» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

available COPIES

 

Synopsis not available.
Page 1 of 5   change currency
sort by
used book

Enter the Lion

by Hodel, Michael P & Wright, Sean M.

price: $1.99

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Hawthorn Books, Inc., New York Date Published: 1979

Description: Fair in Good jacket. Good-in Very Good dust jacketEx-Lib; Ex-Library copy with fly leaf removed and "DISCARD" written loudly across title page. Good reading copy! read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: John Gibbons, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Enter the Lion: a Posthumous Memoir of Mycroft Holmes

by Michael P Hodel

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Playboy Press Date Published: 1979 ISBN-13: 9780872167117 ISBN: 0872167119

Description: Good. Spine is well creased. Covers show wear at the edges and corners. Good Grade C average reading copy. Binding is Mass Market Paperback. Pages tanning. Used books may have price stickers. Most orders ship on the next business day. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bach To Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Enter the lion

by Hodel, Michael P., and Wright, Sean M.

price: $1.99

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Playboy Press, New York Date Published: 1979 ISBN-13: 9780872167117 ISBN: 0872167119

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. 286 p. ; 18 cm. Bibliography: p. 283-286. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Almost New Books, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Enter the Lion: a Posthumous Memoir of Mycroft Holmes

by Hodel, Michael P

price: $1.99

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Playboy Press Date Published: 1979 ISBN-13: 9780872167117 ISBN: 0872167119

Description: Very Good. Very good condition with edgewear and some age discoloration. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: the3purrs Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Enter the Lion: a Posthumous Memoir of Mycroft Holmes

by Hodel, Michael P

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Playboy Press ISBN-13: 9780872167117 ISBN: 0872167119

Description: Very Good. 0872167119 Great condition paperback book, clean pages, mild crease to spine, light edge rubs, this book is GREAT! Shop & Save With US. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kjcactusbooks, NV, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Enter the lion

by Hodel, Michael P., and Wright, Sean M.

price: $1.99

Ships from MS, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Playboy Press, New York Date Published: 1979 ISBN-13: 9780872167117 ISBN: 0872167119

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Creasing to spine. Rubbing and shelf wear. No Writing. No Highlighting. 286 p.; 18 cm. Bibliography: p. 283-286. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: DniproBooks, MS, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Enter the Lion: a Posthumous Memoir of Mycroft Holmes

by Hodel, Michael

price: $1.99

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paper Back Publisher: Playboy Press ISBN-13: 9780872167117 ISBN: 0872167119

Description: Used. Spine shows wear. Slight rubbing damage to corners and edges. Cover shows some scuffing. All books are boxed and ship via USPS with delivery confirmation. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Bubba's Book Swap, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Enter the Lion: a Posthumous Memoir of Mycroft Holmes

by Michael P Hodel

price: $1.99

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Playboy Press Date Published: 1979 ISBN-13: 9780872167117 ISBN: 0872167119

Description: Good. Some cover wear, pages okay. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books For The Future, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Enter the Lion

by Hodel, Michael P.

price: $1.99

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Playboy Paperbacks Date Published: 1980 ISBN-13: 9780872167117 ISBN: 0872167119

Description: Grade: C. Catalog: Mystery Crime Synopsis: 286 pages. An incredible manuscript is unearthed, containing an astounding tale told by Mycroft Holmes, the mysterious elder brother of the world-fam... read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: 1stChoiceUsedBooks, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Enter the Lion: a Posthumous Memoir of Mycroft Holmes

by Michael P Hodel

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Playboy Press ISBN-13: 9780872167117 ISBN: 0872167119

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Enter the Lion: a Posthumous Memoir of Mycroft Holmes

by Hodel, Michael P

price: $1.99

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780872167117 ISBN: 0872167119

Description: Reader copy. Mass Market Paperback. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Violet Sunshine Books, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Enter the Lion: a Posthumous Memoir of Mycroft Holmes

by Michael P Hodel

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780872167117 ISBN: 0872167119

Description: Good. Good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Enter the Lion: a Posthumous Memoir of Mycroft Holmes

by Michael P. Hodel, Sean M. Wright

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780801552861 ISBN: 0801552869

Description: Acceptable. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Enter the Lion: a Posthumous Memoir of Mycroft Holmes

by Michael P. Hodel, Sean M. Wright

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780801552861 ISBN: 0801552869

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Enter the Lion

by Hodel, Michael P. & Wright, Sean M.

price: $1.99

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Playboy 16711 Date Published: 1980 ISBN-13: 9780872167117 ISBN: 0872167119

Description: VG. Sherlock Holmes. Paperback. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ridge road Sight And Sound, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Enter the Lion

by Hodel, Michael P And Wright, Sean M.

price: $1.99

Ships from WV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Playboy Press Date Published: 1980 ISBN-13: 9780867211610 ISBN: 086721161X

Description: Fair. Creases to spine, small amount of damage to lower corner back few pages--margin only. Good reading copy. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Fancy Free, WV, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Enter the Lion: a Posthumous Memoir of Mycroft Holmes

by Hodel, Michael P

price: $1.99

Ships from WV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Playboy Press, New York Date Published: 1979 ISBN-13: 9780872167117 ISBN: 0872167119

Description: Good. 18 cm. Spine uncreased, some wear wear to cover edges, upper back cover nicked. Interior yellowing but clean. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Fancy Free, WV, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Enter the Lion: a Posthumous Memoir of Mycroft Holmes

price: $1.99

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Hawthorn Books ISBN-13: 9780801552861 ISBN: 0801552869

Description: Good. 0801552869 Former library item may have library binding and show stamps, stickers or other marks. Items not meeting quality expectations may be returned. Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: B-Logistics, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Enter the Lion: a Posthumous Memoir of Mycroft Holmes

by Editor: Michael P. Hodel, Editor: Sean M. Wright

price: $2.38

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardback. Publisher: Hawthorn Books Date Published: 1979-05-01 ISBN-13: 9780801552861 ISBN: 0801552869

Description: Very good dust jacket. Very good condition. Book, 237 pp. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Harvest Book Company, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Enter the Lion

by Hodel, Michael P.; Wright, Sean M.

price: $2.75

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Hawthorn Books, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1979 ISBN-13: 9780801552861 ISBN: 0801552869

Description: Good/Good. 0801552869 Ex-Library First edition/printing hardback with dust jacket. Ex-library, usual markings and wear. Good, solid condition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: A Journey Beyond... Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Enter the Lion

price: $2.94

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Dutton Adult Date Published: 1979 ISBN-13: 9780801552861 ISBN: 0801552869

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pilkington & Sons, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Enter the Lion

by Hodel, Michael And Wright, Sean

price: $3.00

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Binding: Softcover Publisher: Playboy Press, Il Date Published: 1980

Description: Cover Art. Good. Vintage Paperback. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. Store stamp.....The cover has light shelf wear with a spine crease.....Light yellowing pages............We are very careful when we list our books, but sometimes something minor may get by. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Add-More Books, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

Enter the Lion: a Posthumous Memoir of Mycroft Holmes used book

Enter the Lion: a Posthumous Memoir of Mycroft Holmes

by Hodel, Michael P.; Wright, Sean M.

price: $3.50

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Playboy Press, New York Date Published: 1980 ISBN-13: 9780872167117 ISBN: 0872167119

Description: Good. 0872167119. Some wrinkles on spine else smooth spine. Scratches on cover.; 286 pages; From cover: "An incredible manuscript is unearthed, containing an astounding tale told by Mycroft Homes, the mysterious elder brother of the world-famous sleuth Sherlock Holmes. It is 1875, and Mycroft is embroiled in a fantastic scheme to overthrow the American goverment and restore the Confederacy under British rule. The conspiracy involves spies, counterspies, murder and kidnapping-and extends to ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: ROSESAREREAD, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Enter the Lion

by Hodel, Michael P. & Wright, Sean M.

price: $4.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Thus Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Playboy Press Date Published: 1980 ISBN-13: 9780872167117 ISBN: 0872167119

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ahab Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Enter the Lion

by Hodel, Michael P. (With Sean M. Wright. )

price: $4.74

Ships from ND, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Playboy Press ISBN-13: 9780872167117 ISBN: 0872167119

Description: [0-872-16711-9] 1980, 1st thus. (Mass market paperback) Near very good. (Sherlockiana) read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pandora's Books Ltd., ND, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 5: 1 2 3 4 5 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Mar 11, 2009
By Desmond, The United States

"Mycroft, the older brother of Sherlock Holmes is only mentioned in three of A. Conan Doyle's original stories but remains an interesting figure. This was the first book I had run across that brought Mycroft center-stage and justifies Sherlock's own statements that Mycroft possesses his own powers of deduction in greater degree. Some nice bits of American history as well with interesting characters. More an adventure story than a straight-forward mystery but very enjoyable. Now that I've turned it up for goodreads I may just read it again."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 2 out of 5 2 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  0 out of 1

 

 
Overall customer rating:
2.5 out of 5 2.5 out of 5
1 of 2 (50%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.