» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

The English Epic and Its Background

by Eustace Mandeville Wetenhall Tillyard

About this title: The nature of the epic and its examples from classical times through the 18th century.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
used book

The English Epic and Its Background

by E.M.W. Tillyard

price: $3.50

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press, Oxford Date Published: 1966

Description: Good. Very Clean Copy-Over 500, 000 Internet Orders Filled. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books From California, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The English Epic and Its Background

by Tillyard, E. M. W.

price: $4.20

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback. Publisher: Galaxy Book/ Oxford University Date Published: 1966; 1966, c1954

Description: Near very good condition. x, 548 p. 21 cm. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Harvest Book Company, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The English Epic and Its Background

by Tillyard, E.M.W.

price: $7.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Softcover Ed Binding: Softcover Publisher: Oxford Univeristy Press, New York Date Published: 1966

Description: Very Good/softcover. Weighs the claims of a number of literary creations to be consider "Epics". read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookhawk, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The English Epic and Its Background

by Tillyard

price: $7.02

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Barnes & Noble, New York Date Published: 1966

Description: Good. EX-LIBRARY. EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. GREEN CLOTH COVER, SPINE ENDS LIGHTLY BUMPED. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mybooklocator, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The English Epic and Its Background

by Tillyard, E.M.W.

price: $14.14

Ships from NSW, AUSTRALIA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, New York Date Published: 1966

Description: Pb, 548pp, dark blue pictorial cover. cover somewhat chipped and creased, unobtrusive pencil underlining on a few pages, otherwise very good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Capertee Classic Books, NSW, AUSTRALIA

Reliability: Best

used book

The English Epic and Its Background

by Tillyard, E. M. W.

price: $15.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Chatto and Windus, London Date Published: 1954

Description: Good. No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. The cover is scuffed, worn and bumped. Text is clean with no markings, binding is sound. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Top Notch Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The English Epic and Its Background

by E. M. W. Tillyard

price: $15.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The English Epic and Its Background

by Tillyard, E.M.W.

price: $26.50

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st ed. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Chatton & Windus, London Date Published: 1954

Description: Used-Good. VG hardback in Fair dust jacket. Pages clean; binding tight dust jacket spine browned, with several scratches, short tears & small loss at head; dust jacket protected in removable clear film. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: John C. Newland, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

The English Epic and Its Background

by Tillyard, E.M.W.

price: $27.71

Ships from WALES, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Book Publisher: Chatto & Windus with Hogarth Press Date Published: 1954

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Type: Hardback x, 547 pages. Dustjacket. Light wear to head and foot spine. Slight chipping and marginal wear to dustjacket, with sunned spine and closed tears. Monumental study of epic poetry in the English language 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Literary Cat Books and Prints, WALES, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

The English Epic and Its Background

price: $29.96

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780837187815 ISBN: 0837187818

Description: Good. 1954 printing. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Book Exchange, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The English Epic and Its Background

by E. M. W Tillyard

price: $79.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover

Description: Good. Good condition. Paperback edition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The English Epic and Its Background

by Tillyard, Eustace Mandeville Wetenhall

price: $3.13

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Greenwood Press Reprint ISBN-13: 9780837187815 ISBN: 0837187818

Description: Good. 0837187818 1966 Oxford Galaxy Book edition. Library rebound as HARDCOVER. Text clean and tight. Ex-library with usual marks. Very light wear to cover. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Steamer Trunk Books, MI, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The English Epic and Its Background

by E.M.W. Tillyard

price: $3.76

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Description: Acceptable. Former library book. Cover is held on by tape. Former Library book. ACCEPTABLE with noticeable wear to cover and pages. Binding intact. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: River City Books, LLC, WA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

English Epic & Its Background [Paperback] By Tillyard, E M W

by E M W Tillyard

price: $4.98

Ships from SC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: OXFORD UNIV + PRESS Date Published: 1966

Description: Good. Clean text, moderate edge wear especially at hinge area, tanning pages, reading crease to spine, front bottom corner has a crease and is peeling, moderate rubbing. Family owned Christian bookstore. A portion of all profits benefits Christian missions. st85-0200-frclWe are a Christian and family owned bookstore. A portion of all proceeds help support Christian missions. Thank you for helping spread the gospel. Priority mail available and books are safely and securely packages. Curteousy ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Membrana Christian Books, SC, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The English Epic and Its Background

by Tillyard, E. M. W.

price: $7.50

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Galaxy / Oxford University

Description: Good. "Good" includes traditional bookselling conditions from upper end of Fair to Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Northwest Bookstore, OR, USA

Reliability: High

used book

English Epic & Its Background

by E M W Tillyard

price: $8.80

Ships from WV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: OXFORD UNIV + PRESS Date Published: 1966-01-01

Description: Very Good. SCARCE SOFTCOVER BOOK. NO WRITING OR MARKINGS IN TEXT. LIGHT WEAR & SCUFFING TO COVER. A CLEAN & SOLID COPY. LOC: TILLY. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Voyager Books, WV, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The English Epic and Its Background

by Tillyard, E.M.W.

price: $9.00

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Oxford University Press, Oxford Date Published: 1966

Description: Good. Previous Owners Signature on ffep. Otherwise clean & unmarked inside & out, tight, square copy. Very light, neat scholarly maginalia. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Driftless Books And Music, WI, USA

Reliability: High

used book

English Epic & Its Background

by Tillyard, E M W

price: $9.77

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: S TRADE PAPER Publisher: OXFORD UNIV + PRESS ISBN-13: 9781299202764 ISBN: 1299202764

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

used book

English Epic & Its Background

by Tillyard, E M W

price: $10.92

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: S TRADE PAPER Publisher: OXFORD UNIV + PRESS ISBN-13: 9781299202764 ISBN: 1299202764

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The English Epic and Its Background

by Tillyard, E.M.W.

price: $12.80

Ships from NS, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Oxford GB167, USA Date Published: 1966

Description: Very Good. Vg trade size soft cover tight and square. PO name on first page ow no marks. light edge wear to covers. 548pp vg/-- read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Dustjacket Books and Treasures, NS, CANADA

Reliability: High

used book

The English Epic and Its Background

by Eustace Mandeville Wetenhall Tillyard

price: $13.75

Ships from IA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Unknown Binding Book Publisher: Barnes & Noble Date Published: 1966

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. X-Library Book with usual markings/attachments... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Adsrus Media, IA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The English Epic and Its Background

by Tillyard, E.M.W.

price: $14.48

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Chatto and Windus Date Published: 1954

Description: No dust jacket. Binding split. Writing in pencil on some pages. Scuff marks on front and back covers. Label on backstrip discoloured. Hardback, ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in fair all round condition, suitable as a reading copy. Ships withi. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Anybook Ltd., UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

The English Epic and Its Background

by Tillyard, E.M.W.

price: $14.52

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Chatto and Windus Date Published: 1954

Description: No dust jacket. Binding split. Pencil and pen marks on some pages. Backstrip ripped down side. Cover faded. Hardback, ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in fair all round condition, suitable as a reading copy. Ships within 24 hours., 800grams, ISBN. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Anybook Ltd., UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

The English Epic and Its Background

by Tillyard, E. M. W.

price: $15.00

Ships from SC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Chatto And Windus,, London: Date Published: 1954

Description: Light cover wear w/bumped corners; hinges sound, uncracked. Pages tight, clean, unmarked. Moderate DJ wear w/tears, one old tape repair at DJ underside.; read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Nelson & Nelson, Booksellers, SC, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The English Epic and Its Background

by Tillyard, E.

price: $15.00

Ships from KS, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Chatto and Windus

Description: Good. Used-good. Ex library copy, with pockets, stamps and labels, wear to spine ends, a solid copy. Dustjacket good with mylar cover, spine sticker. 548 pp. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Eighth Day Books, KS, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.