» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

English Romantic Writers

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

English Romantic Writers

by David Perkins (Editor)

About this title: This has been the standard text for courses in English romantic literature, poetry, and prose since its introduction 25 years ago. The first and only anthology to include the complete text of one of William Blake's long prophetic works and selections from the biography of Mary Wollstonecraft by her husband, William Godwin, this comprehensive 1300-page anthology offers generous selections of poets, critics, and essayists of the period 1780-1832 in England. Poems are printed in chronological order without regard to authorship and women writers of the period such as Dorothy Wordssworth, sister ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
used book

English Romantic Writers

by David Perkins

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780155226609 ISBN: 0155226606

Description: Acceptable. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

English Romantic Writers

by David Perkins

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780155226609 ISBN: 0155226606

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

English Romantic Writers

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Publisher: Harcourt Date Published: 6/1/1967 ISBN-13: 9780155226609 ISBN: 0155226606

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

English Romantic Writers

by David Perkins

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Publisher: Harcourt, Brace & World Date Published: 1/1/1967

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

English Romantic Writers

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Publisher: Harcourt Date Published: 6/1/1967 ISBN-13: 9780155226609 ISBN: 0155226606

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

English Romantic Writers

by Unknown

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harcourt ISBN-13: 9780155226609 ISBN: 0155226606

Description: Good. Dust Cover Missing. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

English Romantic Writers

by Perkins, David (Editor)

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Harcourt P Date Published: 1967 ISBN-13: 9780155226609 ISBN: 0155226606

Description: Good. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

English Romantic Writers used book

English Romantic Writers

price: $4.95

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Harcourt P Date Published: 1967 ISBN-13: 9780155226609 ISBN: 0155226606

Description: Fine. Hardcover, Like New (Near Fine), No Dust Jacket, clean, tight, unmarked, slight edge wear over all. North American Orders are shipped by kbooks every business day. International orders are shipped on Tuesdays and Friday's. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: kbooks, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

English Romantic Writers

price: $5.00

Ships from DC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780155226609 ISBN: 0155226606

Description: Acceptable. Corners are a little bent/rounded on cover. Cover has a few marks/spots. No dust jacket. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Thrift It, DC, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

English Romantic Writers

price: $9.95

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Harcourt P Date Published: 1967 ISBN-13: 9780155226609 ISBN: 0155226606

Description: Good. Moderate shelf wear with moderate markings. NO DUST JACKET! Stamp on outer page edges/ GoodwillnyBooks is committed to providing each customer with the highest standard of customer service. You may return new items within 30 days of delivery for a full refund. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: GoodwillnyBooks, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

English Romantic Writers

by Perkins, David Ed....Crabb, George; Blake, William; Wordsworth, William (Dorothy). Scott, Sair Walter; Coleridge, Samuel Taylor

price: $14.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: HARDCOVER Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harcourt Brace Javanovich, NY Date Published: 1967 ISBN-13: 9780155226609 ISBN: 0155226606

Description: VERY GOOD Condition. 7X9" THICK RED Hardcover 1265pg HEAVY Index. collection with many POEMS. SOLID COPY with some underlinig & marginal notes. THIN BIBLE PAPER.. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonderful Books By Mail, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

English Romantic Writers

by Perkins

price: $19.50

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harcourt College Publishing, Orlando, Florida Date Published: 1967 ISBN-13: 9780155226609 ISBN: 0155226606

Description: Used Good. The text has some marking, The inside front cover has light soil marks as does the fly page. There is a stamp on the inside front cover and numbers stamped on the fly page. The cover has some wear witrh wear to the corners and spine edge. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: A2ZBooks, KY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

English Romantic Writers

by Perkins

price: $19.50

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harcourt College Publishing, Orlando, Florida Date Published: 1967 ISBN-13: 9780155226609 ISBN: 0155226606

Description: Used Good. The text has some marking, The inside front cover has light soil marks as does the fly page. There is a stamp on the inside front cover and numbers stamped on the fly page. The cover has scuffing to the corners and the spine edges along with light wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: A2ZBooks, KY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

English Romantic Writers

by Multiple Authors

price: $25.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harcourt Brace & World, Inc Date Published: 1967 ISBN-13: 9780155226609 ISBN: 0155226606

Description: Hardback. No Dustjacket. No Statement Of Later Printing On Copyright Page. Very Good Minus Condition. Slight spine fade, rubs to edges and corners. Some highlighting and notes to text otherwise a tight sound unmarked copy of the book. ISBN 0-15-522660-6. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Tacoma Book Center, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

English Romantic Writers used book

English Romantic Writers

by David Perkins

price: $40.31

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Wadsworth Publishing Date Published: 1994-10-14 ISBN-13: 9780155016880 ISBN: 0155016881

Description: Good. 2nd edition. This book has some pencil markings, however, most pages are clean. Hardcover binding is secure. Cover is in good shape. Orders packed carefully and shipped daily with tracking # emailed to you. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Highfield Book Shop, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

English Romantic Writers used book

English Romantic Writers

by David Perkins

price: $40.53

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780155016880 ISBN: 0155016881

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

English Romantic Writers used book

English Romantic Writers

by David Perkins

price: $41.41

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: second Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780155016880 ISBN: 0155016881

Description: Good. [ No Hassle 30 Day Returns ] [ Underlining/Highlighting: NONE ] [ Writing: NONE ] [ Torn pages: NO ] [ Broken Seams: NO ] Publisher: Heinle Pub Date: 10/14/1994 Binding: Hardcover Pages: 1392. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookHolders, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

English Romantic Writers used book

English Romantic Writers

by David Perkins

price: $42.81

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Wadsworth Publishing Date Published: 1994-10-14 ISBN-13: 9780155016880 ISBN: 0155016881

Description: Fair. 2nd edition. Text contains underlinings, highlights, and notes in margins. Cover has light wear, book only, no other materials included. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Aimee Cutright, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

English Romantic Writers

by Perkins

price: $55.50

Ships from MIDDX, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: HARDBOUND Publisher: HARCOURT, BRACE&WORLD Date Published: 1967

Description: Good. CORNERS HAVE BEEN BUMPED, STILL GOOD COPY. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Orchard Bookshop, MIDDX, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

English Romantic Writers used book

English Romantic Writers

by David Perkins

price: $72.45

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Wadsworth Publishing Date Published: 1994-10-14 ISBN-13: 9780155016880 ISBN: 0155016881

Description: Good. A nice copy. Text has notes and markings on approx 30 pages. Cover has edge wear with bumped corners. Your Satisfaction Guaranteed. We ship daily. Expedited shipping available. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sunny Day Books, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

English Romantic Writers new book

English Romantic Writers

by Perkins, David

price: $162.71

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Wadsworth Publishing ISBN-13: 9780155016880 ISBN: 0155016881

Description: New. 0155016881 BRAND-NEW. FAST UPS shipping. In business for over 15 years, EXCEPTIONAL customer service (C40). read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 10

 

seller information:

Name: BUYALLBOOKS, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

English Romantic Writers new book

English Romantic Writers

by Perkins, David

price: $200.34

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Edition: 2nd ed. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Wadsworth Publishing Company Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780155016880 ISBN: 0155016881

Description: New. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 1392 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

English Romantic Writers

price: $1.99

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Harcourt P Date Published: 1967 ISBN-13: 9780155226609 ISBN: 0155226606

Description: Good. Good Condition for being read. ** Shop the most eco-conscious seller and keep the earth clean! ** read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Red Carpet Books, Inc., IL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

English Romantic Writers

by Unknown

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harcourt ISBN-13: 9780155226609 ISBN: 0155226606

Description: Fair. Dust Cover Missing. Help save a tree. Buy all your used books from Green Earth Books. Read. Recycle and Reuse! read more

condition:

Book: Fair

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: thriftbooks, WA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

English Romantic Writers

by Unknown

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harcourt ISBN-13: 9780155226609 ISBN: 0155226606

Description: Good. Minimal damage to cover and binding. Pages show light use. With pride from Motor City. All books guaranteed. Best Service, Best Prices. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Motor City Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jul 21, 2009
By Sandy, Madison, WI

"This book has survived several moves and I have re-read it over and over. I adore the Romantic Poets. I even like the hodgepodge way that they have been classified as Romantic Poets when they are such interestingly different writers and they don't always believe in the romance of life."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Dec 4, 2008
By Emily, Dayton, OH

"This book remains, according to my prof, the most comprehensive single source for the relevant primary Romantic poetry texts. The book provided the text and the prof provided the context in a surprisingly engaging and rich way. I confess that after groaning and moaning about having to take a ghastly poetry class for months, I'm in love. I'd have tea with Keats or Blake any day!"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
incredible, Sep 28, 2007
By enterthepure, Cape Cod, MA

"I am using this book for a class, and it is incredible. The depth and wisdom within this book is timeless. At the beginning of the course, the instructor joked around when students were talking about book buyback prices, saying "oh, you wont want to sell this one back, its good." And he was absolutely right. I will keep this book for many more years."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 4.4 out of 5 4.4 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  10 out of 11

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.4 out of 5 4.4 out of 5
13 of 14 (93%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.