bookshop, NC, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Epic of Kings: Hero Tales of Ancient Persia

by Zimmern, Helen

price: $31.62

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Decorative Cloth Publisher: The Macmillan Company, New York Date Published: 1926

Description: Wilfred Jones. Very Good- Ex-Library Ex-library, with usual markings. Else Very Good-, in a soiled and worn publisher's cloth. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Biblioasis, ON, CANADA

Reliability: High

used book

The Epic of Kings: Hero Tales of Ancient Persia. Retold From Firdusi's Shah Nameh By Helen Zimmern

by Firdusi & Helen Zimmern

price: $50.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Binding: hardcover Publisher: Macmillan, New York Date Published: 1926

Description: Illus. by Wilfred Jones. Spine slightly faded, else a nearly fine copy. 8vo, 333 pp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Abacus Bookshop, NY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Epic of Kings-Hero Tales of Ancient Persia

by Firdusi; Zimmern, Helen

price: $50.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Macmillan Co Date Published: 1926

Description: Good. Good. Edges slightly worn. (Binding: Cloth, Jacket: No Jacket) read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Telegraph Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Epic of Kings Hero Tales of Ancient Persia

by Zimmern, Helen

price: $65.50

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Macmillan Date Published: 1926 ISBN-13: 9780936347110 ISBN: 0936347112

Description: Wilfred Jones. Very good in fair dust jacket. Clean and unmarked pages. Tight binding. Clean and bright jacket has edgewear, chips, missing 1/3 of spine at bottom--now protected in a mylar cover. Not an ex-library copy. Hardback with b&w and color illustrations throughout, colorful design on endpapers. 333 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mountain Top Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Average


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.