» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

The Entrepreneurs: An American Adventure

by Robert Sobel, Alfred D Chandler (Foreword by), David B Sicilia, PH.D.

About this title: A celebration and in-depth study of America's entrepreneurs, told in this lavishly illustrated volume that expands and enriches the companion television series, to air in the fall of this year, hosted by Robert Mitchum. Robert Sobel is the author of IBM, Colossus in Transition.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
used book

The Entrepreneurs: an American Adventure

by Sobel, Robert, And Chandler, Alfred Dupont, Jr

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Harcourt (HMH) Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780395420201 ISBN: 0395420202

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 278 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

The Entrepreneurs: an American Adventure

by Robert Sobel

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin (T) Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780395420201 ISBN: 0395420202

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. A former library book with the usual identifiers in a protective glossy dust jacket covering. -, Hard Cover, Very Good / Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Entrepreneurs: an American Adventure

by Robert Sobel

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin (T) Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780395420201 ISBN: 0395420202

Description: A good reading copy only. Dust Jacket may have chips and close tears. wear and fading to top of cover. -, Hard Cover, Good / Good. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Entrepreneurs: an American Adventure

by Robert Sobel

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin (T) Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780395420201 ISBN: 0395420202

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket may have chips and close tears. A former library book with the usual identifiers in a protective glossy dust jacket covering. -, Hard Cover, Very Good / Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Entrepreneurs: an American Adventure

by Robert Sobel

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin (T) Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780395420201 ISBN: 0395420202

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. -, Hard Cover, Very Good / Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Entrepreneurs: an American Adventure

by Robert Sobel

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780395420201 ISBN: 0395420202

Description: Acceptable. Former Library book. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Entrepreneurs: an American Adventure

by Robert Sobel

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780395420201 ISBN: 0395420202

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Entrepreneurs: an American Adventure

by Sobel, Robert

price: $2.95

Ships from WV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780395420201 ISBN: 0395420202

Description: Good. Ex--library book--hard cover--dust jacket with protective mylar covering--dj taped to book--stamps, markings--card removed. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wildflowers, WV, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Entrepreneurs: an American Adventure

by Sobel, Robert; Sicilia, David B.

price: $4.50

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Company ISBN-13: 9780395420201 ISBN: 0395420202

Description: 278 pages, Illustrated, Clean Text. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: The John Bale Book Company, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Entrepreneurs: an American Adventure

by Sobel, Robert

price: $4.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780395420201 ISBN: 0395420202

Description: Very good. This book is in very good condition with some handling. Interior pages clean and unmarked. Available to ship! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonderworld Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Entrepreneurs: an American Adventure

by Sobel, Robert; Sicilia, David B.

price: $5.99

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Book Club (BCE/BOMC) Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Company, New York, NY, U.S.A. Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780395420201 ISBN: 0395420202

Description: Very Good Plus in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Very light bumping at spine ends, jacket is lightly scuffed with a few very short edge tears. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wendy's Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

The Entrepreneurs: an American Adventure Classic Edition used book

The Entrepreneurs: an American Adventure Classic Edition

by Robert Sobel And David B. Sicilia

price: $7.95

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin, Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A. Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780395420201 ISBN: 0395420202

Description: Illustrations Compiled By Martin W. Sandler. Very Good + No Dust Jacket as Issued. 11 1/4 x 8 1/2w. Photo showing is scan of book not a stock photo. A very interesting 273 page hard cover book on past creative innovators who established new products and processes that brought them fame and often fortune. These entrepreneurs and their achievements have been central to continuing economic growth and productivity in the US from its beginnings to the present day. 6 parts, with color and blk and ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Warren Hahn, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Entrepreneurs: an American Adventure

by Sobel, Robert; Sicilia, David B.

price: $9.99

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Company, Boston, MA, U.S.A. Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780395420201 ISBN: 0395420202

Description: Fine in Very Good-Fine jacket. Used. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. Condition is Fine in a Hard Cover. DJ is Very Good to Fine with light overall wear. Binding is tight and pages are clean. A very nice copy of this First Edition title. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Jonesbookstore, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Entrepreneurs-an American Adventure

by Sobel, Robert And Sicilia, David

price: $10.50

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin, 1986 Date Published: 1986-10 ISBN-13: 9780395420201 ISBN: 0395420202

Description: Fine. By Sobel, Robert and Sicilia, David. Houghton Mifflin, 1986, First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine in Near Fine jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Book Roundup, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Entrepreneurs. an American Adventure

by Sobel, Robert

price: $11.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Binding: Hardcover. Publisher: Houghton Mifflin, Boston Date Published: 1986

Description: Fine copy in near fine (light shelf wear) dust jacket (in mylar). Octavo. Illustrated in black, white and color. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Bookmine, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Entrepreneurs: an American Adventure

by Sobel, Robert

price: $13.40

Ships from BC, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin (T) Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780395420201 ISBN: 0395420202

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 0395420202 HC. First Printing. ISBN: 0-395-42020-2. VG/VG; dj price clipped; B&W and colour photos and illos; large sized book. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Russell Books, BC, CANADA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Entrepreneurs: an American Adventure

by Sobel, Robert; Sicilia, David B.

price: $14.75

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Printing Binding: Cloth Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Company, New York, NY, U.S.A. Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780395420201 ISBN: 0395420202

Description: Very Good in Very Good Price Intact jacket. 11 1/4 X 8 3/4. Jacket in crystal-clear polyester protector. Pages are tight, bright, and clean. Binding very firm and straight. Edges and corners unworn. No conspicuous wear. Copiously illustrated with B/W photos. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Charles E. Peck, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Entrepreneurs: an American Adventure

by Robert Sobel

price: $14.95

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin (T) Date Published: 1986-10 ISBN-13: 9780395420201 ISBN: 0395420202

Description: Very Good in Very good. with mylar cover. jacket. 278 pp. Ex-library Like new inside. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: inetbookseller, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Entrepreneurs: an American Adventure

by Sobel, Robert; & Sicilia, David B.

price: $15.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition, Second Printing Binding: Impressed Green Vinyl Publisher: Houghton Mifflin, Boston Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780395420201 ISBN: 0395420202

Description: Near Fine. No Jacket. Hardcover History. 11 3/16" Tall. This page-turner history of American invention and technology, was a companion to a television series of the same name. The major parts are: The Entrepreneurs (Edison, Gillette, Zukor and others); The Land and Its People (Weyerhauser, Swift, Rockerfeller and others); Expanding America (Morgan, Otis, Sloan and others); Made in America (Colt, Carnegie, Ford and others); Giving 'Em What They Want (Barnum, Ward, Procter, and others); and ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: 100pockets, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Entrepreneurs an American Adventure

by Sobel, Robert And David B. Sicilia

price: $16.50

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Binding: HB Publisher: Houghton Mifflin, Boston Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780395420201 ISBN: 0395420202

Description: Drawings and Photos. VG/VG, dj. Oversize, 278 pgs read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Candy Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Entrepreneurs, an American Adventure (the)

by Sobel, Robt & Sicilia, David B.

price: $24.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Classic Edition Publisher: Houghton Mifflin, NY Date Published: 1986

Description: Fine/ ndj. Lrg 4to; green leatherette278pgs. b/w illustrations compiled by Martin Sandler throughout. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: MojoMax Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Entrepreneurs: an American Adventure

by Sobel, Robert

price: $28.33

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin (T) ISBN-13: 9780395420201 ISBN: 0395420202

Description: Fine. 0395420202 Excellent condition, hardback 1986, no marks, good cover, readit. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Agora Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Entrepreneurs: an American Adventure. Illustrations Compiled By Martin W. Sandler

by Sobel, Robert And, Sicilia, David B.

price: $31.25

Ships from ME, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Co.,, Boston Date Published: 1986

Description: 278 pages, well illustrated (many in color), cloth, 8-1/2 by 11-1/2 inches, very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Military History Bookshop, ME, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Entrepreneurs: an American Adventure

by Robert Sobel And David B. Sicilia

price: $41.95

Ships from NH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Printing Binding: Hardback Publisher: Houghton Mivvlin Company, Boston Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780395420201 ISBN: 0395420202

Description: Fine as New in Vg++ jacket. Non Ficition. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. Book is unread and flawless! Dj has shelfwear to spine top and bottom. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: johnemmett Books, NH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Entrepreneurs: an American Adventure

by Robert Sobel

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin (T) ISBN-13: 9780395420201 ISBN: 0395420202

Description: Fair. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Atlanta Book Company, GA, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.