Description: Acceptable. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Description: Good. [ No Hassle 30 Day Returns ] [ Underlining/Highlighting: NONE ] [ Writing: NONE ] [ Torn pages: NO ] [ Broken Seams: NO ] Publisher: David R. Godine Publisher Pub Date: 3/1/1983 Binding: Hardcover Pages: 153. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Viking, London
Date Published: 1988
ISBN-13:9780670820108ISBN:0670820105
Description: Good. [154]p. : ill.(some col.), 2ports. ; 29 cm. Includes: illustrations, portraits. Originally published: London : Allen Lane, 1982. Includes index. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Allen Lane
Date Published: 1982
ISBN-13:9780713914368ISBN:071391436X
Description: Good. **SHIPPED FROM UK** We believe you will be completely satisfied with our quick and reliable service. All orders are dispatched as swiftly as possible! Buy with confidence! read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Allen Lane
Date Published: 1982
ISBN-13:9780713914368ISBN:071391436X
Description: Good. EXCELLENT value for money and ready for dispatch. Delivery usually within 3/5 days. Our reputation is built on our Speedy Delivery Service and our Customer Service Team. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Allen Lane/Penguin Books
Date Published: 1983
ISBN-13:9780713914368ISBN:071391436X
Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Collection of photography and text by 33 well known Englishmen describing their gardens. Includes Hardy Amies, Sir Frederick Ashton, Sir Bernard Lovell, Lord Blakenham. Nearly 200 photographs. Hard cover book with dust jacket, both in very good condition. Edgewear to boards/jacket. Jacket is price clipped. Weight 836g. 279mm tall. 154pp. Please email for photo/further details. read more
Edition: 2nd prntng
Binding: Hardbound
Publisher: David R. Godine, Boston
Date Published: 1983
ISBN-13:9780879234560ISBN:0879234563
Description: Fine in Nr Fine DJ; SORRY, NO PRIORITY SHIPP. AVAIL. ON THIS BOO. Edgewear to DJ, else Fine-no markings of any kind. Lovely over-sized coffee table book filled with color plates of great British estates and their gentleman owners. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: David R. Godine Publisher
Date Published: 1983
ISBN-13:9780879234560ISBN:0879234563
Description: Like New. Well-preserved UNREAD COPY with unmarked, crisp-edged, well-bound pages. Jacket remains clean and bright with only extremely minor shelf rubbing. NOT an ex-library book; not a remainder. Nice copy! read more
Edition: First PB Edition
Binding: Paper Back
Publisher: Penguin Books, Harmondsworth, Middlesex
Date Published: 1985
ISBN-13:9780140059939ISBN:0140059938
Description: Good + No Jacket. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. Small corner creases. Light edge wear. Colour illustrations. 154pp inc index. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Boston, David R. Godine, 1983.
ISBN-13:9780879234560ISBN:0879234563
Description: 4to., 154pp., light green cloth. Thirty-three English gardens, each described by its owner. Illustrated in color. Foreword by the Marchioness of Salisbury. As new in like jacket. ISBN: 0879234563. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Viking
Date Published: 1988
ISBN-13:9780670820108ISBN:0670820105
Description: Good. **SHIPPED FROM UK** We believe you will be completely satisfied with our quick and reliable service. All orders are dispatched as swiftly as possible! Buy with confidence! read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: David R. Godine Publisher, Boston, 1983
Description: Second Printing-Book Very Good (Some splaying of covers. Minor bumping of 1 outer corner and both ends of spine. Some shelfwear to corners & edges) D. J. Good + (Two punctures bottom front at edge of spine. General shelfwear with some "crinkling" at top corners & both ends of spine, a few miniscule tears, nicks and surface scratches) O. P. Foreward by the Marchioness of Salisbury. The gardens of 33 Englishmen are presented in nearly 200 black and white and color photos. Each garden is described ... read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardback with dust wrapper.
Publisher: Penguin Books Ltd
Date Published: 1982
ISBN-13:9780713914368ISBN:071391436X
Description: Very Near Fine in Very Good Plus. jacket. Wrapper shows signs of wear. 154pp Including Index. Illustrated in colour throughout text. read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.