» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The English Legal System in Context

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

The English Legal System in Context

by Fiona Cownie

About this title: English Legal System in Context provides a critical overview of the legal system. It establishes a sound theoretical framework within which to analyse the system and its various intricacies, encouraging students to develop a critical approach to the study of this important topic. The authors provide an insightful contextual analysis of the system ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
English Legal System in Context used book

English Legal System in Context

by Fiona Cownie, Anthony Bradney

price: $12.53

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Butterworths Law Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780406924032 ISBN: 0406924031

Description: Good. Items that qualifies for eBay free shipping **SHIPPED FROM UK** We believe you will be completely satisfied with our quick and reliable service. All orders are dispatched as swiftly as possible! Buy with confidence! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Greener Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

English legal system in context used book

English legal system in context

by Cownie, Fiona, and Bradney, Anthony

price: $16.84

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd ed. Binding: Paperback Publisher: Butterworths, London Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780406924032 ISBN: 0406924031

Description: Very Good. xxv, 362 p. ; 24 cm. Previous ed.: 1996. Includes bibliographical references and index. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

English Legal System in Context

by Cownie, Fiona; Bradney, Anthony; Burton, Mandy

price: $29.04

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA ISBN-13: 9780406966506 ISBN: 0406966508

Description: Fine. 0406966508 **3rd Edition** Very Good Condition and Unread! Text is clean and unmarked! Light shelf wear to cover from storage, small dent/bruise/crease. --Be Sure to Compare Seller Feedback and Ratings before Purchasing--Has three small black lines on bottom/exterior edge of pages. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: spellbound, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

English Legal System in Context

by Cownie, Fiona; Bradney, Anthony; Burton, Mandy

price: $29.04

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA ISBN-13: 9780406966506 ISBN: 0406966508

Description: Good. 0406966508 Good Condition and Unread! Text is clean and unmarked! Publisher's ink mark on outside bottom edge of pages. Light shelf wear to book from storage. --Be Sure to Compare Seller Feedback and Ratings before Purchasing-- read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: spellbound, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

English Legal System in Context new book

English Legal System in Context

by Cownie, Fiona Bradney, Anthony Burton, Mandy

price: $50.22

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 4 Rev ed Binding: Paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press (United Kingdom) Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780199289882 ISBN: 0199289883

Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 246 High by 171 Wide by 21 deep in mm. (408) english legal system in context provides a critical overview of the legal system. it establishes a sound theoretical framework within which to analyse the system and its various intricacies, encouraging students to develop a critical approach to the study of this important topic. the authors provide an insightful contextual analysis of the system and its main protagonists: as well as the traditional core areas of the english ... read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

English Legal System in Context new book

English Legal System in Context

by Fiona Cownie; Anthony Bradney; Mandy Burton

price: $74.06

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 2007-07-26 ISBN-13: 9780199289882 ISBN: 0199289883

Description: New. Brand New. Never Used. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: ExtremelyReliable, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

English Legal System in Context new book

English Legal System in Context

by Cownie, Fiona; Bradney, Anthony; Burton, Mandy

price: $86.91

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA ISBN-13: 9780199289882 ISBN: 0199289883

Description: New. 0199289883 BRAND-NEW. FAST UPS shipping. In business for over 15 years, EXCEPTIONAL customer service (OUP40). read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: BUYALLBOOKS, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

English Legal System in Context used book

English Legal System in Context

by Cownie, Fiona; Bradney, Anthony

price: $2.53

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Butterworths Law Date Published: 01/09/2000 ISBN-13: 9780406924032 ISBN: 0406924031

Description: Used-Good. Book in good or better condition. Dispatched same day from warehouse. Please email with any questions for quick response. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: AwesomeBooksUSA, NY, USA

Reliability: High

English Legal System in Context used book

English Legal System in Context

by Cownie, Fiona; Bradney, Anthony

price: $2.53

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Butterworths Law Date Published: 01/03/1995 ISBN-13: 9780406511812 ISBN: 0406511810

Description: Used-Good. Book in good or better condition. Dispatched same day from warehouse. Please email with any questions for quick response. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: AwesomeBooksUSA, NY, USA

Reliability: High

English Legal System in Context used book

English Legal System in Context

by Cownie, Fiona; Bradney, Anthony

price: $2.53

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Butterworths Law Date Published: 01/03/1995 ISBN-13: 9780406511812 ISBN: 0406511810

Description: Used-Good. Book in good or better condition. Dispatched same day from warehouse. Please email with any questions for quick response. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: AwesomeBooksUSA, NY, USA

Reliability: High

English Legal System in Context used book

English Legal System in Context

by Cownie, Fiona; Bradney, Anthony

price: $2.53

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Butterworths Law Date Published: 01/03/1995 ISBN-13: 9780406511812 ISBN: 0406511810

Description: Used-Good. Book in good or better condition. Dispatched same day from warehouse. Please email with any questions for quick response. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: AwesomeBooksUSA, NY, USA

Reliability: High

English Legal System in Context used book

English Legal System in Context

by Cownie, Fiona

price: $2.53

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Butterworths Law Date Published: 01/03/1995 ISBN-13: 9780406511812 ISBN: 0406511810

Description: Used-Good. Book in good or better condition. Dispatched same day from warehouse. Please email with any questions for quick response. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: AwesomeBooksUSA, NY, USA

Reliability: High

English Legal System in Context used book

English Legal System in Context

by Cownie, Fiona; Bradney, Anthony

price: $2.53

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Butterworths Law Date Published: 01/09/2000 ISBN-13: 9780406924032 ISBN: 0406924031

Description: Used-Good. Book in good or better condition. Dispatched same day from warehouse. Please email with any questions for quick response. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: AwesomeBooksUSA, NY, USA

Reliability: High

English Legal System in Context used book

English Legal System in Context

by Cownie, Fiona; Bradney, Anthony

price: $2.53

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Butterworths Law Date Published: 01/03/1995 ISBN-13: 9780406511812 ISBN: 0406511810

Description: Used-Good. Book in good or better condition. Dispatched same day from warehouse. Please email with any questions for quick response. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: AwesomeBooksUSA, NY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

English Legal System in Context (3rd Edition, 2003) (Paperback)

by Fiona Cownie (Author), Anthony Bradney (Author), Mandy Burton (Author)

price: $12.17

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA; 3rd edition (January 14 Date Published: 2005) ISBN-13: 9780406966506 ISBN: 0406966508

Description: NOT an ex-library, remainder or bookclub copy. 442 pages, 1 x 6 x 9.1 inches tall. Stated 3rd Edition (2003). Semi-glossy pictorial wraps. Good, straight & tight, clean & bright trade paperback w/ no bumps or excessive wear (superficial shelfwear; slight corner wear; light spine head wear; spine very modestly creased; super-clean textblock edges; interior w/ one text page corner crease and very sparse ink notes. ISBN = 0406966508. BUYER PLEASE NOTE: Unlike many of the newer breed of ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Butler, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

English Legal System in Context

by Fiona Cownie, Anthony Bradney, Mandy Burton

price: $12.92

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: LexisNexis UK Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780406966506 ISBN: 0406966508

Description: Paperback, ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in fair all round condition suitable as a reading copy. Ships within 24 hours. pp., 850grams, ISBN: 0406966508. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Anybook Ltd., UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

English Legal System in Context

by Fiona Cownie, Anthony Bradney, Mandy Burton

price: $16.61

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: LexisNexis UK Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780406966506 ISBN: 0406966508

Description: Paperback, ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in good all round condition. pp., 850grams, ISBN: 0406966508. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Anybook Ltd., UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

English Legal System in Context used book

English Legal System in Context

by Fiona Cownie, Anthony Bradney

price: $18.21

Ships from BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: BUTTERWORTHS LAW Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780406924032 ISBN: 0406924031

Description: Published by Butterworths Law in 2000. Paperback. Number of pages: 400. Condition: Good. Used book but in Good Condition for sensible price. Shipped from UK. Delivery is usually 2-3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbarn International, BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

English Legal System in Context

by Cownie, Bradney & Burton

price: $18.28

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Third Edition Binding: Softcover Publisher: Lexisnexis, London Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780406966506 ISBN: 0406966508

Description: Good. Used paperback in good condition, a few creases to cover and some highlighting in felt pen. Lucid and concise, easy to understand, this new edition is brought up to date to include all the latest legal developments since the previous edition. For instance, it looks at the impact of the Woolf reforms, and examines the Human Rights Act 1998 abd the Access to Justice act 1999 with a view to their influence on the English legal system. 412 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sharston Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

English Legal System in Context used book

English Legal System in Context

by Fiona Cownie, Anthony Bradney

price: $19.14

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Butterworths Law Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780406924032 ISBN: 0406924031

Description: Paperback, ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in fair all round condition, suitable as a reading copy. Ships within 24 hours. pp., 750grams, ISBN: 0406924031. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Anybook Ltd., UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

The English Legal System in Context used book

The English Legal System in Context

by Cownie, Fiona

price: $28.28

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: LEXIS Publishing, Charlottesville, Virginia, U.S.A. Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780406511812 ISBN: 0406511810

Description: Good. 0406511810 Trade Paperback some highlighting throughout text. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books and Beans, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

English Legal System in Context

by Cownie, Fiona & Anthony Bradney & Mandy Burton

price: $33.26

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780406966506 ISBN: 0406966508

Description: 2005. Oxford University. Third. Softback. Book-VG. 9x6. 412pp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Internet Bookshop UK Ltd, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

English Legal System in Context used book

English Legal System in Context

by Fiona Cownie, Anthony Bradney, Mandy Burton

price: $42.90

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780199289882 ISBN: 0199289883

Description: Good. Has highlighter and pen markings throughout pages but does not obscure the text. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BOOK LOGIC UK, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

English Legal System in Context new book

English Legal System in Context

by Burton, Mandy

price: $44.13

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780199289882 ISBN: 0199289883

Description: New. Provides an overview of the legal system, and establishes a theoretical framework within which to analyse the system. This work discusses the intricacies of the legal system, showing the blurred distinction between the legal and the non-legal; and pro... read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

The English Legal System in Context used book

The English Legal System in Context

by Cownie, Fiona

price: $44.90

Ships from HAMPSHIRE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Softcover Publisher: Butterworths, London Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780406511812 ISBN: 0406511810

Description: Fine with no dust jacket. 0406511810. A Beautiful copy of this First Edition (Soft cover edition). Very clean and tidy covers. No significant dirt. No chips, tears or bumping. Internally very clean and tidy, with no significant damage to it. No inscriptions but a neat owners ex libris sticker to inside the front cover. An excellent copy.; 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Ellwood Books PBFA, HAMPSHIRE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.