Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Oxford University Press, New York
Date Published: 1966
Description: Pb, 548pp, dark blue pictorial cover. cover somewhat chipped and creased, unobtrusive pencil underlining on a few pages, otherwise very good. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Chatto and Windus, London
Date Published: 1954
Description: Good. No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. The cover is scuffed, worn and bumped. Text is clean with no markings, binding is sound. read more
Edition: 1st ed.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Chatton & Windus, London
Date Published: 1954
Description: Used-Good. VG hardback in Fair dust jacket. Pages clean; binding tight dust jacket spine browned, with several scratches, short tears & small loss at head; dust jacket protected in removable clear film. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Book
Publisher: Chatto & Windus with Hogarth Press
Date Published: 1954
Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Type: Hardback x, 547 pages. Dustjacket. Light wear to head and foot spine. Slight chipping and marginal wear to dustjacket, with sunned spine and closed tears. Monumental study of epic poetry in the English language 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. read more
Description: Good. 0837187818 1966 Oxford Galaxy Book edition. Library rebound as HARDCOVER. Text clean and tight. Ex-library with usual marks. Very light wear to cover. read more
Description: Acceptable. Former library book. Cover is held on by tape. Former Library book. ACCEPTABLE with noticeable wear to cover and pages. Binding intact. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: OXFORD UNIV + PRESS
Date Published: 1966
Description: Good. Clean text, moderate edge wear especially at hinge area, tanning pages, reading crease to spine, front bottom corner has a crease and is peeling, moderate rubbing. Family owned Christian bookstore. A portion of all profits benefits Christian missions. st85-0200-frclWe are a Christian and family owned bookstore. A portion of all proceeds help support Christian missions. Thank you for helping spread the gospel. Priority mail available and books are safely and securely packages. Curteousy ... read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: OXFORD UNIV + PRESS
Date Published: 1966-01-01
Description: Very Good. SCARCE SOFTCOVER BOOK. NO WRITING OR MARKINGS IN TEXT. LIGHT WEAR & SCUFFING TO COVER. A CLEAN & SOLID COPY. LOC: TILLY. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Chatto and Windus
Date Published: 1954
Description: No dust jacket. Binding split. Writing in pencil on some pages. Scuff marks on front and back covers. Label on backstrip discoloured. Hardback, ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in fair all round condition, suitable as a reading copy. Ships withi. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Chatto and Windus
Date Published: 1954
Description: No dust jacket. Binding split. Pencil and pen marks on some pages. Backstrip ripped down side. Cover faded. Hardback, ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in fair all round condition, suitable as a reading copy. Ships within 24 hours., 800grams, ISBN. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Chatto And Windus,, London:
Date Published: 1954
Description: Light cover wear w/bumped corners; hinges sound, uncracked. Pages tight, clean, unmarked. Moderate DJ wear w/tears, one old tape repair at DJ underside.; read more
Description: Good. Used-good. Ex library copy, with pockets, stamps and labels, wear to spine ends, a solid copy. Dustjacket good with mylar cover, spine sticker. 548 pp. read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.