New & used books and rare & out-of-print booksNew & used DVDs, VHS tapes, and hard-to-find moviesNew & used CDs, cassettes, and hard-to-find music
Alibris for Libraries Are you a bookseller?
search
search all sellers in
by title / ISBN
by author
by subject
search books search movies search pop/jazz search classical
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

English Culture and the Decline of the Industrial Spirit, 1850-1980

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

English Culture and the Decline of the Industrial Spirit, 1850-1980

by Martin Joel Wiener

About this title: Drawing upon a wide array of sources, Martin Wiener explores the English ambivalence to modern industrial society.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.

Page 1 of 5   change currency
sort by
English Culture and the Decline of the Industrial Spirit, 1850-1980 used book

English Culture and the Decline of the Industrial Spirit, 1850-1980

by Wiener, Martin Joel

price: $2.45

Ships from NV, USA Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Cambridge University Press Date Published: 1982 ISBN-13: 9780521270342 ISBN: 0521270340

Description: Very Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 240 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Excellent

used book

English culture and the decline of the industrial spirit, 1850-1980

by Wiener, Martin J.

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Penguin, Harmondsworth Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780140226621 ISBN: 0140226621

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. xi, 209p.; 20 cm. Originally published: Cambridge: Cambridge University Press, 1981. Includes index. minor wear to cover read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Rebecca Langston, GA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

English culture and the decline of the industrial spirit, 1850-1980

by Wiener, Martin J.

price: $2.90

Ships from IN, USA

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Penguin, Harmondsworth Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780140226621 ISBN: 0140226621

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. SAME PAPERBACK BY PENGUIN. A USED COPY. IN GOOD CONDITION AS AN OLD, USED COPY [N] xi, 209p.; 20 cm. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Fouzia Akhter, IN, USA

Reliability: Excellent

English Culture and the Decline of the Industrial Spirit, 1850-1980 used book

English Culture and the Decline of the Industrial Spirit, 1850-1980

by Martin Joel Wiener

price: $4.00

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Cambridge University Press Date Published: 1982 ISBN-13: 9780521270342 ISBN: 0521270340

Description: VERY GOOD. USED "Very Good, sticker on front. " read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bank of Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

English Culture and the Decline of the Industrial Spirit, 1850-1980 used book

English Culture and the Decline of the Industrial Spirit, 1850-1980

by Wiener, Martin J.

price: $5.00

Ships from PA, USA

Edition: First Paperback Edition; Second Printing Binding: Softcover Publisher: Cambridge University Press Date Published: 1982 ISBN-13: 9780521270342 ISBN: 0521270340

Description: Very Good with no dust jacket; Minor cover wear. 0521270340. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Zane W. Gray Booksellers, PA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

English Culture and the Decline of the Industrial Spirit: 1850-1980 used book

English Culture and the Decline of the Industrial Spirit: 1850-1980

by Wiener, Martin J.

price: $6.00

Ships from CA, USA

Edition: Reprint Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Cambridge University Press Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780521270342 ISBN: 0521270340

Description: Very Good. Light cover wear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ahab Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

English Culture and the Decline of the Industrial Spirit, 1850-1980 used book

English Culture and the Decline of the Industrial Spirit, 1850-1980

by Weiner, Martin J.

price: $7.32

Ships from NJ, USA

Binding: TPB Publisher: Cambridge University Press Date Published: 1982 ISBN-13: 9780521270342 ISBN: 0521270340

Description: VG. VERY-GOOD TRADE-PAPERBACK. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Early Republic Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

English Culture and the Decline of the Industrial Spirit 1950-1980

by Martin J Wiener

price: $7.95

Ships from OK, USA

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Penguin Books ISBN-13: 9780140226621 ISBN: 0140226621

Description: Good. Ppaerbakc with very light edgewear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bethanys Heart Used Books, OK, USA

Reliability: Excellent

English Culture and the Decline of the Industrial Spirit, 1850-1980 used book

English Culture and the Decline of the Industrial Spirit, 1850-1980

by Wiener, Martin J.

price: $8.00

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Cambridge University Press Date Published: 9/30/1982 ISBN-13: 9780521270342 ISBN: 0521270340

Description: Very Good. 0521270340 clean inside-cover shows minor wear, spine tight. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: dixieland books, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

English Culture and the Decline of the Industrial Spirit, 1850-1980 used book

English Culture and the Decline of the Industrial Spirit, 1850-1980

by Wiener, Martin Joel

price: $9.95

Ships from MA, USA

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Cambridge University Press Date Published: 1982 ISBN-13: 9780521270342 ISBN: 0521270340

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Highlighting/underlining. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 240 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Brighton Books, MA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

English Culture and the Decline of the Industrial Spirit, 1850-1980 used book

English Culture and the Decline of the Industrial Spirit, 1850-1980

by Wiener, Martin J.

price: $10.05

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Cambridge University Press ISBN-13: 9780521270342 ISBN: 0521270340

Description: Good. 0521270340 16459 PB: spine smooth, text has margin notations and underlining, cover has light shelf wear-allow 30 days for standard media transit. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Book-Zombies, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

English Culture and the Decline of the Industrial Spirit, 18501980 new book

English Culture and the Decline of the Industrial Spirit, 18501980

by Martin J. Wiener

price: $11.37

Ships from NY, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Cambridge University Press Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780521604796 ISBN: 0521604796

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: bookexpressonline, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

English Culture and the Decline of the Industrial Spirit, 1850-1980 new book

English Culture and the Decline of the Industrial Spirit, 1850-1980

by Martin J. Wiener

price: $11.39

Ships from NY, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Cambridge University Press Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780521604796 ISBN: 0521604796

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Suffolk Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

English Culture and the Decline of the Industrial Spirit, 1850-1980 new book

English Culture and the Decline of the Industrial Spirit, 1850-1980

by Martin J. Wiener

price: $11.39

Ships from NY, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Cambridge University Press Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780521604796 ISBN: 0521604796

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Suffolk Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

English Culture and the Decline of the Industrial Spirit, 1850-1980 new book

English Culture and the Decline of the Industrial Spirit, 1850-1980

by Martin J. Wiener

price: $11.99

Ships from MI, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Cambridge University Press Date Published: 2004-09-13 ISBN-13: 9780521604796 ISBN: 0521604796

Description: New. No remainder mark. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Shaman Drum Bookshop, MI, USA

Reliability: Excellent

English Culture and the Decline of the Industrious Spirit 1850-1980 used book

English Culture and the Decline of the Industrious Spirit 1850-1980

by Wiener, Martin J.

price: $12.00

Ships from MB, CANADA

Edition: Reprint Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Cambridge UP, UK Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780521270342 ISBN: 0521270340

Description: 217pp. index. Straight spine. no creasing. Lightly worn only. A vg+ copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Harald Koch Books, MB, CANADA

Reliability: Excellent

English Culture and the Decline of the Industrial Spirit, 1850-1980 used book

English Culture and the Decline of the Industrial Spirit, 1850-1980

by Wiener, Martin Joel

price: $14.97

Ships from MN, USA

Edition: 1988 ptg. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Cambridge University Press Date Published: 1982 ISBN-13: 9780521270342 ISBN: 0521270340

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Softcover, as shown, minor cover shopwear and edges curling, but--APPEARS NOT READ. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 217 pp. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Easton Books, MN, USA

Reliability: Excellent

English Culture and the Decline of the Industrial Spirit, 1850-1980 used book

English Culture and the Decline of the Industrial Spirit, 1850-1980

by Wiener Martin J.

price: $15.95

Ships from TX, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Cambridge University Press Date Published: 9/13/2004 ISBN-13: 9780521604796 ISBN: 0521604796

Description: Used-Very Good. This book is in very good condition; no remainder marks. It does have some shelfwear. Inside pages are clean. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mahler Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Excellent

English Culture and the Decline of the Industrial Spirit, 1850-1980 used book

English Culture and the Decline of the Industrial Spirit, 1850-1980

by Wiener, Martin J.

price: $17.50

Ships from IN, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Cambridge University Press Date Published: 1981 ISBN-13: 9780521234184 ISBN: 0521234182

Description: Good in Very Good jacket. 0521234182 tight black cloth hardcover dust jacket covered with mylar withdrawn library with all the markings clean interior. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Stone Cottage Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Excellent

English Culture and the Decline of the Industrial Spirit, 1850-1980 used book

English Culture and the Decline of the Industrial Spirit, 1850-1980

by Wiener, Martin J.

price: $20.00

Ships from CA, USA

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Cambridge University Press, Cambridge Date Published: 1981 ISBN-13: 9780521234184 ISBN: 0521234182

Description: Very Good in Fine jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Cloth, xi, 217 pp., biblio., index; 24 cm. Firm binding, clean inside copy. Edges lightly soiled. Dust jacket protected in a mylar book cover. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Left Coast Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

English Culture and the Decline of the Industrial Spirit. 1850-1980

by Wiener, M.J.

price: $22.03

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Publisher: University Press, Cambridge Date Published: 1984

Description: 8vo Card Covers Rpt. xi, 217pp. Library markings including label removed and bar code affixed f. ep; ink spotting to lower edges. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Mair Wilkes, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

English Culture & the Decline of the Industrial Spirit 1850-1980 used book

English Culture & the Decline of the Industrial Spirit 1850-1980

by Wiener, Martin J

price: $32.33

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: Hardback Publisher: Cambridge University Press Date Published: 1981 ISBN-13: 9780521234184 ISBN: 0521234182

Description: Very Good/ In Very Good Dustwrapper. 217pp. Dustwrapper is chipped. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: O'Donoghue Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

English Culture and the Decline of the Industrial Spirit, 1850-1980 new book

English Culture and the Decline of the Industrial Spirit, 1850-1980

by Martin Wiener

price: $41.00

Ships from NY, USA

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Cambridge University Press Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780521604796 ISBN: 0521604796

Description: New Paperback, 236 pages. Cambridge University Press (2004) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Frozen Lava Lamp, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

English Culture and the Decline of the Industrial Spirit, 1850-1980 new book

English Culture and the Decline of the Industrial Spirit, 1850-1980

by Wiener, Martin J.

price: $42.72

Ships from WSX, UNITED KINGDOM

Edition: REV ED Binding: Softcover Publisher: Cambridge University Press, UNITED STATES Date Published: 2004 2 ISBN-13: 9780521604796 ISBN: 0521604796

Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 228 X 151mm. 236 pgs. Drawing upon a wide array of sources, Martin Wiener explores the English ambivalence to modern industrial society. read more

condition:

Book: New