» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Entertaining

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

About this title: This hefty and useful book includes a memoir of Martha Stewart's large Polish family and her upbringing in suburban New Jersey, plus chapters on how to make guests comfortable; create an ambience; set the table (a straw-covered one for an outdoor buffet, a centerpiece of Savoy cabbages); make the food look beautiful; get organized; choose the music (taped or live); choose and create drinks; and, last but far from least, the food: shrimp wrapped in snowpeas for an Oriental buffet; phyllo triangles filled with curried walnut chicken for a cocktail party; honey squash pie for a holiday party; ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 5   change currency
sort by
Entertaining used book

Entertaining

by Stewart, Martha, And Scott, Michael

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Clarkson N Potter Publishers Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780517544198 ISBN: 0517544199

Description: Good. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Entertaining used book

Entertaining

by Stewart, Martha, And Scott, Michael

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Clarkson N Potter Publishers Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780517544198 ISBN: 0517544199

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Entertaining used book

Entertaining

by Stewart, Martha, and Scott, Michael (Photographer), and Black, Roger (Designer)

price: $1.99

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Clarkson N Potter Publishers Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780517544198 ISBN: 0517544199

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Warren M Busha, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

Entertaining used book

Entertaining

by Stewart, Martha, and Scott, Michael (Photographer), and Black, Roger (Designer)

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Clarkson N Potter Publishers Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780517544198 ISBN: 0517544199

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: eve0203, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Entertaining used book

Entertaining

by Martha Stewart

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Clarkson Potter ISBN-13: 9780517544198 ISBN: 0517544199

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Entertaining used book

Entertaining

by Martha Stewart

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Clarkson Potter ISBN-13: 9780517544198 ISBN: 0517544199

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Entertaining used book

Entertaining

by Martha Stewart

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Clarkson Potter ISBN-13: 9780517544198 ISBN: 0517544199

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Entertaining used book

Entertaining

by Martha Stewart

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Clarkson Potter ISBN-13: 9780517544198 ISBN: 0517544199

Description: Good. Dust Cover Missing. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Entertaining used book

Entertaining

by Martha Stewart

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Clarkson Potter ISBN-13: 9780517544198 ISBN: 0517544199

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Entertaining used book

Entertaining

by Martha Stewart

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Clarkson Potter ISBN-13: 9780517544198 ISBN: 0517544199

Description: Fair. Dust Cover Missing. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Entertaining used book

Entertaining

by Martha Stewart

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780517544198 ISBN: 0517544199

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Entertaining used book

Entertaining

by Martha Stewart

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780517544198 ISBN: 0517544199

Description: Acceptable. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

see description

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Entertaining used book

Entertaining

by Stewart, Martha, and Scott, Michael (Photographer), and Black, Roger (Designer)

price: $2.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Clarkson N Potter Publishers Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780517544198 ISBN: 0517544199

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. sleeve torn / inside cover has personal note. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Arthur Corbin, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Entertaining used book

Entertaining

by Stewart, Martha

price: $2.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780517544198 ISBN: 0517544199

Description: Very good. Hardcover, NO DJ, Read 1X, All pages clean and tight, no writing, from Private Collector. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Something Special 8192, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Entertaining used book

Entertaining

by Stewart, Martha (Preface by), and Skott, Michael (Photographer), and Black, Roger (Designer)

price: $3.03

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Clarkson N Potter Publishers Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780609803851 ISBN: 0609803859

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 324 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Entertaining used book

Entertaining

by Martha Stewart

price: $4.88

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Clarkson Potter Date Published: 1982-12-13 ISBN-13: 9780517544198 ISBN: 0517544199

Description: Very Good. GREAT BOOK GREAT READ! VERY GOOD CONDITION-HARD COVER. PAGES CLEAN, SHOWS MINOR COVER AND EDGE WEAR, DUST JACKET SHOWS WEAR. TIGHT BINDING NO WRITING. NOT AN EX LIBRARY. WE SHIP FAST AND ALWAYS WELL PACKED! THANK YOU. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Dads Bookstore, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Entertaining used book

Entertaining

by Martha Stewart

price: $4.95

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Clarkson Potter Date Published: 1982 ISBN-13: 9780517544198 ISBN: 0517544199

Description: Good. Shelf wear- read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookBuyers Online1, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Entertaining used book

Entertaining

by Martha Stewart Living Magazine

price: $4.95

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Clarkson Potter Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780609803851 ISBN: 0609803859

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookBuyers Online1, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Entertaining used book

Entertaining

by Martha Stewart

price: $4.95

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780517544198 ISBN: 0517544199

Description: Good. 1982-Hardcover----Used-Good-Hall Street Books proudly ships from Brooklyn, NY. All orders are processed and shipped within 24 hours, M-F. 100% money back No-Worry guarantee with expedited delivery and delivery confirmation available. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hall Street Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Entertaining [Hardcover] By Stewart, Martha used book

Entertaining [Hardcover] By Stewart, Martha

by Martha Stewart

price: $6.99

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Clarkson Potter Date Published: 1982-12-13 ISBN-13: 9780517544198 ISBN: 0517544199

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Prince Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Entertaining

by Martha; Hawes, Elizabeth Stewart

price: $9.89

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Clarkson Potter Date Published: 1998

Description: Fair. B000K6Q6TI Corner and edge bumps, pages clean and tight. No DJ. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Just Us books, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

Entertaining used book

Entertaining

by Martha Stewart

price: $12.00

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Clarkson Potter Date Published: 1982 ISBN-13: 9780517544198 ISBN: 0517544199

Description: Very Good-Used in Very Good jacket. / 0517544199. Some shelf wear to both Dj and book. Ships with confirming email and tracking number. 100% money back guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Grewar Books, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

Entertaining used book

Entertaining

by Martha Stewart

price: $13.65

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Clarkson Potter Date Published: 1982-12-13 ISBN-13: 9780517544198 ISBN: 0517544199

Description: Very Good. Very Good Condition. Binding tight, pages clean. Price-clipped. Faded remnants of price sticker on front of Dust Jacket. Light edge-wear to Dust Jacket. Bottom right corner of front cover is slightly worn. Very nice copy! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Top Shelf Books Illinois, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Entertaining used book

Entertaining

by Martha Stewart

price: $14.75

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780517544198 ISBN: 0517544199

Description: Like New. Like New Condition. Acceptable dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Entertaining used book

Entertaining

by Martha Stewart

price: $14.75

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780517544198 ISBN: 0517544199

Description: Very Good. Very Good condition. Very Good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 5: 1 2 3 4 5 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jan 15, 2009
By Sherry, Leonia, NJ

"This was one of the first cookbooks I bought when I started entertaining. It's like all of her books - Playboy for the homemaker - you know your stuff will never look like this but you can't help vicariously staring at the gorgeous stuff in the photos and thinking "well maybe someday ...""

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
May 17, 2008
By Brenda, The United States

"WWMD?"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
A classic!, Oct 6, 2007
By Darby, Portland, ME

"Having used this book myself for many years, I decided to give it to two new brides recently. This early Martha Stewart book, with its many beautiful photographs, shows how to set a good looking table, which silverware goes where, which glassware goes with what type drinks, and always stresses the art of hospitality. The author offers over 30 specific entertaining situations with interesting observations about each case. I decided it was a "must-have" for new brides. It is easy to read, very detailed, and allows anyone to venture into the field of entertaining guests with confidence."

1 of 1 people found this review helpful.
Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  13 out of 13

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.1 out of 5 4.1 out of 5
16 of 16 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.