About this title: A celebration and in-depth study of America's entrepreneurs, told in this lavishly illustrated volume that expands and enriches the companion television series, to air in the fall of this year, hosted by Robert Mitchum. Robert Sobel is the author of IBM, Colossus in Transition.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Houghton Mifflin (T)
Date Published: 1986
ISBN-13:9780395420201ISBN:0395420202
Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. A former library book with the usual identifiers in a protective glossy dust jacket covering. -, Hard Cover, Very Good / Very Good. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Houghton Mifflin (T)
Date Published: 1986
ISBN-13:9780395420201ISBN:0395420202
Description: A good reading copy only. Dust Jacket may have chips and close tears. wear and fading to top of cover. -, Hard Cover, Good / Good. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Houghton Mifflin (T)
Date Published: 1986
ISBN-13:9780395420201ISBN:0395420202
Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket may have chips and close tears. A former library book with the usual identifiers in a protective glossy dust jacket covering. -, Hard Cover, Very Good / Good. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Houghton Mifflin (T)
Date Published: 1986
ISBN-13:9780395420201ISBN:0395420202
Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. -, Hard Cover, Very Good / Very Good. read more
Description: Acceptable. Former Library book. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Edition: Book Club (BCE/BOMC)
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Company, New York, NY, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1986
ISBN-13:9780395420201ISBN:0395420202
Description: Very Good Plus in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Very light bumping at spine ends, jacket is lightly scuffed with a few very short edge tears. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Houghton Mifflin, Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1986
ISBN-13:9780395420201ISBN:0395420202
Description: Illustrations Compiled By Martin W. Sandler. Very Good + No Dust Jacket as Issued. 11 1/4 x 8 1/2w. Photo showing is scan of book not a stock photo. A very interesting 273 page hard cover book on past creative innovators who established new products and processes that brought them fame and often fortune. These entrepreneurs and their achievements have been central to continuing economic growth and productivity in the US from its beginnings to the present day. 6 parts, with color and blk and ... read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Company, Boston, MA, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1986
ISBN-13:9780395420201ISBN:0395420202
Description: Fine in Very Good-Fine jacket. Used. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. Condition is Fine in a Hard Cover. DJ is Very Good to Fine with light overall wear. Binding is tight and pages are clean. A very nice copy of this First Edition title. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Houghton Mifflin (T)
Date Published: 1986
ISBN-13:9780395420201ISBN:0395420202
Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 0395420202 HC. First Printing. ISBN: 0-395-42020-2. VG/VG; dj price clipped; B&W and colour photos and illos; large sized book. read more
Edition: First Printing
Binding: Cloth
Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Company, New York, NY, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1986
ISBN-13:9780395420201ISBN:0395420202
Description: Very Good in Very Good Price Intact jacket. 11 1/4 X 8 3/4. Jacket in crystal-clear polyester protector. Pages are tight, bright, and clean. Binding very firm and straight. Edges and corners unworn. No conspicuous wear. Copiously illustrated with B/W photos. read more
Edition: First Edition, Second Printing
Binding: Impressed Green Vinyl
Publisher: Houghton Mifflin, Boston
Date Published: 1986
ISBN-13:9780395420201ISBN:0395420202
Description: Near Fine. No Jacket. Hardcover History. 11 3/16" Tall. This page-turner history of American invention and technology, was a companion to a television series of the same name. The major parts are: The Entrepreneurs (Edison, Gillette, Zukor and others); The Land and Its People (Weyerhauser, Swift, Rockerfeller and others); Expanding America (Morgan, Otis, Sloan and others); Made in America (Colt, Carnegie, Ford and others); Giving 'Em What They Want (Barnum, Ward, Procter, and others); and ... read more
Edition: First Printing
Binding: Hardback
Publisher: Houghton Mivvlin Company, Boston
Date Published: 1986
ISBN-13:9780395420201ISBN:0395420202
Description: Fine as New in Vg++ jacket. Non Ficition. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. Book is unread and flawless! Dj has shelfwear to spine top and bottom. read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.