» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

available COPIES

 

An English madam : the life and work of Cynthia Payne

by Paul Bailey

Synopsis not available.
Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
used book

An English Madam: Life and Work of Cynthia Payne

by Paul Bailey, Cynthia Payne

price: $11.99

Ships from CEREDIGION, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Fontana Press Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780006364894 ISBN: 0006364896

Description: Acceptable. MAJOR SIGNS OF WEAR AND TEAR-VERY WELL READ-READING COPY ONLY SECURE DAILY POSTING FROM UK. 30 DAY GUARANTEE. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Alexthefatdawg, CEREDIGION, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

An English Madam

by Paul Bailey, Cynthia Payne

price: $11.99

Ships from FIFE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780224020374 ISBN: 0224020374

Description: Acceptable. Ships from the UK. Former Library book. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Your purchase also supports literacy charities. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books UK, FIFE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

An English Madam: Life and Work of Cynthia Payne

by Paul Bailey, Cynthia Payne

price: $12.01

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Jonathan Cape Date Published: 1982 ISBN-13: 9780224020374 ISBN: 0224020374

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. First Edition. Publisher: Jonathan Cape, London, 1982 Edition: F Description: 0224020374 A hardback First Edition in Very Good condition, top and base of spine very slightly weakened, 166 pp, illustrated with b&w photographs, 225 x 145 mm., in a Very Good price-clipped dust jacket. "Members of the clergy, the Bar and big business were gathered together in Streatham for a Christmas party when the police burst in and arrested the hostess.". This book is in stock ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Jenhams, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

An English Madam: the Life and Work of Cynthia Payne

by Bailey, Paul

price: $17.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Jonathan Cape, London Date Published: 1982 ISBN-13: 9780224020374 ISBN: 0224020374

Description: Fine in fine dust jacket. First Edition. First Printing. Fine in Fine dustjacket. Protected in Mylar plastic archival cover. Mylar may be removed without damaging book or dj. Original price intact. No remainder mark. Unread. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Good Books In The Woods, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

An English Madam--the Life and Work of Cynthia Payne

by Bailey, Paul

price: $19.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 1st ed/1st ptg Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Jonathan Cape, London Date Published: 1982

Description: Fine/Fine Dust Jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: William Altman Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

An English Madam: the Life and Work of Cynthia Payne

by Bailey, Paul

price: $21.00

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Book Club ed. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Book Club Associates, London Date Published: 1982

Description: VG hardback in VG dustjacket. With B&W illus. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: John C. Newland, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

An English Madam

by Paul Bailey, Cynthia Payne

price: $2.29

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Fontana Press ISBN-13: 9780006364894 ISBN: 0006364896

Description: Fair. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Atlanta Book Company, GA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

An English Madam: Life and Work of Cynthia Payne

by Bailey, Paul; Payne, Cynthia

price: $2.53

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Fontana Press Date Published: 14/07/1983 ISBN-13: 9780006364894 ISBN: 0006364896

Description: Used-Good. Book in good or better condition. Dispatched same day from warehouse. Please email with any questions for quick response. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: AwesomeBooksUSA, NY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

An English Madam: Life and Work of Cynthia Payne

by Bailey, Paul; Payne, Cynthia

price: $2.53

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Fontana Press Date Published: 14/07/1983 ISBN-13: 9780006364894 ISBN: 0006364896

Description: Used-Good. Book in good or better condition. Dispatched same day from warehouse. Please email with any questions for quick response. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: AwesomeBooksUSA, NY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

An English Madam: Life and Work of Cynthia Payne

by Bailey, Paul; Payne, Cynthia

price: $2.53

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Fontana Press Date Published: 14/07/1983 ISBN-13: 9780006364894 ISBN: 0006364896

Description: Used-Good. Book in good or better condition. Dispatched same day from warehouse. Please email with any questions for quick response. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: AwesomeBooksUSA, NY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

An English Madam

by Paul Bailey

price: $3.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780006364894 ISBN: 0006364896

Description: Fair. We ship orders daily throughout the world. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: world of books international, FL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

An English Madam

by Paul Bailey

price: $3.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780224020374 ISBN: 0224020374

Description: Very good. We ship orders daily throughout the world. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: world of books international, FL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

An English Madam: Life and Work of Cynthia Payne

by Paul Bailey, Cynthia Payne

price: $11.99

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Fontana Press Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780006364894 ISBN: 0006364896

Description: Good. Books are securely wrapped in jiffy-type bags and dispatched daily from the UK. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Daleside Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

An English Madam: Life and Work of Cynthia Payne

by Paul Bailey, Cynthia Payne

price: $12.01

Ships from CARMS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Jonathan Cape Date Published: 1982 ISBN-13: 9780224020374 ISBN: 0224020374

Description: Good. All orders are dispatched from our UK warehouse within one working day. Established in 2004. No quibble refund if not completely satisfied. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Goldstone Books, CARMS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

An English Madam. the Life and Work of Cynthia Payne used book

An English Madam. the Life and Work of Cynthia Payne

by Bailey, Paul

price: $12.78

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Fontana/Collins Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780006364894 ISBN: 0006364896

Description: FAIR. May be unread but tanned with cover wear. Small price label on front. Main language English. Weight 120g. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Booksort, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

An English Madam: Life and Work of Cynthia Payne

by Paul Bailey, Cynthia Payne

price: $13.83

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Fontana Press Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780006364894 ISBN: 0006364896

Description: Good. Dispatched from the uk. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ascoli trading ltd, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

English Madam; an-the Life and Work of Cynthia Payne

by Bailey, Paul

price: $16.55

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Publisher: Jonathan Cape 1st. edn Date Published: 1982

Description: Vg/vg-illus. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: J.V.A.Jones, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

An English Madam

by Bailey, Paul; Payne, Cynthia

price: $22.94

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Fontana Press ISBN-13: 9780006364894 ISBN: 0006364896

Description: Very Good. 0006364896 A38___STANDARD USED CONDITION___FAST SHIPPING___DELIVERY CONFIRMATION. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: HUDSON BOOKS, FL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

An English Madam the Life and Work of Cynthia Payne

by Bailey, Paul

price: $33.00

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Original Cloth Publisher: Jonathan Cape, London Date Published: 1982 ISBN-13: 9780224020374 ISBN: 0224020374

Description: NF in Fine jacket. Signed by Author Book has one slightly bumped corner. Dj is fine. Signed by the Author on the title page. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Uncommon Books, CT, USA

Reliability: High

used book

An English Madam: the Life and Work of Cynthia Payne

by Bailey, Paul

price: $44.85

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Jonathan Cape, London Date Published: 1982

Description: Hardcover with dustjacket. Good condition. The biographical work of Cynthia Payne. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ad Infinitum Books, NY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

An English Madam: the Life and Work of Cynthia Payne (Signed)

by Bailey, Paul

price: $52.50

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: FIRST Binding: Hardcover Publisher: JONATHAN CAPE, LONDON Date Published: 1982

Description: NF/NF. SIGNED BY AUTHOR ON TITLE PAGE; BOOK AND DJ IN EXCELLENT CONDITION; B&W PHOTOS. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Abracadabra Bookshop, CO, USA

Reliability: High

used book

An English Madam the Life and Work of Cynthis Payne

by Bailey Paul

price: $17.89

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Cape, London Date Published: 1982

Description: Very Good in Good jacket. Hardback Price clipped with two long closed tears and one shorter closed tear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Marble Hill Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average

used book

An English Madam: Life and Work of Cynthia Payne

by Paul Bailey, Cynthia Payne

price: $18.05

Ships from BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: JONATHAN CAPE Date Published: 1982 ISBN-13: 9780224020374 ISBN: 0224020374

Description: Published by Jonathan Cape in 1982. Hardcover. Number of pages: 176. Condition: Good. Used book but in Good Condition for sensible price. #8313095 Shipped from UK. Delivery is usually 2-3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbarn International, BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average

used book

An English Madam: Life and Work of Cynthia Payne

by Paul Bailey, Cynthia Payne

price: $18.05

Ships from BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: JONATHAN CAPE Date Published: 1982 ISBN-13: 9780224020374 ISBN: 0224020374

Description: Published by Jonathan Cape in 1982. Hardcover. Number of pages: 176. Condition: Good. Used book but in Good Condition for sensible price. #8313150 Shipped from UK. Delivery is usually 2-3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbarn International, BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average

used book

An English Madam the Life and Work of Cynthia Payne

by Paul Bailey

price: $18.05

Ships from BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: BCA Date Published: 1982 ISBN-13: 9780224020374 ISBN: 0224020374

Description: Published by BCA in 1982, hardback with D/J, medium size, good in good D/W, boards good, without inscription, black & white plates, a good used copy. Shipped from UK. Delivery is usually 2-3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbarn International, BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Birds Fall Down

Birds Fall Down

by Rebecca West

see all from $1.99!

new only from $12.16!

God on the rocks

God on the rocks

by Jane Gardam

see all from $2.42!

new only from $8.78!

History of my life

History of my life

by Giacomo Casanova

see all from $2.49!

new only from $2.49!

Chanel: A Woman of Her Own

Chanel: A Woman of Her Own

by Axel Madsen

see all from $4.35!

new only from $4.35!

Ava Gardner: Love Is Nothing

Ava Gardner: Love Is Nothing

by Lee Server

see all from $1.99!

new only from $3.75!

Thinking Reed

by Rebecca West

see all from $1.99!

new only from $99.00!