» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

available COPIES

 

English Furniture Designs of the Eighteenth Century

by Peter Ward-Jackson, Victoria and Albert Museum

About this title: This is a systematic survey of the great mass of 18th-century furniture designs which has been passed down to today. They are reproduced in more than 350 plates, arranged in such a way as to give a continuous picture of the furniture styles that flourished and declined in the course of the century.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
used book

English Furniture Designs of the Eighteenth Century

by Ward-Jackson, Peter, And Victoria And Albert

price: $12.95

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Quintessence Publishing Co Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780905209487 ISBN: 0905209486

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

English Furniture Designs of the Eighteenth Century

by Ward-Jackson, Peter

price: $15.95

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780905209487 ISBN: 0905209486

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Victoria's Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

English Furniture Designs

by Peter Ward-Jackson

price: $42.57

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Hmso Date Published: 1958

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. [Book Condition: Very Good / Dust Wrapper: Very Good] read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Munnbooks Limited, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

English Furniture Designs of the Eighteenth Century

by Ward-Jackson, Peter

price: $45.90

Ships from AL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Victoria & Albert Museum ISBN-13: 9780905209487 ISBN: 0905209486

Description: Very Good. 0905209486 vg+ book in vg dj in mylar. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Uncommon Artifacts, AL, USA

Reliability: Best

English Furniture Designs of the Eighteenth Century used book

English Furniture Designs of the Eighteenth Century

by Ward-Jackson, Peter

price: $50.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Victoria & Albert Museum, London Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780905209487 ISBN: 0905209486

Description: This is a very good softcover copy with almost no wear. Completely clean inside and out, no marks anywhere. Spine faintly creased, but binding firm and tight. Text + 366 full-page black & white plates. This book surveys the shifting tastes and styles of 18th century English furniture designs by looking at the drawings the furniture designers made rather than photographs of actual pieces. All the plates are reproductions of 18th century furniture drawings or engravings. 11" high X 8.5" wide, 68 ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Design Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

English Furniture Designs of the Eighteenth Century

by Ward-Jackson, Peter

price: $72.14

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HMSO, London Date Published: 1958

Description: 4to Cloth 1st Edn Illus viii, 68 pp. 366 Plates. E. p's spotted; occasional loss of surface where plates have adhered at margins o/w V.g. [Victoria and Albert Museum] read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Mair Wilkes, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

English Furniture Designs

by Peter Ward-Jackson

price: $75.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Hmso Date Published: 1958

Description: Very Good in vg jacket. First Edition. Hardcover with dust jacket, Very Good, clean, tight, unmarked, Original blue cloth. Published in conjunction with the Victoria and Albert Museum, 68 pages of descriptive text, plus 366 plates printed on heavy glossy stock. 1st Edition All orders are shipped by kbooks every business day. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: kbooks, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

English Furniture Designs of the Eighteenth Century

by Ward-Jackson, Peter

price: $87.24

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Victoria & Albert Pubns, United Kingdom Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780112902287 ISBN: 0112902286

Description: Very Good/Very Good. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall 0112902286 [viii], 71 pp & 366 illustrations. Originally published in 1958, thiws looks to be a 1970's reprint. A very good copy still in the original brown box, just a few bumps to the extremities 1g. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Stephen Foster, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

English Furniture Designs of the Eighteenth Century

by Ward-Jackson, Peter, and Victoria and Albert Museum

price: $15.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Unabridged. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Quintessence Publishing Co Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780905209487 ISBN: 0905209486

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Clean inside out, tight binding, very good cover. Trade paperback (US). 288 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: DREAMBOOKS, FL, USA

Reliability: High

English Furniture Designs of the Eighteenth Century used book

English Furniture Designs of the Eighteenth Century

by Ward-Jackson, Peter

price: $24.95

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Her Majesty's Stationary Office, London Date Published: 1958

Description: Very Good with no dust jacket. We fit archival quality clear acrylic covers for additional protection whenever possible.; B&W Illustrations; 4to 11"-13" tall; viii, 68, [4], + plates pages; Publisher's blue cloth. 365 textural and full page plates. Owner's name on first blank.; Approximate packaged weight for this item is 2501 grams. There are about 500 grams to the pound. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: mrbooks, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

used book

English Furniture Designs of the Eighteenth Century

by Victoria And Albert Museum

price: $35.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Paperback Publisher: Victoria & Albert Museum Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780905209487 ISBN: 0905209486

Description: Fine with no dust jacket. 0905209486. Previous owner's name FFEP; Trade PB. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Encore Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

English Furniture Designs of the Eighteenth Century

by Ward-Jackson, Peter. Victoria & Albert Museum

price: $39.20

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: London, HMSO: Victoria & Albert Museum, 1958 Date Published: 1958

Description: 1st edn. HB. Cloth. D4. G+. Slight fading o spine and covers, slight markings on covers, front hinge tender, slight foxing on rear pastedown and fep and page edges. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Victoria Bookshop, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

English Furniture Designs of the Eighteenth Century

by Peter Ward-Jackson

price: $43.86

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Victoria & Albert Museum Date Published: 1987-04 ISBN-13: 9780905209487 ISBN: 0905209486

Description: Good. Excellent customer service. May ship from alternate location depending on your zip code and availability. Satisfaction guaranteed! ! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kings Ridge Media, WI, USA

Reliability: High

used book

English Furniture Designs of the Eighteenth Century

by Ward-Jackson, Peter

price: $45.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780905209487 ISBN: 0905209486

Description: Like New. 1987. Paperback. Fine. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Bookstores, Chicago, IL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

English Furniture Designs of the Eighteenth Century

by Ward-Jackson, Peter

price: $45.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780905209487 ISBN: 0905209486

Description: Very Good. 1987. Paperback. Some wear. Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Bookstores, Chicago, IL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

English Furniture Designs of the Eighteenth Century

by Ward-Jackson, Peter. Victoria & Albert Museum

price: $50.40

Ships from CAMBS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HMSO: Victoria & Albert Museum, London Date Published: 1958

Description: 366 Photographs Plates. Very Good/Very Good. 4to Heavy book no extra charge, no Air Mail available due to weight. Dust jacket wear to edges, slight darkening to spine, unclipped price on flap. Green cloth with bright gilt and decorations on spine, a couple of marks. Light foxing mainly to prelims. viii, 67 pages plus 366 plates. Clean and tight. ENGLISH furniture of the eighteenth century has never been more admired or sought after than it is today. This is largely because it possesses a ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Charles Bossom, CAMBS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

English Furniture Designs of the Eighteenth Century

by Ward-Jackson, Peter [Victoria & Albert Musuem]

price: $51.38

Ships from KENT, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HMSO (Victoria and Albert Museum), London Date Published: 1958

Description: 4to, pp68 followed by 365 b/w plates. Bound in original blue cloth, black gilt title to spine. Some foxing to endpapers, else in VG Condition, in lightly browned but VG illustrated dust wrapper. (Shelf 30) [1.75 kg +] NOTE: Heavy Books will require special shipping arrangements. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: CHAUCER BOOKSHOP, KENT, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

English Furniture Designs of the Eighteenth Century

by Ward-Jackson, Peter [Victoria & Albert Musuem]

price: $55.64

Ships from KENT, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HMSO (Victoria and Albert Museum), London Date Published: 1958

Description: First Edition, 4to, pp68 text, 366 b/w plates, bound in blue cloth gilt, no D/W. A copy in Good condition. (Shelf 130) NOTE: Heavy Books will require special shipping arrangements. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: CHAUCER BOOKSHOP, KENT, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

English Furniture Designs of the Eighteenth Century

by Ward-Jackson, Peter

price: $57.50

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover. Publisher: Victoria & Albert Museum Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780905209487 ISBN: 0905209486

Description: VG+ Pictorial survey of 18th century English furniture. Examples of makers include John Webb, Daniel Marot, William Kent, De La Cour, Gaetano Brunetti, John and Matthew Vardy, Lock and Copeland, Chippendale, Edwards and Darly, Thomas Johnson, Ince and Mayhew, Linnell, Adam, Pergolesi, Hepplewhite, Sir John Soane, C.H. Tatham, and Sheraton, among many other notable cabinetmakers. Cream wraps. 69 pp. + 366 bw plates. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kevin Mullen, Bookseller, PA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

English Furniture Designs of the Eighteenth Century

by Ward-Jackson, Peter

price: $66.50

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: No date (c.1958). HMSO. Hard Cover. Book-front endpaper & fep slight foxing otherwise VG. DJ-spine slightly darkened otherwise VG, protective cover. 11x9. 366 b/w plates. An impressive collection of specimens of furniture and furniture design, arranged in such a way as to give a continuous picture of the styles that flourished and declined in the course of the century, They are accompanied by a commentary designed to introduce the subject in general terms. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Internet Bookshop UK Ltd, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

English Furniture Designs of the Eighteenth Century

by Ward-Jackson, Peter

price: $70.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: hardcover

Description: 366 black and white plates, 68pp., 4to, blue cloth, d.w. London: Her Majesty's Stationery Office, 1958. Fine in very good d.w. The collection from the Victoria and Albert Museum, London. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Argosy Book Store, NY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

English Furniture Designs of the Eighteenth Century

by Victoria Albert Museum

price: $42.10

Ships from BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: THE STATIONERY OFFICE BOOKS Date Published: 1959 ISBN-13: 9780112902287 ISBN: 0112902286

Description: Ex-Library Hardback with D/J. USED, BUT IN GOOD CONDITION. Ex-library. Shipped from UK. Delivery is usually 2-3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbarn International, BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average

used book

English Furniture Designs of the Eighteenth Century

by Victoria And Albert Museum

price: $42.10

Ships from BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: STATIONERY OFFICE BOOKS Date Published: 1959 ISBN-13: 9780112902287 ISBN: 0112902286

Description: Published by Stationery Office Books in 1959. Binding: Hardback with Dust jacket. Number of pages: 261. Condition: Good. Used book but in Good Condition for sensible price. #8545128 Shipped from UK. Delivery is usually 2-3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbarn International, BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average

used book

English Furniture Designs of the Eighteenth Century

by Ward-Jackson, Peter

price: $45.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: Cloth Publisher: Victoria and Albert Museum, London Date Published: 1958

Description: About Fine in About Fine jacket. 4to. 72 pp. + plates. 366 illustrations in b/w. Dj spine & borders lightly sunned, with nick to head of spine. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Acadia Art&Rare Books Est.1931, NY, USA

Reliability: Average


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.