Edition: 2nd printong
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Collins, London
Date Published: 1946 (c1945)
Description: Name, bookplate, edges foxed, else very good in like dw. BRITAIN IN PICTURES. Slim quarto. 8 plates in color & 21 il in bl & wh. #93. read more
Binding: Hardback.
Publisher: Collins: London
Date Published: 1947
Description: Very good lightly edgeworn dust jacket. Very good condition. Color and B&W illustrations. 47 p. Previous owner's name., Light wear to extremities. Small dent to upper edge of rear board. read more
Edition: Third Impression.
Binding: Hardback.
Publisher: Collins
Date Published: 1947
Description: Very good dust jacket. Very good condition. Color and B&W illustrations. 47, [1] p., 4 p. of plates ill. (some col. ) 23 cm. No. 93. Hinges started. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Collins
Date Published: 1945
Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Collins, 1945. Hard Cover. Dust jacket has mild shelfwear with small tears on edges near the top on the front and back and rubbing on spine edge. Pages are clean and unmarked, slightly toned. Binding is tight. Hinges are perfect. Very nice copy. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: St. James Place, London
Date Published: 1947
Description: Good in Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Dj is faded, browning, and has edgewear. Cover is clean, bumped, and has edgewear. Pages are tight to the spine and browning. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Collins
Date Published: 1947
Description: Hardback. Good to Very Good condition book in a Good to Very Good Condition dustjacket with minor chips, rubs and creases to edges. Sticker residue on inside front jacket flap. Tight, sound, unmarked copy. Third printing. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Prion Books, London
Date Published: 1997
Description: Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket. Modern reprint. Dustjacket is in excellent condition. Hardcover has a little minor wear to top and bottom of spine but otherwise VG/Ex. Contents are in excellent condition. Front of dustjacket has bat and wickets design which is reproduced on the hardcover. The book is illustrated with 8 colour plates and 14 b + w illustrations. Pictures available on request.; 8vo 8"-9" tall; 96 pages. read more
Description: Collins, c1945, green dec hard cover, 9 x 6-1/2, 48pgs, ; 8 color plates, 21 b/w illustrations, cover very ltly bowed, page edges ltly foxing, else clean and solid, GOOD+ in a GOOD+ DJ. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: COLLINS
Date Published: 1946
Description: Acceptable in Acceptable jacket. Part of 'Britain in Pictures' Series. Second Impression, 1946. Hardback with dust jacket. Jacket and boards a bit worn. Through to spine webbing at a few pages. A good reading copy; read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Prion Publishing
Date Published: 1945-01-01
ISBN-13:9781853752520ISBN:1853752525
Description: Very Good. Tight binding, clean pages, cover and DJ are still in very good condition. Free Delivery Confirmation. IN STOCK IMMEDIATE SHIPPING. read more
Description: 1946 [second impression]. Octavo. 48pp. With eight plates in color and 21 illustrations in black and white. Vg+ in Vg dustwrapper. read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.