New & used books and rare & out-of-print booksNew & used DVDs, VHS tapes, and hard-to-find moviesNew & used CDs, cassettes, and hard-to-find music
Alibris for Libraries Are you a bookseller?
» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

available COPIES

 

The Enigma of Piero: Piero Della Francesca: The Baptism, the Arezzo Cycle, the Flagellation

by Professor Carlo Ginzburg

Synopsis not available.
Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
used book

The Enigma of Piero: Piero Della Francesca: The Baptism, the Arezzo Cycle, the Flagellation

by Ginzburg, Carlo, Professor

price: $7.00

Ships from NY, USA

Binding: Hard cover Publisher: Verso Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780860911166 ISBN: 0860911160

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Text in Italian, English. 164 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Harriman Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Enigma of Piero Piero Della Francesca: the Baptism, the Arezzo Cycle, the Flagellation

by Ginzburg, Carlo

price: $7.37

Ships from PA, USA

Binding: Hardback. Publisher: Verso Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780860911166 ISBN: 0860911160

Description: Very good dust jacket. Very good condition. 164 p., [1] leaf of plates ill. (some col. ) 24 cm. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Harvest Book Company, PA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Enigma of Piero

by Ginzburg, Carlo

price: $12.75

Ships from MA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Verso Books Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780860911166 ISBN: 0860911160

Description: Fine in Very Good jacket. 0860911160 Book is in excellent condition, dustjacket shows very light shelfwear. Black and white illustrations. "Sifts the evidence to produce a fascinating portrait of Piero's patrons and convincing explanations for the contemporary intrigues resonant in his paintings-in particular The Baptism, The Arezzo Cycle, and the mysterious Flagellation. " read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Perihelion/Mat. Management, MA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Enigma of Piero: Piero Della Francesca the Baptism, the Arezzo Cycle, the Flagellation

by Ginzburg, Carlo

price: $14.50

Ships from MA, USA

Edition: Light Rounding to Cloth at Heal of Spine Binding: Cloth. No Markings in the Text Publisher: Verso Books, London Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780860911166 ISBN: 0860911160

Description: Very Good Plus in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 164 pp. Price clipped out of mylar protected dust jacket. Tightly bound. Corners not bumped. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Montana Book Company, MA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Enigma of Piero: Piero Della Francesca: The Baptism, the Arezzo Cycle, the Flagellation

by Ginzburg, Carlo

price: $15.00

Ships from MI, USA

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780860911166 ISBN: 0860911160

Description: FINE/FINE-. Non-art-historian's critical biog of the great Italian Renaissance artist Piero della Francesca and three of his best paintings. Well-done. No markings anywhere, not clipped, clean, straight, bright, scant dj wear. 1985, Verso hardbound, 1st Verso ed, 164 pp. ISBN 0860911160 read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: LANDS AWAY BOOKS, MI, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Enigma of Piero: Piero Della Francesca, the Baptism, the Arezzo Cycle, the Flagellation

by Ginzburg, Carlo

price: $24.65

Ships from MO, USA

Edition: First U.K. Edition Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Verso Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780860911166 ISBN: 0860911160

Description: Photo Illustrated. Nearfine/Very Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall 0860911160 Nice clean unmarked copy, dustjacke has touch of sunning to spine area. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Randy Burns, MO, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Enigma of Piero: Piero Della Francesca the Baptism, the Arezzo Cycle, the Flagellation

by Ginzburg, Carlo

price: $6.85

Ships from WA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: VERSO, London Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780860911166 ISBN: 0860911160

Description: Hardback with dust jacket. Very Good+ in a Very Good dust jacket that has sunning to spine and edges of jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: oblivion books, WA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Enigma of Piero: Piero Della Francesca; the Baptism; the Arezzo Cycle; the Flagellation

by Ginzburg, Carlo

price: $6.90

Ships from OR, USA

Binding: H HARDCOVER Publisher: Verso ISBN-13: 9780860911166 ISBN: 0860911160

Description: Good in very good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Enigma of Piero: Piero Della Francesca; the Baptism; the Arezzo Cycle; the Flagellation

by Ginzburg, Carlo

price: $7.62

Ships from OR, USA

Binding: H HARDCOVER Publisher: Verso ISBN-13: 9780860911166 ISBN: 0860911160

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

The Enigma of Piero: Piero Della Francesca

by Ginzburg, Carlo

price: $8.75

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: Tradesize paperback Publisher: Verso Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780860911166 ISBN: 0860911160

Description: Good. Ex-library copy with library markings on the spine, front cover, upper edge and first pag.e. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Leedys Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

The Enigma of Piero

by Ginzburg, Carlo

price: $8.99

Ships from MN, USA

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780860919049 ISBN: 0860919048

Description: Very Good. Condition: Previously read, moderate to light wear.; bkcs. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Magers and Quinn Booksellers, MN, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

The Enigma of Piero

by Ginzburg, Carlo

price: $9.00

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Routledge Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780860919049 ISBN: 0860919048

Description: Very Good. 0860919048 Very Good. (Binding: Soft Cover, Jacket: No Jacket) read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Telegraph Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

The Enigma of Piero: Piero Della Francesca: The Baptism, the Arezzo Cycle, the Flagellation

by Ginzburg, Carlo, Professor

price: $10.00

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Verso Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780860911166 ISBN: 0860911160

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Text in Italian, English. 164 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kurt Barstow, CA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

The Enigma of Piero: Piero Della Francesca the Baptism, the Arezzo Cycle, the Flagellation

by Ginzburg, Carlo (Intro. Peter Burke)

price: $10.90

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Verso Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780860911166 ISBN: 0860911160

Description: Dust Jacket Included. Hardbound Very good in a very good dust jacket Hardcover. Dust Jacket Included. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: TranceWorks, CA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Enigma of Piero

by Ginzburg, Carlo

price: $11.00

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Verso Books ISBN-13: 9780860911166 ISBN: 0860911160

Description: Very Good. 0860911160 Book is in excellent condition-clean, unmarked, uncreased. Dust jacket has light generalized shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: What Novel Ideas, FL, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

The Enigma of Piero

by Carlo Ginzburg

price: $12.00

Ships from TN, USA

Binding: Soft Cover Publisher: VERSO, LONDON Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780860919049 ISBN: 0860919048

Description: Very Good in N/A jacket. Soft cover in very good condition. Front cover illustrated in color. Cover and page edging are slightly soiled. Leaves are very clean. Illustrated with black and white pictures. Has 164 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Moody Books Inc, TN, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Enigma of Piero

by Ginzburg, Carlo

price: $15.00

Ships from CA, USA

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Verso, London Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780860911166 ISBN: 0860911160

Description: VG in VG jacket. 164pp, illustrated. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: kazi a. alam, CA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

The Enigma of Piero: Piero Della Francesca: the Baptism, the Arezzo Cycle, the Flagellation

by Ginzburg, Carlo

price: $20.00

Ships from NY, USA

Binding: Hard cover Publisher: Verso, London Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780860911166 ISBN: 0860911160

Description: Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. Like new First Edition. Gift inscription in Italian on title page, possibly by author. No other marks of any kind in book. Not ex-lib or remaindered. Free USPS delivery confirmation. First printing. [English, Italian]. 164 p. , [1] leaf of plates: ill. (some col. ); 24 cm. Translation of: Indagini su Piero. Includes bibliographies and index. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Silent Warrior, NY, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

The Enigma of Piero: Piero Della Francesca: the Baptism, the Arezzo Cycle, the Flagellation

by Ginzburg, Carlo

price: $25.00

Ships from KS, USA

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780860911166 ISBN: 0860911160

Description: With an introduction by Peter Burke; translated by Martin Ryle and Kate Soper. London: Verso, 1985. 164pp., 94 black & white plates, index. Fine / Fine dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: J. Hood, Booksellers, Inc., KS, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

The Enigma of Piero: Piero Della Francesca: the Baptism, the Arezzo Cycle, the Flagellation

by Gizburg, Carlo

price: $25.00

Ships from IL, USA

Edition: first edition Binding: Cloth Publisher: verso, London Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780860911166 ISBN: 0860911160

Description: Fine in fine dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Rain Dog Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

The Enigma of Piero: Piero Dell a Francesca

by Ginzburg, Carlo

price: $15.00

Ships from PA, USA

Edition: 1st edition, Binding: Softcover Publisher: Verso., London: Date Published: 1985, ISBN-13: 9780860911166 ISBN: 0860911160

Description: VG+ 0860911160 trade paperback; illustrations; translated by Ryle. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Riverrun Books & Prints, PA, USA

Reliability: Good


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.