» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available
Synopsis not available.
Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
used book

Englishman's Garden

by Lees-Milne, Alvilde (Editor), And Verey, Rosemary

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: David R. Godine Publisher Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780879234560 ISBN: 0879234563

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Englishman's Garden

by Lees-Milne, Alvilde (Editor), And Verey, Rosemary

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: David R. Godine Publisher Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780879234560 ISBN: 0879234563

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

The Englishman's Garden

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Publisher: David R. Godine Publisher Date Published: 3/1/1983 ISBN-13: 9780879234560 ISBN: 0879234563

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Englishman's Garden

by Lees-Milne, Rosemary Verey

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780879234560 ISBN: 0879234563

Description: Acceptable. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Englishman's Garden

by Lees-Milne, Rosemary Verey

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: reprint Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780879234560 ISBN: 0879234563

Description: Good. [ No Hassle 30 Day Returns ] [ Underlining/Highlighting: NONE ] [ Writing: NONE ] [ Torn pages: NO ] [ Broken Seams: NO ] Publisher: David R. Godine Publisher Pub Date: 3/1/1983 Binding: Hardcover Pages: 153. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookHolders, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Englishman's Garden

price: $2.70

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: David R. Godine Publisher Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780879234560 ISBN: 0879234563

Description: Good. No dj. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bank of Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Englishman's garden

by Lees-Milne, Alvilde, and Verey, Rosemary

price: $5.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking, London Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780670820108 ISBN: 0670820105

Description: Good. [154]p. : ill.(some col.), 2ports. ; 29 cm. Includes: illustrations, portraits. Originally published: London : Allen Lane, 1982. Includes index. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Englishman's Garden

by Lees-Milne, Alvilde; Verey, Rosemary

price: $6.50

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Hardcover Publisher: David R. Godine Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780879234560 ISBN: 0879234563

Description: Color Photographs. Very Good in Very Good jacket. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ahab Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Englishman's Garden

by Lees-Milne, Alvilde, And Verey, Rosemary (Edits. )

price: $6.97

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: David R. Godine, Boston, 1983 Date Published: 1983

Description: Reprint. 4to cloth. 154pp. Illustrated very nicely primarily with color photos. Fine copy in dj. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Gene W. Baade Books on West, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Englishman's Garden

by Verey, Rosemary And Lees-Milne, Alvilde, Edited

price: $7.95

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Hardcover Publisher: David R. Godine, BOSTON, MA. Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780879234560 ISBN: 0879234563

Description: VG/VG. 0879234563 FOREWORD BY THE MARCHIONESS OF SALISBURY. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Gian Luigi Fine Books, Inc., NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Englishman's Garden

price: $11.99

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Allen Lane Date Published: 1982 ISBN-13: 9780713914368 ISBN: 071391436X

Description: Good. **SHIPPED FROM UK** We believe you will be completely satisfied with our quick and reliable service. All orders are dispatched as swiftly as possible! Buy with confidence! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Greener Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

The Englishman's Garden

by Lees-Milne, A. And R. Verey, Editors

price: $12.00

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Date Published: 1983. ISBN-13: 9780879234560 ISBN: 0879234563

Description: Nearly 200 colored and b&w photographs. 4to, pp. 154, cloth (very good; cellotape on covers), d.j. (fine), Boston, 1983. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Raymond Sutton Jr. Books, ABAA, KY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Englishman's Garden

price: $12.01

Ships from SURREY, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Allen Lane Date Published: 1982 ISBN-13: 9780713914368 ISBN: 071391436X

Description: Good. EXCELLENT value for money and ready for dispatch. Delivery usually within 3/5 days. Our reputation is built on our Speedy Delivery Service and our Customer Service Team. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Perfect Book Store Ltd, SURREY, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

The Englishman's Garden

by Lees-Milne, A; Verey, R

price: $14.05

Ships from STAFF, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Allen Lane/Penguin Books Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780713914368 ISBN: 071391436X

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Collection of photography and text by 33 well known Englishmen describing their gardens. Includes Hardy Amies, Sir Frederick Ashton, Sir Bernard Lovell, Lord Blakenham. Nearly 200 photographs. Hard cover book with dust jacket, both in very good condition. Edgewear to boards/jacket. Jacket is price clipped. Weight 836g. 279mm tall. 154pp. Please email for photo/further details. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Squirrel, STAFF, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

The Englishman's Garden

by Lees-Milne, Avilde And Verey, Rosemary

price: $15.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd prntng Binding: Hardbound Publisher: David R. Godine, Boston Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780879234560 ISBN: 0879234563

Description: Fine in Nr Fine DJ; SORRY, NO PRIORITY SHIPP. AVAIL. ON THIS BOO. Edgewear to DJ, else Fine-no markings of any kind. Lovely over-sized coffee table book filled with color plates of great British estates and their gentleman owners. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Nehama Jacobs, Bookseller, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Englishman's Garden

by Editor-Lees-Milne; Editor-Rosemary Verey

price: $16.79

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: David R. Godine Publisher Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780879234560 ISBN: 0879234563

Description: Like New. Well-preserved UNREAD COPY with unmarked, crisp-edged, well-bound pages. Jacket remains clean and bright with only extremely minor shelf rubbing. NOT an ex-library book; not a remainder. Nice copy! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Gadzooks! Books!, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Englishman's Garden

by Lees-Milne, Alvilde And Verey, Rosemary

price: $17.24

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First PB Edition Binding: Paper Back Publisher: Penguin Books, Harmondsworth, Middlesex Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780140059939 ISBN: 0140059938

Description: Good + No Jacket. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. Small corner creases. Light edge wear. Colour illustrations. 154pp inc index. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Belsyde Books, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

The Englishman's Garden

by Lees-Milne, Alvilde And Rosemary Verey, Eds

price: $17.50

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Boston, David R. Godine, 1983. ISBN-13: 9780879234560 ISBN: 0879234563

Description: 4to., 154pp., light green cloth. Thirty-three English gardens, each described by its owner. Illustrated in color. Foreword by the Marchioness of Salisbury. As new in like jacket. ISBN: 0879234563. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Grannis Fine Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Englishman's Garden

by Lees-Milne, Alvilde And Rosemary Verey; Foreword By The Marchioness Of Salisbury

price: $18.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Cloth Publisher: Allen Lane, London, UK Date Published: (1984) ISBN-13: 9780713914368 ISBN: 071391436X

Description: Photgraphs(Color & B&W) VG/VG. 4to., 154pp., Owner's label. With nearly 200 photographs. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Riverow Bookshop, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Englishman's Garden

by Lees-Milne, Alvilde; Verey, Rosemary

price: $18.10

Ships from SURREY, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Penguin Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780140059939 ISBN: 0140059938

Description: Fair. Used; Acceptable. 1985 Penguin paperback in good condition but for creasing to cover corners and spine. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Gill Robb, SURREY, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

The Englishman's Garden

price: $22.01

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780670820108 ISBN: 0670820105

Description: Good. **SHIPPED FROM UK** We believe you will be completely satisfied with our quick and reliable service. All orders are dispatched as swiftly as possible! Buy with confidence! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Greener Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

The Englishman's Garden

by Lees-Milne, Alvilde And Verey, Rosemary (Editors)

price: $24.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: David R. Godine Publisher, Boston, 1983

Description: Second Printing-Book Very Good (Some splaying of covers. Minor bumping of 1 outer corner and both ends of spine. Some shelfwear to corners & edges) D. J. Good + (Two punctures bottom front at edge of spine. General shelfwear with some "crinkling" at top corners & both ends of spine, a few miniscule tears, nicks and surface scratches) O. P. Foreward by the Marchioness of Salisbury. The gardens of 33 Englishmen are presented in nearly 200 black and white and color photos. Each garden is described ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Marilynn Ervin Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Englishman's Garden

by Lees-Milne, Alvilde & Rosemary Verey(Editing)

price: $25.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Hardcover Publisher: David Godine Date Published: 1983

Description: A fine copy in dj. 4to, cloth. With many plates in color. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Eugene O'Neil, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Englishman's Garden

by Lees-Milne, Alvilde, And Rosemary Verey, With A Foreword By The Marchioness Of Salisbury

price: $28.26

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardback with dust wrapper. Publisher: Penguin Books Ltd Date Published: 1982 ISBN-13: 9780713914368 ISBN: 071391436X

Description: Very Near Fine in Very Good Plus. jacket. Wrapper shows signs of wear. 154pp Including Index. Illustrated in colour throughout text. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: uncle phil's books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

The Englishman's Garden

by Lees-Milne, Alvilde & Verey, Rosemary

price: $30.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Penguin Books Ltd., London Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780670820108 ISBN: 0670820105

Description: Fine in Fine D. J. jacket. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. Signed by Author Signed by Rosemary Verey. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Wm Burgett Bks & Collectibles, CA, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.