» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

English Country

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

English Country

by Caroline Seebohm

About this title: Based on the bestselling series "The Little Style Books," which captures the essence of style in a new and invigorating format.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
English Country used book

English Country

by Seebohm, Caroline, and Sykes, Christopher Simon

price: $2.94

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Clarkson N Potter Publishers Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780517560600 ISBN: 0517560607

Description: Good. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 288 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

English Country used book

English Country

by Caroline Seebohm

price: $3.39

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780517560600 ISBN: 0517560607

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

English Country used book

English Country

by Seebohm, Caroline

price: $5.95

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Clarkson Potter ISBN-13: 9780517560600 ISBN: 0517560607

Description: Very Good. 0517560607. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Just Us books, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

English Country used book

English Country

by Caroline Seebohm

price: $10.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Clarkson Potter Date Published: 1987-12-13 ISBN-13: 9780517560600 ISBN: 0517560607

Description: Very Good. Clean with no writings, minimal wear but no tear. Fast shipping-11455Cscc. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Affordable Products, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

English Country used book

English Country

by Seebohm, Caroline

price: $11.85

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780517560600 ISBN: 0517560607

Description: Good. Gently used-gift inscription(inside cover) otherwise markfree-price clipped-light reading wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pony Express Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

English Country: Living in England's Private Houses used book

English Country: Living in England's Private Houses

by Seebohm, Caroline; Sykes, Christopher Simon

price: $16.50

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Second Printing Binding: Cloth Publisher: Clarkson N. Potter, New York, NY Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780517560600 ISBN: 0517560607

Description: Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. Reddish-fuchsia cloth, lettered in white. 288 pp., decorated endpapers, color plates. Former owner's embossed name stamp on half-title, otherwise as issued. Dust jacket with price-clipped front flap and the slightest shelf wear, virtually as issued. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Saucony Book Shop, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

English Country: Living in England's Private Houses used book

English Country: Living in England's Private Houses

by Seebohm, Caroline; Sykes, Christopher Simon

price: $20.50

Ships from BC, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Clarkson Potter, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780517560600 ISBN: 0517560607

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Front flap of dj has been pc, light edgewear to dj. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Balthazar Books, BC, CANADA

Reliability: Best

English Country used book

English Country

by Caroline Seebohm

price: $23.50

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Clarkson Potter Date Published: 1987-12-13 ISBN-13: 9780517560600 ISBN: 0517560607

Description: Very Good. First edit, first print, dj has minor shelf wear, spine square, pages pristine, not ex lib, no remainder marks, tracking, u31409 oversized. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: THENYBESTSELLER, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

English Country: Living in England's Private Houses used book

English Country: Living in England's Private Houses

by Seebohm, Caroline; Sykes, Christopher Simon

price: $24.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Clarkson Potter, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780517560600 ISBN: 0517560607

Description: Very Good/Very Good. 0517560607 Tight, unmarked pages. DJ unclipped, lightly rubbed, else nice copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Baybooks, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

English Country

by Seebohm

price: $27.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: FINE IN DJ. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Kenneth Starosciak, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

English Country used book

English Country

by Seebohm, Caroline, and Sykes, Christopher Simon

price: $28.95

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Clarkson N Potter Publishers Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780517560600 ISBN: 0517560607

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 288 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Victoria's Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

English Country new book

English Country

by Caroline Seebohm

price: $39.08

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Clarkson Potter Date Published: 1987-12-13 ISBN-13: 9780517560600 ISBN: 0517560607

Description: New. New hard cover with minor shelf wear. 100% satisfaction guaranteed and shipped next business day! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Makobooks, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

English Country. Living in England's Private Houses used book

English Country. Living in England's Private Houses

by Seebohm, Caroline And Christopher Simon Sykes

price: $40.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First edition, later printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Clarkson N. Potter, Inc, New York, NY Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780517560600 ISBN: 0517560607

Description: Very good condition. Very good condition (DJ) Oblong octavo (8vo). xii of introduction, followed by 288 pages of text, including a bibliography and an index. Hardcover binding with minor shelfwear and rubbing. Price-clipped dustjacket with minimal shelfwear; protected in archival mylar. Beautifully illustrated with over 400 full color photographs by Sykes. Endpapers are decorated with a copy of a pattern taken from a fragment of wallpaper circa 1770. Interior Decoration, Design, Ornament, ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA), IL, USA

Reliability: Best

English Country new book

English Country

by Caroline Seebohm

price: $49.95

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Clarkson Potter Date Published: 12/13/1987 ISBN-13: 9780517560600 ISBN: 0517560607

Description: New. (Due to Size/Weight, Ships to US Customers Only and Media Mail Only) Hardback w/ DJ. You are buying a Book in NEW condition with very light shelf wear to include very light edge and corner wear. Buy it Now! ! ! As always, thank you for buying this book from International Book Source, YOUR ONE source FOR ALL your BOOK related NEEDS. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: INTERNATIONAL BOOK SOURCE, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

English Country used book

English Country

by Caroline Seebohm

price: $52.49

Ships from RI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: hrdcover Publisher: Clarkson Potter Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780517560600 ISBN: 0517560607

Description: Very Good. No dust jacket. Pages remain clean, unmarked, and tightly bound. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Novanglus Books, RI, USA

Reliability: Best

English Country used book

English Country

by Seebohm, Caroline

price: $2.88

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Clarkson Potter ISBN-13: 9780517560600 ISBN: 0517560607

Description: Good. 0517560607 Shows moderate wear. Will be shipped promptly! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Total Quality Books, LLC, TX, USA

Reliability: High

English Country used book

English Country

by Seebohm, Caroline, and Sykes, Christopher Simon

price: $5.95

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Illustrated. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Clarkson N Potter Publishers Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780517560600 ISBN: 0517560607

Description: Good. No dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 288 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. FIRST EDITION IN VERY CLEAN CONDITION WITH NO DUST COVER. TOP BOARD EDGES HAVE BUMPED CORNERS read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: ZONKERBOOKS, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

English Country used book

English Country

by Seebohm, Caroline

price: $5.98

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Publisher: Clarkson Potter ISBN-13: 9780517560600 ISBN: 0517560607

Description: Good. 0517560607 Visible shelf wear--may have some notes/markings on pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Beagle Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

English Country: Living in England's Private Houses used book

English Country: Living in England's Private Houses

by Seebohm, Caroline/Sykes, Christopher Simon

price: $6.95

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: CLARKSON POTTER Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780517560600 ISBN: 0517560607

Description: First Edition; VG/VG; dj a little faded. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Once & Again Books Roswell, GA, USA

Reliability: High

English Country used book

English Country

by Caroline Seebohm

price: $7.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780517560600 ISBN: 0517560607

Description: Good. Good Used-Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Salvo Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

English Country: Living in England's Private Houses used book

English Country: Living in England's Private Houses

by Seebohm, Caroline And Christopher Simon Sykes

price: $19.00

Ships from RI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Clarkson N. Potter, Inc., New York Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780517560600 ISBN: 0517560607

Description: Near Fine in Near Fine dj. 4to. 288 pp. Thin band of light sunning to bottom edge of cover. Dj price-clipped and lightly sunned to spine. Else fine. History of the development of the country house in England and its decoration. With in-depth look at 11 private homes. With color photos. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Cellar Stories Bookstore, RI, USA

Reliability: High

English Country: Living in England's Private Houses used book

English Country: Living in England's Private Houses

by Seebohm, Caroline; Sykes, Christopher Simon

price: $20.95

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Clarkson Potter, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780517560600 ISBN: 0517560607

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. A sparkling text and more than 400 glorious photographs convey the authentic atmosphere of the private English country house in all its idiosynchratic glory. Contents: the land, the property, the house, the rooms, the family, the garden. The houses: An Architect's Dream, House by the Sea, An Elizabethan Masterpiece, A Watery Landscape, A Classic Farmhouse, A Manor House, A Village House, and more...The Elements: Chintz, Pottery and China, Wallpaper, Watercolors, ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: ONE MORE BOOK STORE, ON, CANADA

Reliability: High

English Country: Living in England's Private Houses used book

English Country: Living in England's Private Houses

by Caroline Seebohm, Christopher Simon Sykes (Contributor)

price: $23.10

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 1st (October 1987) Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Clarkson N. Potter Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780517560600 ISBN: 0517560607

Description: Acceptable. 0517560607. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Found Books, TX, USA

Reliability: High

English Country: Living in England's Private Houses new book

English Country: Living in England's Private Houses

by Seebohm, Caroline; Sykes, Christopher Simon

price: $25.00

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Clarkson Potter, New York Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780517560600 ISBN: 0517560607

Description: New in New jacket. This is a brand new copy without any remainder marks. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Reid & Wright Books, CT, USA

Reliability: High

English Country: Living in England's Private Houses used book

English Country: Living in England's Private Houses

by Seebohm, Caroline; Sykes, Christopher Simon

price: $25.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Clarkson Potter, New York, New York, U.S. Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780517560600 ISBN: 0517560607

Description: Very Good/Very Good. 0517560607 288 pages, 4to. Price is unclipped. Includes two prefaces, introduction, directory, bibliography, index. Profusely illustrated with color photographs and prints. Minor shelfwear and spine fade to DJ. Tightly bound, with very clean and crisp pages. Overall, volume is in excellent condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Russian Hill Bookstore, CA, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
Customer rating: 3.5 out of 5 3.5 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  4 out of 4

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.5 out of 5 3.5 out of 5
4 of 4 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.