» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The English Country House: A Grand Tour

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

The English Country House: A Grand Tour

by Gervase Jackson-Stops, James Pipkin

About this title: This book reveals the decorative and architectural richness to be found in the English country house. Changing styles are traced from medieval manors to Baroque constructions and the Georgian period. The work of the most influential architects from Inigo Jones to Robert Adam is discussed, and the treasures in their creations captured. Drawing on houses from all over England, including Castle Howard in Yorkshire and Stourhead in Wiltshire, the English heritage is explored.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
used book

The English Country House: a Grand Tour

by Gervase Jackson-Stops

price: $4.93

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Publisher: Weidenfeld Nicolson Illustrated Date Published: 9/12/1985 ISBN-13: 9780297786801 ISBN: 0297786806

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

The English Country House: a Grand Tour used book

The English Country House: a Grand Tour

by Gervase Jackson-Stops

price: $8.73

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: New Ed Binding: Softcover Publisher: Weidenfeld Nicolson Illustrated Date Published: 6/12/1998 ISBN-13: 9780753804391 ISBN: 0753804395

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

English Country House: a Grand Tour

by Gervase Jackson-Stops

price: $19.08

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Weidenfeld Nicolson Illustrated Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780297786801 ISBN: 0297786806

Description: Very Good in very good-clipped jacket. Hardback complete with dustcover, clipped. Dustcover has minor edge wear and is slightly sunned; else All in very good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Fairandfast, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

English Country House: a Grand Tour

by Gervase Jackson-Stops

price: $25.65

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Weidenfeld Nicolson Illustrated Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780297786801 ISBN: 0297786806

Description: Good. The dust cover of this book is slightly ripped. However, book in a very good condition **SHIPPED FROM UK** We believe you will be completely satisfied with our quick and reliable service. All orders are dispatched as swiftly as possible! Buy with confidence! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Greener Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

The English Country House. a Grand Tour;

by Jackson-Stops, Grevase And Pipkin, James

price: $29.05

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: The National Trust, Weidenfeld & Nicolson Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780297832379 ISBN: 0297832379

Description: Softcover. Very good condition. 240pp profusely illustrated. Pictorial card covers. 10" x 10". read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wheen O'Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

English Country House a Grand Tour

by Jackson-Stops, Gervase And Pipkin, James

price: $35.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st. Amer. Ed. Publisher: New York Graphic Society, Boston, MA Date Published: (1985)

Description: Photographs (Color, B&W) Very good condition-cover curved/-- 4to., 240 pp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Riverow Bookshop, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The English Country House: a Grand Tour

by Jackson-Stops, Gervase

price: $2.72

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Weidenfeld & Nicolson Date Published: 09/09/1993 ISBN-13: 9780297832379 ISBN: 0297832379

Description: Used-Good. Book in good or better condition. Dispatched same day from warehouse. Please email with any questions for quick response. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: AwesomeBooksUSA, NY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The English Country House: a Grand Tour

by Jackson-Stops, Gervase

price: $2.75

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Weidenfeld & Nicolson Date Published: 09/09/1993 ISBN-13: 9780297832379 ISBN: 0297832379

Description: Used-Good. Book in good or better condition. Dispatched same day from warehouse. Please email with any questions for quick response. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: AwesomeBooksUSA, NY, USA

Reliability: High

The English Country House: a Grand Tour used book

The English Country House: a Grand Tour

by Gervase Jackson-Stops

price: $8.72

Ships from IA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Book Publisher: Weidenfeld Nicolson Illustrated Date Published: 1998-06-12 ISBN-13: 9780753804391 ISBN: 0753804395

Description: Good in good dust jacket. . X-Library Book with usual markings/attachments. Normal shelf and display wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Adsrus Media, IA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The English Country House: a Grand Tour

by Gervase Jackson-Stops

price: $11.99

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780297832379 ISBN: 0297832379

Description: Good. Book in good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BOOK LOGIC UK, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

The English Country House: a Grand Tour

by Gervase Jackson-Stops

price: $12.01

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Weidenfeld & Nicolson Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780297832379 ISBN: 0297832379

Description: Good. Dispatched from the uk. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ascoli trading ltd, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

The English Country House a Grand Tour

by Jackson-Stops, Gervase And Pipkin, James

price: $24.00

Ships from DC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: states Binding: Hardcover Publisher: NYGS/Little Brown, Boston Date Published: 1985

Description: VG+ in VG+ jacket. pp. 240. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: ManofBooks, DC, USA

Reliability: High

used book

English Country House: a Grand Tour

by Gervase Jackson-Stops

price: $25.65

Ships from BUCKINGHAMSHIRE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Weidenfeld Nicolson Illustrated Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780297786801 ISBN: 0297786806

Description: Good. Our aim is to create value for our customers through the provision of low cost, affordable products and an overall satisfying buying experience. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Brit Books, BUCKINGHAMSHIRE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

The English Country House: a Grand Tour

by Jackson-Stops, Gervase; Pipkin, James

price: $31.01

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: National Trust Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780297786801 ISBN: 0297786806

Description: Fine in Nr Fine jacket. Lge 4to. 240pp, decorative ep's, superb colour photography throughout. No inscriptions-a fine copy in a near fine dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Loe Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

The English Country House: a Grand Tour

by Gervase Jackson-Stops

price: $33.68

Ships from HERTS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Soft Cover Edition Binding: Card Covers Publisher: Weidenfeld & Nicholson, London Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780297832379 ISBN: 0297832379

Description: James Pipkin. As New. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. 240pp. Gloss laminated pictorial card covers, illustrated with colour photographs. This book reveals the decorative and architectural richness to be found in the English country house. Changing styles are traced from medieval manors to Baroque constructions and the Georgian period. The work of the most influential architects from Inigo Jones to Robert Adam is discussed, and the treasures in their creations captured. Drawing on houses from all over ... read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: WesternFrontBooks, HERTS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

The English Country House: a Grand Tour

by Jackson-Stops, Gervase And James Pipkin

price: $45.98

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780297786801 ISBN: 0297786806

Description: 1985. Weidenfeld and Nicolson. Book-VG. DJ-VG. Protective cover. 10.5x10.5. 240pp. Numerous colour and b/w illustrations. Decorative endpapers. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Internet Bookshop UK Ltd, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

The English Country House: a Grand Tour

by Gervase Jackson-Stops

price: $56.06

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: New York Graphic Society Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780821216101 ISBN: 0821216104

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

The English Country House: a Grand Tour used book

The English Country House: a Grand Tour

by Gervase Jackson-Stops

price: $79.07

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Weidenfeld Nicolson Illustrated Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780753804391 ISBN: 0753804395

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The English Country House: a Grand Tour

by Jackson-Stops, Gervase; Pipkin...

price: $79.89

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780821216101 ISBN: 0821216104

Description: Fine; Collectible. Excellent condition. No writings/underlines/marks of any sort. Pages are nice and clean. Satisfaction guaranteed! Fast! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: BookJoe, PA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

English Country House: a Grand Tour

by Gervase Jackson-Stops

price: $18.05

Ships from BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: WEIDENFELD NICOLSON ILLUSTRATED Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780297786801 ISBN: 0297786806

Description: Published by WEIDENFELD NICOLSON ILLUSTRATED in 1985. Hardback with Dust jacket. Condition: Acceptable. Reading copy ONLY #7529004 Shipped from UK. Delivery is usually 2-3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbarn International, BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average

used book

The English Country House: a Grand Tour

by Gervase Jackson-Stops

price: $18.05

Ships from BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: WEIDENFELD & NICHOLSON Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780297832379 ISBN: 0297832379

Description: Published by Weidenfeld & Nicholson in 1993. Paperback. Number of pages: 240. Condition: Very Good. May show some slight signs of wear. #8361501 Shipped from UK. Delivery is usually 2-3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbarn International, BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average

used book

The English Country House: a Grand Tour

by Gervase Jackson-Stops

price: $18.05

Ships from BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: WEIDENFELD & NICOLSON Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780297832379 ISBN: 0297832379

Description: Published by Weidenfeld & Nicolson in 1993. Binding: Paperback. Number of pages: 240. Condition: Very Good. May show some slight signs of wear. #8557629 Shipped from UK. Delivery is usually 2-3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbarn International, BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average

used book

The English Country House: a Grand Tour

by Gervase Jackson-Stops

price: $18.05

Ships from BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: WEIDENFELD & NICHOLSON Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780297832379 ISBN: 0297832379

Description: Ex-Library Published by Weidenfeld & Nicholson in 1993. Binding: Paperback. Number of pages: 240. Ex. Library copy-usual stamps and marks. Condition: Good. Used book but in Good Condition for sensible price. #8476301 Shipped from UK. Delivery is usually 2-3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbarn International, BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average

used book

The English Country House a Grand Tour

by Jackson-Stops, Gervase & Pipkin, James

price: $28.11

Ships from NSW, AUSTRALIA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Cloth Publisher: The National Trust/Weidenfield & Nicolson, London Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780297786801 ISBN: 0297786806

Description: Very Good in Very Good- jacket. Closed tear at top right corner of dj. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BOOK COLLECTORS GALLERY, NSW, AUSTRALIA

Reliability: Average

used book

The English Country House; a Grand Tour

by Jackson-Stops, G. & Pipkin, J.

price: $34.85

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: National Trust / Weidenfeld & Nicolson Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780297786801 ISBN: 0297786806

Description: 240 pp. many illustrations in colour, b/w and line. A study of the architectural and decorative richness of the English country house. A very good copy in boards and pictorial dust wrapper. ISBN 0297786806. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Whitchurch Books Ltd., UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.