» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

English Country Churches

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

English Country Churches

by Derry Brabbs

Synopsis not available.
Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
used book

English Country Churches

by Derry Brabbs

price: $2.36

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: VIKING Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780297786849 ISBN: 0297786849

Description: Good. The book is in very good clean condition. All pages are clean. Dust cover is very worn torn in several places. Your satisfaction is guaranteed! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Scouter Page's Book Shop, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

English Country Churches used book

English Country Churches

by Brabbs, Derry

price: $4.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Weidenfeld & Nicolson Ltd, United Kingdom Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780297789116 ISBN: 0297789112

Description: VERY GOOD. Issued Wiithout Dust Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. BOOK COND. FOLLOWS DESCR: It is a must for anyone who finds the aesthetically pleasing beautiful to behold. Page after page of sumptuous photography, quite excellently executed camerawork which brings to life the glorious buildings and their histories, accompanied by short snippets of tantalising information. Thanks to this book I've visited over half of the one hundred or so churches, many down obscure country lanes forgotten about ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: MARY L. WEST, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

English country churches.

by Brabbs, Derry

price: $4.99

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Weidenfeld and Nicholson, London Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780297786849 ISBN: 0297786849

Description: Fine. No dust jacket as issued. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Gladewater Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

English Country Churches (the Country Series) used book

English Country Churches (the Country Series)

by Derry Brabbs; Introduction-Nigel Nicolson

price: $6.30

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: George Weidenfeld & Nicholson Date Published: 1997-06 ISBN-13: 9780297789116 ISBN: 0297789112

Description: Very Good. Very good paperback. Pages are clean and unmarked. Covers show light edge wear.; 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Free Delivery Confirmation! Ships same or next business day! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Redux Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

English Country Churches used book

English Country Churches

by Brabbs, Derry

price: $11.99

Ships from KENT, UNITED KINGDOM

Edition: First Paperback Binding: Softcover Publisher: Weidenfeld & Nicolson Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780297789116 ISBN: 0297789112

Description: Very Good+ 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. 160pp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Envoy Books, KENT, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

English Country Churches (Country Series) used book

English Country Churches (Country Series)

by Derry Brabbs

price: $11.99

Ships from CEREDIGION, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Weidenfeld & Nicolson Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780297789116 ISBN: 0297789112

Description: Good. HEAVY ITEM. PLEASE E-MAIL FOR POSTAGE QUOTES OUTSIDE THE UK USUAL SIGNS OF A WELL READ BOOK BUT GOOD OVERALL CONDITION SECURE DAILY POSTING FROM UK. 30 DAY GUARANTEE. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alexthefatdawg, CEREDIGION, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

English Country Churches (Country Series) used book

English Country Churches (Country Series)

by Derry Brabbs

price: $11.99

Ships from CEREDIGION, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Weidenfeld & Nicolson Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780297789116 ISBN: 0297789112

Description: Very Good. VERY GOOD CONDITION-VERY FEW MINOR DEFECTS SECURE DAILY POSTING FROM UK. 30 DAY GUARANTEE. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alexthefatdawg, CEREDIGION, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

English Country Churches (Country Series) used book

English Country Churches (Country Series)

by Derry Brabbs

price: $11.99

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Weidenfeld & Nicolson Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780297789116 ISBN: 0297789112

Description: Good. **SHIPPED FROM UK** We believe you will be completely satisfied with our quick and reliable service. All orders are dispatched as swiftly as possible! Buy with confidence! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Greener Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

English Country Churches used book

English Country Churches

by Brabbs, Derry

price: $11.99

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Weidenfield & Nicholson, London Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780297789116 ISBN: 0297789112

Description: Good. There are few sights more evocative of England than a small village whose golden stone cottages are dwarfed by an embattled tower, or a great sweep of landscape from which an elegant spire soars above trees and meadows. This book is a celebration of English churches... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sharston Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

English Country Churches used book

English Country Churches

by Brabbs, Derry

price: $11.99

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Weidenfield & Nicholson, London Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780297789116 ISBN: 0297789112

Description: Good. There are few sights more evocative of England than a small village whose golden stone cottages are dwarfed by an embattled tower, or a great sweep of landscape from which an elegant spire soars above trees and meadows. This book is a celebration of English churches... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sharston Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

English Country Churches

by Brabbs, Derry

price: $12.00

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First American Edition Binding: Boards Publisher: Viking, New York Date Published: 1985

Description: Illustrated. Near Fine in Very Good+ jacket. Introduction by Nigel Nicolson. Tear on front panel of dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: West Hartford Bookshop, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

English Country Churches (Country Series) used book

English Country Churches (Country Series)

by Derry Brabbs

price: $12.01

Ships from SURREY, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Weidenfeld & Nicolson Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780297789116 ISBN: 0297789112

Description: Very Good. Name on inside cover EXCELLENT value for money and ready for dispatch. Delivery usually within 3/5 days. Our reputation is built on our Speedy Delivery Service and our Customer Service Team. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Perfect Book Store Ltd, SURREY, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

English Country Churches

by Derry Brabbs:

price: $12.41

Ships from DG, UNITED KINGDOM

Edition: Book Club (BCE/BOMC) Binding: Cloth Publisher: Guild Publishing, London Date Published: 1985

Description: Good in Very Good jacket. 4to. Missing most of free front endpaper, where owner has removed signature and details. Illustrated. Introduction by Nigel Nicolson. Estate churches, early churches, tiny or isolated churches. 160pp. Blue photographic dustjacket, unclipped. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pend Books, DG, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

English Country Churches

by Brabbs, Derry

price: $12.93

Ships from CLVLND, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Hardback Publisher: Weidenfeld & Nicholson, London Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780297786849 ISBN: 0297786849

Description: Good. Religion. Hardcover with dust jacket. One of Englands beautiful but lesser-known reg ions-the Eastern coast and marshlands-is depicted with stunning photographs and narrative. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Beck Valley Books, CLVLND, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

English Country Churches (Country) used book

English Country Churches (Country)

by Derry Brabbs

price: $13.31

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Weidenfeld Nicolson Illustrated Date Published: 1905 ISBN-13: 9780297789116 ISBN: 0297789112

Description: Good. All in good condition; read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Fairandfast, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

English Country Churches used book

English Country Churches

by Brabbs, Derry

price: $13.70

Ships from KENT, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Weidenfeld & Nicolson Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780297789116 ISBN: 0297789112

Description: Near Fine. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. 160pp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Envoy Books, KENT, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

English Country Churches used book

English Country Churches

by Derry Brabbs:

price: $15.63

Ships from DG, UNITED KINGDOM

Edition: Reprint Binding: Softcovers Publisher: Weidenfeld Paperbacks, London Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780297789116 ISBN: 0297789112

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. 4to. Illustrated. Introduction by Nigel Nicolson. Estate churches, early churches, tiny or isolated churches. 160pp. Spine uncreased. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pend Books, DG, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

English Country Churches

by Brabbs, Derry

price: $15.78

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM

Edition: New edition Binding: Softcover Publisher: Eagle Editions, London Date Published: 2003

Description: Used-Very Good. VG paperback. A clean, bright copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: John C. Newland, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

English Country Churches used book

English Country Churches

by Brabbs, Derry

price: $16.63

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Weidenfield Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780297789116 ISBN: 0297789112

Description: Good. There are few sights more evocative of England than a small village whose golden stone cottages are dwarfed by an embattled tower, or a great sweep of landscape from which an elegant spire soars above trees and meadows. This book is a celebration of English churches... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sharston Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

English Country Churches used book

English Country Churches

by Brabbs Derry D.

price: $16.65

Ships from FIFE, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Weidenfeld & Nicolson Limited, London Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780297789116 ISBN: 0297789112

Description: Good. 10" x 8" Tall. 160 Pages. Colour Photographs. Cover dented, creased with very slight wearing. With an Introduction by Nigel Nicolson. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pilgrim City Books, FIFE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

English Country Churches

by Brabbs, Derry

price: $17.50

Ships from NE, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Bk Club ed. Binding: Hardbound Publisher: Guild Publishing, London Date Published: 1985

Description: Good+/Good-. , DJ. 12mo oblong, 160, General wear to book. Book Club Edition. DJ has general wear to edges/corners. DJ has a closed 2" tear on back panel, next to spine. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Table of Contents, NE, USA

Reliability: Best

English Country Churches used book

English Country Churches

by Brabbs, Derry

price: $18.31

Ships from LINCS., UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Softcover Publisher: London: Weidenfeld and Nicolson, 1985. 0297789112 ISBN-13: 9780297789116 ISBN: 0297789112

Description: 7.5" x 9.75". paperback. many colour photographs. a very nice and clean copy. V.G.+. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: P. Cassidy (Bookseller), LINCS., UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

English Country Churches used book

English Country Churches

by Brabbs, Derry

price: $19.40

Ships from HEREFO, UNITED KINGDOM

Edition: Reprint Binding: Pictorial Cover-softcover Publisher: Weidenfeld & Nicolson Ltd, United Kingdom Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780297789116 ISBN: 0297789112

Description: Book is Near Fine in Softcover so no dustcover jacket. 7 1/2" Tall by 9 3/4" Wide Approx. 160 pages including index & bibliography. Book has slight wear to spine-ends & edges, light wear to corners with a couple of slight creases. Excellent colour photos. Text is spotless. Excellent condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sarah Zaluckyj, HEREFO, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

English Country Churches

by Brabbs, Derry

price: $25.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First American edition Binding: Full navy cloth (hardback). Publisher: Viking Press, (, New York Date Published: 1985)

Description: A fine bright copy in a very good price-clipped dust jacket. 160 pp. Obl. 8vo. Illus. with 138 color photos. A excellent selection of early, regional, estate and abbey, tiny or isolated churches, and picturesque churches, from among England's approximately 23, 000 churches built at or before the Reformation. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

English Country Churches (Country Ser. ) used book

English Country Churches (Country Ser. )

by Brabbs, Derry

price: $26.53

Ships from FIFE, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Weidenfeld & Nicolson, Limited, London, United Kingdom Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780297789116 ISBN: 0297789112

Description: Very Good. 160 pages of beautiful colour photographs of churches the length and breadth of England, with descriptive text. Clean copy without ownership marks. Front cover creased. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pilgrim City Books, FIFE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.