» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

The English Gentleman: Images and Ideals in Literature and Society

by David Castronovo

Synopsis not available.
Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
used book

The English Gentleman: Images and Ideals in Literature and Society

by David Castronovo

price: $2.70

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Ungar Pub Co Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780804421058 ISBN: 0804421056

Description: Good. No dj. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bank of Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The English Gentleman: Images and Ideals in Literature and Society

by David Castronovo

price: $3.19

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780804421058 ISBN: 0804421056

Description: Good. Good condition. Good dust jacket. Owner's name inside. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The English Gentleman: Images and Ideals in Literature and Society

by Castronovo, David

price: $4.00

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardbound Publisher: Ungar, New York Date Published: 1987

Description: B&W Illustrations. VG in VG DW(some fading on spine) read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Biermaiers books, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The English Gentleman: Images and Ideals in Literature and Society

by Castronovo, David

price: $4.00

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Ungar Pub Co, New York Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780804421058 ISBN: 0804421056

Description: Fair in Fair DJ. Inscribed adn signed by author. DJ torn and soiled. Cloth chewed at extremities, soiled, corners bent. Interior clean, tight. 171 pp. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: GH Mott, Bookseller, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The English Gentleman Images and Ideals in Literature and Society

by Castronovo, David

price: $5.00

Ships from ME, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Ungar Pub Co Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780804421058 ISBN: 0804421056

Description: VG/VG. 0804421056. Light general wear, but a nice clean copy with bright interior pages.; 8vo; 171 pages; ENGLAND. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Carlson Turner Books, ME, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The English Gentleman: Images and Ideals in Literature and Society

by Castronovo, David

price: $7.00

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: No Statement of Edition, Probable First Binding: Cloth Publisher: Ungar, New York Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780804421058 ISBN: 0804421056

Description: Near Fine. No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" Black cloth, gilt lettering. Illustrations, endnotes, sources, index, 171 pp. Clean tight copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Fred Lowrance Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The English Gentleman Images and Ideals in Literature and Society

by Castronovo, David

price: $7.00

Ships from ME, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Ungar Pub Co Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780804421058 ISBN: 0804421056

Description: VG/VG. 0804421056. Light general wear, but a nice clean copy with bright interior pages.; 8vo; 171 pages; ENGLAND. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Carlson Turner Books, ME, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The English Gentleman: Images and Ideals in Literature & Society

by Castronovo, David

price: $7.95

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st ed. Binding: Boards. Publisher: Ungar, New York Date Published: [1987].

Description: Fine in Fine dust jacket. Peice on front free end paper marked out with heavy marker. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Adkins Books, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The English Gentleman Images and Ideals in Literature and Society

by Castronovo, David

price: $8.00

Ships from LA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Ungar Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780804421058 ISBN: 0804421056

Description: Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 0804421056. Hardcover w/dust jacket. No chips, tears, marks. Clean and tight. NEAR FINE/NEAR FINE. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alexander Books, LA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The English Gentleman: Images and Ideals in Literature and Society

by Castronovo, David

price: $10.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Frederick Ungar Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780804421058 ISBN: 0804421056

Description: Fine in fine dust jacket. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 171 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Stefan Lacroix Vintage Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The English Gentleman: Images and Ideals in Literature and Society

by Castronovo, David

price: $10.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Ungar, New York Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780804421058 ISBN: 0804421056

Description: Very Good in Fine jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Cloth, gilt, x, 171 pp., [8] pp. of plates, illus., biblio., index; 24 cm. Firm binding, clean text. Small stain on the title page and facing leaf, otherwise tight & clean. Fine DJ. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Left Coast Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The English Gentleman: Images and Ideals in Literature and Society

by Castronovo, David

price: $10.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: New York: The Ungar Publishing Company, 1987

Description: Cloth. Near Fine. First Edition. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. ISBN: 0804421056. A fine copy in lightly rubbed jacket. 171 pages inc. index. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: LLANERCH BOOKS, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The English Gentleman: Images and Ideals in Literature and Society

by Castronovo, David

price: $10.62

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Ungar Pub Co ISBN-13: 9780804421058 ISBN: 0804421056

Description: Fine. 0804421056 Like New-almost perfect. Small scuff on top corner of front end paper. Pages sharp and clean. No marks or highlighting in text. No remainder mark from publisher. Accurate Descriptions with Fast Shipping and Robust Packaging! BGE116H. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: dashdotbooks, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

English Gentleman: Images and Ideals in Literature and Society

by Castronovo, David. The

price: $12.00

Ships from KS, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Ungar,, NY: Date Published: 1987. ISBN-13: 9780804421058 ISBN: 0804421056

Description: 171pp. Very good+ / very good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: J. Hood, Booksellers, Inc., KS, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The English Gentleman: Images and Ideals in Literature and Society

by Castronovo, David

price: $13.12

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Publishers Boards Publisher: Ungar Pub Co Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780804421058 ISBN: 0804421056

Description: Fine in Near Fine Plus jacket. Size: 8vo-7¾"-9¾"; No edition stated on the copyright page. F/NF++. Unclipped, with a book that is basically as new. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Longfellow's Book Store, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The English Gentleman: Images and Ideals in Literature and Society

by Castronovo, David

price: $15.35

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Edition or Printing Not Stated Binding: Black Cloth Hardcover Publisher: Ungar Pub Co, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780804421058 ISBN: 0804421056

Description: Very Good in Very Good Price Intact jacket. 9 X 6 1/4. Pages are tight, bright and clean. Binding very firm and straight, sewn signatures. Boards, spine, edges and corners unworn. If needed for reference, research, analysis, lucubrations or just enjoyment this is the one. 171 pages, endnotes, selected sources & indexed. Dust jacket in a crystal-clear polyester protector sleeve. Illustrated with B/W & photos. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Charles E. Peck, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

English (the) Gentleman, Images and Ideals in Literature and Society

by Castronovo, David

price: $17.50

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Castronovo, David., Ungar Pub., Co., nd (1987), c1987, 1st Edition, cloth, fine w/dj, 171 pp w/index, selected sources & end notes, B & W illus., tall 8vo, 'The English gentleman is an exotic survivor of the modern world who has much to tell about the con. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Store, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The English Gentleman: Images and Ideals in Literature and Society

by Castronovo, David

price: $25.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Frederick Ungar A Book, Dulles, VA, U.S.A. Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780804421058 ISBN: 0804421056

Description: As New in As New jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Book and dust jacket are both brand new. book price includes a protective mylar dust jacket cover. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: King Bee Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The English Gentleman: Images and Ideals in Literature and Society

by David Castronovo

price: $1.99

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Ungar Pub Co Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780804421058 ISBN: 0804421056

Description: Good. Clean, nice condition, good reading copy. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: LOOK AT A BOOK, OH, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The English Gentleman: Images and Ideals in Literature and Society

by David Castronovo

price: $2.49

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780804421058 ISBN: 0804421056

Description: Satisfaction Guaranteed. Shipped quickly. Hardcover. Used, very good. Very good overall with light to moderate wear. Includes dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: QualityBargainBooks, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The English Gentleman: Images and Ideals in Literature and Society

by Castronovo, David

price: $3.00

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Ungar Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780804421058 ISBN: 0804421056

Description: Very Good/Minor Dust Jacket Edgewear. 0804421056 Paper white, pages unblemished. Binding square and firm. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books Do Furnish A Room, NC, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The English Gentleman: Images and Ideals in Literature and Society

by Castronovo, David

price: $3.75

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Frederick Ungar Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780804421058 ISBN: 0804421056

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 171 p. Audience: General/trade. Used hardcover edition read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Oscar grosvenor, NY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The English Gentleman Images and Ideals in Literature and Society

by Castronovo, David

price: $5.20

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: hardcover Publisher: Ungar, New York Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780804421058 ISBN: 0804421056

Description: Very good hardback with very good dust jacket. Jacket spine is a little faded. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pam's Fine Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The English Gentleman: Images and Ideals in Literature and Society

by Castronovo, David

price: $6.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Ungar Pub Co, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780804421058 ISBN: 0804421056

Description: Good in Good jacket. Dj faded, illustrated. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Duttenhofer's Books, OH, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The English Gentleman Images and Ideals in Literature and Society

by Castronovo, David

price: $7.65

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Ungar, NY Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780804421058 ISBN: 0804421056

Description: near fine hardcover with near fine dust jacket. remainder mark. 1st ed. illustrated. 171 pages, index. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pam's Fine Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.