» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Envisioning Information

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Envisioning Information

by Edward R Tufte

Synopsis not available.
Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
Envisioning Information used book

Envisioning Information

by Tufte, Edward R.

price: $18.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Graphics Press ISBN-13: 9780961392116 ISBN: 0961392118

Description: Very Good. 0961392118 very slight tear to back cover, hardly noticeable. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pkone, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Envisioning Information

by Edward R. Tufte

price: $28.12

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Graphics Prss Date Published: 1991

Description: Good. Dust jacket has shelf wear to edges. Text clean, binding good. We process quickly and carefully. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hub City Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Envisioning Information used book

Envisioning Information

by Tufte, Edward R.

price: $35.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Graphics Press,, Cheshire: Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780961392116 ISBN: 0961392118

Description: Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 0961392118. Illustrated. Second printing. Gift inscription on front free endpaper, else fine in a near very fine dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

Envisioning Information used book

Envisioning Information

by Tufte, Edward R.

price: $35.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Graphics Press,, Cheshire: Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780961392116 ISBN: 0961392118

Description: Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 0961392118. Illustrated. Third printing, with revisions. Fine in an about fine dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Envisioning Information

by Edward R Tufte

price: $35.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Cheshire, CT Graphics Press Date Published: 1999-01-01

Description: Used-Very Good. VERY GOOD PLUS-Clean and solid, with light shelfwear. Dust jacket missing and name written on edges and inside. Hardcover. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Chronicles Bookstore, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Envisioning Information used book

Envisioning Information

by Tufte, Edward R.

price: $39.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Graphics Press, Cheshire, Connecticut Date Published: 1992

Description: As New in Near Fine jacket. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. Third printing, with revisions, December 1992. The DJ has a small streak of red on the back face. The Spine head is a bit softened. There is a bit of wear along the rear flap fold. In Brodart DJ protector. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Banjo Booksellers, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

Envisioning Information used book

Envisioning Information

by Tufte, Edward R

price: $40.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Graphics Press Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780961392116 ISBN: 0961392118

Description: Fine in fine dust jacket. With dust jacket. Audience: General/trade. excellent condition read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: bennie, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Envisioning Information used book

Envisioning Information

by Tufte, Edward R.

price: $40.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Graphics Press,, Cheshire: Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780961392116 ISBN: 0961392118

Description: Fine in Fine dust jacket. 0961392118. Illustrated. Second printing, with revisions. Fine in a fine dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Envisioning Information

by Tufte, Edward R.

price: $40.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Graphics Press, Cheshire Date Published: 1992

Description: Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. Illustrated. Third printing, with revisions. Book-plate on front paste-down, else fine in a very near fine dust jacket. "Napoleon's March to Moscow" chart laid in. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Envisioning Information

by Tufte, Edward R.

price: $40.00

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Later Printing Binding: Cloth Publisher: Graphics Press, Cheshire Date Published: 1995

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. Early printing of this book on graphical representation of information. 126 pp. Illustrated. Fine clothbound copy in fine unclipped dustwrapper. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Alan Zipkin, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

Envisioning Information used book

Envisioning Information

by Tufte, Edward R

price: $45.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Graphics Press Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780961392116 ISBN: 0961392118

Description: Fine in fine dust jacket. Signed by author. With dust jacket. Audience: General/trade. author intitialed at presentation read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: bennie, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Envisioning Information used book

Envisioning Information

by Edward R. Tufte

price: $45.00

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Graphics Press Date Published: 1990-05 ISBN-13: 9780961392116 ISBN: 0961392118

Description: Very Good. Author's initials and sunburst pattern on title page. 5th printing. Crisp, clean, fresh, bright. Light wear to dust jacket, a near fine copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Tuttle's Bookstore, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

Envisioning Information used book

Envisioning Information

by Tufte, Edward R.

price: $45.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Fifth Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Graphics Press, Cheshire, CT Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780961392116 ISBN: 0961392118

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. 4to-over 9"-12" Tall. Signed By Author Full tan cloth binding, clean, crisp and unmarked. Sewn binding. Initialled by Tufte, with inked rays around his name on title page. 126pp. Dust jacket offered in new mylar cover. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Turn-The-Page Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Envisioning Information used book

Envisioning Information

by Tufte, Edward R.

price: $45.00

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Graphics Press, Cheshire, CT Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780961392116 ISBN: 0961392118

Description: Color. Very Good in Very Good jacket. 4 Vo; .2.5 Pounds. Dj w/some chipping, in mylar; 126pp., index...Examines design strategies for enhancing the dimensionality and density of portrayals of information and complex data. Chapters: Escaping Flatland, Micro/Macro Readings, Layering and Separation, Small Multiples, Color and Information, Narratives of Space and Time, Epilogue. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Dorley House Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Envisioning Information used book

Envisioning Information

by Tufte, Edward R

price: $48.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 6th printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Graphics Press, NY Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780961392116 ISBN: 0961392118

Description: N. Fine / N. Fine DJ. 4to; cloth backing; gilt ltrs; 126pgs; index. b/w & color illustrations; ISBN: 0961392118. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: MojoMax Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Envisioning Information

by Tufte, Edward R.

price: $50.00

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Cheshire, CT: Graphics Press, fourth printing, July 1994

Description: Quarto (10.75 in. by 8.75 in. ); 197pp.; signed by author with initials to title page; fine hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket lightly soiled at extremities; crisp; clean; bright. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Chisholm Trail Bookstore, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

Envisioning Information used book

Envisioning Information

by Tufte, Edward R.

price: $50.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Fourth Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Graphics Pr, Cheshire, Connecticut, U.S.A. Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780961392116 ISBN: 0961392118

Description: Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. Hardcover. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. Minor edge and corner wear to the dj, lightlly scuffed and scratched, former owners name and a date are written in ink on the first page, overall a very very crisp and clean, collectible used copy! Dj is nicely preserved in a brand new protective mylar plastic cover! 126 very fine pages wonderfully illustrated in black and white and full-color! "This book celebrates escapes from flatland, rendering several hundred superb displays ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Conover Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Envisioning Information used book

Envisioning Information

by Tufte, Edward R

price: $50.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition, 4th printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Graphics Press, Cheshire, CT Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780961392116 ISBN: 0961392118

Description: Near fine condition. Near fine condition (DJ) Quarto (4to). 126 pages, including an index. Grey hardcover cloth binding with grey spine lettering. Unclipped dustjacket with a modicum of rubbing to the extremities; protected in archival mylar. Illustrated with numerous graphs and charts. Includes a publisher's insert and prospectus. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA), IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Envisioning Information new book

Envisioning Information

by Edward R. Tufte

price: $56.59

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Graphics Press Date Published: 1990-05 ISBN-13: 9780961392116 ISBN: 0961392118

Description: New. Brand New. Never Used. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: ExtremelyReliable, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Envisioning Information used book

Envisioning Information

by Tufte, Edward R

price: $65.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Graphics Press, Cheshire, CT Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780961392116 ISBN: 0961392118

Description: Very good+ condition. Very good+ condition (DJ) Quarto (4to). 126 pages, including an index. Red hardcover cloth binding with black spine lettering. Unclipped dustjacket with minor shelfwear. A few tiny spots of soiling to page edges, visible only when book is closed. Illustrated with numerous graphs and charts. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA), IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Envisioning Information

by Tufte, Edward R.

price: $69.95

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Graphics Press Date Published: 1990

Description: Good/Cean Text/Tight Copy. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hikah's Books, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

Envisioning Information used book

Envisioning Information

by Tufte, Edward R.

price: $70.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Graphics Press, Cheshire, CT Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780961392116 ISBN: 0961392118

Description: Fine in Very Good jacket. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. Cloth, 126 pp., illus. (some col. ), maps, bib. notes, index; 28 cm. Firm binding, clean inside copy. Dust jacket, nicked on back cover, protected in a mylar book cover. OVERSIZE! No priority/air, except by special arrangement. "This book celebrates escapes from the flatlands of both paper and computer screen, showing superb displays of high-dimensional complex data. The most design-oriented of Edward Tufte's books, Envisioning Information shows ... read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Left Coast Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Envisioning Information

by Tufte Edward R.

price: $79.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Very Good. Very Good condition. Very Good dust jacket. Owner's name inside. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Envisioning Information used book

Envisioning Information

by Tufte, Edward R.

price: $85.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Graphics Press, Cheshire, Connecticut, U.S.A. Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780961392116 ISBN: 0961392118

Description: Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. Inscribed By Author Inscribed by Author, "E.T. " on title page. Sixth Printing. NF/NF. Hardcover, beige cloth with gilt titles, DJ, 126 pp, color and b&w plates, quarto, a touch of shelfwear, else a clean and crisp copy. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Tornbooks, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Envisioning Information

by Tufte, Edward R.

price: $112.50

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Fourth Publisher: Graphics Press, Cheshire, CT Date Published: c1990

Description: very good, good. 28 cm, 126, illus. (some color), maps, references, index, some wear to DJ, publisher's ephemera laid in. Signed by the author. Strategies and suggestions for enhancing the dimensionality and density of portrayals of information. Winner of eight book awards, including best book design and best graphic design (1990). read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ground Zero Books Ltd, MD, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Aug 24, 2009
By Bernie_dunham, Franklin, TN

"Tufte's book is eye candy."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Aug 14, 2009
By sasha, Philadelphia, PA

"A lot of stuff i already knew, but worth the read..."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jul 26, 2009
By Cassandralynn, Olympia, WA

"Not my fave of the set but still, The man is a genius!"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jul 22, 2009
By Dewey, Marina Del Rey, CA

"Read following The Visual Display of Quantitative Information. More insights into how to view the task of managing information."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 18    Next page  
See all reviews of Envisioning Information by Edward R Tufte

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.3 out of 5 4.3 out of 5
18 of 18 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.