» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

English Cricket

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

English Cricket

by Neville Cardus

About this title: Reflecting the English national character and its history, this book praises the virtues of the game of cricket and its players.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 5   change currency
sort by
used book

English Cricket

by Cardus, Neville

price: $3.50

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 3rd. Printing Binding: Cloth(Hrdcvr) Publisher: Collins, London, UK Date Published: 1946

Description: Color, Black & White Illus. FR/P. 8vo., 48 pp., dj frayed and worn, hinges weakened, pages yellowed. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Riverow Bookshop, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

English Cricket

by Cardus, Neville

price: $3.50

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd printong Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Collins, London Date Published: 1946 (c1945)

Description: Name, bookplate, edges foxed, else very good in like dw. BRITAIN IN PICTURES. Slim quarto. 8 plates in color & 21 il in bl & wh. #93. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Vincent Prestianni Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

English Cricket (Britain in Pictures Series)

by Cardus, Neville

price: $4.25

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: 8 Colour Plates + 21 b/w Illus; Collins, London Date Published: 1946

Description: Second impression, pictorial boards, 8vo, edgewear, contents clean and tight, near fine in a mylar wrapped dj, 48pp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: booksellers3, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

English Cricket (Britain in Pictures No. 93)

by Cardus, Neville

price: $4.37

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardback. Publisher: Collins: London Date Published: 1947

Description: Very good lightly edgeworn dust jacket. Very good condition. Color and B&W illustrations. 47 p. Previous owner's name., Light wear to extremities. Small dent to upper edge of rear board. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Harvest Book Company, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

English Cricket

by Neville Cardus

price: $5.38

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Publisher: Collins Date Published: 1/1/1946

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

English Cricket (Britain in Pictures)

by Cardus, Neville

price: $5.43

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardback. Publisher: Collins Date Published: 1945

Description: No dust jacket. Very good condition. Light wear to extremities., Bookplate. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Harvest Book Company, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

English Cricket (Britain in Pictures)

by Neville Cardus

price: $5.43

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: William Collins Date Published: 1945

Description: Good. Mylar-covered Dust Jacket. - read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookBuyers Online1, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

English Cricket (Britain in Pictures)

by Cardus, Neville

price: $7.58

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardback. Publisher: Collins: London Date Published: 1946

Description: Very good lightly edgeworn dust jacket. Very good condition. B&W and Color Photographs and Illustrations. 47 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Harvest Book Company, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

English Cricket [Britain in Pictures]

by Cardus, Neville

price: $7.58

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Third Impression. Binding: Hardback. Publisher: Collins Date Published: 1947

Description: Very good dust jacket. Very good condition. Color and B&W illustrations. 47, [1] p., 4 p. of plates ill. (some col. ) 23 cm. No. 93. Hinges started. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Harvest Book Company, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

English Cricket (Britain in Pictures) (Britain in Pictures)

by Neville Cardus

price: $7.59

Ships from NM, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Unknown Binding Publisher: Collins Date Published: 1947

Description: Very Good. Paperback. Buy with confidence-Satisfaction Guaranteed! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Coas Books, Inc., NM, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

English Cricket

by Cardus, Neville

price: $8.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 3d printing Binding: HB Publisher: Collins, London Date Published: 1947

Description: G+ no dj pictorial boards. Octavo, 48pp. , Illustrated read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Dan Behnke, Bookseller, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

English Cricket

by Cardus, Neville

price: $8.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint. 2nd Impression Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Collins, London Date Published: 1946

Description: Very Good in Good jacket. Very good in good dust jacket. 48 p. Includes: illustrations, bibliography. (Britain) read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Shop, LLC - ABAA, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

English Cricket

by Cardus, Neville

price: $9.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Collins Date Published: 1945

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Collins, 1945. Hard Cover. Dust jacket has mild shelfwear with small tears on edges near the top on the front and back and rubbing on spine edge. Pages are clean and unmarked, slightly toned. Binding is tight. Hinges are perfect. Very nice copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Not Quite New, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

English Cricket

by Cardus, Neville

price: $10.95

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: St. James Place, London Date Published: 1947

Description: Good in Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Dj is faded, browning, and has edgewear. Cover is clean, bumped, and has edgewear. Pages are tight to the spine and browning. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Top Notch Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

English Cricket

by Neville Cardus

price: $12.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Collins Date Published: 1947

Description: Hardback. Good to Very Good condition book in a Good to Very Good Condition dustjacket with minor chips, rubs and creases to edges. Sticker residue on inside front jacket flap. Tight, sound, unmarked copy. Third printing. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Tacoma Book Center, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

English Cricket. Britain in Pictures No 93

by Neville Cardus

price: $12.45

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Unknown Binding Publisher: Collins Date Published: 1945

Description: Good. 1947 Third Impression Ready to dispatch from the UK, via Alibris warehouse for USA customers. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: AMM Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

English Cricket

by Neville Cardus

price: $14.01

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Prion Books, London Date Published: 1997

Description: Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket. Modern reprint. Dustjacket is in excellent condition. Hardcover has a little minor wear to top and bottom of spine but otherwise VG/Ex. Contents are in excellent condition. Front of dustjacket has bat and wickets design which is reproduced on the hardcover. The book is illustrated with 8 colour plates and 14 b + w illustrations. Pictures available on request.; 8vo 8"-9" tall; 96 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hoonaloon Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

English Cricket

by Cardus, Neville

price: $15.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Collins, c1945, green dec hard cover, 9 x 6-1/2, 48pgs, ; 8 color plates, 21 b/w illustrations, cover very ltly bowed, page edges ltly foxing, else clean and solid, GOOD+ in a GOOD+ DJ. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Barbara Berry's Bookshop, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

English Cricket

by Neville Cardus

price: $15.19

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: COLLINS Date Published: 1946

Description: Acceptable in Acceptable jacket. Part of 'Britain in Pictures' Series. Second Impression, 1946. Hardback with dust jacket. Jacket and boards a bit worn. Through to spine webbing at a few pages. A good reading copy; read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Fairandfast, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

English Cricket

by Neville Cardus

price: $15.19

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: COLLINS Date Published: 1946

Description: Acceptable in Acceptable jacket. Damage to dustcover and spine A good reading copy; read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Fairandfast, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

English Cricket

by Cardus, Neville

price: $16.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 2d impr. Binding: boards Publisher: Collins, London Date Published: 1946

Description: yes, incl. 8 col. plates. VG in near VG dj, yes. 23 cm. , 47 [1] read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Beechwold Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

English Cricket (Writers' Britain Series) By Cardus, Neville used book

English Cricket (Writers' Britain Series) By Cardus, Neville

by Neville Cardus

price: $17.15

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Prion Publishing Date Published: 1945-01-01 ISBN-13: 9781853752520 ISBN: 1853752525

Description: Very Good. Tight binding, clean pages, cover and DJ are still in very good condition. Free Delivery Confirmation. IN STOCK IMMEDIATE SHIPPING. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sundiver, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

English Cricket. [No.93 of the 'Britain in Pictures' Series]

by Cardus, Neville

price: $18.00

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: London: Collins, 1946

Description: 1946 [second impression]. Octavo. 48pp. With eight plates in color and 21 illustrations in black and white. Vg+ in Vg dustwrapper. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: RobinsRareBooks, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

English Cricket (Bip 93)

by Cardus, Neville

price: $18.18

Ships from HERTS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Collins Date Published: 1946

Description: VG in VG jacket. Britain in Pictures series. Wrapper a little rubbed. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: H4o Books, HERTS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

English Cricket (Britain in Pictures #93)

by Cardus, Neville, Turner, W.J.

price: $18.50

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardbound Publisher: Collins London Date Published: 1947

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 8 color plates, 21 black and white illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book House - Saint Louis, MO, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 5: 1 2 3 4 5 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.